Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
Directory.] DUNDEE.
Charitable and Benevolent Institutions — Continued
Eye Institution,
84 Murraygate.
Treasurer, John Miln, 2 Euclid street ; Secretary, Robert Sturrock ,
2 Euclid street ; Surgeons, Peter Steven and A. J. Duncan, M.D.
Ourr's Night Refuge,
West Bell Street.
Treasurer, Charles Morris, 38 St. Andrew street ; Secretary, James
Combe, 4 Airlie terrace ; Superintendent, Thomas Phinn.
MISCELLANEOUS PUBLIC BUILDINGS, OFFICES, &c,
Albert Institute, Free Library, Museum, and Fine Art Gallery, Albert square
— John M'Lauchlin, Secretary.
Balgay Park, Balgay hill — James Porter, Park-keeper.
Barrack Park, Barrack road — Thomas Brown, Park-keeper.
Barracks, Dudhope — Edward Edward Pouton, R.A., Barrack Sergeant.
Baxter Park, Arbroath road — Andrew Pattison, Keeper.
Board of Trade Office, Dock street — James Rae, Surveyor, &c. ; Robert
Mercer, Clerk.
Burgh Engineer's and Surveyor's Office, 79 Commercial street — William
Mackison, Engineer and Surveyor.
Cattle Market (New) and Slaughter-houses, E. Dock street — David Knight,
Superintendent.
Chamber of Commerce (Dundee), Royal Exchange buildings — Robert Sturrock,
Secretary.
Christian Protestant Association, 2 Bain square — James Wright, Secretary.
Convent (St. Joseph's), Wilkie's lane, Hawkhill.
Council Chamber, Town Hall, High street — James Robertson, Officer.
Court House, West Bell street — Peter M'Gregor, Keeper.
Court House Buildings, West Bell street.
Custom House, Dock street.
Dock Office, Camperdown Dock — George Ritchie, Dockmaster.
Dundee and Arbroath Joint Railway, 65 Commercial street — Edward
Gilbert, Manager and Secretary.
Dundee and District Tramway Company, Limited, 19 High street — Daniel
Duff, Manager and Secretary.
Dundee Coffee House Company, Limited, 23 Panmure street — James
M'Glashan, Secretary.
Dundee Conservative Association, Rankine's court, High street — Watt &
Caesar, Secretaries, 84 Commercial street.
Dundee Horticultural Society — J. S. Gray, Treasurer, 100 Commercial street.
Charitable and Benevolent Institutions — Continued
Eye Institution,
84 Murraygate.
Treasurer, John Miln, 2 Euclid street ; Secretary, Robert Sturrock ,
2 Euclid street ; Surgeons, Peter Steven and A. J. Duncan, M.D.
Ourr's Night Refuge,
West Bell Street.
Treasurer, Charles Morris, 38 St. Andrew street ; Secretary, James
Combe, 4 Airlie terrace ; Superintendent, Thomas Phinn.
MISCELLANEOUS PUBLIC BUILDINGS, OFFICES, &c,
Albert Institute, Free Library, Museum, and Fine Art Gallery, Albert square
— John M'Lauchlin, Secretary.
Balgay Park, Balgay hill — James Porter, Park-keeper.
Barrack Park, Barrack road — Thomas Brown, Park-keeper.
Barracks, Dudhope — Edward Edward Pouton, R.A., Barrack Sergeant.
Baxter Park, Arbroath road — Andrew Pattison, Keeper.
Board of Trade Office, Dock street — James Rae, Surveyor, &c. ; Robert
Mercer, Clerk.
Burgh Engineer's and Surveyor's Office, 79 Commercial street — William
Mackison, Engineer and Surveyor.
Cattle Market (New) and Slaughter-houses, E. Dock street — David Knight,
Superintendent.
Chamber of Commerce (Dundee), Royal Exchange buildings — Robert Sturrock,
Secretary.
Christian Protestant Association, 2 Bain square — James Wright, Secretary.
Convent (St. Joseph's), Wilkie's lane, Hawkhill.
Council Chamber, Town Hall, High street — James Robertson, Officer.
Court House, West Bell street — Peter M'Gregor, Keeper.
Court House Buildings, West Bell street.
Custom House, Dock street.
Dock Office, Camperdown Dock — George Ritchie, Dockmaster.
Dundee and Arbroath Joint Railway, 65 Commercial street — Edward
Gilbert, Manager and Secretary.
Dundee and District Tramway Company, Limited, 19 High street — Daniel
Duff, Manager and Secretary.
Dundee Coffee House Company, Limited, 23 Panmure street — James
M'Glashan, Secretary.
Dundee Conservative Association, Rankine's court, High street — Watt &
Caesar, Secretaries, 84 Commercial street.
Dundee Horticultural Society — J. S. Gray, Treasurer, 100 Commercial street.
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Counties > Angus (Forfarshire) > Forfarshire directory for 1887-8 > (33) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/91199677 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish counties or parts of counties. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|