Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
127 NEW ABERDEEN. [SMI— SMI
Smith, James, house carpenter, 7 St. Mary place
James, bookseller, 41 New Market Gallery
-7 — James, carver and gilder, 5 Queen street, h. Jopp's court.
Broad street
James, upholsterer, 106 King street, h. Nelson street
James (Gill& Smith), h. 1 Affleck place
— — John (late of Post Office), 76 Bon-accord street
John, provision seller, 151 Gallowgate
John, architect and superintendent of town's works — Office,
142 King street, h. Rosebank
' John, boot and shoe maker, 12 Skene street, h. 89 Wool-
manhill
John, shore porter, Summerfield, Princes street
John, brewer and distiller, h. Newbridge
John, advocate, Mount pleasant
John, jun., advocate (Blaikie & Smith), h. 220 Union street
John, merchant tailor, 19 Lodge walk
John, cabinetmaker, 43 Chapel street
John (late of Rotterdam), 2 Skene place
John & Co., iron and nail merchants, 5 Shoe lane and 30
Longacre
John, musician, Ashvale cottage, Holburn street
John, Crown tavern, 11 Huxter row
John, shipmaster (Elizabeth), h. Shore brae
John, carver, 3 Flourmill lane
John, cabinetmaker, 47 Castle street
John, shoemaker, 21 Chapel street
John, merchant tailor, 13 Union buildings, h. Webster's
court, Guestrow
John & William, architects, 142 King street
John, shipmaster, h. 51 Virginia street
Lewis, bookseller, stationer, and bookbinder, 50 Union
street, and 47 Upperkirkgate, h. 45 Belmont street
Neil, jun., merchant, Frederick street, h. 114 King street
Peter, boot and shoemaker, 12 Carmelite street
Peter, grocer, tea and spirit dealer, Skene square
Peter, mason, 60 Gordon street
Robert, surgeon, 9 Union terrace
Robert, jun., grocer and spirit dealer, 20, h. 22 East North
street
Robert, advocate (Smith & Cochran), 96 Union street
Thomas, painter, 18 Frederick street
Thomas, contractor, 95 West North street
Walter, wright and cabinetmaker, h. 20 Blackfriars street
William, inspector of buildings, h. 9 Princes street
William, hairdresser, 95 Queen street, h. 1 Summer lane
William (North of Scotland Assurance Office), h. Sim's
cottage, Hardgate
William, blacksmith, 30 Commerce street
William, quarrier, Dyce, h. 16 Berry lane
William, blacksmith, 113, A. 100 Skene street
n 3
Smith, James, house carpenter, 7 St. Mary place
James, bookseller, 41 New Market Gallery
-7 — James, carver and gilder, 5 Queen street, h. Jopp's court.
Broad street
James, upholsterer, 106 King street, h. Nelson street
James (Gill& Smith), h. 1 Affleck place
— — John (late of Post Office), 76 Bon-accord street
John, provision seller, 151 Gallowgate
John, architect and superintendent of town's works — Office,
142 King street, h. Rosebank
' John, boot and shoe maker, 12 Skene street, h. 89 Wool-
manhill
John, shore porter, Summerfield, Princes street
John, brewer and distiller, h. Newbridge
John, advocate, Mount pleasant
John, jun., advocate (Blaikie & Smith), h. 220 Union street
John, merchant tailor, 19 Lodge walk
John, cabinetmaker, 43 Chapel street
John (late of Rotterdam), 2 Skene place
John & Co., iron and nail merchants, 5 Shoe lane and 30
Longacre
John, musician, Ashvale cottage, Holburn street
John, Crown tavern, 11 Huxter row
John, shipmaster (Elizabeth), h. Shore brae
John, carver, 3 Flourmill lane
John, cabinetmaker, 47 Castle street
John, shoemaker, 21 Chapel street
John, merchant tailor, 13 Union buildings, h. Webster's
court, Guestrow
John & William, architects, 142 King street
John, shipmaster, h. 51 Virginia street
Lewis, bookseller, stationer, and bookbinder, 50 Union
street, and 47 Upperkirkgate, h. 45 Belmont street
Neil, jun., merchant, Frederick street, h. 114 King street
Peter, boot and shoemaker, 12 Carmelite street
Peter, grocer, tea and spirit dealer, Skene square
Peter, mason, 60 Gordon street
Robert, surgeon, 9 Union terrace
Robert, jun., grocer and spirit dealer, 20, h. 22 East North
street
Robert, advocate (Smith & Cochran), 96 Union street
Thomas, painter, 18 Frederick street
Thomas, contractor, 95 West North street
Walter, wright and cabinetmaker, h. 20 Blackfriars street
William, inspector of buildings, h. 9 Princes street
William, hairdresser, 95 Queen street, h. 1 Summer lane
William (North of Scotland Assurance Office), h. Sim's
cottage, Hardgate
William, blacksmith, 30 Commerce street
William, quarrier, Dyce, h. 16 Berry lane
William, blacksmith, 113, A. 100 Skene street
n 3
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Aberdeen > Post-office and Bon-accord directory > 1847-1848 > (145) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/86827197 |
---|---|
More information |
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|