Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
^iffot ^ Co/s
LONDON.
30irt(tot*2?.
( 706 )
WATCH. See. MAKERS.
Wright John, 152 Drury-lane
Wright Sftml. 141 Ralcliff-bighwy
Wright Thos. 22 Lisle-st,Le'ster-s"(j
Wright Wm. 40 Harleyford-place
Kennington
Wymark Mark, 5 Percival-slreet,
Clerkenwell
Wynn Wra. 84 Dean-st, Sobo
YoBge Geo. & Son, 1'.6 .Strand
WATCH Sr CLOCK
CHAIN MAKERS.
Gale Jonathan E. 6 Norman-street
St. Luke's
Richards Geo. 25 Gt. SaKon-streei
WATCH dr CLOCKDIAL
PLATE ENAMELLERS
Bedford John,9 Rosamond-st,Clkw
Cleghorn John, 7 Richmond-street,
St. Luke's
Cooper Hy, 6 Sevrard-st, Clkenwl
Essex Alfred, 35 Northampton-s(.
Clerkenwell
Essex Satnl. 131 St. John's-st,Clkw
Hall Wm. .S3Clerkenwell-close
Walker Edw. 27 RedLioa-st,Clkw
Wickes Valentine, 130 Goswell-st
Willis John, 33 Greeuhills-rents
Smitbiieldg
IVATCH d- CLOCK
GLASS MAKERS.
Curryer Thos. 134 Whitecross-st,
Cripplegate
Doyle John, 47 Great Sutton-st
Garner John, 28 Red Lion-st
Hillier James, 13 Fieldgate-slreet
Whitechapel
Humphreys Hy,25Wardour-s(,Soho
Jones John,4Bell-ct, Gray's-Inn-la
Lannam James, 15 Goodman's-yd
Minories
Simco Wm. 6 Asbby-sl, Clerknwl
Sinclair Chas. & Thos. 6 Orchard-
street, St. Luke's
Thorp & Son, 21 Red Lion-st, Clkw
Walker Js. 13 Gun-sq. Houndsdicb
Walker Wm. 4SomerHel-st,\ldgate
Wright Thomas, 127 Bunhill-row,
St. Luke's
WATCH 6r CLOCK
SPRING MAKERS.
AnsellGeo. 22 Whitecross-pl,Fiosb
Benson Wm. 00 St. John's-st Clkw
Brooks Josh, 5 Berkeley-court,
Berkeley-street
Cartledge Jno, 39 IronijLonger-rw,
St. Luke's
Clark R.C. 17Providence-ro,Finsb
Gooch Jno. 25 Banner-sq. St.Luk's
Ibell Jas. 38 Percival-st, Clerknwl
Lloyd Ami Wm. 13 John's-row,
Brick-lane
Meredith Wm.41 Charles-sf,City-rd
Sanders Geo. Gee-s(, Gosweil-st
Smith Rd. & Son, 5 Queen-8(,Clkw
. WATCH AND CLOCK
TOOL MAKERS.
(See also Too] Makers.)
Saintsbury Jno. 2 Cowcross-streef,
West SmilhHeld
Walker Edw. 27 RedL)on-sl,Clkw
WATCH BALANCE
MAKER.
Brown Jas, 17 Wingrove-pl, Clkw
260
( 707 )
WATCH CAP MAKERS.
Brown Jas. St. JohnVlane
Cook Jas. 121 BritanDia-st,City-rd
Edwards Rob(. 14 Gt. Siilton-st
Rowland Jno. 6 Corporation-lane,'
Clerkenwell
Shepherd John, 15 Gt. Sutton-st
Smilh Robt. 11 Barlbolomew-sq.
St. Luke's
WATCH CASE
MAKERS.
Ball (fe Macaire, 32 Northampton-
square, Clerkenwell [Luke's
Barnett Josiah, 43 Galway-st, St.
Baxter Jno. jun. 9 Waterloo-street,
Radnor-si reet,
Bendy A. 9 Vineyard-wk, Clerkwl
Bligh Tbos. 37 Gt. Sutton-st
Boulton Wm, 9 Kirby-st, Hatn-gar
Bryan Stephen, 4 Gastigna-place,
Radnor-street
Chapman Jno. 6 Red Lion-st ,Clkw
Clerke F. 14 Radnor-st, St. Luke's
Comptesse Lewis, 13 Bateman's-
buildings, Soho
Dow James, St. James's-bds, Clkw
Fells John, 7 John-row, Cily-road
Fielder Wm. 32 Red Lion-st, Clkw
Glenny Josh. 21 Wynyatt-street
Goocb Horatio,23Coppice-ro,Clkw
Govelt Matthew, 47 Ironmonger-
row, St. Luke's
Hardy Tbos. 14 Rosamond-st,Clkw
Harle Cha.s. 68 Wynyatt-st
Humbert Fk. 21 Hyde-st, Blmsby
Jackson Wra, & Hen, 5 Red Lion-
street, Clerkenwell
Linsey Mary, 10 Norman-s<,St.Lk's
LinsleyWm. 69 Banner-st,St.Luk'»
Lupton Chas. 6 SI. James's- walk
Mansell Wm.29Ro8amond-sl,Clkw
Marsh John, 35 Clerkenwell-green
Meriton Geo. 6 St. John's-la,Llkw
Neville J. Vineyard-gardens, Clkw
Norris T. 8 Rawstorne-st, Clknwl
Norton Benj. 59 Banner-st, St.Lk's
Palmer J. 15 Berkeley-ct, Clkenwl
Pape Wm. 9 Helmet-row,St .Luke's
Parkes Jos. 44 Wynyatt-st,Clknwl
Richards Thos.. seii, 17cfe ISBridge-
waler-sq. Barbican
Rowlands Wm. 33 Smilh-st,North-
ampton-square [Luke's
Russell Isaac, 5 Richmoad-st, St.
Tesdale Chas. 13 Greenhill's-rents,
Smilhfield
Watson Wm. 67 Red Lion-sl,Clkw
Webb Wm. 54 Gt. Sutton-st,Clkw
WATCH ESCAPEMENT
MAKERS.
Cleverley Ed,5 Nornian-st,St.Lnk's
Valentine Jas. 30 Rosamond-street,
Clerkenwell
WhitteyWm.4 Helmet-row, Old-sl
WATCH GILDERS.
Collingridge Ednid. ( and water)
27 Wilderness-row, Clkenwell
Dewell Wni. 13 North-st, City-rd
DurandearPhil.9 Baines'8-rw,Ckwl
Fryer L. 27 Compton-sf, Clknwell
Frost John, 11 Rosamond-sf,Clkwl
Hiliiard Henry, (& water) 4 Albe-
marle-street, Clerkenwell
Lewis Jn. (& wa{er)7 Albemarle-st,
Clerkenwell
( 708 )
WATCH OII.DERS.
Llewellin Jno. 55 Gt. Siiilon-st
Moxon Walter, 12 Martha's-bdgs,
Old-street
Mnnster R.14 Richmond-st St.Lk's
Neale <fc Brown, 55 Gt. Sulton-st
Ranee Hen. 6 Banner-st, St. Luke's
Rees R. 2 Northumberland-st
Robinson Martin, 35 Baltic-street,
Clerkenwell
Sheet Wm. Henry, Halfield-slreet,
Goswell-stteel
Watkins Jn. 10 Gt. Sulton-st,Clkw
Watson Wm. George, (and case)
7 James's-st, Old-st
WATCH HAND
MAKERS.
Ford Peter, 56 Gee-st,Goswell-st
Griffith Hen. 17 Radnor-st, St.Lk's
Hardy Jas. 12 Gee-st, Goswell-st
Hasledea Cs. 14 City-gar-ro, City-r
WATCH JEWELLERS.
Brown Jos. 10 Cbarloite-si,Spafid8
Calicut Jas. 55 Wellington-street,
Goswell-street
Chadwick Thos. 10 Wellington-st,
Goswell-street
Cobb Jni), 7 York-st, City-road
Corn well Harriet, 9 St. James's-st,
Clerkenwell
Crook J. 7 King-sl, Clerkenwell
Deacon Jos. 27 Rosamond-st,Clkw
Harding Jonn. Bowling-green-Ja
Hedger Geo. 48 Gt.Sutton-street
Hind Jas. 46 Rosamond-st, Clkwl
Kent Henry, 30 Smilh-st, North-
ampton-square
Letts Chas. 32 Rawstorne-st, Gos-
well-street-road
Melville Robt. King-st, Goswell-st
Millbank Jos. 18 Rosamond-street,
Clerkenwell [Goswell-st
Norman Jno. 5 Wellington-street,
Truscoat Jn. 15 Rosamond-st, Clw
Van Scoliua J. 47 Exmouth-slreet,
Spnfields
Watkins Robt. 90 Goswell-st
West Ths, 4 VVenlock-st,St.Lnke's
Whitley Wm. 37 King-st, Clknwl
Whittey Wm.4 Norman's-buildgs,
St. Luke's
W^ATCH MOVEMENT
MAKERS.
Abbott Thos. 41 Allen-sl,Goswel-9t
Ariell Jas. 6 Percival-sf, Clerkenwl
Beavis Jno. 15 Pearlree-st, St.Lk's
Dalton Jno. Balh-st,St. Luke's
Green — , 24 Ironmonger-street
Hale Jno. & Jas. 3 Norman's-bldgs
Hall Wm. 39 Gee-st, Goswell-st
Harvey Jn. 35 Seward-st,Goswl-st
Hogan Jos. Badger-yd. RedLion-st
Hollingsworth Jas. 28 Galway-st,
St. Luke's
Irvine Jno. 57 Wellington-street,
Goswell-street
Jones Joseph, 54 Wellington-street,
St. Luke's
Pike & Green, 10 Bartholomew-sq,
Old -street
Sellwood Chas. 21 Rose-st, Brick-
lane, St. Luke's
Smith Saml. 7, Clerkenwell-close
WhiteLead Rt. St. Jame8's-st,Ckwl
LONDON.
30irt(tot*2?.
( 706 )
WATCH. See. MAKERS.
Wright John, 152 Drury-lane
Wright Sftml. 141 Ralcliff-bighwy
Wright Thos. 22 Lisle-st,Le'ster-s"(j
Wright Wm. 40 Harleyford-place
Kennington
Wymark Mark, 5 Percival-slreet,
Clerkenwell
Wynn Wra. 84 Dean-st, Sobo
YoBge Geo. & Son, 1'.6 .Strand
WATCH Sr CLOCK
CHAIN MAKERS.
Gale Jonathan E. 6 Norman-street
St. Luke's
Richards Geo. 25 Gt. SaKon-streei
WATCH dr CLOCKDIAL
PLATE ENAMELLERS
Bedford John,9 Rosamond-st,Clkw
Cleghorn John, 7 Richmond-street,
St. Luke's
Cooper Hy, 6 Sevrard-st, Clkenwl
Essex Alfred, 35 Northampton-s(.
Clerkenwell
Essex Satnl. 131 St. John's-st,Clkw
Hall Wm. .S3Clerkenwell-close
Walker Edw. 27 RedLioa-st,Clkw
Wickes Valentine, 130 Goswell-st
Willis John, 33 Greeuhills-rents
Smitbiieldg
IVATCH d- CLOCK
GLASS MAKERS.
Curryer Thos. 134 Whitecross-st,
Cripplegate
Doyle John, 47 Great Sutton-st
Garner John, 28 Red Lion-st
Hillier James, 13 Fieldgate-slreet
Whitechapel
Humphreys Hy,25Wardour-s(,Soho
Jones John,4Bell-ct, Gray's-Inn-la
Lannam James, 15 Goodman's-yd
Minories
Simco Wm. 6 Asbby-sl, Clerknwl
Sinclair Chas. & Thos. 6 Orchard-
street, St. Luke's
Thorp & Son, 21 Red Lion-st, Clkw
Walker Js. 13 Gun-sq. Houndsdicb
Walker Wm. 4SomerHel-st,\ldgate
Wright Thomas, 127 Bunhill-row,
St. Luke's
WATCH 6r CLOCK
SPRING MAKERS.
AnsellGeo. 22 Whitecross-pl,Fiosb
Benson Wm. 00 St. John's-st Clkw
Brooks Josh, 5 Berkeley-court,
Berkeley-street
Cartledge Jno, 39 IronijLonger-rw,
St. Luke's
Clark R.C. 17Providence-ro,Finsb
Gooch Jno. 25 Banner-sq. St.Luk's
Ibell Jas. 38 Percival-st, Clerknwl
Lloyd Ami Wm. 13 John's-row,
Brick-lane
Meredith Wm.41 Charles-sf,City-rd
Sanders Geo. Gee-s(, Gosweil-st
Smith Rd. & Son, 5 Queen-8(,Clkw
. WATCH AND CLOCK
TOOL MAKERS.
(See also Too] Makers.)
Saintsbury Jno. 2 Cowcross-streef,
West SmilhHeld
Walker Edw. 27 RedL)on-sl,Clkw
WATCH BALANCE
MAKER.
Brown Jas, 17 Wingrove-pl, Clkw
260
( 707 )
WATCH CAP MAKERS.
Brown Jas. St. JohnVlane
Cook Jas. 121 BritanDia-st,City-rd
Edwards Rob(. 14 Gt. Siilton-st
Rowland Jno. 6 Corporation-lane,'
Clerkenwell
Shepherd John, 15 Gt. Sutton-st
Smilh Robt. 11 Barlbolomew-sq.
St. Luke's
WATCH CASE
MAKERS.
Ball (fe Macaire, 32 Northampton-
square, Clerkenwell [Luke's
Barnett Josiah, 43 Galway-st, St.
Baxter Jno. jun. 9 Waterloo-street,
Radnor-si reet,
Bendy A. 9 Vineyard-wk, Clerkwl
Bligh Tbos. 37 Gt. Sutton-st
Boulton Wm, 9 Kirby-st, Hatn-gar
Bryan Stephen, 4 Gastigna-place,
Radnor-street
Chapman Jno. 6 Red Lion-st ,Clkw
Clerke F. 14 Radnor-st, St. Luke's
Comptesse Lewis, 13 Bateman's-
buildings, Soho
Dow James, St. James's-bds, Clkw
Fells John, 7 John-row, Cily-road
Fielder Wm. 32 Red Lion-st, Clkw
Glenny Josh. 21 Wynyatt-street
Goocb Horatio,23Coppice-ro,Clkw
Govelt Matthew, 47 Ironmonger-
row, St. Luke's
Hardy Tbos. 14 Rosamond-st,Clkw
Harle Cha.s. 68 Wynyatt-st
Humbert Fk. 21 Hyde-st, Blmsby
Jackson Wra, & Hen, 5 Red Lion-
street, Clerkenwell
Linsey Mary, 10 Norman-s<,St.Lk's
LinsleyWm. 69 Banner-st,St.Luk'»
Lupton Chas. 6 SI. James's- walk
Mansell Wm.29Ro8amond-sl,Clkw
Marsh John, 35 Clerkenwell-green
Meriton Geo. 6 St. John's-la,Llkw
Neville J. Vineyard-gardens, Clkw
Norris T. 8 Rawstorne-st, Clknwl
Norton Benj. 59 Banner-st, St.Lk's
Palmer J. 15 Berkeley-ct, Clkenwl
Pape Wm. 9 Helmet-row,St .Luke's
Parkes Jos. 44 Wynyatt-st,Clknwl
Richards Thos.. seii, 17cfe ISBridge-
waler-sq. Barbican
Rowlands Wm. 33 Smilh-st,North-
ampton-square [Luke's
Russell Isaac, 5 Richmoad-st, St.
Tesdale Chas. 13 Greenhill's-rents,
Smilhfield
Watson Wm. 67 Red Lion-sl,Clkw
Webb Wm. 54 Gt. Sutton-st,Clkw
WATCH ESCAPEMENT
MAKERS.
Cleverley Ed,5 Nornian-st,St.Lnk's
Valentine Jas. 30 Rosamond-street,
Clerkenwell
WhitteyWm.4 Helmet-row, Old-sl
WATCH GILDERS.
Collingridge Ednid. ( and water)
27 Wilderness-row, Clkenwell
Dewell Wni. 13 North-st, City-rd
DurandearPhil.9 Baines'8-rw,Ckwl
Fryer L. 27 Compton-sf, Clknwell
Frost John, 11 Rosamond-sf,Clkwl
Hiliiard Henry, (& water) 4 Albe-
marle-street, Clerkenwell
Lewis Jn. (& wa{er)7 Albemarle-st,
Clerkenwell
( 708 )
WATCH OII.DERS.
Llewellin Jno. 55 Gt. Siiilon-st
Moxon Walter, 12 Martha's-bdgs,
Old-street
Mnnster R.14 Richmond-st St.Lk's
Neale <fc Brown, 55 Gt. Sulton-st
Ranee Hen. 6 Banner-st, St. Luke's
Rees R. 2 Northumberland-st
Robinson Martin, 35 Baltic-street,
Clerkenwell
Sheet Wm. Henry, Halfield-slreet,
Goswell-stteel
Watkins Jn. 10 Gt. Sulton-st,Clkw
Watson Wm. George, (and case)
7 James's-st, Old-st
WATCH HAND
MAKERS.
Ford Peter, 56 Gee-st,Goswell-st
Griffith Hen. 17 Radnor-st, St.Lk's
Hardy Jas. 12 Gee-st, Goswell-st
Hasledea Cs. 14 City-gar-ro, City-r
WATCH JEWELLERS.
Brown Jos. 10 Cbarloite-si,Spafid8
Calicut Jas. 55 Wellington-street,
Goswell-street
Chadwick Thos. 10 Wellington-st,
Goswell-street
Cobb Jni), 7 York-st, City-road
Corn well Harriet, 9 St. James's-st,
Clerkenwell
Crook J. 7 King-sl, Clerkenwell
Deacon Jos. 27 Rosamond-st,Clkw
Harding Jonn. Bowling-green-Ja
Hedger Geo. 48 Gt.Sutton-street
Hind Jas. 46 Rosamond-st, Clkwl
Kent Henry, 30 Smilh-st, North-
ampton-square
Letts Chas. 32 Rawstorne-st, Gos-
well-street-road
Melville Robt. King-st, Goswell-st
Millbank Jos. 18 Rosamond-street,
Clerkenwell [Goswell-st
Norman Jno. 5 Wellington-street,
Truscoat Jn. 15 Rosamond-st, Clw
Van Scoliua J. 47 Exmouth-slreet,
Spnfields
Watkins Robt. 90 Goswell-st
West Ths, 4 VVenlock-st,St.Lnke's
Whitley Wm. 37 King-st, Clknwl
Whittey Wm.4 Norman's-buildgs,
St. Luke's
W^ATCH MOVEMENT
MAKERS.
Abbott Thos. 41 Allen-sl,Goswel-9t
Ariell Jas. 6 Percival-sf, Clerkenwl
Beavis Jno. 15 Pearlree-st, St.Lk's
Dalton Jno. Balh-st,St. Luke's
Green — , 24 Ironmonger-street
Hale Jno. & Jas. 3 Norman's-bldgs
Hall Wm. 39 Gee-st, Goswell-st
Harvey Jn. 35 Seward-st,Goswl-st
Hogan Jos. Badger-yd. RedLion-st
Hollingsworth Jas. 28 Galway-st,
St. Luke's
Irvine Jno. 57 Wellington-street,
Goswell-street
Jones Joseph, 54 Wellington-street,
St. Luke's
Pike & Green, 10 Bartholomew-sq,
Old -street
Sellwood Chas. 21 Rose-st, Brick-
lane, St. Luke's
Smith Saml. 7, Clerkenwell-close
WhiteLead Rt. St. Jame8's-st,Ckwl
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Scotland > Pigot & Co.'s new commercial directory of Scotland for 1825-6 > (986) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/85580003 |
---|
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|