‹‹‹ prev (770)

(772) next ›››

(771)
GRI PROFESSIONS AND TRADES DIRECTORY.
GRO
703
Menzies, H., 10 Deanhaugli street
Mileson, Arthur E. F., 52 Easter
road
Montgomery, Rob., 17 Dairy road
Moore, S. , 12 Drumsheugh place.
See Adv.
Muirhead, Adam, 10 William st.
Napier, Wm., 100 Marchmont
crescent
Pearson, James, 7 Davie street
PoUuck, Andrew, 12 Edina place
Powrie, Joseph, 147 Fountain-
bridge
Price, Joseph, 30 Melville ter.
Reid, Mrs, 16a Grange loan
Reid, Isabella,58Warrender Park
road
Rice, Peter, 248 Leith walk
Robertson, Wm., 2 West Mont-
gomery place
Robertson, Mrs B., 9 Poplar lane
Robertson, Mrs Elizabeth, 34
Grove street
Russell, James, 8 Portland place,
Leith
Sandy, Mary, 61 Canongate
Scarlett, Thomas A., 22 & 23
Market street
Scottish Army, Navy and General
Stores Ltd., 24 Shandwick pi.
Simpson, Mrs, 29 Causewayside
Sinclair, Catherine, 138 Cause-
wayside
Small, William, 145 Dundee st.
Smith, L., 5 E. St James' street
Smith, Mrs M. , 6a Dalmeny street
Stewart, Jas., 31 A Scotland st.
Stewart, M., 16 W. Nicolson st.
Stowell, John W., 37 Ashley ter.
Sutherland, Henrietta, 5 Wolse-
ley place
Syme, James, 80 S. B." Canongate
Tait, Jas., 92 Catisewayside
Thom, Mrs George, 12 Couper st
Thomson, Davit, 1 Industry rd.
Thomson, Mrs, 43 Couper street
Tennant, Thos., 1 Riddle's close,
Leith
Wallace, Mrs, 17 St Andrew st. ,
Leith
White, Miss E.,98 St Leonard's st.
AVightman, Eliza, 14 Elder street
Wilson, Mrs M. , 3 St James' place
Wilson, Maria, 16 Tennant st.
Wood, Mrs Mary, 28 Bryson rd.
Young, Jn. A. , 18 Beaverhall ter.
Young, Jane, 2 Caledonian cres.
Yule, James, 5 Brandfield street
Grindstone & Millstone
Manufacturers.
Smith, Fletcher & Co., 172 High
st. and 41 Cockburn st.
Grocers (Wholesale).
Aikman, A., & Co., 2 St Andrew
sq. and 19 Meuse lane
Alexander, David, 16 Drummond
street
Bathgate & Burns, Gayfield sq.
Bilsland, John P., 3 & 4 John-
stone street
Brown, Jas. L., 35 Guthrie st.
Buchan & Johnston, 12 Tolbooth
wynd
City Supply Stores, 30 High st.
Dick, Jas., & Son, 6 & 8 Laurie st.
Dickman, Robert, 172 Easter rd.
Dickson, Wm., & Son, 14 & 26
Bristo street
Honeyman & Wilson Ltd., 11 &
13 Meuse lane
Kay & Patersou, 65 Albert street
Kay, Jas., &; Co., 20 Picardy pi.
Keddie & Hood, 11 St Anthony st.
Kerr k Brown, 3 & 4 Forth st.
Leishman, Wm., 20a Brougham
place
Lethem, John, & Sons, 137 Con-
stitution street
Scottish Co-operative Wholesale
Society, 4 Links place and 20
Cockburn street
Taylor, James, John's lane
Traill & Fletcher Ltd., 17 Clyde
street
Grocers and Wine and
Spirit Merchants.
Those marked * are Grocers only.
Adam, Charles H. , 35 Northum-
berland street
Adam, George, 1 Lyne street
Adamson, -Jas. , 15 King st. , Leith
Adamson, Wm., 13 Couper st.
Aitken, Wm. D., 1 Deanbank
place
Alexander, Alex., 123 Morrison
street
Alexander, Geo. I., 79 Cumber-
land street
Alexander, Greig, 23 Main street
Allan, Robt. C, 27 Admiralty st.
"Allison, J. & M. , 87 Grassmarket
* Allison, James, 63 Grassmarket,
199 Cowgate, and 4 Hamilton
place
^Allison, Peter, 13 East Thomas
street
*Anderson, George, 31 Elm row
* Anderson, Jas., 93 Broughton
street
Anderson, J., 19 Saunders street
'Anderson, John H., 22 Montagu
terrace
Annand, James, 36 Grove street
Armit, D. E., 21 Henderson st.
Armstrong & Sutherland, 88 Dairy
road
Armstrong & Co. , 98 Marchmont
road and 1 Thirlestane road
Baillie, Robt. , 39 Cumberland st.
*Bain, Andrew, 6 & 7 Antigua st.
Bain, R. C, 7 &9 East London st.
Ballantyne, Peter, 9 East Rich-
mond street
Ballantyne, Robt., 34Ashley ter.
*Banks, Margaret, 26 Barony st.
*Banks, John, 12 Canon street
Baptie, W. F., Ill Leith walk
Barron, C, 23 Drummond street
*Bartleman & Co. , 80 Pitt street
*Batohelor, G. R. , 259 Dairy road
Bell, James, 33 Cumberland st.
Bennet, J. & E., 1 Meadowbank
*Binnie, David, 92 St Leonard's
street -
Binnie, James, 1 Dean path
Birrell & Co. , 15 St Peter's place
Birrell, Andrew, 29 Bridge street
Birrell, William, 65 Shore and
33 Queen street, Leith
Black, Alex., 376 Morningside rd.
Black, Duncan, 41 Bonnington rd.
*Black, James, 99 West Bow
''Black, Robert, 43 North Rich-
mond street
*Black, Mrs, 28 Lome street
Black, Mrs, 2 Dundonald st.
Blaokhall Brothers, 167 Fountain-
bridge
Blake, Robert A., 29 Roseburn
terrace
Blanche & Ohristison, 77 Slate-
ford road
Blanche & Co., 155 and 157
Bruntsfield pi. andl Howard st.
Blanche, John W., 51 Dairy road
*Borthwick, Chas., 24 West Port
*Bowie, Peter, & Son, 32 Watson
crescent
Bowie, Wm. , 12 E. Richmond st.
Boyd, D. C, 1 Murrayfield pi.
Brown, Charles, 320 Lawnmarket
Brown, James, 43 Home street
*Brown, Jas. P., 16 Rosen eath st.
*Brown, Walter, 11 E. Norton pi.
*Brown, William, 76 SI ore
*Brown, William, 83 West Port
Brown, William, 92 Grove street
and 158 Fountainbridge
Brown, AYm., 115 Lauriston pi.
*Brown, Mrs J., 20 Bangor road
Brown, Mrs, 146 Morrison street
Bruce, B. & J,, 120 Ferry rd.
Bruce, Miss, 72 Fountainbridge
*Bryan, Thos., 108 Grassmarket
*Bryce, George, 39 Dundas st.
Buchan k Johnston, 12 Tolbooth
wynd
Buchanan& Jardine, 206 Dalkeith
road
Buchanan & Wilson, 2 Hillside
street
Buchanan, Alexander, 1 Kerr st.
Buchanan, Robert, 3 St Leonard's
hill
Buchanan, Wm., 75 Pitt street,
Bonnington
Burgess, James, 1 Portland place
*Burnside, John, 36 Royal Park
terrace
Cairns, Wra., 115 Cowgate
Calder, David, 112 Canongate
Calder, John S., 220 & 224
Easter road and 27 Lochend
road, Leith
*Calder, Mrs, 156 Easter road
Cameron & Mitchell, 118 Leith
walk
Cameron, J. M., 26 Melville ter.
*Campbell, Alex., 146 Dalkeith
road
'ā– Campbell, Alexander, 143 Com-
iston road
*Campbell, M., 26a West Port
Campbell, R., 41 E. Crosscauseway
*Campbell, William, 37 Comiston
road
*Cattanach, Donald, 30 Cathcarb
place
Cawthorn, Philander, 252 Bon-
nington road
Chalmers, Archibald, 22 Beaver-
hall terrace
*Charles, Alexander, 82 Abbey hill

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence