Towns > Aberdeen > 1848-1854 - Post-office directory > 1848-1849
(20)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
14
MUNICIPAL INSTITUTIONS.
INCORPORATED TRADES.
Eev. Simon Mackintosh, Minister of East Parish, Patron
William Murray, Builder, Convener
Hugh Sutherland, Painter, Master of Hospital
TRADES.
Hammermen
Wrights and Coopers
Shoemakers*. — . — -—
Weavers , — —
Fleshers ——
James Berry, Watchmaker.,
DEACONS.
-James Bonnyman
-James Topp— - -
-George Michie— .
-Alexander Robb„
-Alexander Scott ,
-Alexander M'Kenzie-
-Joseph Butler
Factor for the Widows' Fund
BOXMASTERS.
-Alexander Keith
, William Flett
-Robert Watson
■Charles King
-Alexander Milne
■James Collie
.James Stewart
James Topp™.™.™.™^,™.™. Treasurer for the Widows' Supplementary Fund
Alexander Robb, Tailor — . Treasurer of the Trades' School
Thomas Roger Teacher
William Gibb . Assistant
J. Nicol Sr M. Massie, Advocates— Conjunct Clerks and Assessors
John Irvine . — — — — — , Convener's Officer
POLICE ESTABLISHMENT.
COMMISSIONERS.
The Provost, Dean of Guild, Treasurer of the City, and Convener of the Trades
ex officii s a
John Hay _
W. Matthews, Jul
-.—Thomas Best—,. „
—Isaac Maehray-
„ John Rose „ ,..
Robert Mitchell—
..-—Convener Topp— „
—John Smith— — .
.—William Watson,
-George Rennie
- William Henderson
-George Wisely
-R. R. Notman
-William Bisset
.Alexander C. Matthew
-William Paterson
„James Stormont
„G. B. Bothwell
Ward First
„ Seconds
„ Thirds
„ Fourth ,
„ Fifth.
„ Sixth
,, Seventh
„ Eighth*
„ Ninths
William Duncan——.
John Milne— — — —
James Milne, \
Duncan Collie ) ~
James Minty—
Alexander Cromar
James Kay— — — .—
Robert Barclay——
John Watson.
Alexander Campbell
William Gilbert
Dr. Ogston — „
J. Simpson, Advocate-
W. Ironside & W. Murray- Assessors
Lamplighters, Twelve Men,,— — Scavengers, Fifty Men
The Night Watch consists of Forty-eight Men, — -The Day-Patrol, of Twelve Men
, Treasurer and Collector of Police
. Clerk of Police and Superintendent of Powder Magazine
. Under Clerks
^Inspector of Police and Superintendent of Water Works
- Assistant Inspector of Police
^Keeper of Steam-engine Water Works, Bridge of Dee
„ Superintendent of Day and Night Police
.Bay Serjeant
.Night Serjeant
.Criminal Officer
.Medical Attendant
.Law Agent
MUNICIPAL INSTITUTIONS.
INCORPORATED TRADES.
Eev. Simon Mackintosh, Minister of East Parish, Patron
William Murray, Builder, Convener
Hugh Sutherland, Painter, Master of Hospital
TRADES.
Hammermen
Wrights and Coopers
Shoemakers*. — . — -—
Weavers , — —
Fleshers ——
James Berry, Watchmaker.,
DEACONS.
-James Bonnyman
-James Topp— - -
-George Michie— .
-Alexander Robb„
-Alexander Scott ,
-Alexander M'Kenzie-
-Joseph Butler
Factor for the Widows' Fund
BOXMASTERS.
-Alexander Keith
, William Flett
-Robert Watson
■Charles King
-Alexander Milne
■James Collie
.James Stewart
James Topp™.™.™.™^,™.™. Treasurer for the Widows' Supplementary Fund
Alexander Robb, Tailor — . Treasurer of the Trades' School
Thomas Roger Teacher
William Gibb . Assistant
J. Nicol Sr M. Massie, Advocates— Conjunct Clerks and Assessors
John Irvine . — — — — — , Convener's Officer
POLICE ESTABLISHMENT.
COMMISSIONERS.
The Provost, Dean of Guild, Treasurer of the City, and Convener of the Trades
ex officii s a
John Hay _
W. Matthews, Jul
-.—Thomas Best—,. „
—Isaac Maehray-
„ John Rose „ ,..
Robert Mitchell—
..-—Convener Topp— „
—John Smith— — .
.—William Watson,
-George Rennie
- William Henderson
-George Wisely
-R. R. Notman
-William Bisset
.Alexander C. Matthew
-William Paterson
„James Stormont
„G. B. Bothwell
Ward First
„ Seconds
„ Thirds
„ Fourth ,
„ Fifth.
„ Sixth
,, Seventh
„ Eighth*
„ Ninths
William Duncan——.
John Milne— — — —
James Milne, \
Duncan Collie ) ~
James Minty—
Alexander Cromar
James Kay— — — .—
Robert Barclay——
John Watson.
Alexander Campbell
William Gilbert
Dr. Ogston — „
J. Simpson, Advocate-
W. Ironside & W. Murray- Assessors
Lamplighters, Twelve Men,,— — Scavengers, Fifty Men
The Night Watch consists of Forty-eight Men, — -The Day-Patrol, of Twelve Men
, Treasurer and Collector of Police
. Clerk of Police and Superintendent of Powder Magazine
. Under Clerks
^Inspector of Police and Superintendent of Water Works
- Assistant Inspector of Police
^Keeper of Steam-engine Water Works, Bridge of Dee
„ Superintendent of Day and Night Police
.Bay Serjeant
.Night Serjeant
.Criminal Officer
.Medical Attendant
.Law Agent
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Aberdeen > Post-office directory > 1848-1849 > (20) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/86829494 |
---|
Description | Aberdeen. Printer varies. |
---|---|
Shelfmark | Various |
More information |
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|