Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
31
Finance.
Messrs James A. Hughes,
James H. Ower.
David Robertson.
Thomas Wiji^hton.
James Cook, junior.
John Stirling.
John A. Small.
The Third Bailie.
Mr James Small, Convener.
Convener of Paving Committee.
Lighting do.
Watching do.
Cleansing do.
Fire Engines do.
Messrs James Small.
George Ower.
Robert Gilbert.
John Carrie.
William Halket, junioi*.
Any three members of the above Committees respectively are a
quorum.
Any three members of these Committees may, by a written
notice, require the Convener, or in his absence, the Clerk, to call
a meeting of the Committee to which they belong, within forty-
eight hours after such notice.
N.B. — The Provost is a member of all the Committees of tha
Board.
The Superintendent to attend also.
DUNDEE FIRE BRIGADE.
James Fyffe, 31 Hiiltown, Superintendent.
No. 1 Engine.
1. Peter Rattray, 56 Overgate, Captain.
1. William M'lutosh, Dudhope Crescent, Serjeant.
1. Thomas Hume, Dudhope Street, Fireman.
2. William Watson, George's Place, do.
3. George Glass, Bell Street, do.
4. David Shepherd, North Tay Street, do.
No. 2 Engine.
1. George Gray, 31 Hiiltown, Captain.
1. WiUiara Nicol, do., Serjeant.
1. Alexander Duncan, Dudhope Street, Fireman.
2. John Law, 75 Cowgate, do.
3. Peter Hends, 94 do., do.
4. John Arthur, 56 Hiiltown, Do.
No. 3 Engine.
I. David Ramsay, 18 Bell Street, Captain.
1. John Ross, Fen ton Street, Serjeant.
1. William Anderson, 33 Brown Street, Fireman.
2. Robert Leish, Hiiltown, do.
3. James Bennet, Hunter Street, do.
4. Alexander Scott, 23 North Tay Street, do.
Finance.
Messrs James A. Hughes,
James H. Ower.
David Robertson.
Thomas Wiji^hton.
James Cook, junior.
John Stirling.
John A. Small.
The Third Bailie.
Mr James Small, Convener.
Convener of Paving Committee.
Lighting do.
Watching do.
Cleansing do.
Fire Engines do.
Messrs James Small.
George Ower.
Robert Gilbert.
John Carrie.
William Halket, junioi*.
Any three members of the above Committees respectively are a
quorum.
Any three members of these Committees may, by a written
notice, require the Convener, or in his absence, the Clerk, to call
a meeting of the Committee to which they belong, within forty-
eight hours after such notice.
N.B. — The Provost is a member of all the Committees of tha
Board.
The Superintendent to attend also.
DUNDEE FIRE BRIGADE.
James Fyffe, 31 Hiiltown, Superintendent.
No. 1 Engine.
1. Peter Rattray, 56 Overgate, Captain.
1. William M'lutosh, Dudhope Crescent, Serjeant.
1. Thomas Hume, Dudhope Street, Fireman.
2. William Watson, George's Place, do.
3. George Glass, Bell Street, do.
4. David Shepherd, North Tay Street, do.
No. 2 Engine.
1. George Gray, 31 Hiiltown, Captain.
1. WiUiara Nicol, do., Serjeant.
1. Alexander Duncan, Dudhope Street, Fireman.
2. John Law, 75 Cowgate, do.
3. Peter Hends, 94 do., do.
4. John Arthur, 56 Hiiltown, Do.
No. 3 Engine.
I. David Ramsay, 18 Bell Street, Captain.
1. John Ross, Fen ton Street, Serjeant.
1. William Anderson, 33 Brown Street, Fireman.
2. Robert Leish, Hiiltown, do.
3. James Bennet, Hunter Street, do.
4. Alexander Scott, 23 North Tay Street, do.
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Dundee > Post Office Dundee directory > 1846-1847 > (45) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/85264931 |
---|
Shelfmark | Various |
---|---|
More information |
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|