Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
NEW GENERAL DIRECTORY.
45
Balfour, Mrs. Robert, lodgings, 81 Hutcheon-st.
Bamford, Mrs., 71 Chapel-street
Bance, Mrs., 14 Skene-street
Bank of Scotland, Bank of Scotland-court, 35
Castle-street {see Joint Stock Com-
mercial Establishments)
Bannerman, D., town's-drummer, 75 Gallowgate
~»~.~~ George, 7 Albyn-place
George, spirit dealer. 86 John-street
John, silk dyer, 37 George street
~~~~~ John, late dyer, 13 Rose-street
John B. (of P. B. and Son), h. 2 Trinity-
quay
Patrick, advocate, Albert-street
.__ Patrick, and Son, shipowners and coal-
brokers, office and h. 2 Trinity-quay
Patrick (of P. B. and Son), h. 2 Trinity-
quay
^«. Thomas, 7 Albyn-place
Miss, 7 Albyn-place
Bannockburn Carpet Warehouse, 19 Union-st.
— proprietor, Thomas Stewart, h. 6
Broad-street
Barber, James, officer of Inland Revenue, 24
Thistle-street
,~-~~~ Mrs., grocer, 207 Gallowgate
Barclay, Alexander, w right, 13 Chapel- street
„~»~~. George, grocer, 61 Green, h. 5 Prospect-
terrace
John, dealer in porter, ale, and ginger-
beer, 20j, A. 31 Harriet-street,
„«. Robert, superintendent of police, Watch-
house, Huxter-row, h. 56 Castle-street
»~~.~~ Lydia Ann, 28 Victoria-street-west
. Miss, teacher, Bridge of Dee, h. Holburn-
street
Barker, James (of J. B. and Sons), h. Gordon's-
mills
John, sen. (of J. B. and Sons), h. Gor-
don's-mills
John P., manufacturer, 3 Jopp's-lane, h.
2 Prospect-place
, John, and Sons, woollen manufacturers, 91
Loch-street — traveller, Jas. Kinghorn,
h. 3 Caroline-place — cashier and prin-
cipal clerk, Robertson M'Aulay, h. 91
Gallowgate
I William (of J. B. and Sons), h. 3 Caroline-
place
Barkway, Mrs., vintner, 39 St. Andrew-street
Barnett, Alexandei', principal beadle (Free West
Church), cabinetmaker and undertaker,
31 Upperkirkgate
j Alexander, shipmaster (St. George), 25
Regent- quay
John, cabinetmaker and upholsterer, 132
Union-street, and Rose-street, h. 32
Union-place
Robert Murray, clerk, and collector of
outstanding debts, 9 Longacre
William, blacksmith, 1 Thistle-street, h.
19 Chapel-street
Mrs., stay and corset-maker, 31 Upper-
kirkgate
Barron, John, advocate, 103 Union-street, h.
Balmoral- place
Lambert, advocate, 64 Union-street, h.
83 Crown-street
Barron, William, flesher, 41 New- market, ft. Ru-
bislaw
Mrs. (late of Rising Sun), 1 Chapel-street
Barry, Henry, and Co., ironfounders, and guano
and bone manure merchants, Lcch-st.
managing partner, William Henderson,
jun., ft. 28 Skene-terrace
Bartlett, William, tailor, Trinity Manse, Mar-
ket-street, ft. 219 Gallowgate
Bate, G., blacksmith and manufacturer, 22
Albion-street
~™ — James, spirit dealer, 49 Wales-street
Batten, Abram, commission agent, 7 Adelphi, h.
158 King-street
William, agent, 7 Adelphi, h. 158 King-
street
Baxter, Andrew, sheep and cattle salesman, and
auctioneer, 33 Frederick-street, h. 95 •
King-street
Rev. Daniel, chaplain of prisons, Lodge-
walk, h. Prison, Lodge-walk
John, spirit merchant, 6 Crooked-lane
John, -turner and shuttle-maker, 93
George-street, h. 91 George- street
„™ Thomas, baker, 29 Chapel-street, and 23
Basement-floor, New-market, h. 31
Chapel-street
W. J. and Co., grocers, 3 Causewayend
William, engineer, 19 York-street
^v— ~~ Mrs., spirit dealer, 3 Causewayend
„™ Mrs., broker, 74 Gallowgate
™ Misses, 5 Skene-place
Beaton, John, hairdresser, 26, h. 19 Marischal-
street
Miss, dressmaker and milliner, 72 Queen-
street
Beattie, Alex., hairdresser, 13, h. 10 Shiprow
Francis, blacksmith, 8, h. 7 Barnett's-close
„^ James F., land surveyor, valuator, and
engineer — office, 2 Bon-accord-square,
h. 6 East Craibstone-street
John, provision-merchant, 101 Gallow-
gate, h. Beattie's-court, 99 Gallowgate
John, painter and glazier, 3 Marischal-
street, h. 3 Prospect-terrace, Ferryhill
„™ John, stonecutter, George-street, corner of
Broadford-place, h. 52 Charlotte-street
™, William, provision-merchant, 18, h. 44
Harriet-street
. Mrs., 73 Bon-accord-street
„, Mrs., midwife, 7 Upper-denburn
„™ Mrs. William, 3 Prospect-terrace, Ferry-
hill
Begg, Alexander, 1 Rosemount-terrace
Charles, piano-forte maker, 8 Black's-
buildings, h. 41 Dee-street
John, distiller to the Queen, Lochnagar
Royal Distillery, Balmoral — office, 17
Weighhouse-square, h. 9 Quay
William, flesher, 46 New-market, h. 95
Wales-street
„„ William, baker, 3 and 5 Frederick-street,
and 62 Schoolhill, /(. 60 Schoolhill
Beggrie, Mrs., midwife, 10 Catto-square
Belgian Consul, Alexander Thorn, 21 Quay,
h. Kepplestone-cottage
Bell, Lieut. Alexander (H.E.I.C.S.), 7 Fish-street
k. 2 Dee-place
45
Balfour, Mrs. Robert, lodgings, 81 Hutcheon-st.
Bamford, Mrs., 71 Chapel-street
Bance, Mrs., 14 Skene-street
Bank of Scotland, Bank of Scotland-court, 35
Castle-street {see Joint Stock Com-
mercial Establishments)
Bannerman, D., town's-drummer, 75 Gallowgate
~»~.~~ George, 7 Albyn-place
George, spirit dealer. 86 John-street
John, silk dyer, 37 George street
~~~~~ John, late dyer, 13 Rose-street
John B. (of P. B. and Son), h. 2 Trinity-
quay
Patrick, advocate, Albert-street
.__ Patrick, and Son, shipowners and coal-
brokers, office and h. 2 Trinity-quay
Patrick (of P. B. and Son), h. 2 Trinity-
quay
^«. Thomas, 7 Albyn-place
Miss, 7 Albyn-place
Bannockburn Carpet Warehouse, 19 Union-st.
— proprietor, Thomas Stewart, h. 6
Broad-street
Barber, James, officer of Inland Revenue, 24
Thistle-street
,~-~~~ Mrs., grocer, 207 Gallowgate
Barclay, Alexander, w right, 13 Chapel- street
„~»~~. George, grocer, 61 Green, h. 5 Prospect-
terrace
John, dealer in porter, ale, and ginger-
beer, 20j, A. 31 Harriet-street,
„«. Robert, superintendent of police, Watch-
house, Huxter-row, h. 56 Castle-street
»~~.~~ Lydia Ann, 28 Victoria-street-west
. Miss, teacher, Bridge of Dee, h. Holburn-
street
Barker, James (of J. B. and Sons), h. Gordon's-
mills
John, sen. (of J. B. and Sons), h. Gor-
don's-mills
John P., manufacturer, 3 Jopp's-lane, h.
2 Prospect-place
, John, and Sons, woollen manufacturers, 91
Loch-street — traveller, Jas. Kinghorn,
h. 3 Caroline-place — cashier and prin-
cipal clerk, Robertson M'Aulay, h. 91
Gallowgate
I William (of J. B. and Sons), h. 3 Caroline-
place
Barkway, Mrs., vintner, 39 St. Andrew-street
Barnett, Alexandei', principal beadle (Free West
Church), cabinetmaker and undertaker,
31 Upperkirkgate
j Alexander, shipmaster (St. George), 25
Regent- quay
John, cabinetmaker and upholsterer, 132
Union-street, and Rose-street, h. 32
Union-place
Robert Murray, clerk, and collector of
outstanding debts, 9 Longacre
William, blacksmith, 1 Thistle-street, h.
19 Chapel-street
Mrs., stay and corset-maker, 31 Upper-
kirkgate
Barron, John, advocate, 103 Union-street, h.
Balmoral- place
Lambert, advocate, 64 Union-street, h.
83 Crown-street
Barron, William, flesher, 41 New- market, ft. Ru-
bislaw
Mrs. (late of Rising Sun), 1 Chapel-street
Barry, Henry, and Co., ironfounders, and guano
and bone manure merchants, Lcch-st.
managing partner, William Henderson,
jun., ft. 28 Skene-terrace
Bartlett, William, tailor, Trinity Manse, Mar-
ket-street, ft. 219 Gallowgate
Bate, G., blacksmith and manufacturer, 22
Albion-street
~™ — James, spirit dealer, 49 Wales-street
Batten, Abram, commission agent, 7 Adelphi, h.
158 King-street
William, agent, 7 Adelphi, h. 158 King-
street
Baxter, Andrew, sheep and cattle salesman, and
auctioneer, 33 Frederick-street, h. 95 •
King-street
Rev. Daniel, chaplain of prisons, Lodge-
walk, h. Prison, Lodge-walk
John, spirit merchant, 6 Crooked-lane
John, -turner and shuttle-maker, 93
George-street, h. 91 George- street
„™ Thomas, baker, 29 Chapel-street, and 23
Basement-floor, New-market, h. 31
Chapel-street
W. J. and Co., grocers, 3 Causewayend
William, engineer, 19 York-street
^v— ~~ Mrs., spirit dealer, 3 Causewayend
„™ Mrs., broker, 74 Gallowgate
™ Misses, 5 Skene-place
Beaton, John, hairdresser, 26, h. 19 Marischal-
street
Miss, dressmaker and milliner, 72 Queen-
street
Beattie, Alex., hairdresser, 13, h. 10 Shiprow
Francis, blacksmith, 8, h. 7 Barnett's-close
„^ James F., land surveyor, valuator, and
engineer — office, 2 Bon-accord-square,
h. 6 East Craibstone-street
John, provision-merchant, 101 Gallow-
gate, h. Beattie's-court, 99 Gallowgate
John, painter and glazier, 3 Marischal-
street, h. 3 Prospect-terrace, Ferryhill
„™ John, stonecutter, George-street, corner of
Broadford-place, h. 52 Charlotte-street
™, William, provision-merchant, 18, h. 44
Harriet-street
. Mrs., 73 Bon-accord-street
„, Mrs., midwife, 7 Upper-denburn
„™ Mrs. William, 3 Prospect-terrace, Ferry-
hill
Begg, Alexander, 1 Rosemount-terrace
Charles, piano-forte maker, 8 Black's-
buildings, h. 41 Dee-street
John, distiller to the Queen, Lochnagar
Royal Distillery, Balmoral — office, 17
Weighhouse-square, h. 9 Quay
William, flesher, 46 New-market, h. 95
Wales-street
„„ William, baker, 3 and 5 Frederick-street,
and 62 Schoolhill, /(. 60 Schoolhill
Beggrie, Mrs., midwife, 10 Catto-square
Belgian Consul, Alexander Thorn, 21 Quay,
h. Kepplestone-cottage
Bell, Lieut. Alexander (H.E.I.C.S.), 7 Fish-street
k. 2 Dee-place
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Aberdeen > Cornwall's new Aberdeen directory > (51) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/86301805 |
---|---|
More information |
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|