Towns > Dundee > 1809-1912 - Dundee directory > 1895-1896
(658)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
644
TRADES AND PROFESSIONS DIRECTORY.
Robertson, George H., 13 Peter street
Robertson, Henry, 12 South Lindsay st.
Robertson, William, 13 Barrack street
Sinclair, J.,& Son, 3 and 6 Yeaman shore
Strong, William, & Co., 20 Dock street
Valentine, Archibald, 23 Panmure street
Waddell, David S., 48 Union street
Wanliss, J., 33 and 43 Commercial st.
Watson & Philip, 6 Shore terrace
Wilkie, A., Arcade buildings
Qiuarry master s .
Bruce, John, Pyotdykes, Lochee
Dargle, J. & W., Rosemill and Fallaws
Galloway & Co., Wellbank
Langlands, Limited, Myreton
Morrison, J., & Son, Kingoodie, Inver-
gowrie; and Duntrune and Westhall
Nairn Bros., Pitairlie, Newbigging
Stevenson, L. K., & Co., Broomwell,
Monikie ; and Leoch, Rosemill
Will, Adam, Camperdown, Lochee
Keed and Oaml> Makers.
Adam, Thomas, 18 Kirk entry
Duncan, Alex., and Sons, 30 Hilltown
Miln, Thomas, 12 Baltic street
Robertson, A., & Son, 21 North Tay st.
Speed, George, 3 Hilltown
Registrars of Births, Deaths, and
Marriages.
(^Seepage 41.)
Bestatirateurs.
Caw, Charles, 25 Panmure street
Downie, Charles, Whitehall crescent
Dundee Arms, 31 High street
Hay, William, 93 Murraygate
Ireland, Walter, jun., 16 Commercial st.
Kidd, A. G., & Son, 8 Reform street
Lamb & Co., 64 Reform street
Mathew, Mrs George, 2 East Dock st.
Nicoll, Mrs G., 9 and 10 S. Union street
Queen's Hotel Restaurant, 160 Nether-
gate
Rickard, Joseph, British Hotel bldgs.
Russell, James T., 15 Union street
ShaUcross, George, 105 Overgate
Spiers & Pond, Tay Bridge station
Straton, William, 18 Reform street
Thomson, John, 11 Thorter row
White, Robert, West station
Whyte, Wm., 88 Commercial street
Will, Mrs, 122 Princes street
Young, James, 84 Nethergate
Hope and T-wlne Makers.
Allison, James, & Sons, 48 Dock street
Baxter, Robt., & Co., 64 and 66 Bell st.
BoaseSpinningCo.,Ld.,39St Andrew's St.
Buchan, Wm., & Co., 11 Bell street
Bulk, W. & H., 23 Dock street
Chalmers, John, Bellfield street
Cox Bros., Ltd., Meadow Place bldgs.
Edinburgh Roperie and Sailcloth Co., ,
Ltd., 3 India buildings
Falconer, C. M., 9 Shore terrace
Halket & Adam, 8 Union place
Headrick, James, 60 St Andrew's street ;
Hutton, William, Church lane
Lawson, William, & Sons, 224 Perth
road and 19 Dock street
Lees, James G., 74 Commercial street
M'lntosh, Thomas, 51 Magdalen green
Maxwell, D. C.,&Co.,4 India buildings
Maxwell, James, 30 Hill street
Soutter, Samuel, Havercroft Works
Taylor, G. C, & Son, 18 William st.,
King street
Whitelaw, Wm. W., 32 and 34 Dock st.
Williamson, John, 207 Hilltown
Winter, Charles, Stirling park
Sack Manufacturers.
Abbot, Alexander, 51 Cowgate
Baxter, Robert, & Co., 64 Bell street
Berrj', Thomas, 53 Cowgate
Blackwood, John, 85 Hilltown
Cowle}', Wm., King Street Calender
Dundee Calendg. Co.,48 St Andrew's st
Forbes & Christie, 80 Victoria road
Fraser, Donald, 56 Gellatly street
Kay, Milne, & Co., 30 Meadowside
Kidne}', William, 131 Seagate
Lady well Cal. Wks. Co., 1 Victoria r(fl[
Lees, James G., 74 Commercial street
MAllister, Alexander, 30 Rose street
Marsh, P., & Sons, 4 India buildings
Maxwell, D. C, & Co., 4 India buildin
Meadowside Caldr.Co.,Ld.,23 Alberts
Mitchell, A., & Co., 30 Cowgate
Moodie, David, 131 Seagate
Smart, A. S., Rosebank Factory
Smith, Thomas, & Co., 10 Panmure si
Strachan,Kinmond, & Co., 100 Cowga'
Taylor, G. C, & Son, 18 William street
King street
Thomson,Shepherd,&Co.,SeafieldWk#''«
Trades Lane Calendg. Co., 2 Trades In.
Victoria Rd. Cal. Co.,Ld.,60 Victoria rd.
Watson Brothers, Westfield Works
Watt, Matthew, 22 Cowgate
TRADES AND PROFESSIONS DIRECTORY.
Robertson, George H., 13 Peter street
Robertson, Henry, 12 South Lindsay st.
Robertson, William, 13 Barrack street
Sinclair, J.,& Son, 3 and 6 Yeaman shore
Strong, William, & Co., 20 Dock street
Valentine, Archibald, 23 Panmure street
Waddell, David S., 48 Union street
Wanliss, J., 33 and 43 Commercial st.
Watson & Philip, 6 Shore terrace
Wilkie, A., Arcade buildings
Qiuarry master s .
Bruce, John, Pyotdykes, Lochee
Dargle, J. & W., Rosemill and Fallaws
Galloway & Co., Wellbank
Langlands, Limited, Myreton
Morrison, J., & Son, Kingoodie, Inver-
gowrie; and Duntrune and Westhall
Nairn Bros., Pitairlie, Newbigging
Stevenson, L. K., & Co., Broomwell,
Monikie ; and Leoch, Rosemill
Will, Adam, Camperdown, Lochee
Keed and Oaml> Makers.
Adam, Thomas, 18 Kirk entry
Duncan, Alex., and Sons, 30 Hilltown
Miln, Thomas, 12 Baltic street
Robertson, A., & Son, 21 North Tay st.
Speed, George, 3 Hilltown
Registrars of Births, Deaths, and
Marriages.
(^Seepage 41.)
Bestatirateurs.
Caw, Charles, 25 Panmure street
Downie, Charles, Whitehall crescent
Dundee Arms, 31 High street
Hay, William, 93 Murraygate
Ireland, Walter, jun., 16 Commercial st.
Kidd, A. G., & Son, 8 Reform street
Lamb & Co., 64 Reform street
Mathew, Mrs George, 2 East Dock st.
Nicoll, Mrs G., 9 and 10 S. Union street
Queen's Hotel Restaurant, 160 Nether-
gate
Rickard, Joseph, British Hotel bldgs.
Russell, James T., 15 Union street
ShaUcross, George, 105 Overgate
Spiers & Pond, Tay Bridge station
Straton, William, 18 Reform street
Thomson, John, 11 Thorter row
White, Robert, West station
Whyte, Wm., 88 Commercial street
Will, Mrs, 122 Princes street
Young, James, 84 Nethergate
Hope and T-wlne Makers.
Allison, James, & Sons, 48 Dock street
Baxter, Robt., & Co., 64 and 66 Bell st.
BoaseSpinningCo.,Ld.,39St Andrew's St.
Buchan, Wm., & Co., 11 Bell street
Bulk, W. & H., 23 Dock street
Chalmers, John, Bellfield street
Cox Bros., Ltd., Meadow Place bldgs.
Edinburgh Roperie and Sailcloth Co., ,
Ltd., 3 India buildings
Falconer, C. M., 9 Shore terrace
Halket & Adam, 8 Union place
Headrick, James, 60 St Andrew's street ;
Hutton, William, Church lane
Lawson, William, & Sons, 224 Perth
road and 19 Dock street
Lees, James G., 74 Commercial street
M'lntosh, Thomas, 51 Magdalen green
Maxwell, D. C.,&Co.,4 India buildings
Maxwell, James, 30 Hill street
Soutter, Samuel, Havercroft Works
Taylor, G. C, & Son, 18 William st.,
King street
Whitelaw, Wm. W., 32 and 34 Dock st.
Williamson, John, 207 Hilltown
Winter, Charles, Stirling park
Sack Manufacturers.
Abbot, Alexander, 51 Cowgate
Baxter, Robert, & Co., 64 Bell street
Berrj', Thomas, 53 Cowgate
Blackwood, John, 85 Hilltown
Cowle}', Wm., King Street Calender
Dundee Calendg. Co.,48 St Andrew's st
Forbes & Christie, 80 Victoria road
Fraser, Donald, 56 Gellatly street
Kay, Milne, & Co., 30 Meadowside
Kidne}', William, 131 Seagate
Lady well Cal. Wks. Co., 1 Victoria r(fl[
Lees, James G., 74 Commercial street
MAllister, Alexander, 30 Rose street
Marsh, P., & Sons, 4 India buildings
Maxwell, D. C, & Co., 4 India buildin
Meadowside Caldr.Co.,Ld.,23 Alberts
Mitchell, A., & Co., 30 Cowgate
Moodie, David, 131 Seagate
Smart, A. S., Rosebank Factory
Smith, Thomas, & Co., 10 Panmure si
Strachan,Kinmond, & Co., 100 Cowga'
Taylor, G. C, & Son, 18 William street
King street
Thomson,Shepherd,&Co.,SeafieldWk#''«
Trades Lane Calendg. Co., 2 Trades In.
Victoria Rd. Cal. Co.,Ld.,60 Victoria rd.
Watson Brothers, Westfield Works
Watt, Matthew, 22 Cowgate
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Dundee > Dundee directory > 1895-1896 > (658) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/85790790 |
---|
Description | Imprint varies. |
---|---|
Shelfmark | Various |
More information |
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|