Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
348
TRADES AND PROFESSIONS' DIRECTORY.
Bisset, Geo., 12 Sugarhouse lane
Bremner, Wm., 27 St. Clair st.
Bruce, Alex., 3 Little Belmont st.
Cameron, Hugh, 42 AVelliugton
road
Clark, Wm., 10 Claremont street
Cowie, C, 184 West North street
*I)uncan, John, & Co., 51 Union
street
^Florence, James, & Son, 26 and
28 Bridge street
Forbes, James, Bridge of Dee
Garvie, Jas., & Sons, 55 Eose st.
Gerrie, W. M. , Mearns street
Grant, J., 12 Gilcomston steps
Gray, D., & Son, 180 to 190
Hardgate
Gray, Harrow, & Co. , 59 John st.
Hall, Russell, & Co., York place
Harper & Co., 40 East green
Harpers, Limited, Albion Iron
Works, Albion street and
New Works, Craiginches
Hay, Wm., Mile-end, Stocket
Henderson, Jas., 14 Loch street
Henderson, J. M., King st. place
Hurry, A., Eodger's walk
Hutcheon, Wm., 68 Gordon st.
Hutchison, Robt., Advocates' rd.
Irvine, James, 4 Farrier lane
Johnstone, Wm., 129 W. North
street
Joss & Sinclair, Palmerston road
Keith, James, King street
*Laing, Jas. , & Co., 121 Union st.
Laing, Thomas, 31 Gallowgate
*Laing, W., & Son, Imperial pi.
Lewis, J., Pointlaw
*Lunisden, James, 108 John st.
*Lyall, James, 36 George street
M 'Donald, J., 38 Gallowgate
M'Gregor, John, 10 Minister lane
*M 'Hardy, D., & Son (in ordi-
nary to the Queen), 54
Netherkirkgate
M'Kenzie, Thos., 33 Summer st.
M'Kinnon, Wm., & Co., Spring
garden
M'Rae, A., 130 Hardgate
Milne, James, South Bridge,
Holburn street
Mitchell, Chas., 40i Loch street
and 117 George street
Nicol, Alex., Mile-end
Nicol, James, 38 Catherine st.
Nicol, Robt., Mannolield
Reid, John, 18^ Mealmarket st.
Reid, Wm., Holland street
Sangster, John A., 34 St. Clair
street
Selbie, James, 3 Commerce lane
Simpson, Wm., 30 Carmelite st.
Smith, Peter, 17 Albyn grove
*Tindal, R., 79 and 81 Loch st.
Troup, John, 74 West North st.
*Watson, James, 72 Gallowgate
Webster Bros., Jopp's lane
Bleachers.
Richards & Co., Rubislaw
Block-makers.
Hall, A., & Co., 40 York street
Wj'^ncss, Alex. H., Regent road
Boat-builders.
Connon, Wm., Albert quay
Cordiner, James, Torry
Duthie, J., Sons, & Co., York pi.
Forsyth, Alex. L., & Sons, York
street
Hall, A., & Co., 40 York street
Lewis, John, Pointlaw
Skinner, John, & Son, Welling-
ton street
Boat-hirer.
Ogilvie, James, Victoria Bridge
Bobbin-makers.
Brebner, J. & J. L., 31 Cotton
street
Boiler-makers.
Abernethy, Jas., &Co., Ferry hill
Blaikie Brothers, Lim., Footdee
Iron Works
Clyne, Mitchell, & Co., Com-
mercial road
Dalgety Brothers, 70 Hutcheon
street
TRADES AND PROFESSIONS' DIRECTORY.
Bisset, Geo., 12 Sugarhouse lane
Bremner, Wm., 27 St. Clair st.
Bruce, Alex., 3 Little Belmont st.
Cameron, Hugh, 42 AVelliugton
road
Clark, Wm., 10 Claremont street
Cowie, C, 184 West North street
*I)uncan, John, & Co., 51 Union
street
^Florence, James, & Son, 26 and
28 Bridge street
Forbes, James, Bridge of Dee
Garvie, Jas., & Sons, 55 Eose st.
Gerrie, W. M. , Mearns street
Grant, J., 12 Gilcomston steps
Gray, D., & Son, 180 to 190
Hardgate
Gray, Harrow, & Co. , 59 John st.
Hall, Russell, & Co., York place
Harper & Co., 40 East green
Harpers, Limited, Albion Iron
Works, Albion street and
New Works, Craiginches
Hay, Wm., Mile-end, Stocket
Henderson, Jas., 14 Loch street
Henderson, J. M., King st. place
Hurry, A., Eodger's walk
Hutcheon, Wm., 68 Gordon st.
Hutchison, Robt., Advocates' rd.
Irvine, James, 4 Farrier lane
Johnstone, Wm., 129 W. North
street
Joss & Sinclair, Palmerston road
Keith, James, King street
*Laing, Jas. , & Co., 121 Union st.
Laing, Thomas, 31 Gallowgate
*Laing, W., & Son, Imperial pi.
Lewis, J., Pointlaw
*Lunisden, James, 108 John st.
*Lyall, James, 36 George street
M 'Donald, J., 38 Gallowgate
M'Gregor, John, 10 Minister lane
*M 'Hardy, D., & Son (in ordi-
nary to the Queen), 54
Netherkirkgate
M'Kenzie, Thos., 33 Summer st.
M'Kinnon, Wm., & Co., Spring
garden
M'Rae, A., 130 Hardgate
Milne, James, South Bridge,
Holburn street
Mitchell, Chas., 40i Loch street
and 117 George street
Nicol, Alex., Mile-end
Nicol, James, 38 Catherine st.
Nicol, Robt., Mannolield
Reid, John, 18^ Mealmarket st.
Reid, Wm., Holland street
Sangster, John A., 34 St. Clair
street
Selbie, James, 3 Commerce lane
Simpson, Wm., 30 Carmelite st.
Smith, Peter, 17 Albyn grove
*Tindal, R., 79 and 81 Loch st.
Troup, John, 74 West North st.
*Watson, James, 72 Gallowgate
Webster Bros., Jopp's lane
Bleachers.
Richards & Co., Rubislaw
Block-makers.
Hall, A., & Co., 40 York street
Wj'^ncss, Alex. H., Regent road
Boat-builders.
Connon, Wm., Albert quay
Cordiner, James, Torry
Duthie, J., Sons, & Co., York pi.
Forsyth, Alex. L., & Sons, York
street
Hall, A., & Co., 40 York street
Lewis, John, Pointlaw
Skinner, John, & Son, Welling-
ton street
Boat-hirer.
Ogilvie, James, Victoria Bridge
Bobbin-makers.
Brebner, J. & J. L., 31 Cotton
street
Boiler-makers.
Abernethy, Jas., &Co., Ferry hill
Blaikie Brothers, Lim., Footdee
Iron Works
Clyne, Mitchell, & Co., Com-
mercial road
Dalgety Brothers, 70 Hutcheon
street
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Aberdeen > Post Office Aberdeen directory > 1892-1893 > (358) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/86236218 |
---|
Description | Annual. 1944/45 not published. |
---|---|
Shelfmark | Various |
More information |
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|