Towns > Aberdeen > 1848-1854 - Post-office directory > 1848-1849
(50)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
44
MARITIME LIST.
Name and Master,
Quebec Packet, brig, Hadden„^„„^«.
Queen, barque, — —.
Queen of the Tyne, sc'iooner, Clark ,
Rapid, brig, Alexander .-,— ^ , „
Renown, barque, Murray™
Richard Grainger, schooner, Brebner.
Richebucto, barque, Ganson
Roberts, schooner, Cox— .„
Robert M'William, brig, M'Queen
Rose, barque, Gibb , — ~ , — . — ..*»
Rover, schooner, Talbot ~
Samson, schooner, Dunn — ..
Samson, steamer, — _.„™,„
St. Lawrence, barque, Tulloch ,
St. Nicholas, brig, Walker „,— .„
Sarah, schooner, Christie .— „*
Sarah, brig, Sim „ , ,— „
Scotsman, brig, Horn „»«.
Scottish Maid, schooner, Bruce
Scottish Maid, barque, Alexander „
Sea-horse, tug-boat .
Sedulous, brig, Levi „ ,
Sir Edward Banks, schooner, Bruce—
Sir William Wa'laee, brig, Jeffrey
Smithfield, schooner, Hay ™
Sophia, schooner, Chalmers ™.
Sovereign, steamer, Snowie , .
Spartan, yacht — „ .
Sportsman, schooner, Wilson ..
St. Andrew's, barque Penny . „..—
St. George, schooner, , „„—
Struggler, brig, J. Flann _.—
Superior, schooner, Milne —
Sweet Home, brig, Collie , ™
Sylph, smack, Willard —
Sylvanus, brig, Anderson . —
Taurus, schooner, Henderson —™»
Thalia, barque, Volum
Theophilus, brig, Brown . .,—
The Q'leen, steam- ship, Campbell
True Blue, schooner, Ballentine „
Trusty, schooner, Knowles „ ,™ „
Udny, schooner, Spalding.—... .,— .,
Undaunted, barque ,——„—-
Union Grove, brig, Dinnson
Velocity, steam-packet, Stewart —
Venus, brig, Henderson , ™
Violet, brig, Murray . .„ .— ,—
Wanderer, brig, Buchan .„ — .
Warrior, barque, Shirres , , — . —
Waterloo, brig, Taylor ,
Waterloo, schooner, Wood — — .—
Wilhelmina, barque, Leslie „
William Edward, Munro . .
William Hogarth, schooner, Parrot.™.
William Maitland, brig, Lyon _-— ,
Williams, brig, Wilson — — -. — -
Ythan, schooner, Cravie .-.
Zephyr, cutter, Ham — .™.—„.™,— .
Owner or Agent. Tons.
.Robert Catto & Son „~~. 196
•Alexander Mitchell — 379
-George Leslie .— . 192
.Alexander Mitchell — 165
-William Duthie —~ 311
-George Cruickshank „„ 115
-Robert Johnston ,— ... 400
.James Winlaw, jun. „— 141
.Robert Catto & Son 298
-Donaldson Rose & Co..™, 279
-D. Talbot 129
-J. T. Rennie 136
-James Robinson „— — 100
.Donaldson Rose & Co., 406
,R. Maitland — . 140
-The Master „ — 54
-Donaldson Rose & Co 232
.John Catto, Son & Co.™. 101
.George Leslie . 142
.A. & W. Nicol —...—-. —
-Harbour Trustees,. ,„, 161
.Nisbet & Robertson — 226
.John Gibb & Son —„..—. 95
.Donaldson Rose & Co.™.-™-. 183
.Aberdeen Lime Co.——. .„-, 166
.Williamson & Middleton 89
-Leith & Clyde Shipping Co.„ 450
.Hogarth & Co , 12
.Alexander Morrice . — — 143
.Oswald, George & Co 310
George Thomson & Sons 113
.The Master — 170
.Aberdeen Steam Naviga. Co. 146
.William Allen ™ 182
Hogarth & Co 39
.Robert Maitland ... 167
-Nisbet & Robertson „. 184
.Alexander Booth _ 350
.R. Maitland ™— 96
.Leith & Clyde Shipping Co.-, 596
.The Master , . 93
A. Hector 120
.R. Black 79
.William Duthie 299
.The Master 219
.Nisbet & Robertson — „— 274
P. Buyers 134
.Robert Spring..—- — - 168
.William Donald, jun. — 155
.William Duthie — „ 307
Robert Johnston — „ „ 91
.A. & W. Nicol „ , 158
.Oswald, George, & Co.—. 431
.The Master „ — 196
Leith & Clyde Shipping Co.„ 140
.Robert Maitland— — 159
.Goldie „— „ 218
. Alexander Mitchell— 84
.William Hogarth— „,—.— 47
MARITIME LIST.
Name and Master,
Quebec Packet, brig, Hadden„^„„^«.
Queen, barque, — —.
Queen of the Tyne, sc'iooner, Clark ,
Rapid, brig, Alexander .-,— ^ , „
Renown, barque, Murray™
Richard Grainger, schooner, Brebner.
Richebucto, barque, Ganson
Roberts, schooner, Cox— .„
Robert M'William, brig, M'Queen
Rose, barque, Gibb , — ~ , — . — ..*»
Rover, schooner, Talbot ~
Samson, schooner, Dunn — ..
Samson, steamer, — _.„™,„
St. Lawrence, barque, Tulloch ,
St. Nicholas, brig, Walker „,— .„
Sarah, schooner, Christie .— „*
Sarah, brig, Sim „ , ,— „
Scotsman, brig, Horn „»«.
Scottish Maid, schooner, Bruce
Scottish Maid, barque, Alexander „
Sea-horse, tug-boat .
Sedulous, brig, Levi „ ,
Sir Edward Banks, schooner, Bruce—
Sir William Wa'laee, brig, Jeffrey
Smithfield, schooner, Hay ™
Sophia, schooner, Chalmers ™.
Sovereign, steamer, Snowie , .
Spartan, yacht — „ .
Sportsman, schooner, Wilson ..
St. Andrew's, barque Penny . „..—
St. George, schooner, , „„—
Struggler, brig, J. Flann _.—
Superior, schooner, Milne —
Sweet Home, brig, Collie , ™
Sylph, smack, Willard —
Sylvanus, brig, Anderson . —
Taurus, schooner, Henderson —™»
Thalia, barque, Volum
Theophilus, brig, Brown . .,—
The Q'leen, steam- ship, Campbell
True Blue, schooner, Ballentine „
Trusty, schooner, Knowles „ ,™ „
Udny, schooner, Spalding.—... .,— .,
Undaunted, barque ,——„—-
Union Grove, brig, Dinnson
Velocity, steam-packet, Stewart —
Venus, brig, Henderson , ™
Violet, brig, Murray . .„ .— ,—
Wanderer, brig, Buchan .„ — .
Warrior, barque, Shirres , , — . —
Waterloo, brig, Taylor ,
Waterloo, schooner, Wood — — .—
Wilhelmina, barque, Leslie „
William Edward, Munro . .
William Hogarth, schooner, Parrot.™.
William Maitland, brig, Lyon _-— ,
Williams, brig, Wilson — — -. — -
Ythan, schooner, Cravie .-.
Zephyr, cutter, Ham — .™.—„.™,— .
Owner or Agent. Tons.
.Robert Catto & Son „~~. 196
•Alexander Mitchell — 379
-George Leslie .— . 192
.Alexander Mitchell — 165
-William Duthie —~ 311
-George Cruickshank „„ 115
-Robert Johnston ,— ... 400
.James Winlaw, jun. „— 141
.Robert Catto & Son 298
-Donaldson Rose & Co..™, 279
-D. Talbot 129
-J. T. Rennie 136
-James Robinson „— — 100
.Donaldson Rose & Co., 406
,R. Maitland — . 140
-The Master „ — 54
-Donaldson Rose & Co 232
.John Catto, Son & Co.™. 101
.George Leslie . 142
.A. & W. Nicol —...—-. —
-Harbour Trustees,. ,„, 161
.Nisbet & Robertson — 226
.John Gibb & Son —„..—. 95
.Donaldson Rose & Co.™.-™-. 183
.Aberdeen Lime Co.——. .„-, 166
.Williamson & Middleton 89
-Leith & Clyde Shipping Co.„ 450
.Hogarth & Co , 12
.Alexander Morrice . — — 143
.Oswald, George & Co 310
George Thomson & Sons 113
.The Master — 170
.Aberdeen Steam Naviga. Co. 146
.William Allen ™ 182
Hogarth & Co 39
.Robert Maitland ... 167
-Nisbet & Robertson „. 184
.Alexander Booth _ 350
.R. Maitland ™— 96
.Leith & Clyde Shipping Co.-, 596
.The Master , . 93
A. Hector 120
.R. Black 79
.William Duthie 299
.The Master 219
.Nisbet & Robertson — „— 274
P. Buyers 134
.Robert Spring..—- — - 168
.William Donald, jun. — 155
.William Duthie — „ 307
Robert Johnston — „ „ 91
.A. & W. Nicol „ , 158
.Oswald, George, & Co.—. 431
.The Master „ — 196
Leith & Clyde Shipping Co.„ 140
.Robert Maitland— — 159
.Goldie „— „ 218
. Alexander Mitchell— 84
.William Hogarth— „,—.— 47
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Aberdeen > Post-office directory > 1848-1849 > (50) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/86829854 |
---|
Description | Aberdeen. Printer varies. |
---|---|
Shelfmark | Various |
More information |
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|