Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
TRADES AND PROFESSIONS' DIRECTORY.
473
Silver, William, Summerfield,
Stocket
*Sim, Robert, 27 Albyn lane
*Sim, John, Polmuir Nurseries
*Slora, Wm. A. J., & Sons,
Bloomfield road
*Slora, William, jun., Deemount
road
*Smart, Alex., 109 Holburn st.
Smith, James, Market hall and
Kaimhill
Smith, John A,, 5J Belgrave
terrace
*Stewart, Robt., 296 Holburn
street
Strachan, Geo., Newton of Pit-
f'odels
Strath, J. & J. P., Polmuir
Taylor, George, Inchgarth
Thom, George, Pitmuxton House,
Hardgate
Thomson, D. , 39 Don street
Thomson, John, West-town,
Queen's road
Walker, James, Rubislaw Park
Cottage
*Watt, Geo. , 30 Allan street
*Wood, Robt., 58 Skene square
Yule, J., 81 Western road
Gasfitters.
See Plumbers, &c.
German Clockmaker.
Auer, A., 51 Upperkirkgate
Glass Stainers and Benders.
British & Foreign Glass Co., 8
Justice street
Cameron, Alex., 79 Huntly st.
Copland, Edward, 85 Rosemount
viaduct
Donald, G. & Sons, 16 and 18
Netherkirkgate
Garvie, Jas., & Sons, 236 Union
street
Gordon & Watt, 39
Woolmanhill, and 23 and 25
Blackfriars street
AVilliamson, John, 3 & 5 Huntly
street
Whyte, John, 412 Union street
Goldsmiths.
See Watchynafcers and Jewellers.
Golf Club Makers.
Campbell & Co., 18 Bridge street
Garden, William, 122^ Union st.
M'Millan, E. A., Ltd., 151 Union
street
Martin, Alex., 128 Union street
Playfair, Chas., & Co., 142 Union
street
Simpson, Andrew, 117 Urquhart
road
Simpson, Archd., Balgownie
links
Grain Merchants.
Abercrombie, Jas., 66 Spring gar-
den and 85 Gerrard street
Aberdeen Commercial Co. , Ltd.,
Provost Blaikie's quay
Alexander, James, & Son, Lower
Justice Mills
Bothwell, G. , 27 Princes street
Byres, A., Martin avenue
Clark Brothers, Market st. and
Palmerston road
Clark, Jas., jun., 24 West North
street
Collie, James, 114 Holburn street
Crombie, James, 3 and 4 Trinity
buildings
Deans, Walter, & Son, 4J Meal-
market street
Fraser, A. B. , Upper Justice Mills
Gammie & Johnstone, 51 Clar-
ence street
Gavin & Gill, 246 George street
Gorrod & Davie, 8 and 10 Chapel
street
Grant & Co., 74 and 75 Regent
quay
Hutcheson, George, & Co., 47
Marischal street
Keith, Alex., 40 Commerce street
Kemp, Walker & Co., 8 King st.
Knox, Wm. , 63 Regent quay
Leith, Hugh, 116 and 118 George
street
Lindsay, C. A., 8 King street
M'Dougal, John, 28 Market st.
40
473
Silver, William, Summerfield,
Stocket
*Sim, Robert, 27 Albyn lane
*Sim, John, Polmuir Nurseries
*Slora, Wm. A. J., & Sons,
Bloomfield road
*Slora, William, jun., Deemount
road
*Smart, Alex., 109 Holburn st.
Smith, James, Market hall and
Kaimhill
Smith, John A,, 5J Belgrave
terrace
*Stewart, Robt., 296 Holburn
street
Strachan, Geo., Newton of Pit-
f'odels
Strath, J. & J. P., Polmuir
Taylor, George, Inchgarth
Thom, George, Pitmuxton House,
Hardgate
Thomson, D. , 39 Don street
Thomson, John, West-town,
Queen's road
Walker, James, Rubislaw Park
Cottage
*Watt, Geo. , 30 Allan street
*Wood, Robt., 58 Skene square
Yule, J., 81 Western road
Gasfitters.
See Plumbers, &c.
German Clockmaker.
Auer, A., 51 Upperkirkgate
Glass Stainers and Benders.
British & Foreign Glass Co., 8
Justice street
Cameron, Alex., 79 Huntly st.
Copland, Edward, 85 Rosemount
viaduct
Donald, G. & Sons, 16 and 18
Netherkirkgate
Garvie, Jas., & Sons, 236 Union
street
Gordon & Watt, 39
Woolmanhill, and 23 and 25
Blackfriars street
AVilliamson, John, 3 & 5 Huntly
street
Whyte, John, 412 Union street
Goldsmiths.
See Watchynafcers and Jewellers.
Golf Club Makers.
Campbell & Co., 18 Bridge street
Garden, William, 122^ Union st.
M'Millan, E. A., Ltd., 151 Union
street
Martin, Alex., 128 Union street
Playfair, Chas., & Co., 142 Union
street
Simpson, Andrew, 117 Urquhart
road
Simpson, Archd., Balgownie
links
Grain Merchants.
Abercrombie, Jas., 66 Spring gar-
den and 85 Gerrard street
Aberdeen Commercial Co. , Ltd.,
Provost Blaikie's quay
Alexander, James, & Son, Lower
Justice Mills
Bothwell, G. , 27 Princes street
Byres, A., Martin avenue
Clark Brothers, Market st. and
Palmerston road
Clark, Jas., jun., 24 West North
street
Collie, James, 114 Holburn street
Crombie, James, 3 and 4 Trinity
buildings
Deans, Walter, & Son, 4J Meal-
market street
Fraser, A. B. , Upper Justice Mills
Gammie & Johnstone, 51 Clar-
ence street
Gavin & Gill, 246 George street
Gorrod & Davie, 8 and 10 Chapel
street
Grant & Co., 74 and 75 Regent
quay
Hutcheson, George, & Co., 47
Marischal street
Keith, Alex., 40 Commerce street
Kemp, Walker & Co., 8 King st.
Knox, Wm. , 63 Regent quay
Leith, Hugh, 116 and 118 George
street
Lindsay, C. A., 8 King street
M'Dougal, John, 28 Market st.
40
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Aberdeen > Post Office Aberdeen directory > 1899-1900 > (479) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/87006364 |
---|
Description | Annual. 1944/45 not published. |
---|---|
Shelfmark | Various |
More information |
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|