Scotland > 1862, 1868, 1872, 1875, 1882-1885, 1886-1889, 1893-1896, 1901-1904 - County directory of Scotland > 1886-1889
(541)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
Sir
OF SCOTLAND.
Sum
509
Struan : Bearsden (0), Glasgow : "William Robert-
son, merchant.
Struan : Kenmore (7), Aberfeldy : A. and J.
Macnab, farmers.
Struan Lodge : Murrayfield (0), Mid-Lothian :
Mrs Eobertson.
Struan More : Struan, Portree : village.
T. 0. Dimvegan, 10.
Struan Station (High. R^VJ^) : Calvine (0),
Perthshire.
Strude Bank : Alva (0), Stirlingshire : Daniel
Ross.
Strude Mill : Alva (0), Stirlingshire : W. Archi-
bald, Son, & Co., wool sjjinners.
Strude Mill, Upper : Alva (0), Stirlingshire : J.
Porteous & Co.
Strude Park : Alva (0), Stirlingshire : R.
Dawson.
Struie : Forgandenny, Perthshire.
Path of (6)— J. Reid, farmer.
Hill (6)— A. Marshall, farmer.
Banlk of (6*)— A. M' Galium, farmer.
Mains of (6|)— John L. Reid.
Strain : Strathdon (2), Aberdeen : A Ross,
farmer.
Struther : Larlchall (1), Lanarkshire : J
Bell.
Struther : Strathaven (2|), Lanarkshire : John
Cochran.
Strutherhead : Strathaven (2i), Lanarkshire
Robert Fergus.
Struthers : Ceres {2), Cupar-Fife : D. Husband,
farmer.
Struthers : Dimlop (0), Aj'rshire : Allan
Stevenson, proprietor and farmer ; John
M. Hair, resident tenant.
Struthers : Kilmarnock (1) : Mrs Sturrock,
farmer.
Struthers : Troon (1^) : James Hutton and
Samuel Hannah.
Struthers Cottage : Kilmarnoch (1) : Mrs
Walker.
S truth ersbarns : Ceren (2|), Cupar-Fife : A.
Matthew.
Strutbill : MutUll (2), Perthshire : A. Syme,
farmer.
Struy : S. 0. Beaidy : 10,
Inn — W. D. Davies.
Struy House : Beaidy : 10.
Sluarttield : S. 0. Mintlaw Station : 2 J.
U.P.C— Rev. Hugh Glen.
Cong., „ Rev. W. M. Reid.
Stuartslaw : Chirnside (3), Berwickshire : F.
Forrest, farmer.
Stuartville, Langside : Glasgow : James Miller.
T. 0. Crossmyloof, 0.
Stubholm : Langholm (0) : Mrs Dobie.
Stubble Broomhill : Kirkintilloch (1), Glasgow :
James Russell.
Stubbyknowe : Chapelknowe, Canonhie (7),
Dumfriesshire : John Irving.
Stuck : Port-Bannatyne (3), Rothesay : Archi-
bald Lament.
Stuckeiiduff : Shandon (1^), Helensburgh : J.
M'Farlane, farmer.
Stuckentaggart House : Drymen (2), Glasgow :
E. M 'Galium.
Stuckgowan : Tarhet (Loch Lomond), (1^), Dum-
bartonshire.
Stuckievoulich : Tarhet (Loch Lomond), (0),
Dumbartonshire : J. M 'Munich.
Stuckreach : Strachur (3), Argyllshire : village.
Sturt Farm : Kirriemuir (6) : William NicoU,
farmer.
Stylemouth : Ballintuim (0), Blairgowrie : C.
Melville.
Stynie : Fochabers (2) : John Simpson,
farmer.
Suarravoe : Uyeasound (3), Lerwick : village.
Succoth : Arrochar (0), (Loch Long), Dum-
bartonshire : G. Hamilton.
Succoth : Dumbarton : R. M'Nee.
Succoth : Strachur {2), Argyllshire : Gibson and
M'Cheyne, farmers.
Succoth Cottage : Lochgilphead (0) : Miss Camp-
bell.
Succoth Villa : Blairmore (0), Argyllshire : Miss
Clark.
Suckleridge : Makerstoun, Kelso (4) : James
Waldie, farmer.
Suddie, Easter : Munlochy (2), Inverness :
Thomas Henderson.
Suddie, Wester : Munlochy (IJ), Inverness : Mrs
Leslie.
Suie : Bu?iessan (1|), Oban : M. M'Diarmid,
farmer.
Suie House : Luib, Perthshire : Joseph Lees.
T. 0. Luih Station, 0.
Suisgill Lodge : Helmsdale, Sutherlandshire :
Lieut. -Col. E. D. Hunt.
SuitroU House, Fife-Keith : Keith (0) : William
Thomson.
SuUam : S. 0. Lerwick.
Sumburgh House : Lerwick : J. Bruce, jun., of
Sumburgh. T. 0. Dunrossness, 4.
Sumburghead Lighthouse : Lerwick.
T. 0. Dunrossness, 5.
Summerbank : Perth (0) : Alex. Shields.
Summerdale : Largs, Ayrshire : John Watson.
Summerfield : Annan (6) : Mrs Broatch.
Summerfield : Crail (2), Fife : Jessie Hallybur-
ton and David Gray.
Summerfield : Dunbar {1) : Captain Pym.
Summerfield : Gateside, Strathmiglo (4), Fife :
J. Skinner.
Summerfield House : Kettle (0), Ladybank :
Robert M. Beveridge.
Summerford : Falkirk : H. C. Fairlie.
T. 0. Camelon.
Suramergate : Annan (0) : village.
^f^Summ.erhill : S. 0. Aberdeen.
T. 0. Neiv Machar Station, 0.
Sub-Postm. — George Cooper.
Summerhill : Annan (0) : John Rutherford.
Summerhill : Campbeltown : 2.
Summerhill : Dumfries : Robert Hope.
Summerhill : Haugh of Urr, Dcdbeattie (5) : J.
Johnston.
Summerhill : Holywood, Dumfries (4) : Robert
Johnstone, farmer.
Summerhill : Shandon (1), Helensburgh : John
Bell.
OF SCOTLAND.
Sum
509
Struan : Bearsden (0), Glasgow : "William Robert-
son, merchant.
Struan : Kenmore (7), Aberfeldy : A. and J.
Macnab, farmers.
Struan Lodge : Murrayfield (0), Mid-Lothian :
Mrs Eobertson.
Struan More : Struan, Portree : village.
T. 0. Dimvegan, 10.
Struan Station (High. R^VJ^) : Calvine (0),
Perthshire.
Strude Bank : Alva (0), Stirlingshire : Daniel
Ross.
Strude Mill : Alva (0), Stirlingshire : W. Archi-
bald, Son, & Co., wool sjjinners.
Strude Mill, Upper : Alva (0), Stirlingshire : J.
Porteous & Co.
Strude Park : Alva (0), Stirlingshire : R.
Dawson.
Struie : Forgandenny, Perthshire.
Path of (6)— J. Reid, farmer.
Hill (6)— A. Marshall, farmer.
Banlk of (6*)— A. M' Galium, farmer.
Mains of (6|)— John L. Reid.
Strain : Strathdon (2), Aberdeen : A Ross,
farmer.
Struther : Larlchall (1), Lanarkshire : J
Bell.
Struther : Strathaven (2|), Lanarkshire : John
Cochran.
Strutherhead : Strathaven (2i), Lanarkshire
Robert Fergus.
Struthers : Ceres {2), Cupar-Fife : D. Husband,
farmer.
Struthers : Dimlop (0), Aj'rshire : Allan
Stevenson, proprietor and farmer ; John
M. Hair, resident tenant.
Struthers : Kilmarnock (1) : Mrs Sturrock,
farmer.
Struthers : Troon (1^) : James Hutton and
Samuel Hannah.
Struthers Cottage : Kilmarnoch (1) : Mrs
Walker.
S truth ersbarns : Ceren (2|), Cupar-Fife : A.
Matthew.
Strutbill : MutUll (2), Perthshire : A. Syme,
farmer.
Struy : S. 0. Beaidy : 10,
Inn — W. D. Davies.
Struy House : Beaidy : 10.
Sluarttield : S. 0. Mintlaw Station : 2 J.
U.P.C— Rev. Hugh Glen.
Cong., „ Rev. W. M. Reid.
Stuartslaw : Chirnside (3), Berwickshire : F.
Forrest, farmer.
Stuartville, Langside : Glasgow : James Miller.
T. 0. Crossmyloof, 0.
Stubholm : Langholm (0) : Mrs Dobie.
Stubble Broomhill : Kirkintilloch (1), Glasgow :
James Russell.
Stubbyknowe : Chapelknowe, Canonhie (7),
Dumfriesshire : John Irving.
Stuck : Port-Bannatyne (3), Rothesay : Archi-
bald Lament.
Stuckeiiduff : Shandon (1^), Helensburgh : J.
M'Farlane, farmer.
Stuckentaggart House : Drymen (2), Glasgow :
E. M 'Galium.
Stuckgowan : Tarhet (Loch Lomond), (1^), Dum-
bartonshire.
Stuckievoulich : Tarhet (Loch Lomond), (0),
Dumbartonshire : J. M 'Munich.
Stuckreach : Strachur (3), Argyllshire : village.
Sturt Farm : Kirriemuir (6) : William NicoU,
farmer.
Stylemouth : Ballintuim (0), Blairgowrie : C.
Melville.
Stynie : Fochabers (2) : John Simpson,
farmer.
Suarravoe : Uyeasound (3), Lerwick : village.
Succoth : Arrochar (0), (Loch Long), Dum-
bartonshire : G. Hamilton.
Succoth : Dumbarton : R. M'Nee.
Succoth : Strachur {2), Argyllshire : Gibson and
M'Cheyne, farmers.
Succoth Cottage : Lochgilphead (0) : Miss Camp-
bell.
Succoth Villa : Blairmore (0), Argyllshire : Miss
Clark.
Suckleridge : Makerstoun, Kelso (4) : James
Waldie, farmer.
Suddie, Easter : Munlochy (2), Inverness :
Thomas Henderson.
Suddie, Wester : Munlochy (IJ), Inverness : Mrs
Leslie.
Suie : Bu?iessan (1|), Oban : M. M'Diarmid,
farmer.
Suie House : Luib, Perthshire : Joseph Lees.
T. 0. Luih Station, 0.
Suisgill Lodge : Helmsdale, Sutherlandshire :
Lieut. -Col. E. D. Hunt.
SuitroU House, Fife-Keith : Keith (0) : William
Thomson.
SuUam : S. 0. Lerwick.
Sumburgh House : Lerwick : J. Bruce, jun., of
Sumburgh. T. 0. Dunrossness, 4.
Sumburghead Lighthouse : Lerwick.
T. 0. Dunrossness, 5.
Summerbank : Perth (0) : Alex. Shields.
Summerdale : Largs, Ayrshire : John Watson.
Summerfield : Annan (6) : Mrs Broatch.
Summerfield : Crail (2), Fife : Jessie Hallybur-
ton and David Gray.
Summerfield : Dunbar {1) : Captain Pym.
Summerfield : Gateside, Strathmiglo (4), Fife :
J. Skinner.
Summerfield House : Kettle (0), Ladybank :
Robert M. Beveridge.
Summerford : Falkirk : H. C. Fairlie.
T. 0. Camelon.
Suramergate : Annan (0) : village.
^f^Summ.erhill : S. 0. Aberdeen.
T. 0. Neiv Machar Station, 0.
Sub-Postm. — George Cooper.
Summerhill : Annan (0) : John Rutherford.
Summerhill : Campbeltown : 2.
Summerhill : Dumfries : Robert Hope.
Summerhill : Haugh of Urr, Dcdbeattie (5) : J.
Johnston.
Summerhill : Holywood, Dumfries (4) : Robert
Johnstone, farmer.
Summerhill : Shandon (1), Helensburgh : John
Bell.
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Scotland > County directory of Scotland > 1886-1889 > (541) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/91212167 |
---|
Description | County directory of Scotland 1886-89 |
---|---|
Attribution and copyright: |
|
More information |
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|