Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
Public Offices. 28
BRITISH AMERICAN LAND COMPANY, 3, Royal Ex-
change Court. — Stewart & Gillespie, Agents.
CANADA LAND COMPANY'S OFFICE, 51, Miller Street.
— Gilkison & Brown, Agents.
CANAL COMPANY'S OFFICE, Port-Dundas.— Thomas John-
ston, Superintendent.
CARRON COMPANY'S OFFICE, 123, Buchanan Street
Thomas Dawson, Agent.
CESS OFFICE FOR THE CITY, and for the COUNTIES
of LANARK, RENFREW, DUMBARTONand BUTE, exclusive
of the ISLAND of ARRAN, 66, Miller Street Thomas P. Sharpe,
Collector.
CHAMBERLAIN'S OFFICE, Council Chambers John Strang,
Chamberlain.
CLYDE SHIP REGISTER OFFICE, 51, Miller Street
Gilkison & Brown, Agents.
COMMISSARY CLERK'S OFFICE, 37, Virginia Street
C. D. Donald, Clerk.
CUSTOM HOUSE, 69, Great Clyde Street D. V. M'Murdo,
collector J C. W. Hoffmeister, comptroller; Andrew Scott, John Scott,
Stevenson Hume, James Stewart, Andrew H. Crawford and Henry
Brown, clerks in long room ; James Anderson, extra do. ; Hay Burns,
landing surveyor; Adam Lindsay, John Finlayson, Robert Watt, James
H, Payne, George Dew, J. L. Johnston, J. W. Foubister, William
V/att and John Hoggan, searchers, landing and coastwaiters; Joseph
Jaffray, comptroller of warehouse accounts and jerquer ; John Sim,
warehouse keeper ; John M'Kenzie, John H. W. Payne and Allan
Ross, clerks for general business; Thos. J. Graham, extra do. ; William
Paterson, tide surveyor; Walter M'Gown, coastwaiter at Port-Dundas;
Robert Brown, principal coast officer at Renfrew; A. M'Intyre, do, at
Bowling Bay and Dumbarton; W. Gibson, messenger and watchman ;
8 lockers, 8 weighers, 14 tidewaiters and 3 boatmen. — Hours of attend-
ance for the dispatch of public business every lawful day, from 10 o'clock,
a. m. to .3 o'clock, p. m. Saturdays excepted, and on that day from 10
to 12 o'clock, noon. The following holidays are observed, Christmas-
day, Good Friday and the Anniversary of the Birth-day of her Majesty.
DEAN OF GUILD COURT James Reddie, Assessor Alexr.
Hume, Superintendent of Streets William G. Crawford, Officer
Court sits every second Thursday, at 11 o'clock.
EXCISE OFFICE, 4.3, Dunlop Street. — Thomas Dumbrecic,
collector; N. R. Shaw, John Young and George Brown, collector's
clerks; James Henderson, J. Rowan, William Hill, R. Morrison,
A. Brown, Alexander Comrie, John Sage, and James Pitcairn, super-
visors; Stuart Alexander, export officer; Robert Armstrong, auction
officer; Donald M'Kichan, Josias Jago, William Stewart, and Joseph
Raw, warehouse keepers; Edward B. O'Neil, William Murdoch,
William Troup, and John Mitchison, packing officers; A. Eadie,
A. Rutherford, F. R. Gow, W. H. Fortesqueie, and John Burnet,
permit writers, attend from 7 a. m. till 6 p. m. for granting permits.
John Kennedy, messenger; Jean Kennedy, house-keeper.
BRITISH AMERICAN LAND COMPANY, 3, Royal Ex-
change Court. — Stewart & Gillespie, Agents.
CANADA LAND COMPANY'S OFFICE, 51, Miller Street.
— Gilkison & Brown, Agents.
CANAL COMPANY'S OFFICE, Port-Dundas.— Thomas John-
ston, Superintendent.
CARRON COMPANY'S OFFICE, 123, Buchanan Street
Thomas Dawson, Agent.
CESS OFFICE FOR THE CITY, and for the COUNTIES
of LANARK, RENFREW, DUMBARTONand BUTE, exclusive
of the ISLAND of ARRAN, 66, Miller Street Thomas P. Sharpe,
Collector.
CHAMBERLAIN'S OFFICE, Council Chambers John Strang,
Chamberlain.
CLYDE SHIP REGISTER OFFICE, 51, Miller Street
Gilkison & Brown, Agents.
COMMISSARY CLERK'S OFFICE, 37, Virginia Street
C. D. Donald, Clerk.
CUSTOM HOUSE, 69, Great Clyde Street D. V. M'Murdo,
collector J C. W. Hoffmeister, comptroller; Andrew Scott, John Scott,
Stevenson Hume, James Stewart, Andrew H. Crawford and Henry
Brown, clerks in long room ; James Anderson, extra do. ; Hay Burns,
landing surveyor; Adam Lindsay, John Finlayson, Robert Watt, James
H, Payne, George Dew, J. L. Johnston, J. W. Foubister, William
V/att and John Hoggan, searchers, landing and coastwaiters; Joseph
Jaffray, comptroller of warehouse accounts and jerquer ; John Sim,
warehouse keeper ; John M'Kenzie, John H. W. Payne and Allan
Ross, clerks for general business; Thos. J. Graham, extra do. ; William
Paterson, tide surveyor; Walter M'Gown, coastwaiter at Port-Dundas;
Robert Brown, principal coast officer at Renfrew; A. M'Intyre, do, at
Bowling Bay and Dumbarton; W. Gibson, messenger and watchman ;
8 lockers, 8 weighers, 14 tidewaiters and 3 boatmen. — Hours of attend-
ance for the dispatch of public business every lawful day, from 10 o'clock,
a. m. to .3 o'clock, p. m. Saturdays excepted, and on that day from 10
to 12 o'clock, noon. The following holidays are observed, Christmas-
day, Good Friday and the Anniversary of the Birth-day of her Majesty.
DEAN OF GUILD COURT James Reddie, Assessor Alexr.
Hume, Superintendent of Streets William G. Crawford, Officer
Court sits every second Thursday, at 11 o'clock.
EXCISE OFFICE, 4.3, Dunlop Street. — Thomas Dumbrecic,
collector; N. R. Shaw, John Young and George Brown, collector's
clerks; James Henderson, J. Rowan, William Hill, R. Morrison,
A. Brown, Alexander Comrie, John Sage, and James Pitcairn, super-
visors; Stuart Alexander, export officer; Robert Armstrong, auction
officer; Donald M'Kichan, Josias Jago, William Stewart, and Joseph
Raw, warehouse keepers; Edward B. O'Neil, William Murdoch,
William Troup, and John Mitchison, packing officers; A. Eadie,
A. Rutherford, F. R. Gow, W. H. Fortesqueie, and John Burnet,
permit writers, attend from 7 a. m. till 6 p. m. for granting permits.
John Kennedy, messenger; Jean Kennedy, house-keeper.
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1841-1842 > (432) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/83830732 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|