Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
STEAM
Gray, William, (sole agent for
the genuine Heintz steam
traps), 4 York street
Lancaster & Tonge, Ltd., R. B.
Thomson & Co., agents, 38
Stockwell st. ; tele. Nos. Nat.
508; P.O. 4037; telegrams,
" Pistons "
Rudd, J. A., & Co., 68 Gordon st
Schaffer & Budenberg, Limited, 5
Wellington st
Schubert (The) Gauge Works,
Chemnitz "Swimmer" and
"Halbmond"; sole agents, J.
L. Carty & Co., 46 Gordon st
Smith & Christie, 115-127 James
St., Bridgeton
Stuart, Geo. & Co. "Vigil" trap,
83 Renfield st
Tangyes Ltd., Ill Hope st
Turnbull, Alex., & Co., Ltd.
(Turnbull's patent steam traps),
St. Mungo Works, Bishopbriggs
Wilson, Wm , & Co., 270 Wood-
lands road
STEAM TURBINES.
Howden, James, & Co., Ltd., 195
Scotland street
STEAM WAGON BUILDERS.
Stewart, D. & Co. (1902), Ltd.,
London Road Iron Works
STEEL (BRIGHT COM-
PRESSED) MANFRS.
Andrews, Thos. & Co., Ltd.
(Sheffield), 128 Hope street
Dempster, Moore & Co., Ltd., 49
Robertson street
Donald, James, T, & Co., Ltd.,
35 M' Alpine street
Kirkstall (The) Forge Co , Leeds
(rounds, hexagons, squares, and
flats) ; agents, Burns, Morrison
& Co., 134 St. Vincent st
STEEL CASTINGS MANUFAC-
TURERS.
Achilles Steel Co. 11 W. Regent
street
Acme Steel Foundry Co. Gartocher
rd. Shettleston
Allen, Edgar, & Co. Ltd. Im-
perial Steel Works, Sheffield;
representative, Arch. Macphail,
Box 18 Royal Exchange
Allison, John, & Co., 106
Bothwell st
Baird, Archibald, & Son, Ltd.,
Peacock cross, Hamilton
Barclay, James, 212 St. Vincent st
Beardmore, Wm. & Co., Ld. Park-
head Forge
Brown, John, & Co. Ld. Sheffield;
Glasgow office, 144 St. Vincent
street
1428
Burmeister & Wain, Ltd., Copen-
hagen ; agent, R. Christie, 29
Waterloo street
Caledonian Steel Casting Co.
Helen st. Govan
Cammell, Laird & Co., Ltd.,
Sheffield ; special representative,
Andrew Robertson, 52 St. Enoch
square; telephone No., 3199
Royal
Carntyne Steel Castings Coy.,
Moorpark, Renfrew
Colville, David, & Sons, Ltd.,
Dalzell Steel and Iron Works,
Motherwell; manufacturers of
Siemen's mild steel plates for
boilers, ships, bridges, &c, also
steel and iron, round, square
and flat bars, angles, bulbs,
bulb angles, tees, channels, &c;
Glasgow office, 8 Gordon St.;
head office, Motherwell
Cook, Wm. & Sons (Glasgow),
Ltd. 24 Elliot street
Darlington Forge Co., Limited,
DarliDgton ; Thomas Millar, 81
St. Vincent st
Dickson & Mann, Ltd., Bathville
Steel Works, Armadale station,
Linlithgowshire
Dobie, W. A., 11 Bothwell
street
Firth, Thos. & Sods, Ltd. Shef-
field; Glasgow office, 144 St.
Vincent st
Forsyth, Miller, & Co., Ltd., 44
Broad st. Mile-end
Glanmor Foundry Co., Ltd.,
Llanelly, South Wales ; agents,
Browning & Onions, 65 West
Regent street
Hadfleld's Steel Foundry Co.,
Ltd., Sheffield; representa-
tive, Fred. S. Squire, Box 5
Royal Exchange
Harper, H. M., 93 Hope st
Henderson, Charles, & Co., Ltd ,
73 Robertson street
Hurst, Nelson & Co., Ltd.;
registered office and chief works,
The Glasgow Rolling Stock &
Plant Works, Motherwell ; tele-
phone, 29; telegrams, "Nelson,
Motherwell ; " Glasgow office,
40 West Nile street; Man-
chester office, Northern Assur-
ance bdgs., Albert sq. ; London
office, 14 Leadenhall st., E.C ;
branch works, Chatsworth
Wagon Works, near Chesterfield,
and Bridgend Wagon Works,
Bridgend, Glamorganshire
Jessop, Wm., & Sons, Ltd.,
Sheffield ; sole representative
for Scotland, Maurice Chapman ;
Glasgow; office, a 9 St. Vincent
place ; Nat. telephone Royal
4940 ; reg. telegraphic address,
" Jessops, Glasgow "
TRADES.
Jopling, E. & Sons, Ltd., Sun-
derland ; rep., M'Gown Bros.,
93 Hope street
Lloyd, F. H., & Co., Ltd. (Sie-
men's process), James Bridge
Steel Works, near Wednesbury;
sole agents, Blackley, Young &
Co., 70 Wellington street
Newall, A. P., & Co., 50 Welling-
ton st
Nielson & Maxwell, Ltd., 142 St.
Vincent street
Osborn, Samuel, & Co., Ltd.,
Sheffield ; repres., W. N. Gill,
94 Hope street
Potter, Robert, & Sons, Govan
Foundry, 50 Helen st. Govan
Progress Steel & Foundry Co.,
Avenue st, Mountblue.
Rennie's Steel Casting Co.,
Mackinfauld road, Tollcross
Robson, Geo. J., & Co., 130 West
Nile street
Shaw, W., & Co., Wellington
Cast Steel Foundry, Middlesbro -
on-Tees; agent for Scotland,
H. M. Harper, 93 Hope street
Steel (The) Coy. of Scotland,
23 Royal Exchange sq.
Stewarts and Lloyds, Ltd. ; office,
41 Oswald st
Tennent, R. E., Ltd., Whifflet
Foundry, Coatbridge
Teutonic (The) Steel Works, Ltd. ,
Sheffield ; sole agents, J. L.
Carty & Co., 46 Gordon st
The Springfield Steel Co., Ltd.,
777 London road
STEEL GIRDER MANUFAC-
TURERS.
Little, Wm., & Sons, Ltd.,
213 Petershill road
STEEL HOOP MANUFACTRS.
Bennie, David, & Sons, Ltd.,
Petershill road
Whitehead Iron and Steel Co.,
Ltd., 7 York street
STEEL MANUFACTURERS
AND MERCHANTS.
Achilles Steel Co. 11 West Regent
street
Acme Steel & Foundry Coy.
Gartocher road, Shettleston
Aitken & Co., 147 Bath st
Allen, Edgar, & Co., Ltd., Im-
perial Steel Works, Sheffield ;
representative, Arch. Macphail,
Box 18, Royal Exchange
Allison, John, & Co., 106 Bothwell
street
Andrews, Thomas, & Co., Ltd.
(Sheffield), 128 Hope st
Gray, William, (sole agent for
the genuine Heintz steam
traps), 4 York street
Lancaster & Tonge, Ltd., R. B.
Thomson & Co., agents, 38
Stockwell st. ; tele. Nos. Nat.
508; P.O. 4037; telegrams,
" Pistons "
Rudd, J. A., & Co., 68 Gordon st
Schaffer & Budenberg, Limited, 5
Wellington st
Schubert (The) Gauge Works,
Chemnitz "Swimmer" and
"Halbmond"; sole agents, J.
L. Carty & Co., 46 Gordon st
Smith & Christie, 115-127 James
St., Bridgeton
Stuart, Geo. & Co. "Vigil" trap,
83 Renfield st
Tangyes Ltd., Ill Hope st
Turnbull, Alex., & Co., Ltd.
(Turnbull's patent steam traps),
St. Mungo Works, Bishopbriggs
Wilson, Wm , & Co., 270 Wood-
lands road
STEAM TURBINES.
Howden, James, & Co., Ltd., 195
Scotland street
STEAM WAGON BUILDERS.
Stewart, D. & Co. (1902), Ltd.,
London Road Iron Works
STEEL (BRIGHT COM-
PRESSED) MANFRS.
Andrews, Thos. & Co., Ltd.
(Sheffield), 128 Hope street
Dempster, Moore & Co., Ltd., 49
Robertson street
Donald, James, T, & Co., Ltd.,
35 M' Alpine street
Kirkstall (The) Forge Co , Leeds
(rounds, hexagons, squares, and
flats) ; agents, Burns, Morrison
& Co., 134 St. Vincent st
STEEL CASTINGS MANUFAC-
TURERS.
Achilles Steel Co. 11 W. Regent
street
Acme Steel Foundry Co. Gartocher
rd. Shettleston
Allen, Edgar, & Co. Ltd. Im-
perial Steel Works, Sheffield;
representative, Arch. Macphail,
Box 18 Royal Exchange
Allison, John, & Co., 106
Bothwell st
Baird, Archibald, & Son, Ltd.,
Peacock cross, Hamilton
Barclay, James, 212 St. Vincent st
Beardmore, Wm. & Co., Ld. Park-
head Forge
Brown, John, & Co. Ld. Sheffield;
Glasgow office, 144 St. Vincent
street
1428
Burmeister & Wain, Ltd., Copen-
hagen ; agent, R. Christie, 29
Waterloo street
Caledonian Steel Casting Co.
Helen st. Govan
Cammell, Laird & Co., Ltd.,
Sheffield ; special representative,
Andrew Robertson, 52 St. Enoch
square; telephone No., 3199
Royal
Carntyne Steel Castings Coy.,
Moorpark, Renfrew
Colville, David, & Sons, Ltd.,
Dalzell Steel and Iron Works,
Motherwell; manufacturers of
Siemen's mild steel plates for
boilers, ships, bridges, &c, also
steel and iron, round, square
and flat bars, angles, bulbs,
bulb angles, tees, channels, &c;
Glasgow office, 8 Gordon St.;
head office, Motherwell
Cook, Wm. & Sons (Glasgow),
Ltd. 24 Elliot street
Darlington Forge Co., Limited,
DarliDgton ; Thomas Millar, 81
St. Vincent st
Dickson & Mann, Ltd., Bathville
Steel Works, Armadale station,
Linlithgowshire
Dobie, W. A., 11 Bothwell
street
Firth, Thos. & Sods, Ltd. Shef-
field; Glasgow office, 144 St.
Vincent st
Forsyth, Miller, & Co., Ltd., 44
Broad st. Mile-end
Glanmor Foundry Co., Ltd.,
Llanelly, South Wales ; agents,
Browning & Onions, 65 West
Regent street
Hadfleld's Steel Foundry Co.,
Ltd., Sheffield; representa-
tive, Fred. S. Squire, Box 5
Royal Exchange
Harper, H. M., 93 Hope st
Henderson, Charles, & Co., Ltd ,
73 Robertson street
Hurst, Nelson & Co., Ltd.;
registered office and chief works,
The Glasgow Rolling Stock &
Plant Works, Motherwell ; tele-
phone, 29; telegrams, "Nelson,
Motherwell ; " Glasgow office,
40 West Nile street; Man-
chester office, Northern Assur-
ance bdgs., Albert sq. ; London
office, 14 Leadenhall st., E.C ;
branch works, Chatsworth
Wagon Works, near Chesterfield,
and Bridgend Wagon Works,
Bridgend, Glamorganshire
Jessop, Wm., & Sons, Ltd.,
Sheffield ; sole representative
for Scotland, Maurice Chapman ;
Glasgow; office, a 9 St. Vincent
place ; Nat. telephone Royal
4940 ; reg. telegraphic address,
" Jessops, Glasgow "
TRADES.
Jopling, E. & Sons, Ltd., Sun-
derland ; rep., M'Gown Bros.,
93 Hope street
Lloyd, F. H., & Co., Ltd. (Sie-
men's process), James Bridge
Steel Works, near Wednesbury;
sole agents, Blackley, Young &
Co., 70 Wellington street
Newall, A. P., & Co., 50 Welling-
ton st
Nielson & Maxwell, Ltd., 142 St.
Vincent street
Osborn, Samuel, & Co., Ltd.,
Sheffield ; repres., W. N. Gill,
94 Hope street
Potter, Robert, & Sons, Govan
Foundry, 50 Helen st. Govan
Progress Steel & Foundry Co.,
Avenue st, Mountblue.
Rennie's Steel Casting Co.,
Mackinfauld road, Tollcross
Robson, Geo. J., & Co., 130 West
Nile street
Shaw, W., & Co., Wellington
Cast Steel Foundry, Middlesbro -
on-Tees; agent for Scotland,
H. M. Harper, 93 Hope street
Steel (The) Coy. of Scotland,
23 Royal Exchange sq.
Stewarts and Lloyds, Ltd. ; office,
41 Oswald st
Tennent, R. E., Ltd., Whifflet
Foundry, Coatbridge
Teutonic (The) Steel Works, Ltd. ,
Sheffield ; sole agents, J. L.
Carty & Co., 46 Gordon st
The Springfield Steel Co., Ltd.,
777 London road
STEEL GIRDER MANUFAC-
TURERS.
Little, Wm., & Sons, Ltd.,
213 Petershill road
STEEL HOOP MANUFACTRS.
Bennie, David, & Sons, Ltd.,
Petershill road
Whitehead Iron and Steel Co.,
Ltd., 7 York street
STEEL MANUFACTURERS
AND MERCHANTS.
Achilles Steel Co. 11 West Regent
street
Acme Steel & Foundry Coy.
Gartocher road, Shettleston
Aitken & Co., 147 Bath st
Allen, Edgar, & Co., Ltd., Im-
perial Steel Works, Sheffield ;
representative, Arch. Macphail,
Box 18, Royal Exchange
Allison, John, & Co., 106 Bothwell
street
Andrews, Thomas, & Co., Ltd.
(Sheffield), 128 Hope st
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1910-1911 > (1434) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/90531030 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|