Scotland > 1882-1915 - Slater's Royal National Commercial Directory of Scotland > 1903, Part 1 - Slater's Royal National Commercial Directory of Scotland ... (Royal National Directory of Scotland.) With ... map, etc
(1274)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
1210 GREENOCK.
KENFKEWSHIRE.
[slater's
Thomson Henry, plumber & gasfitter, 39 Nicholson st. ;
res. 2 Jamaica street
Thomson James, fruiterer, 3 East William -street
Thomson James, iron founder (Crawford &. Thomson), 42
Regent street
-Thomson John B. supt. of Boys' Industrial school, 13 Captain st
"Thomson Robert, fancy repository, 27 Hamilton st. ; res. 18
Robertson street
Thomson Thomas, agent to the Union Bank of Scotland Lim.
1 Hamilton street; res. 69 Newton street
Thomson William, sec. Temperance Institute, Argyle street;
res. 35 Brisbane street
Thorburn Walter & Co. wine & spirit mer-
chants &C. 28 Cathcart street
Thorne R- «& Sons Limited, distillers, Abevlour-
Glenlsvet & Greenock distiDleries, The Glebe,
Greenock; Customs docks, Dublin & 74- Great
Tower street, London ; T N 10 Greenock ; T A
" Thorne, Greenock." See advertisement
Tierney Alexander Hall, tobacconist, 40 Hamilton street; res.;
1 Ford place, Finnart Btreet
Tierney William B. coal merchant, 4 Patrick street; res. 10
Lyle street
Todd William, news agent & stationer, 41 Ann street
Todd William, tobacconist, 83 Roxburgh street; res. 1 Ann st
Tosh David & Son, manufacturers & erectors of lightning con-
ductors, chimney stack & spire repairers & slaters & slate mer-
chants, 10 Houston street; & at 77 Queen street, Glasgow.
See advertisement
Tosh David, lightning conductor erector (David Tosh &. Son),
43 Union street
Tough Alexander & Son, rope mfrs. Palmerston bldgs.Brymner st
Tough Alex, rope manufactr.(A. Tough & Son);res.61 Brisbane st
Tough Joseph J. architect & surveyor (Stewart, Tough & Alex-
ander), 2 Hamilton street; res. 13 Bentinck street
Town Hall (John Berry, keeper), Hamilton street
Travis Agnes (Mrs.), shopkeeper, Bogston ter. Port Glasgow rd
Tucker John, grocer, 53 Belville street
Turnbull Alexander J. civil engineer & master of town works,
Municipal buildings; res. 60 Campbell street
Turner James W. solicitor & notary public, 17 West Blackball
street; res. 9 Fox street
Turner John W. baker, 37 Ann street; res. 19 Brachelton st
Turner William, smith (Church & Turner), 14 Drumfrochar rd
Tweeddale James, grocer, 68 Vennel; res. 28 South street
Twigg Edward O. coal merchant, 6 Patrick street; res. 6a,
South street
Twigg Rebecca (Mrs.), tobacconist & stationer, 23 Ann st. ;
res. 6- South street
Tytler Matthew & Sons, bevellers, silverers, stainers, embossers
& lead workers, 8 & 10 Laird street & 27 Crawford street;
TA "Tytler, Greenock"; TN 298
Tytler Matthew, glass mer. (M. Tytler & Sons) ; res. 13 Kelly st
Tytler William, glass merchant (M. Tytler & Sons) ; res. Mary-
ville, Orookston, near Glasgow
Uliise Desederio, confectioner, 20 West Blackhall street
Union Bank of Scotland Lim. (branch) (Thomas Thomson,
agent), 1 Hamilton street; draw on London office, 62 Cornhill
EC & Bank of England
Unionist Club (A. Douglas Murray, organising sec), 29 Hamiltn.st
United States Yice-Cohsulate (James A. Love, consular agent), f
Hamilton Btreet
Urie R. & A. china & glass dealers, 1G West Blackhall street
Urie Alexander, china dealer (R. & A. Urie), Belle vue, Bar-
hill road, Gourock
Urquhart Andrew, grocer, 28 East Hamilton street
Valerio Francis, fried fish bar, 9 Cross Shore street
Vance Elizabeth (Mrs.), confectioner, 32 Inverkip street
Vandalle Thomas, boiler maker & smith, 2 West Burn street;
res. 25 Patrick street
Victoria Bowling Club (William Boyd, hon. sec), Morton ter-
race, Belville street
Virtue Andrew W. blacksmith, 18 Duncan street
Vivian & Sons, copper, brass & yellow metal merchants (John
Jamieson, agent), 6 Cathcart street
Waddell Robert D. pork butcher, 16 West Blackhall street
Waddell W. slater, 22 Bruce street
Waddell William, boot maker, 36 Holmscroft street
Walker John & Co. sugar refiners, 3 Princes street
Walker Wm. & Co. shipping & insurance agts. 2 Church place
Walker Archibald, currier (James M. Hill & Co.), H Stanners
street; res. 25 Royal street, Gourock
Walker Archibald, local & Trinity House pilot; res. 8 Margrt.st
Walker Catherine (Mrs.), spirit dealer, 17 Cathcart street; res.
16 Robertson street
Walker Hugh W. sugar refiner (John Walker & Co.), Belle vue,
Johnstone street
Walker James, accountant, Bank of Scotland, 47 Cathcart street
Walker John, carting contractor, 10 Buccleuch street
Walker John, photographer, 18 Charles street; res.
16 Robertson street
Walker John, sugar refiner (Jn. Walker & Co.), 6 Finnart ter
Walker John Ross, apartments, 44 Brougham street
Walker Louson, chartered accountant (Welsh, Walker & Macpher-
son), Westhorpe, 44 Newark street
Walker Robert F.I.S.E. plumber, zinc worker & gasfitter,
32 Roxburgh street; res. 27 Dempster street
Walker Robert Steuart, solicitor & notary & clerk to Greenock
educational trust & sec L. W. of R. Agricultural Society
(Mcllwraiths & Walker), The Hill, Caddlehill street
Walker William, butcher, 33 West Burn street
Walker William, chemist, 31 Rue-end street; res. 14 Unioni st
Walker Wm. shipping agent (W. Walker & Co.), 51 Brisbane st
Walker Wm. M.D., L.R.C.P.S.Edin. & F.K.Glas.srgn.14 Union st
Wallace James & Co. tailors & clothiers, 29 Cathcart street;
res. 21 Eldon street
Wallace Alexander, grocer & provision dlr. 16 Antigua street
Wallace Ellen (Miss), provision dealer, 64 Vennel ; res. 13
South street
Wallace Margaret (Mrs.), fishmonger, 1 Ratho street
9 Sir Michael street;
Lecture Hall (Charles
Wallace James M.D., L.R.C.S.E. surgeon & medical officer of
health, 16 Union street
Wallace Robert, draper & fent dealer, 6 Inverkip street
Walton John D. sugar broker, Sugar exchange,. Terrace road;
res. 65 Union street; T N 234; T A "Walton, Greenock"
Ward J. & J. boot & shoe makers, 4 Cartsburn street
Warden Allan, ship captain, 49 Newton street
Warden Andrew, watch &c. maker, 29 West Burn street; res.
65 Holmscroft street
Wardle George, bookseller (Fulton & Co.), 34 Finnart street
Watson Henry, tailor, 10 Cathcart street
Watson HughM'P. gasfitter &C.12 Sugarhouse la. ;res.6 Brisbane st
Watson Marion (Mrs.), baby linen & ladies' underclothing reposi-
tory, 19 West Blackhall street; res. 35 Ardgowan street west
Watson Matthew, hair dresser, 7 Hamilton street & 29 Regens
street; res, 17 Erisbane street
Watson Mrs. ladies' outfitter, 19 West Blackhall street; res.
35a, Ardgowan street west
Watson Sergt. drill inst. A, B, C, D, F & G Co.'s 1st (Ren-
frewsh.) Vol. Batt. Princess Louise's (Argyll & Sutherland
Highlanders), 34 Union street
Watson Thomas, grocer, 12 Ann street
Watson Thomas, spirit merchant, 7 &
res. 58 Eldon street
Watt Institution (M'Lean), Museum &
Brunton, curator), Kelly street
Watt William, wine & spirit merchant & dealer, 47 Vennel; res.
32 Forsyth street
Walters John S. hardware & tool merchant, 32 Vennel; res.
19 Nelson street
Watters William, clothes dealer, 43 West Burn street
Way Samuel, shopkeeper, 17 Main street
Weir James C. secretary to Central Co-operative Society, 18
Roxburgh street
Weir Thomas, draper & milliner, 21 West Blackhall street
Welch Jane (Mrs.), grocer, 17 Belville street
Wellington Bowling Club (J. B. Mitchell, sec), 27 Lyle street
Wellington Park, Drumfrochar road
Welsh, Walker & Macpherson, chartered accountants, stock
brokers, house factors & property & insurance agents, 33
Cathcart street
West End Baths Co. Limited (George Jackson, manager; Hugh
Richie, sec & treasurer), Campbell street
West End Clothiers' Co. tailors, 43 Hamilton street
Westburn Sugar Refineries Limited (J. S. Wlngate, sec); office
& works, Berry yards
Western Chemical Co. Inchgreen street, Port Glasgow road
Western Firewood Co. (Alex. Scott, manager), 5 Inverkip road
Whaley Jessie (Mrs.), confectioner, 9 Serpentine walk
Wheeler William Webber, superintendent, Board of Trade Mer-
cantile Marine offices, Custom House bldgs. ; res. 20 Finnart st
White & Ferguson, stationers, 42 Ann Btreet
White & Son, engineers &c 34 Roxburgh street
White Archibald, shopkeeper, 20 Inverkip street
White David, grocer, 70 Ann street; res. 34 Bank 6treet
White James, grocer, 70 Ann street
White James D. joiner & builder, 9 West Burn square; res.
6 South street
White Janet (Mrs.), dining rooms, 5 Main street
White John D. baker, 35 Roxburgh st. ; res. 27 Nelson st. west
White John T. baker, 23 Ann street
White William, engineer (White & Son), 32 Nelson street west
Whiteford James B.A., M.D., L.R.C.S.E. surgeon, 6 Forsyth st
Whiteford James, jun. B.A., M.B., CM., D.P.H. surgeon, 8
Eldon street; consulting rooms, 29 Hamilton street
Whiteford James H. painter, 3 Argyle street
Whiteford Robert, confectioner, 30 Wellington street
Whiteford William, butcner, 19 Ann street
Whiteford William, butcher, 27 Vennel; res. 3 Wellington st
Whitehead Andrew, goods agent, North British Railway office,
Brougham street
Whitelaw Alexander & Co. brick makers, builders &
contractors, 76 Drumfrochar road
Whitelaw John, carver & gilder, 13 Nicholson street; res. 7
Caddlehill terrace
Whiteside David, shopkeeper, 3 Mackenzie street
Whitson William, grocer, 8 Lynedoch street ; res. 16 Hope street
Whyte George & Son, machinery & iron merchants, 13 John
street; res. 1 Armadale place
Whyte James, sail maker, 5 East Breast; res. 16 Wellington st
Whyte Thomas, gasfitter, 19 Brymner st. ; res. 14 Wellington st
Wigtownshire Creamery Co. (James Stewart, manager), l-3Vennel
Wilkie Agnes & Janet (Misses), boot & shoe dealers, 26 West
Blackhall street & 33 Market st. ; res. 13 Lynedoch street
Wilkie Robert, confectioner, 52 East Hamilton street
Wilkinson Annie (Miss), news agent & tobacconist, 3 Brougham
street; res. 24 Union street
Williams Thomas, tobacconist, 8 Inverkip st. ; res. 2 Princes st
Williamson & Gray, joiners & builders, 51 Vennel
Williamson Alexander, accountant & auditor, 49 Cathcart st. ;,
res. Ard-na-shee, Bawhirley road
Williamson Peter, teacher Engineering & Navigation school,
•16 Brymner street
Williamson Peter i S. commission agent & produce merchant, 9
Highland close; res. 18 Kelly street
Williamson William A. M. plumber & gasfitter, 13 Dellingburn
street; res. 6 Grant street
Wilson A. & J. ship chandlers & ironmongers, 65 Rue-end st
Wilson Edward & Son, drysalters & salt merchants, 25 Charles st
Wilson Alexander, butcher, 23 Ann st. ; res. 78 Holmscroft st
Wilson Alex. M. ship chandler (A. & J. Wilson), 9 thaw place
Wilson David, grain merchant 46, res. 57, Union street
Wilson Edward J.P. merchant (E. Wilson & Son), 21 Esplanade
Wilson James, ship chandler (A. & J. Wilson), 54 Brougham st
Wilson James, spirit dealer, 69 Vennel; res. 8 Sandringham ter
Wilson James Eric M.D., C.M.Glas. physician & surgeon, 54
Brisbane street & 27 West Burn street
Wilson John, draper, 36 Charles street; res. 50 Brougham street
Wilson Matthew, mineral water manufacturer, 38 Vennel; res.
25 Newton street
KENFKEWSHIRE.
[slater's
Thomson Henry, plumber & gasfitter, 39 Nicholson st. ;
res. 2 Jamaica street
Thomson James, fruiterer, 3 East William -street
Thomson James, iron founder (Crawford &. Thomson), 42
Regent street
-Thomson John B. supt. of Boys' Industrial school, 13 Captain st
"Thomson Robert, fancy repository, 27 Hamilton st. ; res. 18
Robertson street
Thomson Thomas, agent to the Union Bank of Scotland Lim.
1 Hamilton street; res. 69 Newton street
Thomson William, sec. Temperance Institute, Argyle street;
res. 35 Brisbane street
Thorburn Walter & Co. wine & spirit mer-
chants &C. 28 Cathcart street
Thorne R- «& Sons Limited, distillers, Abevlour-
Glenlsvet & Greenock distiDleries, The Glebe,
Greenock; Customs docks, Dublin & 74- Great
Tower street, London ; T N 10 Greenock ; T A
" Thorne, Greenock." See advertisement
Tierney Alexander Hall, tobacconist, 40 Hamilton street; res.;
1 Ford place, Finnart Btreet
Tierney William B. coal merchant, 4 Patrick street; res. 10
Lyle street
Todd William, news agent & stationer, 41 Ann street
Todd William, tobacconist, 83 Roxburgh street; res. 1 Ann st
Tosh David & Son, manufacturers & erectors of lightning con-
ductors, chimney stack & spire repairers & slaters & slate mer-
chants, 10 Houston street; & at 77 Queen street, Glasgow.
See advertisement
Tosh David, lightning conductor erector (David Tosh &. Son),
43 Union street
Tough Alexander & Son, rope mfrs. Palmerston bldgs.Brymner st
Tough Alex, rope manufactr.(A. Tough & Son);res.61 Brisbane st
Tough Joseph J. architect & surveyor (Stewart, Tough & Alex-
ander), 2 Hamilton street; res. 13 Bentinck street
Town Hall (John Berry, keeper), Hamilton street
Travis Agnes (Mrs.), shopkeeper, Bogston ter. Port Glasgow rd
Tucker John, grocer, 53 Belville street
Turnbull Alexander J. civil engineer & master of town works,
Municipal buildings; res. 60 Campbell street
Turner James W. solicitor & notary public, 17 West Blackball
street; res. 9 Fox street
Turner John W. baker, 37 Ann street; res. 19 Brachelton st
Turner William, smith (Church & Turner), 14 Drumfrochar rd
Tweeddale James, grocer, 68 Vennel; res. 28 South street
Twigg Edward O. coal merchant, 6 Patrick street; res. 6a,
South street
Twigg Rebecca (Mrs.), tobacconist & stationer, 23 Ann st. ;
res. 6- South street
Tytler Matthew & Sons, bevellers, silverers, stainers, embossers
& lead workers, 8 & 10 Laird street & 27 Crawford street;
TA "Tytler, Greenock"; TN 298
Tytler Matthew, glass mer. (M. Tytler & Sons) ; res. 13 Kelly st
Tytler William, glass merchant (M. Tytler & Sons) ; res. Mary-
ville, Orookston, near Glasgow
Uliise Desederio, confectioner, 20 West Blackhall street
Union Bank of Scotland Lim. (branch) (Thomas Thomson,
agent), 1 Hamilton street; draw on London office, 62 Cornhill
EC & Bank of England
Unionist Club (A. Douglas Murray, organising sec), 29 Hamiltn.st
United States Yice-Cohsulate (James A. Love, consular agent), f
Hamilton Btreet
Urie R. & A. china & glass dealers, 1G West Blackhall street
Urie Alexander, china dealer (R. & A. Urie), Belle vue, Bar-
hill road, Gourock
Urquhart Andrew, grocer, 28 East Hamilton street
Valerio Francis, fried fish bar, 9 Cross Shore street
Vance Elizabeth (Mrs.), confectioner, 32 Inverkip street
Vandalle Thomas, boiler maker & smith, 2 West Burn street;
res. 25 Patrick street
Victoria Bowling Club (William Boyd, hon. sec), Morton ter-
race, Belville street
Virtue Andrew W. blacksmith, 18 Duncan street
Vivian & Sons, copper, brass & yellow metal merchants (John
Jamieson, agent), 6 Cathcart street
Waddell Robert D. pork butcher, 16 West Blackhall street
Waddell W. slater, 22 Bruce street
Waddell William, boot maker, 36 Holmscroft street
Walker John & Co. sugar refiners, 3 Princes street
Walker Wm. & Co. shipping & insurance agts. 2 Church place
Walker Archibald, currier (James M. Hill & Co.), H Stanners
street; res. 25 Royal street, Gourock
Walker Archibald, local & Trinity House pilot; res. 8 Margrt.st
Walker Catherine (Mrs.), spirit dealer, 17 Cathcart street; res.
16 Robertson street
Walker Hugh W. sugar refiner (John Walker & Co.), Belle vue,
Johnstone street
Walker James, accountant, Bank of Scotland, 47 Cathcart street
Walker John, carting contractor, 10 Buccleuch street
Walker John, photographer, 18 Charles street; res.
16 Robertson street
Walker John, sugar refiner (Jn. Walker & Co.), 6 Finnart ter
Walker John Ross, apartments, 44 Brougham street
Walker Louson, chartered accountant (Welsh, Walker & Macpher-
son), Westhorpe, 44 Newark street
Walker Robert F.I.S.E. plumber, zinc worker & gasfitter,
32 Roxburgh street; res. 27 Dempster street
Walker Robert Steuart, solicitor & notary & clerk to Greenock
educational trust & sec L. W. of R. Agricultural Society
(Mcllwraiths & Walker), The Hill, Caddlehill street
Walker William, butcher, 33 West Burn street
Walker William, chemist, 31 Rue-end street; res. 14 Unioni st
Walker Wm. shipping agent (W. Walker & Co.), 51 Brisbane st
Walker Wm. M.D., L.R.C.P.S.Edin. & F.K.Glas.srgn.14 Union st
Wallace James & Co. tailors & clothiers, 29 Cathcart street;
res. 21 Eldon street
Wallace Alexander, grocer & provision dlr. 16 Antigua street
Wallace Ellen (Miss), provision dealer, 64 Vennel ; res. 13
South street
Wallace Margaret (Mrs.), fishmonger, 1 Ratho street
9 Sir Michael street;
Lecture Hall (Charles
Wallace James M.D., L.R.C.S.E. surgeon & medical officer of
health, 16 Union street
Wallace Robert, draper & fent dealer, 6 Inverkip street
Walton John D. sugar broker, Sugar exchange,. Terrace road;
res. 65 Union street; T N 234; T A "Walton, Greenock"
Ward J. & J. boot & shoe makers, 4 Cartsburn street
Warden Allan, ship captain, 49 Newton street
Warden Andrew, watch &c. maker, 29 West Burn street; res.
65 Holmscroft street
Wardle George, bookseller (Fulton & Co.), 34 Finnart street
Watson Henry, tailor, 10 Cathcart street
Watson HughM'P. gasfitter &C.12 Sugarhouse la. ;res.6 Brisbane st
Watson Marion (Mrs.), baby linen & ladies' underclothing reposi-
tory, 19 West Blackhall street; res. 35 Ardgowan street west
Watson Matthew, hair dresser, 7 Hamilton street & 29 Regens
street; res, 17 Erisbane street
Watson Mrs. ladies' outfitter, 19 West Blackhall street; res.
35a, Ardgowan street west
Watson Sergt. drill inst. A, B, C, D, F & G Co.'s 1st (Ren-
frewsh.) Vol. Batt. Princess Louise's (Argyll & Sutherland
Highlanders), 34 Union street
Watson Thomas, grocer, 12 Ann street
Watson Thomas, spirit merchant, 7 &
res. 58 Eldon street
Watt Institution (M'Lean), Museum &
Brunton, curator), Kelly street
Watt William, wine & spirit merchant & dealer, 47 Vennel; res.
32 Forsyth street
Walters John S. hardware & tool merchant, 32 Vennel; res.
19 Nelson street
Watters William, clothes dealer, 43 West Burn street
Way Samuel, shopkeeper, 17 Main street
Weir James C. secretary to Central Co-operative Society, 18
Roxburgh street
Weir Thomas, draper & milliner, 21 West Blackhall street
Welch Jane (Mrs.), grocer, 17 Belville street
Wellington Bowling Club (J. B. Mitchell, sec), 27 Lyle street
Wellington Park, Drumfrochar road
Welsh, Walker & Macpherson, chartered accountants, stock
brokers, house factors & property & insurance agents, 33
Cathcart street
West End Baths Co. Limited (George Jackson, manager; Hugh
Richie, sec & treasurer), Campbell street
West End Clothiers' Co. tailors, 43 Hamilton street
Westburn Sugar Refineries Limited (J. S. Wlngate, sec); office
& works, Berry yards
Western Chemical Co. Inchgreen street, Port Glasgow road
Western Firewood Co. (Alex. Scott, manager), 5 Inverkip road
Whaley Jessie (Mrs.), confectioner, 9 Serpentine walk
Wheeler William Webber, superintendent, Board of Trade Mer-
cantile Marine offices, Custom House bldgs. ; res. 20 Finnart st
White & Ferguson, stationers, 42 Ann Btreet
White & Son, engineers &c 34 Roxburgh street
White Archibald, shopkeeper, 20 Inverkip street
White David, grocer, 70 Ann street; res. 34 Bank 6treet
White James, grocer, 70 Ann street
White James D. joiner & builder, 9 West Burn square; res.
6 South street
White Janet (Mrs.), dining rooms, 5 Main street
White John D. baker, 35 Roxburgh st. ; res. 27 Nelson st. west
White John T. baker, 23 Ann street
White William, engineer (White & Son), 32 Nelson street west
Whiteford James B.A., M.D., L.R.C.S.E. surgeon, 6 Forsyth st
Whiteford James, jun. B.A., M.B., CM., D.P.H. surgeon, 8
Eldon street; consulting rooms, 29 Hamilton street
Whiteford James H. painter, 3 Argyle street
Whiteford Robert, confectioner, 30 Wellington street
Whiteford William, butcner, 19 Ann street
Whiteford William, butcher, 27 Vennel; res. 3 Wellington st
Whitehead Andrew, goods agent, North British Railway office,
Brougham street
Whitelaw Alexander & Co. brick makers, builders &
contractors, 76 Drumfrochar road
Whitelaw John, carver & gilder, 13 Nicholson street; res. 7
Caddlehill terrace
Whiteside David, shopkeeper, 3 Mackenzie street
Whitson William, grocer, 8 Lynedoch street ; res. 16 Hope street
Whyte George & Son, machinery & iron merchants, 13 John
street; res. 1 Armadale place
Whyte James, sail maker, 5 East Breast; res. 16 Wellington st
Whyte Thomas, gasfitter, 19 Brymner st. ; res. 14 Wellington st
Wigtownshire Creamery Co. (James Stewart, manager), l-3Vennel
Wilkie Agnes & Janet (Misses), boot & shoe dealers, 26 West
Blackhall street & 33 Market st. ; res. 13 Lynedoch street
Wilkie Robert, confectioner, 52 East Hamilton street
Wilkinson Annie (Miss), news agent & tobacconist, 3 Brougham
street; res. 24 Union street
Williams Thomas, tobacconist, 8 Inverkip st. ; res. 2 Princes st
Williamson & Gray, joiners & builders, 51 Vennel
Williamson Alexander, accountant & auditor, 49 Cathcart st. ;,
res. Ard-na-shee, Bawhirley road
Williamson Peter, teacher Engineering & Navigation school,
•16 Brymner street
Williamson Peter i S. commission agent & produce merchant, 9
Highland close; res. 18 Kelly street
Williamson William A. M. plumber & gasfitter, 13 Dellingburn
street; res. 6 Grant street
Wilson A. & J. ship chandlers & ironmongers, 65 Rue-end st
Wilson Edward & Son, drysalters & salt merchants, 25 Charles st
Wilson Alexander, butcher, 23 Ann st. ; res. 78 Holmscroft st
Wilson Alex. M. ship chandler (A. & J. Wilson), 9 thaw place
Wilson David, grain merchant 46, res. 57, Union street
Wilson Edward J.P. merchant (E. Wilson & Son), 21 Esplanade
Wilson James, ship chandler (A. & J. Wilson), 54 Brougham st
Wilson James, spirit dealer, 69 Vennel; res. 8 Sandringham ter
Wilson James Eric M.D., C.M.Glas. physician & surgeon, 54
Brisbane street & 27 West Burn street
Wilson John, draper, 36 Charles street; res. 50 Brougham street
Wilson Matthew, mineral water manufacturer, 38 Vennel; res.
25 Newton street
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/90685309 |
---|---|
More information |
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|