Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
COMMERCIAL STREET DIRECTORY. COWCADDEXS. 4 09
68 Stroak, David, spirit dealer.
66 Morton, John, tailor.
64 M'Dowall, John, clothier.
CO Henderson, Robert, herbalist.
54 Garrow, Robert.
52 Simm, Peter.
50 Reform Court.
48 Stewart, William, spirit dealer.
44 Buchanan, William.
42 Dreghorn, James, cooper.
Paul, James.
M'Farlane, Robert, cowfeeder.
38 Pollock, Thomas, victualler.
36 Barr, John, merchant.
Robin, John.
Robertson, Mrs. James.
16 Chisholm, James, pattern designer.
4, 8 Tradeston Flour Mills and Biscuit
Factory ; M. Muir and Sons.
2 Speirs, Robert.
COMMERCIAL ROAD.
13 M'Farlane, Mrs., spirit dealer.
23 Waddell, James, baker.
27 Morton, C. W.
49 Stewart, William, spirit dealer.
65 Paterson, Samuel, grocer.
69 Herbert, William, grocer.
20 Rutherford, G. F., & Co.
14 Clyde Gr. Mills: Hamilton & Arthur.
12 Thom, James, manufacturer.
6 Albert Mills ; J. Galbraith & Sons.
COOK STREET.
Gilchrist, J. S., & Co., dyers.
Leiper, Thomas, cowfeeder.
Gray, J. and J.
Gardner, Henry, clerk.
M'Connall, R., coal merchant.
Buchanan, Charles, grocer.
Forbes, William, flesher.
Watterson, William, teacher.
Smyth, A. & W., founders.
Young, Win., spirit merchant.
Reid, John.
Stewart, Daniel.
Paterson, Alexander.
Campbell, Thomas, surgeon.
Reid, John.
Morrison, William.
Pratt, David.
Anderson, George.
Cochran, John.
Hutcheson, George, spirit dealer.
Aitken, James, at R. Gilktson $ Co.'s.
Wyse, John H., timber merchant.
Carr, James, nail cutter.
28
CORK STREET.
3 Milton Foundry ; J. M'Dowall & Co.
Baird and Brown, timber merchants.
28 Crawford, William, carter.
Muir, Isabella, dressmaker.
22 Allan, Robert, grocer.
10 Ferguson, William, smith.
CORNWALL PLACE— Grafton Street.
16 Fulton, David.
Menon, Miss.
Osburn, Alexander.
Black, Robert.
14 Geddes, John.
12 Forbes, James.
8 Heggie, George.
CORTJUNA PLACE-Partick Road.
1 Parlane, William, baker.
2 Scott, J., superintendent of markets.
3 Cockbum, James, fishmonger.
4 Steven, Mrs. James, flesher.
5 Walker, Peter, grocer.
CORUNNA ST., off St. Vincent Street.
1 Bates, Rev. Stewart, D.D.
Stewart, Mrs.
Muir, Misses, dressmakers.
Fleming, Mrs.
3 Reid, Miss, boarding-school.
5 Fleming, Joseph, surgeon.
7 Carr, Mrs.
Stevenson, John.
Knox, John, manufacturer.
30 Bald, Peter, drysalter.
Moir, Wm., of Perston, Moir, ty Co.
4 Connell, Robert, surgeon.
COWCADDENS STREET.
1 Pollock, James, spirit merchant.
5 Watson and Bruce, builders.
7 Johnston, Mrs., furnisher.
17 Stirrit, David, cartwright.
23 Shanks, James, civil engineeer.
33 M'Kechnie, Donald, spirit dealer.
37 Revie, Dugald, confectioner.
39 Rowan, John, stationer, and P.O.
41 Edmiston, Robert, spirit dealer.
51 Cowcaddens Toll Bar.
53 Stirrat's Court.
57 Hamilton, Graham, hairdresser.
59 Findlay, A., bootmaker.
63 Beaton, Jessie, confectioner.
65 Craig, Joseph, pastry-baker.
71 M'Harg, John, brassfounder.
Morgan, James, wright.
75 King, John, cooper.
95 M'Kerrache.r, Duncan, spirit dealer.
Royal Arcade.
1, 16 Weir, E. J., fish& oys. mer.
Wright, Robert, provision mer.
3 Stewart, D., tobacconist.
4 M'Harg, Henry, books. & sta.
7 Sands, John, flesh. & ham cur.
20 Turpie, Robert, clothier & hat.
25 Vine, David, & Co., shoemak.
30 M'Kinnie, Wm., butter mercht.
115 Free Normal Seminary.
S ,
68 Stroak, David, spirit dealer.
66 Morton, John, tailor.
64 M'Dowall, John, clothier.
CO Henderson, Robert, herbalist.
54 Garrow, Robert.
52 Simm, Peter.
50 Reform Court.
48 Stewart, William, spirit dealer.
44 Buchanan, William.
42 Dreghorn, James, cooper.
Paul, James.
M'Farlane, Robert, cowfeeder.
38 Pollock, Thomas, victualler.
36 Barr, John, merchant.
Robin, John.
Robertson, Mrs. James.
16 Chisholm, James, pattern designer.
4, 8 Tradeston Flour Mills and Biscuit
Factory ; M. Muir and Sons.
2 Speirs, Robert.
COMMERCIAL ROAD.
13 M'Farlane, Mrs., spirit dealer.
23 Waddell, James, baker.
27 Morton, C. W.
49 Stewart, William, spirit dealer.
65 Paterson, Samuel, grocer.
69 Herbert, William, grocer.
20 Rutherford, G. F., & Co.
14 Clyde Gr. Mills: Hamilton & Arthur.
12 Thom, James, manufacturer.
6 Albert Mills ; J. Galbraith & Sons.
COOK STREET.
Gilchrist, J. S., & Co., dyers.
Leiper, Thomas, cowfeeder.
Gray, J. and J.
Gardner, Henry, clerk.
M'Connall, R., coal merchant.
Buchanan, Charles, grocer.
Forbes, William, flesher.
Watterson, William, teacher.
Smyth, A. & W., founders.
Young, Win., spirit merchant.
Reid, John.
Stewart, Daniel.
Paterson, Alexander.
Campbell, Thomas, surgeon.
Reid, John.
Morrison, William.
Pratt, David.
Anderson, George.
Cochran, John.
Hutcheson, George, spirit dealer.
Aitken, James, at R. Gilktson $ Co.'s.
Wyse, John H., timber merchant.
Carr, James, nail cutter.
28
CORK STREET.
3 Milton Foundry ; J. M'Dowall & Co.
Baird and Brown, timber merchants.
28 Crawford, William, carter.
Muir, Isabella, dressmaker.
22 Allan, Robert, grocer.
10 Ferguson, William, smith.
CORNWALL PLACE— Grafton Street.
16 Fulton, David.
Menon, Miss.
Osburn, Alexander.
Black, Robert.
14 Geddes, John.
12 Forbes, James.
8 Heggie, George.
CORTJUNA PLACE-Partick Road.
1 Parlane, William, baker.
2 Scott, J., superintendent of markets.
3 Cockbum, James, fishmonger.
4 Steven, Mrs. James, flesher.
5 Walker, Peter, grocer.
CORUNNA ST., off St. Vincent Street.
1 Bates, Rev. Stewart, D.D.
Stewart, Mrs.
Muir, Misses, dressmakers.
Fleming, Mrs.
3 Reid, Miss, boarding-school.
5 Fleming, Joseph, surgeon.
7 Carr, Mrs.
Stevenson, John.
Knox, John, manufacturer.
30 Bald, Peter, drysalter.
Moir, Wm., of Perston, Moir, ty Co.
4 Connell, Robert, surgeon.
COWCADDENS STREET.
1 Pollock, James, spirit merchant.
5 Watson and Bruce, builders.
7 Johnston, Mrs., furnisher.
17 Stirrit, David, cartwright.
23 Shanks, James, civil engineeer.
33 M'Kechnie, Donald, spirit dealer.
37 Revie, Dugald, confectioner.
39 Rowan, John, stationer, and P.O.
41 Edmiston, Robert, spirit dealer.
51 Cowcaddens Toll Bar.
53 Stirrat's Court.
57 Hamilton, Graham, hairdresser.
59 Findlay, A., bootmaker.
63 Beaton, Jessie, confectioner.
65 Craig, Joseph, pastry-baker.
71 M'Harg, John, brassfounder.
Morgan, James, wright.
75 King, John, cooper.
95 M'Kerrache.r, Duncan, spirit dealer.
Royal Arcade.
1, 16 Weir, E. J., fish& oys. mer.
Wright, Robert, provision mer.
3 Stewart, D., tobacconist.
4 M'Harg, Henry, books. & sta.
7 Sands, John, flesh. & ham cur.
20 Turpie, Robert, clothier & hat.
25 Vine, David, & Co., shoemak.
30 M'Kinnie, Wm., butter mercht.
115 Free Normal Seminary.
S ,
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1855-1856 > (425) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/84135562 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|