Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
1126
BRASSFOUNDERS.-
-TRADES DIRECTORY.
-BRASSFOUNDERS,
Blair, Campbell, & M'Lean, Ltd.,
Woodville street, Govan
Broadfoot, J. & Sons, Inchholm
Works, James st. Whiteinch
Brownlee, Alex., & Co., 33
Anderston quay
Bryden, John, & Sons, 60 Benfield
street; telephones, Nat. 5218
Royal ; Corporation, 818
Bryden, Wm., & Son, 206 Bath
St; Nat. tele. No. 627 Douglas
Bnchan, A. B., 97 W. Campbell st
Buchan, Hugh, 97 W. Campbell st
Buchanan, D. & Co. 9 St. James' st
Kingston
Burgess & M'Laren, Canal street,
Coatbridge
Calderwood, J. & Co. 88 Welling-
ton lane
Campbell & Hatten, 239 St.
James' street, Paisley road
Chalmers, Wm., 142 Bath st
Cleland & Thorburn, 23 Hyde-
park st
Clutha (The) Sanitary Appliances
Co. 411-413 St Vincent street
Cowan, Jas. M., & Co., 74 York st
Dempster, Moore & Co., Ltd., 49
Robertson st
Dixon, S., & Son, Ltd., Leeds;
agent, Wm. L. M'Clannachan,
74 York street
Duff, James, & Sons, 47 Rue End
st. Greenock
Easton, Alex. & Son, 62 Cowcad-
dens St.
Fairbairn, John, 176 St. James' St.,
Kinning park
Faulds, Ales. 491 St. Vincent st
Faulds, John, & Co. 13 Mason st
Finlay, John, & Co. Ltd. 18 Benfield
street
Fleming, P. & R. & Co. 29 Argyle
street
France & Morgan, Whitefield Brass
Works, Carmichael St., Govan
Gilchrist, A., 25 Eglinton st
Gillies, Jas. & Co. 140 Glenpark
street
Glasgow Casting Supply Co., 250
Abercromby street, Calton
Glover, John, & Sons, 14, 16 Mus-
lin street
Goudie & Whittet, 62 Howard st
Gowanbank Foundry Co. Oakbank
street
Grahtryx Co., Ltd., 16 Bothwell
street
Grant, John A. & Co., Seafield
Engineering Works, Cardonald
Gray, Mat. & Co. 114 Trongate
Haf ter, A. maker of oil aud grease
lubricators, 462 Dobbie's loan
and at London
Hall, Sam., & Sons; Ltd., 108
Argyle street
Hardie & Gordon, Dalreoch station,
Dumbarton
. & Co., 6 Eglinton lane
Henderson, David & Wm. & Co.,
Ltd. 190 Elliot street
Hendry, Jas & Co. 9 Shuttle st
Hill, Thos. & Co. (auctioneers and
valuators), 66, 68 Robertson st
Holland House Electric Maoofac-
turing Co. Ltd. 9 Holland pi. ;
showrooms, 121a St. Vincent st
Horn, Jas., 104- lOS North st
Hume, Wm., & Co. Clyde Works,
Port-Glasgow
Hurst, Nelson & Co. Ltd.,reg. office
and chief works, The Glasgow
Rolling Stock and Plant Works,
Motherwell; Glasgow office, 160
Hope street ; London office, 14
Leadenhall street, E.G. ; also at
Chatsworth Wagon Works,
near Chesterfield
Hutche^on, James, 199 Bath st
Ingall, Parsons, Olive & Co. Ltd.,
11 Maxwell st
Jack, Thomas, & Co. 112 and 114
Dundas at, s s.
Jamieson,Crawford( pattern maker)
149 St. Vincent lane
Johnsons, Messrs. office for obtain-
ing patents for inventions, 37
West Nile st. (St. Vincent street
corner) ; hand book gratis
Johnston, Park, & Co. 15 Oswald st
Kiddie, Alex. 177 Duke street
Law, J. & A., 170Keppochlii]lrd
Lindsay, Donaldson & Co., 20 W.
Scotland st
Liggot, Alex., & Co., 72 Virginia
sr, and Caledonian Brass Works,
Barrhead
Low, Arch. 78 Merkland st. Partick
M'Bride, G. & Co. 20 Tylefield
street
'M'Geoch, Wm., & Co. Ltd. 108 Ar-
gyle street
M'Glashan, John, & Co., Albany
works
M'Lellan, Robt., 137 Sauchiehall st
M'Naught, John (general jobbing
work only), 81 Hospital street,
south side
M'Phail, Wm. 8 Wemyss pi
M'Robie, John, & Sons, 62 Elliot
street
Marr, Wm. R. 169 Finnieston st
Mechan & Sons, Ltd., Scotstoun
Ironworks, Scotstoun
Metallic (The) Art Co., Ltd.,
name plates of every description,
53 Waterloo st
Metallic (The) Manufacturing Co.
L'd., 116 Hope st; works,
Ardrossan
Miller, John, & Co., 86 Dale st. s.s
Milne, Jas. & Son, Ltd. Ill St.
Vincent street
Mitchell, Jas. 144 Oxford st.
Morton, Francis, & Co., 48 French
street, Bridgeton
Muir, Robert, & Co. 21 Finuieston
lane
p
kfi
Murchie, Jas. 39 Main street
Murray Se Paterson, Ltd.,
Coatbank Engine Works, Coat-
bridge
Newman, Hender & Go. Ltd.,
brassfounders and finishers,
Woodchester; Forbes&M'Barnet,
29 Waterloo st
Paterson, M. T. 52 Nelson st s.s.
Pegler Bros. & Co. 62 St. Enoch
square, 29 Adam's Court lane ;
works, Belmont works, Don-
caster
Pemberton, Thomas, & Sons, Ltd.,
75 Robertson street
Philips, John, & Co. 17 Anderston
quay and 113 Hydepark street
Pott, Cassels & Williamson, works )■
Motherwell
Pratt, John Henry, 16 Derby cres,
Pyle, Jas. & Co. 38 Elliot street
Raeburn & Duncan, 26 Vinicombe ■'
st. Byres rd
Reid, J. Miller, 110 LancefieW st
Richards, T. R., agent, 41 Ann st,
city
Richmond, David, & Co. Ltd. City
Tube works and brass foundry,
36 Rose St. Hutohesontown
Robertson, Duncan, & Co., 185
Rutherglen road
Ross, William, & Sons (engineers
and general), 27 Thistle st. 8.8.
Russell, Joseph Wm., & Co.,
50 Charles st. St. EoUox •
Schaffer & Budenberg, Ltd, $
Wellington street
Shearer, John, 131 Surrey st
Showell, E. & Sons, Ltd. 17
Cadogan street
Sinclair, Jas., 18 Muse lane, Cow-
caddens
Smillie & Robertson, 71 Lance-
field st
Smith, A. & R. 58 Anderston quay
Smith, P. S. 249i St. Vincent st
Spence, John, & Sons, Bellsdyke
Works, Airdrie
Steven & Struthers, Eastvale pi.
Kelvinbaugh
Stewart, Allan, 8 Earl's Court
avenue, Newlands
Stewart, Coll, 36 Falfield st .
Stewart, John, & Co. (Glasgow)
Ltd. 28, 30, and 32 Oswald st
Taylor, James, 96 London st
Tradeaton Tube Co. 46, 54
Wallace street, s.s.
Tudhope Bros. 87 Maxwell st _^
Turnbull, Alex. & Co. Ltd. Stfi
Mungo Works, Bishopbriggs
Wallace & Connell, 44 St. Enoch sq-
and branches
Watson, Archd. & Co. 36 Georg
Watson, Laidlaw, & Co. 98 Dundaif'lii
street, s.s.
I Wilson & Dalziel,l 36 Nelson st s,
[ Wilson, James, 62 Argyle st
h
tj(
ill
kk
BRASSFOUNDERS.-
-TRADES DIRECTORY.
-BRASSFOUNDERS,
Blair, Campbell, & M'Lean, Ltd.,
Woodville street, Govan
Broadfoot, J. & Sons, Inchholm
Works, James st. Whiteinch
Brownlee, Alex., & Co., 33
Anderston quay
Bryden, John, & Sons, 60 Benfield
street; telephones, Nat. 5218
Royal ; Corporation, 818
Bryden, Wm., & Son, 206 Bath
St; Nat. tele. No. 627 Douglas
Bnchan, A. B., 97 W. Campbell st
Buchan, Hugh, 97 W. Campbell st
Buchanan, D. & Co. 9 St. James' st
Kingston
Burgess & M'Laren, Canal street,
Coatbridge
Calderwood, J. & Co. 88 Welling-
ton lane
Campbell & Hatten, 239 St.
James' street, Paisley road
Chalmers, Wm., 142 Bath st
Cleland & Thorburn, 23 Hyde-
park st
Clutha (The) Sanitary Appliances
Co. 411-413 St Vincent street
Cowan, Jas. M., & Co., 74 York st
Dempster, Moore & Co., Ltd., 49
Robertson st
Dixon, S., & Son, Ltd., Leeds;
agent, Wm. L. M'Clannachan,
74 York street
Duff, James, & Sons, 47 Rue End
st. Greenock
Easton, Alex. & Son, 62 Cowcad-
dens St.
Fairbairn, John, 176 St. James' St.,
Kinning park
Faulds, Ales. 491 St. Vincent st
Faulds, John, & Co. 13 Mason st
Finlay, John, & Co. Ltd. 18 Benfield
street
Fleming, P. & R. & Co. 29 Argyle
street
France & Morgan, Whitefield Brass
Works, Carmichael St., Govan
Gilchrist, A., 25 Eglinton st
Gillies, Jas. & Co. 140 Glenpark
street
Glasgow Casting Supply Co., 250
Abercromby street, Calton
Glover, John, & Sons, 14, 16 Mus-
lin street
Goudie & Whittet, 62 Howard st
Gowanbank Foundry Co. Oakbank
street
Grahtryx Co., Ltd., 16 Bothwell
street
Grant, John A. & Co., Seafield
Engineering Works, Cardonald
Gray, Mat. & Co. 114 Trongate
Haf ter, A. maker of oil aud grease
lubricators, 462 Dobbie's loan
and at London
Hall, Sam., & Sons; Ltd., 108
Argyle street
Hardie & Gordon, Dalreoch station,
Dumbarton
. & Co., 6 Eglinton lane
Henderson, David & Wm. & Co.,
Ltd. 190 Elliot street
Hendry, Jas & Co. 9 Shuttle st
Hill, Thos. & Co. (auctioneers and
valuators), 66, 68 Robertson st
Holland House Electric Maoofac-
turing Co. Ltd. 9 Holland pi. ;
showrooms, 121a St. Vincent st
Horn, Jas., 104- lOS North st
Hume, Wm., & Co. Clyde Works,
Port-Glasgow
Hurst, Nelson & Co. Ltd.,reg. office
and chief works, The Glasgow
Rolling Stock and Plant Works,
Motherwell; Glasgow office, 160
Hope street ; London office, 14
Leadenhall street, E.G. ; also at
Chatsworth Wagon Works,
near Chesterfield
Hutche^on, James, 199 Bath st
Ingall, Parsons, Olive & Co. Ltd.,
11 Maxwell st
Jack, Thomas, & Co. 112 and 114
Dundas at, s s.
Jamieson,Crawford( pattern maker)
149 St. Vincent lane
Johnsons, Messrs. office for obtain-
ing patents for inventions, 37
West Nile st. (St. Vincent street
corner) ; hand book gratis
Johnston, Park, & Co. 15 Oswald st
Kiddie, Alex. 177 Duke street
Law, J. & A., 170Keppochlii]lrd
Lindsay, Donaldson & Co., 20 W.
Scotland st
Liggot, Alex., & Co., 72 Virginia
sr, and Caledonian Brass Works,
Barrhead
Low, Arch. 78 Merkland st. Partick
M'Bride, G. & Co. 20 Tylefield
street
'M'Geoch, Wm., & Co. Ltd. 108 Ar-
gyle street
M'Glashan, John, & Co., Albany
works
M'Lellan, Robt., 137 Sauchiehall st
M'Naught, John (general jobbing
work only), 81 Hospital street,
south side
M'Phail, Wm. 8 Wemyss pi
M'Robie, John, & Sons, 62 Elliot
street
Marr, Wm. R. 169 Finnieston st
Mechan & Sons, Ltd., Scotstoun
Ironworks, Scotstoun
Metallic (The) Art Co., Ltd.,
name plates of every description,
53 Waterloo st
Metallic (The) Manufacturing Co.
L'd., 116 Hope st; works,
Ardrossan
Miller, John, & Co., 86 Dale st. s.s
Milne, Jas. & Son, Ltd. Ill St.
Vincent street
Mitchell, Jas. 144 Oxford st.
Morton, Francis, & Co., 48 French
street, Bridgeton
Muir, Robert, & Co. 21 Finuieston
lane
p
kfi
Murchie, Jas. 39 Main street
Murray Se Paterson, Ltd.,
Coatbank Engine Works, Coat-
bridge
Newman, Hender & Go. Ltd.,
brassfounders and finishers,
Woodchester; Forbes&M'Barnet,
29 Waterloo st
Paterson, M. T. 52 Nelson st s.s.
Pegler Bros. & Co. 62 St. Enoch
square, 29 Adam's Court lane ;
works, Belmont works, Don-
caster
Pemberton, Thomas, & Sons, Ltd.,
75 Robertson street
Philips, John, & Co. 17 Anderston
quay and 113 Hydepark street
Pott, Cassels & Williamson, works )■
Motherwell
Pratt, John Henry, 16 Derby cres,
Pyle, Jas. & Co. 38 Elliot street
Raeburn & Duncan, 26 Vinicombe ■'
st. Byres rd
Reid, J. Miller, 110 LancefieW st
Richards, T. R., agent, 41 Ann st,
city
Richmond, David, & Co. Ltd. City
Tube works and brass foundry,
36 Rose St. Hutohesontown
Robertson, Duncan, & Co., 185
Rutherglen road
Ross, William, & Sons (engineers
and general), 27 Thistle st. 8.8.
Russell, Joseph Wm., & Co.,
50 Charles st. St. EoUox •
Schaffer & Budenberg, Ltd, $
Wellington street
Shearer, John, 131 Surrey st
Showell, E. & Sons, Ltd. 17
Cadogan street
Sinclair, Jas., 18 Muse lane, Cow-
caddens
Smillie & Robertson, 71 Lance-
field st
Smith, A. & R. 58 Anderston quay
Smith, P. S. 249i St. Vincent st
Spence, John, & Sons, Bellsdyke
Works, Airdrie
Steven & Struthers, Eastvale pi.
Kelvinbaugh
Stewart, Allan, 8 Earl's Court
avenue, Newlands
Stewart, Coll, 36 Falfield st .
Stewart, John, & Co. (Glasgow)
Ltd. 28, 30, and 32 Oswald st
Taylor, James, 96 London st
Tradeaton Tube Co. 46, 54
Wallace street, s.s.
Tudhope Bros. 87 Maxwell st _^
Turnbull, Alex. & Co. Ltd. Stfi
Mungo Works, Bishopbriggs
Wallace & Connell, 44 St. Enoch sq-
and branches
Watson, Archd. & Co. 36 Georg
Watson, Laidlaw, & Co. 98 Dundaif'lii
street, s.s.
I Wilson & Dalziel,l 36 Nelson st s,
[ Wilson, James, 62 Argyle st
h
tj(
ill
kk
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1905-1906 > (1150) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/86433629 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|