Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
356
TRADES AND PROFESSIONS DIRECTORY.
â– Williamson, W. H., 15 Union
terrace
Willock, E. C, 4 Golden square
Wood, John, 20 Bon- Accord st.
Wyness, J. D., 53 Sclioolhill
Pianoforte Makers and
Tuners.
Christie, James, 150 West North
street
Logan & Co. , 2a Union place
Macbeath, James, 164 Union st.
Mackay, G. S., 6 Guild street
Marr & Co., 218 Union street
Marr, James, 14 Schoolhill
Marr, J., jun., & Co., 5 St.
Catherine's wynd
Moir, G. M., 33 Broad st.
Selby, Wood, & Co., 191 Union
street
Thomas, David, 22 Union pi.
Pipe-Top Manufacturers.
Booth, Alex., 1 Cross street
Sutherland, Miss L, 5 Canal pi.
Plane Makers.
Panton, James, Thistle lane
Reid, James, & Sons, 58 John
street
Plasterers.
Bannochie, J., Gilcomston park
Brown, D. & W., jun., & Co.,
Albion street
Campbell, David, 31 Virginia st.
Forbes, Alex., 37 Bon- Accord st.
Geddes, Wm., 54 Hutcheon st.
Henderson, Robert, 16 North
Charlotte street
Henry, Alexander, & Son, 50
Leadside road
Gibb, George, 72 Nelson street
Gilbert, Robert, 56 Chapel street
Kirk & Piggot, Stevenson street
M 'Mamies, A., 54 and 41 Hut-
cheon street
Masson & Findlay, 13 Baker st.
Mearns, W., 3 J Justice street
Robertson, W., & Co., 1 Canal
road
Roger & Baxter, 181 Hardgate
Simpson & Rae, Affleck street
Stephen & Campbell, 2a Henry
place
Stewart & Mutch, 19 Baker street
Plumbers, Brassfounders, and
Gasfitters.
Berry, John, 4 South Silver
street
Blaikie, John, & Sons, Littlejohn
street, and 211 Union street
Bruce, Charles, Guild street
Campbell, George, 1 Dee Village
road
Campbell, John, 13J Dee street
Cheyne, Joseph, 104 John street
Davidson, A., 61 Queen street
Fyfe, Wm. W., & Co., 13 Rose
street
Farquhar, Jas., 24 Upperkirk-
gate and 19 and 21 Loch st.
Fraser, D., 60 Loanhead terrace
Gunn & Elder, 123 and 125 King
street, and 42 Union place
Hobbs, Joseph G., 7 Rosemount
place
Ingi-am, Alexander, 30a Belmont
street
Johnston, James, 4 Rose street
Lamb, Alex., 10 George street
Lumsden, J. , 7 Baker street
M'Kay, Neil, 21 Loch street
Matthews, J., 64 Woolmanhill
Mellis & Cruden, 2 Langstane
place
Milne, Wm. , 1 Wellington place
Monro, James, 62 Windmillbrae
Robertson, A., sen., 4 Belmont
street
Robertson, A. B., 126 Chapel st.
St. Nicholas Plumbing and Brass
Foundry Co., 72 Nether-
kirkgate
Smith, Alex., 8i Schoolhill
Stewart, Peter, 2 Blackfriars st.
Thorn & Strachan, Palace build-
ings, 24 Windmillbrae
Worling, J. & J., 192 Gallow-
gate
Young, Alex., 197 George street
TRADES AND PROFESSIONS DIRECTORY.
â– Williamson, W. H., 15 Union
terrace
Willock, E. C, 4 Golden square
Wood, John, 20 Bon- Accord st.
Wyness, J. D., 53 Sclioolhill
Pianoforte Makers and
Tuners.
Christie, James, 150 West North
street
Logan & Co. , 2a Union place
Macbeath, James, 164 Union st.
Mackay, G. S., 6 Guild street
Marr & Co., 218 Union street
Marr, James, 14 Schoolhill
Marr, J., jun., & Co., 5 St.
Catherine's wynd
Moir, G. M., 33 Broad st.
Selby, Wood, & Co., 191 Union
street
Thomas, David, 22 Union pi.
Pipe-Top Manufacturers.
Booth, Alex., 1 Cross street
Sutherland, Miss L, 5 Canal pi.
Plane Makers.
Panton, James, Thistle lane
Reid, James, & Sons, 58 John
street
Plasterers.
Bannochie, J., Gilcomston park
Brown, D. & W., jun., & Co.,
Albion street
Campbell, David, 31 Virginia st.
Forbes, Alex., 37 Bon- Accord st.
Geddes, Wm., 54 Hutcheon st.
Henderson, Robert, 16 North
Charlotte street
Henry, Alexander, & Son, 50
Leadside road
Gibb, George, 72 Nelson street
Gilbert, Robert, 56 Chapel street
Kirk & Piggot, Stevenson street
M 'Mamies, A., 54 and 41 Hut-
cheon street
Masson & Findlay, 13 Baker st.
Mearns, W., 3 J Justice street
Robertson, W., & Co., 1 Canal
road
Roger & Baxter, 181 Hardgate
Simpson & Rae, Affleck street
Stephen & Campbell, 2a Henry
place
Stewart & Mutch, 19 Baker street
Plumbers, Brassfounders, and
Gasfitters.
Berry, John, 4 South Silver
street
Blaikie, John, & Sons, Littlejohn
street, and 211 Union street
Bruce, Charles, Guild street
Campbell, George, 1 Dee Village
road
Campbell, John, 13J Dee street
Cheyne, Joseph, 104 John street
Davidson, A., 61 Queen street
Fyfe, Wm. W., & Co., 13 Rose
street
Farquhar, Jas., 24 Upperkirk-
gate and 19 and 21 Loch st.
Fraser, D., 60 Loanhead terrace
Gunn & Elder, 123 and 125 King
street, and 42 Union place
Hobbs, Joseph G., 7 Rosemount
place
Ingi-am, Alexander, 30a Belmont
street
Johnston, James, 4 Rose street
Lamb, Alex., 10 George street
Lumsden, J. , 7 Baker street
M'Kay, Neil, 21 Loch street
Matthews, J., 64 Woolmanhill
Mellis & Cruden, 2 Langstane
place
Milne, Wm. , 1 Wellington place
Monro, James, 62 Windmillbrae
Robertson, A., sen., 4 Belmont
street
Robertson, A. B., 126 Chapel st.
St. Nicholas Plumbing and Brass
Foundry Co., 72 Nether-
kirkgate
Smith, Alex., 8i Schoolhill
Stewart, Peter, 2 Blackfriars st.
Thorn & Strachan, Palace build-
ings, 24 Windmillbrae
Worling, J. & J., 192 Gallow-
gate
Young, Alex., 197 George street
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Aberdeen > Post Office Aberdeen directory > 1883-1884 > (362) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/84805341 |
---|
Description | Annual. 1944/45 not published. |
---|---|
Shelfmark | Various |
More information |
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|