Towns > Aberdeen > 1848-1854 - Post-office directory > 1848-1849
(67)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
61 NEW ABERDEEN. [CAM CAS
Cameron, Samuel (of Cameron and Macfarlane), 24 Young-street
William, shoemaker, 10 Skene-street
William, cooper, 20 Loch-street
Mrs., 55 Huntly-street
Mrs., Morefield, Stocket
Campbell, Alexander, manager of Footdee Grain Association, 79
Waterloo-quay, h. 22 Shiprow
David, reed maker, 16 Loch-street
~~~~ Ewen, mail guard, 59 Huntly-street
James agent (J. and J. Tullis), 11 Marischal-street, h. 23
Constitution-street
John, shoemaker, 84 Chapel-street
— . — John, post-horse master and livery stables, 5 Bon-Accord-
street
John, surgeon, Bon-Accord-street
John, sheriff-officer and constable for the counties of Aber-
deen and Kincardine, 12 West North-street, first floor
John M., surveyor of taxes, 38 Skene-terrace
Robert, timber merchant, 127 George-street and 6 Char-
lotte-street, h. 49 John-street
— . — William, shipmaster (Courier), h. 89 Virginia-street
„ William, shipmaster (Queen, steamer), h. Melbourne-street
William, jun., shipmaster (Duke of Richmond, steamer), h.
Waterloo Quay
Mrs. J. M., Rubislaw-den
Miss, superintendent (Sheriff Watson's), Female School of
Industry, 9 Denburn-terrace
Miss, dressmaker and milliner, 22 Shiprow
Cantly, Peter, shore-porter, 22 Shiprow
Cardno, George (of Smith and Cardno), h. 161 Skene-street
Carey, John, flesher, 26 and 27 New Market, h. 123 George-st.
Cargill, David and Co., trimming warehouse, 5 Union-buildings
John, shipmaster (City of London, steamer), 80 Waterloo
quay
William, shipmaster (Alexander Harvey), 25 Quay
Carmichael, Mrs. Captain Robert, 16 Union-terrace
Carnegie, James, North of Scotland Hotel, Market-street
Miss Hannah, 6 Golden-square
Carnie, Mrs. William, 88 Green
Carr, Alexander and Co., dyers and bleachers, Barkmill
George, Millbank, Hardgate
John, tailor, Holburn-street
Robert (of Brown and Carr), h. Strawberry Bank
Carter, Mrs. John, h. 17 Skene-terrace
Miss, Union-terrace
Cassie, James, tea and spirit merchant, 16 Castle-street
. James, jun., artist, 30 Castle-street
James, porter, 43 West North-street
William, tailor, 32 Upperkirkgate, h. 35 North Broadford
Miss, dressmaker, 19 St. Nicholas-street
Castle, Andrew, overseer, Bannermill, h. 48 Frederick-street
F
Cameron, Samuel (of Cameron and Macfarlane), 24 Young-street
William, shoemaker, 10 Skene-street
William, cooper, 20 Loch-street
Mrs., 55 Huntly-street
Mrs., Morefield, Stocket
Campbell, Alexander, manager of Footdee Grain Association, 79
Waterloo-quay, h. 22 Shiprow
David, reed maker, 16 Loch-street
~~~~ Ewen, mail guard, 59 Huntly-street
James agent (J. and J. Tullis), 11 Marischal-street, h. 23
Constitution-street
John, shoemaker, 84 Chapel-street
— . — John, post-horse master and livery stables, 5 Bon-Accord-
street
John, surgeon, Bon-Accord-street
John, sheriff-officer and constable for the counties of Aber-
deen and Kincardine, 12 West North-street, first floor
John M., surveyor of taxes, 38 Skene-terrace
Robert, timber merchant, 127 George-street and 6 Char-
lotte-street, h. 49 John-street
— . — William, shipmaster (Courier), h. 89 Virginia-street
„ William, shipmaster (Queen, steamer), h. Melbourne-street
William, jun., shipmaster (Duke of Richmond, steamer), h.
Waterloo Quay
Mrs. J. M., Rubislaw-den
Miss, superintendent (Sheriff Watson's), Female School of
Industry, 9 Denburn-terrace
Miss, dressmaker and milliner, 22 Shiprow
Cantly, Peter, shore-porter, 22 Shiprow
Cardno, George (of Smith and Cardno), h. 161 Skene-street
Carey, John, flesher, 26 and 27 New Market, h. 123 George-st.
Cargill, David and Co., trimming warehouse, 5 Union-buildings
John, shipmaster (City of London, steamer), 80 Waterloo
quay
William, shipmaster (Alexander Harvey), 25 Quay
Carmichael, Mrs. Captain Robert, 16 Union-terrace
Carnegie, James, North of Scotland Hotel, Market-street
Miss Hannah, 6 Golden-square
Carnie, Mrs. William, 88 Green
Carr, Alexander and Co., dyers and bleachers, Barkmill
George, Millbank, Hardgate
John, tailor, Holburn-street
Robert (of Brown and Carr), h. Strawberry Bank
Carter, Mrs. John, h. 17 Skene-terrace
Miss, Union-terrace
Cassie, James, tea and spirit merchant, 16 Castle-street
. James, jun., artist, 30 Castle-street
James, porter, 43 West North-street
William, tailor, 32 Upperkirkgate, h. 35 North Broadford
Miss, dressmaker, 19 St. Nicholas-street
Castle, Andrew, overseer, Bannermill, h. 48 Frederick-street
F
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Aberdeen > Post-office directory > 1848-1849 > (67) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/86830058 |
---|---|
More information |
Description | Aberdeen. Printer varies. |
---|---|
Shelfmark | Various |
More information |
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|