Towns > Aberdeen > 1840-1846 - Bon-accord directory > 1840-1841
(125)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
M'CA— M'DO] NEW ABERDEEN. 115
M'Carran, Felix, broker, 2, Park street
M 'Carter j Jolin, broker, 41, Lodge walk
M'Combie, Dunn, & Co. tobacco and snuff manufacturers, 11, Upper-
George, stabler, 11, Harriot street, p w [kirkgate
„„ James Boyn, advocate, 103, Union st. h. 33, Union place, r M
^»„„~ Rev. Robert, Rosebill, Skene square
Thomas (of Arbuthuot & M'Combie), h. 51, Marischal street,
and Riclunondliill, p m
„^ Thomas, & Co. tobacco and snuff manufacturers, 51, Nether-
William, broker, 64, Schoolhill, P m [kirkgate
, „ William, of Easter Skene, h. Easter Skene, P M
Mrs. Charles, baker, 18, Woolmanhill
Mrs. Peter, 2, Charlotte street
„„ Miss, dressmaker, milliner, and lodgings, 69, Union street
M'Condach, Harry, maltster, Holburn street, P
Harry, jut), manager, Southbridge Brewery, Holburn 3treet
M'Conochie, Alexander, Englisli and mercantile academy, 13, Crown
street, h. 4, Summer street
G. C. teacher of writing, 115, Union St. h. 4, Summer St.
„„-„. J. R. (A. F. & L. As. Co.), 89, Union st. h. 4, Summer 6t. P M
„ Mrs. lodgings, 26, Littlejohn street
M'Corry, Rev. John S. (Catholic Chapel), Chapel ct. 1, Justice st.
M'Culloch, Hugh, brewer, Maltmill bridge, p m
„~ Mrs. lodgings, 9, George street
M'Donald, Adam, confectioner, 29, Netherkirkgate
Alexander, grocer, 19, Park street, h. 71, East North street
„„, Alexander, managing sailmaker (Catto, Thomson, & Co.), 53,
<w„~ Alexander, grocer, Upper Denburn [York street
.. Alexander (fourth clerk, Post Office), 13, Bon-accord lane
* ~~ Alexander, shipmaster, 60, East North street, P M
-,~~~ Alexander, chimney-sweeper, Smith's court, 21, Castle street
~, Alexander, stonecutter (of M'Donald & Leslie), 71> King
~~ Alexander, proprietor, East North st. p m [street, p m
Charles, spii it-dealer, 167, Gallowgate
„ David, manager (Bannermill), h. 46, Constitution street, P M
~~~~ Donald, weaver, Park lane, P M
~~„~ George, furnishing tailor, 36, Broad st. h. 140, George st. P M
„™~ Hugh, brassfounder, Well court, Broad street
™ — ~ James, grocer, 1, h. 3, Carmelite street
„~. — James, cabinetmaker, 3, North street, h. 48, Longacre, p m
~ — - James, patent-lever watch and clock maker, jeweller, and
silversmith, 24, Broad street, h. 39, Bon-accord street
John, cabinetmaker and upholsterer, 23, Gallowgate, h. 140,
George street, p m
„~~„ John, road overseer, 64, Gerard street, p m
— ~-» John, 16, Constitution street
~~-™ John, tailor, 3, Park lane
~~~~ John, teacher, Boys' Seamen's School, Sugarhouse lane
M'Carran, Felix, broker, 2, Park street
M 'Carter j Jolin, broker, 41, Lodge walk
M'Combie, Dunn, & Co. tobacco and snuff manufacturers, 11, Upper-
George, stabler, 11, Harriot street, p w [kirkgate
„„ James Boyn, advocate, 103, Union st. h. 33, Union place, r M
^»„„~ Rev. Robert, Rosebill, Skene square
Thomas (of Arbuthuot & M'Combie), h. 51, Marischal street,
and Riclunondliill, p m
„^ Thomas, & Co. tobacco and snuff manufacturers, 51, Nether-
William, broker, 64, Schoolhill, P m [kirkgate
, „ William, of Easter Skene, h. Easter Skene, P M
Mrs. Charles, baker, 18, Woolmanhill
Mrs. Peter, 2, Charlotte street
„„ Miss, dressmaker, milliner, and lodgings, 69, Union street
M'Condach, Harry, maltster, Holburn street, P
Harry, jut), manager, Southbridge Brewery, Holburn 3treet
M'Conochie, Alexander, Englisli and mercantile academy, 13, Crown
street, h. 4, Summer street
G. C. teacher of writing, 115, Union St. h. 4, Summer St.
„„-„. J. R. (A. F. & L. As. Co.), 89, Union st. h. 4, Summer 6t. P M
„ Mrs. lodgings, 26, Littlejohn street
M'Corry, Rev. John S. (Catholic Chapel), Chapel ct. 1, Justice st.
M'Culloch, Hugh, brewer, Maltmill bridge, p m
„~ Mrs. lodgings, 9, George street
M'Donald, Adam, confectioner, 29, Netherkirkgate
Alexander, grocer, 19, Park street, h. 71, East North street
„„, Alexander, managing sailmaker (Catto, Thomson, & Co.), 53,
<w„~ Alexander, grocer, Upper Denburn [York street
.. Alexander (fourth clerk, Post Office), 13, Bon-accord lane
* ~~ Alexander, shipmaster, 60, East North street, P M
-,~~~ Alexander, chimney-sweeper, Smith's court, 21, Castle street
~, Alexander, stonecutter (of M'Donald & Leslie), 71> King
~~ Alexander, proprietor, East North st. p m [street, p m
Charles, spii it-dealer, 167, Gallowgate
„ David, manager (Bannermill), h. 46, Constitution street, P M
~~~~ Donald, weaver, Park lane, P M
~~„~ George, furnishing tailor, 36, Broad st. h. 140, George st. P M
„™~ Hugh, brassfounder, Well court, Broad street
™ — ~ James, grocer, 1, h. 3, Carmelite street
„~. — James, cabinetmaker, 3, North street, h. 48, Longacre, p m
~ — - James, patent-lever watch and clock maker, jeweller, and
silversmith, 24, Broad street, h. 39, Bon-accord street
John, cabinetmaker and upholsterer, 23, Gallowgate, h. 140,
George street, p m
„~~„ John, road overseer, 64, Gerard street, p m
— ~-» John, 16, Constitution street
~~-™ John, tailor, 3, Park lane
~~~~ John, teacher, Boys' Seamen's School, Sugarhouse lane
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Aberdeen > Bon-accord directory > 1840-1841 > (125) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/84899709 |
---|---|
More information |
Description | Published 1840/41-1845/46. |
---|---|
Shelfmark | Various |
More information |
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|