Towns > Aberdeen > 1848-1854 - Post-office directory > 1852-1853
(80)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
'BRE BRO NEW ABERDEEN. 74
Brebner, Miss, of Lairney, h. 152 Union-street
Brechin, George, provision seller, 94 Causewayend
Henry, foreman moulder (M'K. and Co. 20 Spring-garden),
62 Causewayend
Mrs. James, 11 Canal-street
„™ Mrs. lodgings, 2 Chapel-street
Bremner, Peter, toll-keeper, Wellington-bridge
Brew, James, linen merchant, 11 Carmelite -street
Brewster, Geo. (of A. and B. ), 47 Park-street
Bridewell and Rogue Money Assessment for the city and liberties
of Aberdeen ; James Simpson, collector; office, 17 Hux-
ter-row
Bridgeford, Mrs., inn and lodgings, 12 Bumett's-close, Castle-st.
British Commercial Life Assurance Company; George Grub,
advocate, Advocates'-buildings, Union-street, agent
Empire Mutual Life Assurance Company, London ; agent,
Lauchlan M'Kinnon, jun., 83 Union-street
Empire Fire and Life Society, London ; agent, J. A.
Wilson, 20 Upperkirkgate
™„ Linen Company's Bank, 22 King-street
Broadford Bread and Flour Company, 218 George- street ; Alex.
Robertson, manager, h. Craigie-street
~ Works, Maberly-street
Broad Street Academy, 2 Blairton-lane, William Clark, teacher
Brock, Geo., shipping master, and examiner in practical seaman-
ship, receiver of Merchant Seamen's Fund, 28 Regent-
quay
Brown, Alexander, Odd Fellows' Arms' Inn, 41 Queen-street
Alexander (Brown and Carr), 68 Dee-street
— „~- Alexander, and Co., booksellers, public library, 77 Union-
street
~. Alexander, boot and shoemaker, 71 George-street, h. Cathe-
rine-street
„™~~. Alexander, clerk (Spring-garden), Kingsland-place
™ Andrew, dyer (Rubislaw works), Rubislaw
and Carr, wholesale clothiers, Exchange-court, Union-street
„™ Charles, corkcutter, 18£ Harriet-street
Farquhar, and Co., Glenburn Distillery, Rubislaw
„~* Donald, boot and shoemaker, 13 Dee-street
™ James, clerk (Town and County Bank), Holburn-street
„ James, day patrol, 123 Chapel-street
, John, M. D., Skene-square
John, warden (East Church), and funeral undertaker, 1
Skene-street-west
„™ Rev. John C. (United Presbyterian Church), 26 Crown-st.
P. and G., auctioneers, 40 Union-street (up stairs)
„™ Peter, auctioneer (of P. and G. Brown), 40 Union-street
„~. . Robert, late inspector of taxes, Carden's-haugh
Robert, shore porter, 10 Weigh-house-square
Brebner, Miss, of Lairney, h. 152 Union-street
Brechin, George, provision seller, 94 Causewayend
Henry, foreman moulder (M'K. and Co. 20 Spring-garden),
62 Causewayend
Mrs. James, 11 Canal-street
„™ Mrs. lodgings, 2 Chapel-street
Bremner, Peter, toll-keeper, Wellington-bridge
Brew, James, linen merchant, 11 Carmelite -street
Brewster, Geo. (of A. and B. ), 47 Park-street
Bridewell and Rogue Money Assessment for the city and liberties
of Aberdeen ; James Simpson, collector; office, 17 Hux-
ter-row
Bridgeford, Mrs., inn and lodgings, 12 Bumett's-close, Castle-st.
British Commercial Life Assurance Company; George Grub,
advocate, Advocates'-buildings, Union-street, agent
Empire Mutual Life Assurance Company, London ; agent,
Lauchlan M'Kinnon, jun., 83 Union-street
Empire Fire and Life Society, London ; agent, J. A.
Wilson, 20 Upperkirkgate
™„ Linen Company's Bank, 22 King-street
Broadford Bread and Flour Company, 218 George- street ; Alex.
Robertson, manager, h. Craigie-street
~ Works, Maberly-street
Broad Street Academy, 2 Blairton-lane, William Clark, teacher
Brock, Geo., shipping master, and examiner in practical seaman-
ship, receiver of Merchant Seamen's Fund, 28 Regent-
quay
Brown, Alexander, Odd Fellows' Arms' Inn, 41 Queen-street
Alexander (Brown and Carr), 68 Dee-street
— „~- Alexander, and Co., booksellers, public library, 77 Union-
street
~. Alexander, boot and shoemaker, 71 George-street, h. Cathe-
rine-street
„™~~. Alexander, clerk (Spring-garden), Kingsland-place
™ Andrew, dyer (Rubislaw works), Rubislaw
and Carr, wholesale clothiers, Exchange-court, Union-street
„™ Charles, corkcutter, 18£ Harriet-street
Farquhar, and Co., Glenburn Distillery, Rubislaw
„~* Donald, boot and shoemaker, 13 Dee-street
™ James, clerk (Town and County Bank), Holburn-street
„ James, day patrol, 123 Chapel-street
, John, M. D., Skene-square
John, warden (East Church), and funeral undertaker, 1
Skene-street-west
„™ Rev. John C. (United Presbyterian Church), 26 Crown-st.
P. and G., auctioneers, 40 Union-street (up stairs)
„™ Peter, auctioneer (of P. and G. Brown), 40 Union-street
„~. . Robert, late inspector of taxes, Carden's-haugh
Robert, shore porter, 10 Weigh-house-square
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Aberdeen > Post-office directory > 1852-1853 > (80) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/86843218 |
---|---|
More information |
Description | Aberdeen. Printer varies. |
---|---|
Shelfmark | Various |
More information |
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|