Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
TnADES.
1223
ENGRAVERS
ENGINEERS' MACHINE
TOOL MAKERS.
Armstrong, Sir W. G. Whitworth
& Co. Ltd. Manchester ; sole
agent, Geo. Blair, 38 Qaeen st
Barclay, James, 212 St. Vincent st
Blair, George, agent for Tweddell's
patent hydraulic machine tools,
38 Queen street
BucktOD, Joshua, & Co., Ltd.;
representative for Scotland, G.
E. Littlejohn, 55a Mains street,
off Bothwell street
Carter & Wright, Hexagon Iron
Works, Halifax, Yorks.; agents
for Scotland, Wood & Clark, 34
Robertson street
Clifton & Biird, Mary street,
Johnstone
Clyde (The) Machine Tool Co.,
Gordon Chambers, 90 Mitchell
■street
Crow, Harvey, & Co., LJ. 89 Sussex
street
Dempster, Moore, & Co., Ltd., 49
Robertson st
Dick-Cleland, Harper & Co., 49
Jamaica st
Dron & Lawson, Ltd. (patent
automatic screwing machines and
rivet and bolt making machin-
ery), Cranstonhill Tool Works,
59 Ellicjt st ; telephone N"o3.,
Nat. 693 Argyle ; P.O. 2444 ;
tele, address, " Reamer," Glas-
gow
Herbert, Alfred, Ltd., 257
West Campbell st
Harvey, G.& A.,Ltd., Woodville st.
Govan
Hill, Thos., & Co., auctioneers
and valuators, 66, 68 Robertson st
Kendall & Gent, Ltd., Manchester;
representative, Wm. Davie, 50
■ Lennox av., Scotstoun
Loudon Bros., Ltd. 39 W. Camp-
bell St. and Clyde Engineering
Works, Johnstone
Macdonald, A. W., & Co., 256
' Argyle St.; telegs., " Paragon " ;
Nat. tele., 152 Argyle
MacLelkn, P. & W.. Ltd., 129
Trongate
Massey, B. & S., Manchester
(steam and pneumatic power
• hammers, &c.); representatives,
Bowman Bros. 74 York st
Robson, Geo. J., & Co., 130 West
Nile st
Shanks, Thomas, & Co., Union
Iron Works, Johnstone
.Smith & Christie, 115 to 127
James' st. Bridgeton
.Tullis, D. & J., Ltd., Kilbowie Iron
Works, Clydebatik
,Ward, H. W., & Co., Ltd., Bir-
mingham ; agent, Edwin H.
Judd, 68 Gordon st
ENGRAVERS.
Abercrombie, Alex. 48 King street,
city
Aird & Coghill, Ltd., music, 24
Douglas strest
Allan & Ferguson, 126 Renfield st
Andrd & Sleigh, Ltd., colour plates
for three workings, photo-en-
gravers, wood engravers, photo-
graphers, electrotypers, &c , Vic-
toria Chambers, 142 W. Nile st;
representative, T. S. Barber;
chief office and works, Bushey,
Herts ; also at London, Liverpool,
and Paris
"Arc" Engraving Co., Ld., London;
J. Mitchell Boyd, 45 Renfield st,
representative for Scotland
Banks & Co. Ltd. (photo process),
65 W. Regent street
Black, Neill (glass), 14 Morrison
St. s.s.
Boardman, Jas., brass and seals,
55 Charlotte lane. — -See Advt.
in Appen.
Boyd, T. A., & Co. (silver), 74
Argyle st
Brown, Jas. 28 Green street,
Bridgeton
Brown, John, 8 Gordon st
Bryden, John, & Sons, 63 West
Rt^gent street
Brydea, William, & Son
(brass), 206 Bath st. ; National
telephone, 627 Douglas
Campbell, John S., brass and seals,
55 Charlotte lane
Campbell & Steel, 6 Terrace st
Christie, Jas. 5 Oswald street
Cook, John R. 96 Buchanan st
Crichton, Jas , 22 Argyle st
Cunninghame, D. (seal), 48 Bu-
chanan st
Dolan, Wra. 20 Union street
Duff & Towart, Ltd., 51 to 61
Cathedral street
Dux Engraving Co., Ltd. (The),
photo-process engravers, general
engravers, &c. ; Lnndon, 84 New
Bridge St., E.C.; 153 W. Nile st
Findlay, Jas. 68 and 70 Mitchell
street
Fleming, David, 39 Renfield st
Fleming, Geo., 1 Argyle arcade
Fulton, D. & Co. 24 Ark lane
Gilmour & Dean, Ltd., 50 North
Hanover street
Glasgow Photo Engraving
Co., wood engravers, 30 John
St., city. — See Adat. in Ajpen.
Gorman, Wm., & Co., 14 Renfrew
lane
Gorman, Wm., 126 Woodlands
road
Hamilton, Archd. 68-72 Glaasford
street
Henderson, Wm. (copperplate), 106
Montrose street
Johnsons (Messrs.) ofBce for regis-
tering designs and trade marks;
handbook gratis ; 37 W. Nile st
(St. Vincent st corner)
Johnston, W. & A. K. Ltd. Castle
chambers, 55 W. Regent st
Kennedy, A. & W., Ltd., Dolphin
works, PoUokshaws
Kerr & MacKellar (gold and sil-
ver), 101 St. Vincent street
KoUien, H., & Co. (process), 34
West George st
Laidlaw, W. P., & Son, 80 St.
Vincent st
Lindsay & Paisley, 25 Gordon st
Livingstone Bros. 85 Maxwell st
Lyon, Wm. 389 Sauchiehall street
and branches ; wholesale, 474
Sauchiehall street
M'Dougall & Sons (glass), 2-10
Jail sq
M'Gown, J. & E. 3 Bothwell st
M'Gregfir & Watson (brass and
seal), 12 Renfield st
Mackenzie & Co. (brass and silver
and copper plate), 53 Waterloo
street
Maclure, Macdonald & Co. 2 Both-
well circus
Marquis, Robt. 12 Scotia st
Maxwell, Shaw, Ltd., 152
Sauchiehall st; P.O. tel. 200
Miller, John, Ltd., 116 Renfield st
Miller, Stephen, 183 George st
Mitchell, W.R. 62 Argyle st
Morrison & Cameron, 74 Bucbanan
street
Morrison, G. & M. (on wood,
practical), 22 Waterloo street —
See Advt. in Appen.
Muir, E. J. 488 Cathedral st
Muir, John, copper plates, wood
engravings, process and zinc
blocks, &c., 109 Tronga'e and
14 King st, city; tels., P.O.
Bell 116, Nat. 219Y3 Tron.
See also under Artists, Printers,
4-c.
Murray, Jos. S., 101 St. Vincent st
Parata, Ltd. (in wood and all kinds
of metal), 116 W. Campbell st
Ponton, G. & G. (copperplate),
153 West Nile st
Rennie, Robert, 34 St. Enoch sq
Riddoch, Geo., silver and general
engraver (practical), 64 Buch-
anan street
Robertson, Wm. & Sons (tomo-
graphic stamp and seal), 62
Argyle st
Rosenberg, Adolf, Ltd. (glass).
Canal bank, Rockvilla
Sneddon A., & Sons (glass),
123-127 Stockwell st
Stewart, Jas., 74 Argyle street
Strathern, Alex. S. 82 Mitchell st
Taylor, James, jun., Ltd., 1 Weat
Regent st
Tennant, John, & Co. 30 Gordon st
1223
ENGRAVERS
ENGINEERS' MACHINE
TOOL MAKERS.
Armstrong, Sir W. G. Whitworth
& Co. Ltd. Manchester ; sole
agent, Geo. Blair, 38 Qaeen st
Barclay, James, 212 St. Vincent st
Blair, George, agent for Tweddell's
patent hydraulic machine tools,
38 Queen street
BucktOD, Joshua, & Co., Ltd.;
representative for Scotland, G.
E. Littlejohn, 55a Mains street,
off Bothwell street
Carter & Wright, Hexagon Iron
Works, Halifax, Yorks.; agents
for Scotland, Wood & Clark, 34
Robertson street
Clifton & Biird, Mary street,
Johnstone
Clyde (The) Machine Tool Co.,
Gordon Chambers, 90 Mitchell
■street
Crow, Harvey, & Co., LJ. 89 Sussex
street
Dempster, Moore, & Co., Ltd., 49
Robertson st
Dick-Cleland, Harper & Co., 49
Jamaica st
Dron & Lawson, Ltd. (patent
automatic screwing machines and
rivet and bolt making machin-
ery), Cranstonhill Tool Works,
59 Ellicjt st ; telephone N"o3.,
Nat. 693 Argyle ; P.O. 2444 ;
tele, address, " Reamer," Glas-
gow
Herbert, Alfred, Ltd., 257
West Campbell st
Harvey, G.& A.,Ltd., Woodville st.
Govan
Hill, Thos., & Co., auctioneers
and valuators, 66, 68 Robertson st
Kendall & Gent, Ltd., Manchester;
representative, Wm. Davie, 50
■ Lennox av., Scotstoun
Loudon Bros., Ltd. 39 W. Camp-
bell St. and Clyde Engineering
Works, Johnstone
Macdonald, A. W., & Co., 256
' Argyle St.; telegs., " Paragon " ;
Nat. tele., 152 Argyle
MacLelkn, P. & W.. Ltd., 129
Trongate
Massey, B. & S., Manchester
(steam and pneumatic power
• hammers, &c.); representatives,
Bowman Bros. 74 York st
Robson, Geo. J., & Co., 130 West
Nile st
Shanks, Thomas, & Co., Union
Iron Works, Johnstone
.Smith & Christie, 115 to 127
James' st. Bridgeton
.Tullis, D. & J., Ltd., Kilbowie Iron
Works, Clydebatik
,Ward, H. W., & Co., Ltd., Bir-
mingham ; agent, Edwin H.
Judd, 68 Gordon st
ENGRAVERS.
Abercrombie, Alex. 48 King street,
city
Aird & Coghill, Ltd., music, 24
Douglas strest
Allan & Ferguson, 126 Renfield st
Andrd & Sleigh, Ltd., colour plates
for three workings, photo-en-
gravers, wood engravers, photo-
graphers, electrotypers, &c , Vic-
toria Chambers, 142 W. Nile st;
representative, T. S. Barber;
chief office and works, Bushey,
Herts ; also at London, Liverpool,
and Paris
"Arc" Engraving Co., Ld., London;
J. Mitchell Boyd, 45 Renfield st,
representative for Scotland
Banks & Co. Ltd. (photo process),
65 W. Regent street
Black, Neill (glass), 14 Morrison
St. s.s.
Boardman, Jas., brass and seals,
55 Charlotte lane. — -See Advt.
in Appen.
Boyd, T. A., & Co. (silver), 74
Argyle st
Brown, Jas. 28 Green street,
Bridgeton
Brown, John, 8 Gordon st
Bryden, John, & Sons, 63 West
Rt^gent street
Brydea, William, & Son
(brass), 206 Bath st. ; National
telephone, 627 Douglas
Campbell, John S., brass and seals,
55 Charlotte lane
Campbell & Steel, 6 Terrace st
Christie, Jas. 5 Oswald street
Cook, John R. 96 Buchanan st
Crichton, Jas , 22 Argyle st
Cunninghame, D. (seal), 48 Bu-
chanan st
Dolan, Wra. 20 Union street
Duff & Towart, Ltd., 51 to 61
Cathedral street
Dux Engraving Co., Ltd. (The),
photo-process engravers, general
engravers, &c. ; Lnndon, 84 New
Bridge St., E.C.; 153 W. Nile st
Findlay, Jas. 68 and 70 Mitchell
street
Fleming, David, 39 Renfield st
Fleming, Geo., 1 Argyle arcade
Fulton, D. & Co. 24 Ark lane
Gilmour & Dean, Ltd., 50 North
Hanover street
Glasgow Photo Engraving
Co., wood engravers, 30 John
St., city. — See Adat. in Ajpen.
Gorman, Wm., & Co., 14 Renfrew
lane
Gorman, Wm., 126 Woodlands
road
Hamilton, Archd. 68-72 Glaasford
street
Henderson, Wm. (copperplate), 106
Montrose street
Johnsons (Messrs.) ofBce for regis-
tering designs and trade marks;
handbook gratis ; 37 W. Nile st
(St. Vincent st corner)
Johnston, W. & A. K. Ltd. Castle
chambers, 55 W. Regent st
Kennedy, A. & W., Ltd., Dolphin
works, PoUokshaws
Kerr & MacKellar (gold and sil-
ver), 101 St. Vincent street
KoUien, H., & Co. (process), 34
West George st
Laidlaw, W. P., & Son, 80 St.
Vincent st
Lindsay & Paisley, 25 Gordon st
Livingstone Bros. 85 Maxwell st
Lyon, Wm. 389 Sauchiehall street
and branches ; wholesale, 474
Sauchiehall street
M'Dougall & Sons (glass), 2-10
Jail sq
M'Gown, J. & E. 3 Bothwell st
M'Gregfir & Watson (brass and
seal), 12 Renfield st
Mackenzie & Co. (brass and silver
and copper plate), 53 Waterloo
street
Maclure, Macdonald & Co. 2 Both-
well circus
Marquis, Robt. 12 Scotia st
Maxwell, Shaw, Ltd., 152
Sauchiehall st; P.O. tel. 200
Miller, John, Ltd., 116 Renfield st
Miller, Stephen, 183 George st
Mitchell, W.R. 62 Argyle st
Morrison & Cameron, 74 Bucbanan
street
Morrison, G. & M. (on wood,
practical), 22 Waterloo street —
See Advt. in Appen.
Muir, E. J. 488 Cathedral st
Muir, John, copper plates, wood
engravings, process and zinc
blocks, &c., 109 Tronga'e and
14 King st, city; tels., P.O.
Bell 116, Nat. 219Y3 Tron.
See also under Artists, Printers,
4-c.
Murray, Jos. S., 101 St. Vincent st
Parata, Ltd. (in wood and all kinds
of metal), 116 W. Campbell st
Ponton, G. & G. (copperplate),
153 West Nile st
Rennie, Robert, 34 St. Enoch sq
Riddoch, Geo., silver and general
engraver (practical), 64 Buch-
anan street
Robertson, Wm. & Sons (tomo-
graphic stamp and seal), 62
Argyle st
Rosenberg, Adolf, Ltd. (glass).
Canal bank, Rockvilla
Sneddon A., & Sons (glass),
123-127 Stockwell st
Stewart, Jas., 74 Argyle street
Strathern, Alex. S. 82 Mitchell st
Taylor, James, jun., Ltd., 1 Weat
Regent st
Tennant, John, & Co. 30 Gordon st
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1909-1910 > (1231) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/86478771 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|