Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
134 Paisley Societies, &c.
Orr, disburser, Storie street ; Robert Arthur, clerk, 4 Stow
place.
Second Section — John Caldwell, preses, 14 Causeyside; Robt. Lamb,
disburser, 87 High street ; Robert Lamb, clerk, 87 High st.
Third Section — Robert Rowat, jun. preses, 115 Causeyside; Peter
Hay, disburser, 21 Smithhills ; James White, clerk, Causey-
side; Robert Gilchrist, officer for the three sections, 19 Well-
meadow.
1806. Glasgow, Paisley, and Ardrossan Canal Company — Commit-
tee of management — Earl of Eglinton and Winton, William
Houstoun, Joseph Whitehead, Captain James Stirling, Robert
Orr, James J. Lamb, William Lowndes; Robert Wylie, and
John M'Innes, joint clerks, 2 Lawn street; James Lang,
manager and treasurer ; Robert Fulton, store-keeper.
1817. Catholic Friendly Society — Arthur Kerr, preses, 7 Bridge st.;
Francis Quin, treasurer, 19 Wallace street; James M'Nally,
clerk, 29 St. James' street; 12 ordinary managers.
1819. Renfrewshire Agricultural Society — Right Hon. James Boyle,
Earl of Glasgow, patron ; Sir John Maxwell of Pollok, presi-
dent ; six vice-presidents ; William Glen of Netherwood, trea-
surer; William Martin, writer, secretary, 3 County place.
Paisley.
] 820. Female Union Society — Mrs. Robert Armour, preses, 8 George
street ; Margaret Raeside, treasurer, 142 George street ; Wm.
Ritchie, clerk, 17 Barclay street ; John Wylie, officer, 8 Barr
street.
1820. Mortcloth Society — James Paterson, preses, treasurer, and
clerk, 4 Thomas street ; George Dick, keeper, 33 Eerguslie.
1820. Sneddon Quarter Mortcloth Society — Allan Marshall, preses,
North street ; James Lawrie, treasurer, clerk, and officer, 86
New Sneddon.
1 820. Paisley Female Friendly Society — Mrs. Wylie, preses, 8 Ban-
street; Janet Park, stewardess, 18 Storie street; John Wylie,
officer, 8 Barr street.
1824. Paisley Funeral Society — George Whyte, preses, 25 Cotton
street ; James Arthur, treasurer, 52 Caledonia street ; Wm.
Stewart, clerk, 167 George street ; John Wylie, officer, 8 Barr
street.
1 824. Grocer's Company — Alexander H. Park, preses, 5 Moss street ;
William Coats, treasurer, 68 Broomlands ; John Dunn, writer,
clerk, 2 County place ; John Richardson, officer, 53 High st.
1824. Sneddon Equitable Society — Alexander M'Pherson, preses, 12
Glen street ; James Christie, treasurer, Great Hamilton street :
Robert Mackie, clerk, 166 George street ; David Borland, offi-
cer, 7 Brown's lane.
1825. Equitable Society — Central committee, James Gibb, president,
50 Moss street ; Walter L. Houstoun, treasurer, County Build-
ings ; John Erskine, secretary, 9 West Campbell street ; David
Borland, general officer for the four sections, 7 Brown's lane.
SECTIONAL COMMITTEES.
First Section — John Hamilton, preses, 7 West brae ; Archd. Arthur,
sen. disburser, 109 Causeyside ; Dalrymple Lyle, clerk, 6
Barclay street.
Second Section — John Cockburn, preses, 15 Gilmour street; David
Orr, disburser, Storie street ; Robert Arthur, clerk, 4 Stow
place.
Second Section — John Caldwell, preses, 14 Causeyside; Robt. Lamb,
disburser, 87 High street ; Robert Lamb, clerk, 87 High st.
Third Section — Robert Rowat, jun. preses, 115 Causeyside; Peter
Hay, disburser, 21 Smithhills ; James White, clerk, Causey-
side; Robert Gilchrist, officer for the three sections, 19 Well-
meadow.
1806. Glasgow, Paisley, and Ardrossan Canal Company — Commit-
tee of management — Earl of Eglinton and Winton, William
Houstoun, Joseph Whitehead, Captain James Stirling, Robert
Orr, James J. Lamb, William Lowndes; Robert Wylie, and
John M'Innes, joint clerks, 2 Lawn street; James Lang,
manager and treasurer ; Robert Fulton, store-keeper.
1817. Catholic Friendly Society — Arthur Kerr, preses, 7 Bridge st.;
Francis Quin, treasurer, 19 Wallace street; James M'Nally,
clerk, 29 St. James' street; 12 ordinary managers.
1819. Renfrewshire Agricultural Society — Right Hon. James Boyle,
Earl of Glasgow, patron ; Sir John Maxwell of Pollok, presi-
dent ; six vice-presidents ; William Glen of Netherwood, trea-
surer; William Martin, writer, secretary, 3 County place.
Paisley.
] 820. Female Union Society — Mrs. Robert Armour, preses, 8 George
street ; Margaret Raeside, treasurer, 142 George street ; Wm.
Ritchie, clerk, 17 Barclay street ; John Wylie, officer, 8 Barr
street.
1820. Mortcloth Society — James Paterson, preses, treasurer, and
clerk, 4 Thomas street ; George Dick, keeper, 33 Eerguslie.
1820. Sneddon Quarter Mortcloth Society — Allan Marshall, preses,
North street ; James Lawrie, treasurer, clerk, and officer, 86
New Sneddon.
1 820. Paisley Female Friendly Society — Mrs. Wylie, preses, 8 Ban-
street; Janet Park, stewardess, 18 Storie street; John Wylie,
officer, 8 Barr street.
1824. Paisley Funeral Society — George Whyte, preses, 25 Cotton
street ; James Arthur, treasurer, 52 Caledonia street ; Wm.
Stewart, clerk, 167 George street ; John Wylie, officer, 8 Barr
street.
1 824. Grocer's Company — Alexander H. Park, preses, 5 Moss street ;
William Coats, treasurer, 68 Broomlands ; John Dunn, writer,
clerk, 2 County place ; John Richardson, officer, 53 High st.
1824. Sneddon Equitable Society — Alexander M'Pherson, preses, 12
Glen street ; James Christie, treasurer, Great Hamilton street :
Robert Mackie, clerk, 166 George street ; David Borland, offi-
cer, 7 Brown's lane.
1825. Equitable Society — Central committee, James Gibb, president,
50 Moss street ; Walter L. Houstoun, treasurer, County Build-
ings ; John Erskine, secretary, 9 West Campbell street ; David
Borland, general officer for the four sections, 7 Brown's lane.
SECTIONAL COMMITTEES.
First Section — John Hamilton, preses, 7 West brae ; Archd. Arthur,
sen. disburser, 109 Causeyside ; Dalrymple Lyle, clerk, 6
Barclay street.
Second Section — John Cockburn, preses, 15 Gilmour street; David
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Paisley > Fowler's Paisley commercial directory > 1848-1849 > (138) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/85244339 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|