Towns > Dundee > 1809-1912 - Dundee directory > 1897-1898
(570)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
552
STREET DIRECTORY.
Riverleigh —
George Drafifen, warehouseman
Duncan Bateman, gardener
Arnhall — Henry M 'Grady
F, L. M 'Grady, secretary
Edgar A. M 'Grady, merchant
W. Watson M 'Grady, mercht.
James Joss, gardener
James M'Neill, coachman
Seathwood —
John Whytock, jeweller
William Balfour, gardener
Glamis road
Duncraig —
Thos. Couper, manufacturer
George Scott, gardener
Glamis house —
Rudolph Polack, merchant
George Bremner, gardener
Invercarse— Jn. Earl Robertson
James Barnett, coachman
Dunmore — A. D. Grimond, mer.
Alexander Brown, gardener
Peter Sim, coachman
Duncarse — Miss M'Lean
Miss J. C. M'Lean
Robert 0. Wilkie, gardener
Hazelhall —
E. F. Maitland, manufacturer
Robert Jack, gardener
Peter H. Cattanach, coachman
Invergowrie house — G, D. Clay-
hills Henderson, R.N.
William Banks, coachman
Alexander Duncan, gardener
Invergowrie Home Farm —
William Kerr, grieve
NiNEWELLS
Hay, William, joiner
Johnston, David, blacksmith
Irving,Nathaniel, pork butcher
Buchan, David, dairyman
Eildonhurst — Peter Kerr
Ardmere — G. K. Smith, spinner
Cidhmore— Mrs Luis
Robert Laing, gardener
Tay Park—
A. M'Kenzie, gardener
St Helens — Miss Symers
George Nicolson, gardener
George Shepherd, coachman
Crawford lodge —
Peter Sime, timber merchant
James Brown, gardener
Ashcliff—
Geo. W. Baxter, manufacturer
James Scott, gardener
Binrock— W. L. Boase, mercht.
374 Clarendon Park Nurseries —
Robert Grossart, gardener
372 Kennedy, John, late teacher
370 Riversdale— A. W. Scott, mfr.
The Retreat— Mrs Scott
368 Binnericht — Thomas Laing
366 Fort house— T. W. Thoms
362 Lawson, David S., ropemaker
360 Mitchell, Miss
358 M'Intosh, Henry, colporteur
356 Rattray, Mrs
354 Scott, Mrs William
352 Binn cottage — William Smith,
wine merchant
350 Sang, Edward, gardener
Aberlemno terrace
11 Edward, Wm. A., bookkeeper
... Grant, Mrs E.
... Grant, Miss A, S., milliner
10 Smith, Mrs A. F.
... M'Farlane, L. G., manager
... Paul, J. M., coal merchant
9 Black, W. F., sub-editor
... M'Nicoll, John, bootmaker
8 Kerr, R. N., secretary
7 Glass, Andrew P. B., clerk
... Strachan, David
. . . Strach an , M isses, music teachrs
. . . Shepherd, Mrs Joseph
... Allison, John M., sailmaker
6 Lundie, Mrs J., bookseller
... Dalgleish, Mrs
5 Nairn, Mrs
... Robertson, Islay B., draper
4 Eggo,G. A. , telegraph superint.
... Corr, Mrs W. T.
... Smith, Alex. M., merchant
... Mackie, Jemima J. A.
3 Johnston, Mrs D. S. , wine mer.
... Fisher, Mrs John
2 Whytock, Miss
1 Fyfe, Mrs A. M.
... Fairweather, Geo. J., butcher
... Bartholomew, J., solicitor
STREET DIRECTORY.
Riverleigh —
George Drafifen, warehouseman
Duncan Bateman, gardener
Arnhall — Henry M 'Grady
F, L. M 'Grady, secretary
Edgar A. M 'Grady, merchant
W. Watson M 'Grady, mercht.
James Joss, gardener
James M'Neill, coachman
Seathwood —
John Whytock, jeweller
William Balfour, gardener
Glamis road
Duncraig —
Thos. Couper, manufacturer
George Scott, gardener
Glamis house —
Rudolph Polack, merchant
George Bremner, gardener
Invercarse— Jn. Earl Robertson
James Barnett, coachman
Dunmore — A. D. Grimond, mer.
Alexander Brown, gardener
Peter Sim, coachman
Duncarse — Miss M'Lean
Miss J. C. M'Lean
Robert 0. Wilkie, gardener
Hazelhall —
E. F. Maitland, manufacturer
Robert Jack, gardener
Peter H. Cattanach, coachman
Invergowrie house — G, D. Clay-
hills Henderson, R.N.
William Banks, coachman
Alexander Duncan, gardener
Invergowrie Home Farm —
William Kerr, grieve
NiNEWELLS
Hay, William, joiner
Johnston, David, blacksmith
Irving,Nathaniel, pork butcher
Buchan, David, dairyman
Eildonhurst — Peter Kerr
Ardmere — G. K. Smith, spinner
Cidhmore— Mrs Luis
Robert Laing, gardener
Tay Park—
A. M'Kenzie, gardener
St Helens — Miss Symers
George Nicolson, gardener
George Shepherd, coachman
Crawford lodge —
Peter Sime, timber merchant
James Brown, gardener
Ashcliff—
Geo. W. Baxter, manufacturer
James Scott, gardener
Binrock— W. L. Boase, mercht.
374 Clarendon Park Nurseries —
Robert Grossart, gardener
372 Kennedy, John, late teacher
370 Riversdale— A. W. Scott, mfr.
The Retreat— Mrs Scott
368 Binnericht — Thomas Laing
366 Fort house— T. W. Thoms
362 Lawson, David S., ropemaker
360 Mitchell, Miss
358 M'Intosh, Henry, colporteur
356 Rattray, Mrs
354 Scott, Mrs William
352 Binn cottage — William Smith,
wine merchant
350 Sang, Edward, gardener
Aberlemno terrace
11 Edward, Wm. A., bookkeeper
... Grant, Mrs E.
... Grant, Miss A, S., milliner
10 Smith, Mrs A. F.
... M'Farlane, L. G., manager
... Paul, J. M., coal merchant
9 Black, W. F., sub-editor
... M'Nicoll, John, bootmaker
8 Kerr, R. N., secretary
7 Glass, Andrew P. B., clerk
... Strachan, David
. . . Strach an , M isses, music teachrs
. . . Shepherd, Mrs Joseph
... Allison, John M., sailmaker
6 Lundie, Mrs J., bookseller
... Dalgleish, Mrs
5 Nairn, Mrs
... Robertson, Islay B., draper
4 Eggo,G. A. , telegraph superint.
... Corr, Mrs W. T.
... Smith, Alex. M., merchant
... Mackie, Jemima J. A.
3 Johnston, Mrs D. S. , wine mer.
... Fisher, Mrs John
2 Whytock, Miss
1 Fyfe, Mrs A. M.
... Fairweather, Geo. J., butcher
... Bartholomew, J., solicitor
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Dundee > Dundee directory > 1897-1898 > (570) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/85080865 |
---|
Description | Imprint varies. |
---|---|
Shelfmark | Various |
More information |
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|