Towns > Dundee > 1809-1912 - Dundee directory > 1911-1912
(659)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
STREET DIRECTORY.
629
79
87
93
97
99
103
105
107
115
119
121
123
127
143
145
149
151
157
159
163
165
169
175
177
179
Operative Masonic Lodge Hall
Labour Exchange (Board of
Trade) ; D. Livingstone,
manager
Franehi, J. & L., confectioners
Bell, John, pictureframer
Armstrong, Annie, lodghse.kpr.
Armstrong, Robert, broker
Ritchie, David, auctioneer
Operative Masons' Hall
Massey, Alex. ,&Sons, pro v. mer.
Reid, William, grocer
Barrack street here
Stewart, David, wine merchant
Rowan, Edward, & Co., Ltd..
pawnbrokers
Beattie, George, confectioner
Greenhill, James D., chemist
London and Newcastle Tea Co
Clacher, John, joiner
Robertson, William, waiter
Crawford, Wm., fruit merchant
Clark, Jonathan, salesman
Tosh, David, fancy goods mer,
Patterson's Boot Stores
Farrell, James, slippermaker
Rock, Pat., lodginghouse-keeper
Bennett, Thomas, bootmaker
Grant, Eugene E., engineer
Livie, Samuel, boathirer
River Plate Fresh Meat Co.
Birrell,Anclw., &Sons,bootmks
Low, William, & Co., grocers
North Lindsay street here
Burnett, John, & Sons, bakers
Lamb, A., stationer
Taylor, Arthur, confectioner
Wilson, James, draper
Carruthers, Mrs, furniture dlr
St Paul's U. F. Church Mission
Fairlie, John, church-officer
Kalian, Hartz, draper
Paterson, Alex. W., spiritd'lr
Sherriff, David, auctioneer
Valentine, John, grocer
M'Rae, Alex. M., storekeeper
Murray, Mrs Jas., confectioner
M'Caffrey, Ellen, tobacconist
Smith, Miss Helen A., grocer
Cruickshank, Geo., wine mer.
Forbes, James, confectioner
185 Donaghey, John J., chemist
189 Gibb, Jane Ann, coffeehse-kpr.
193 Adams, Thomas, ironmonger
197 O'Brien, Frank J., broker
203 M'Artney, Lowden, stationer
205 Splitt, William, butcher
207 Currie, James H., hairdresser
209 Donaldson, David, spirit mer.
213 Leaburn, Mrs Wm., fruit mer.
215 Stirling, W. A., joiner
217 Clark, James S., hairdresser
221 Anker, G., & Co., fish merchts.
225 Moore, Miss J., dressmaker
... Moore, Thomas, fireman
... Dewar, William, ostler
. . . Jackson, Charles, frenchpolisher
229 Bremner & Co., oil merchants
245 Hagan, Mary, grocer
249 Hodge, John, chemist
Tay street here
238 Sime, Robert S., confectioner
234 Wilson, Joseph, umbrellamaker
230 Jones, Edward, bootmaker
222 Brown, David, plumber
220 Moore, Miss J., dressmaker
218 Fraser, Alexander, tobacconist
214 Wilson, Joseph, umbrellamaker
212 Stocks, Herbert, clothier
208 Kirkham, Jas., spirit merchant
204 M'Lean, Edgar, confectioner
200 Beveridge, Mrs, general dealer
196 Yeaman, W. S., wine merchant
Long wynd here
190 M'Ginnes, John, salerooms
182 O'Shea, Mrs M., confectioner
176 Harris, George, broker
174 St Andrew's R.C. Girls' School
168 Sherriff, D. F., musicseller
166 Easson, Mrs David, spiritdealer
164 Waddell, Jas. , sausage manufr.
... Matthew, George, slater
... Wilson, J. & A., wire workers
... Alexander, J., & Sons, brassf'drs
... Beats, Alexander, slater
162 Barber, Robert, general dealer
160 Lindsay, P. S., hairdresser
156 Corporationlnf ants' Milk Depot
152 Laughlin, Agnes, dressmaker
150 Wilson, James, & Co. ,drysalters
148 Armstrong, Robert, broker.
146 Brand, Charles, slater
629
79
87
93
97
99
103
105
107
115
119
121
123
127
143
145
149
151
157
159
163
165
169
175
177
179
Operative Masonic Lodge Hall
Labour Exchange (Board of
Trade) ; D. Livingstone,
manager
Franehi, J. & L., confectioners
Bell, John, pictureframer
Armstrong, Annie, lodghse.kpr.
Armstrong, Robert, broker
Ritchie, David, auctioneer
Operative Masons' Hall
Massey, Alex. ,&Sons, pro v. mer.
Reid, William, grocer
Barrack street here
Stewart, David, wine merchant
Rowan, Edward, & Co., Ltd..
pawnbrokers
Beattie, George, confectioner
Greenhill, James D., chemist
London and Newcastle Tea Co
Clacher, John, joiner
Robertson, William, waiter
Crawford, Wm., fruit merchant
Clark, Jonathan, salesman
Tosh, David, fancy goods mer,
Patterson's Boot Stores
Farrell, James, slippermaker
Rock, Pat., lodginghouse-keeper
Bennett, Thomas, bootmaker
Grant, Eugene E., engineer
Livie, Samuel, boathirer
River Plate Fresh Meat Co.
Birrell,Anclw., &Sons,bootmks
Low, William, & Co., grocers
North Lindsay street here
Burnett, John, & Sons, bakers
Lamb, A., stationer
Taylor, Arthur, confectioner
Wilson, James, draper
Carruthers, Mrs, furniture dlr
St Paul's U. F. Church Mission
Fairlie, John, church-officer
Kalian, Hartz, draper
Paterson, Alex. W., spiritd'lr
Sherriff, David, auctioneer
Valentine, John, grocer
M'Rae, Alex. M., storekeeper
Murray, Mrs Jas., confectioner
M'Caffrey, Ellen, tobacconist
Smith, Miss Helen A., grocer
Cruickshank, Geo., wine mer.
Forbes, James, confectioner
185 Donaghey, John J., chemist
189 Gibb, Jane Ann, coffeehse-kpr.
193 Adams, Thomas, ironmonger
197 O'Brien, Frank J., broker
203 M'Artney, Lowden, stationer
205 Splitt, William, butcher
207 Currie, James H., hairdresser
209 Donaldson, David, spirit mer.
213 Leaburn, Mrs Wm., fruit mer.
215 Stirling, W. A., joiner
217 Clark, James S., hairdresser
221 Anker, G., & Co., fish merchts.
225 Moore, Miss J., dressmaker
... Moore, Thomas, fireman
... Dewar, William, ostler
. . . Jackson, Charles, frenchpolisher
229 Bremner & Co., oil merchants
245 Hagan, Mary, grocer
249 Hodge, John, chemist
Tay street here
238 Sime, Robert S., confectioner
234 Wilson, Joseph, umbrellamaker
230 Jones, Edward, bootmaker
222 Brown, David, plumber
220 Moore, Miss J., dressmaker
218 Fraser, Alexander, tobacconist
214 Wilson, Joseph, umbrellamaker
212 Stocks, Herbert, clothier
208 Kirkham, Jas., spirit merchant
204 M'Lean, Edgar, confectioner
200 Beveridge, Mrs, general dealer
196 Yeaman, W. S., wine merchant
Long wynd here
190 M'Ginnes, John, salerooms
182 O'Shea, Mrs M., confectioner
176 Harris, George, broker
174 St Andrew's R.C. Girls' School
168 Sherriff, D. F., musicseller
166 Easson, Mrs David, spiritdealer
164 Waddell, Jas. , sausage manufr.
... Matthew, George, slater
... Wilson, J. & A., wire workers
... Alexander, J., & Sons, brassf'drs
... Beats, Alexander, slater
162 Barber, Robert, general dealer
160 Lindsay, P. S., hairdresser
156 Corporationlnf ants' Milk Depot
152 Laughlin, Agnes, dressmaker
150 Wilson, James, & Co. ,drysalters
148 Armstrong, Robert, broker.
146 Brand, Charles, slater
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Dundee > Dundee directory > 1911-1912 > (659) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/87318931 |
---|
Description | Imprint varies. |
---|---|
Shelfmark | Various |
More information |
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|