Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
.".00
MAR
EDINBURGH AND LEITH
MEL
Marmion Terrace. 13.
1 Pirret, Thomas
1 Ross, Philip
2 Pirret, Thomas, giocer
:j Najjier, Ch9,rles, flesher
4 Baillie's School
5 Stevenson, William
(J Davison, Mrs
1) Watson, Miss
fj Graham, Richard D., teacher
(5 Sherriff, Miss
t> Henderson, James
Maryfield. 1.
14 Gunn, Daniel
10 & 12 St Vincent's Boi/s'
OrplMnage ; Mrs M 'Cul-
loch, matron
Aitken, James
Maryfield House
() Calder, Mrs
4 Hamilton, John
2 Low, James, gardener
Tod, Alexander, gardener
Jackson, Robert, dairyman
Mary's Place. 3.
2 M'Intosh, James
"2 Carmiehael, John
Andrew, Miss
4 Carmiehael, John, M.A.
.") Maughan, Edward J.
7 Rae, Alexander, grocer
8 M'Whannell, P.
5 Sutherland, D., accountant
8 Thomson, William
9 Scallcy, Alex., civil engineer
10 Sidey, John, coal merchant
Coldwell, James, smith
Ronaldson, Miss
Blackie, William, blacksmith
Mayfield House, 5.
North Leith.
Chalmers, John
Mayfield Loan. 13.
Smith, David, Rosebank
Baillie, V/illiam, Rosebank
Bain, William, engineer
Waddell, Wm., East May-
field cottage
('lark, Wm. D., Knox place
Brown, Miss Lucy, Mayfield
cottage
4 Banks, Misses
Paterson, Rev. Wm., Upton
cottage
4 Isles, James
2 Dunlop, John D.
1 Hetherton, Henry, sen.
Raeburn, Wm. (W. Ji- J. B.)
Mayfield Street. 13.
(Juthrie, Patrick (Dymock
<£•(?.) -^
1 Rampini, Mrs
2 Deas, Joseph
8 Donaldson, James, LL.D.
9 Walker, John W.
10 M'DowaU, Mrs Col.
Mayfield Terrace. 13.
2 Turnbiill, Robert
4 Williamson, Mrs
6 Maclachlan, G.
8 Lorimer, Mrs G.
10 Marshall, J.
12 Man-able, John (G.P.O.)
14 Fairly, Robert
16 Gallic, James B.
20 Anderson, Misses
Cumming, Rev. James Elder
Romanes, James, C.A.
Romanes, Mrs
11 Landall, Walter
9 Greenoak, Robert
7 Anderson, J. J. P.
5 Moffat, Henry, S.S.C.
3 Bain, Gilbert
1 Barlas, James
Meadowbank.
Mason, Robert
Ross, William
Hunter, George
Smith, Charles, Tower
Drummond, B.
Meadow Place. 13.
Clarke, MrsR., Meadow lodge
1 Robertson, Miss
2 Auld, William
3 Weddell, AVilliam
4 Grant, Duncan
5 Lees, William, A.M.
6 Thornton, Mrs M.
7 Gardner, James
9 Edwards, George S.
12 Gibb, Thomas
16 Paton, John
17 Torrop, James S.
18 Clazy, Miss
18 Davidson, John
19 Adam, Robert
20 Proudfoot, Thomas
Melbourne Place. 9.
1 Ferguson, Alex. , confectioner
to the Queen and H. R. H.
the Duke of Edinburgh.
See Adv.
2 Johnstone, Hunter, & Co.
2 Christian Treasury Office
3 Rougvie, John, auctioneer
4 Edin. Abstainers' Union
4 Aitken, Thomas L., printer
4 Smith, James
4 Smith, W., architect
4 Rougvie, John
4 Rowland, R., tailor
4 Kerr, Miss, dressmaker
4 Boyle, Mrs
4 Musgrove, John, coal men
5 Musgrove, J., hosier
6 Simpson, James, bootmaker
7 Royal Medical Society
7 Thomson, William
8 North British Advertiser
8 Gray, J. & J., printers
8 Ladies' Oivn Journal Office
9 Picken, Wm., watchmaker.
See Adv.
10 Nealus, James, auctioneer
and appraiser
11 Chamber of Commerce and
Manufactures
1 1 Ordnance Survey Office
11 Prison Managers, H.M.,
for Scotland Office
11 Burton, J. H., LL.D., ad-
vocate. Office H.M. Prison
managers
11 Williamson, David W.
11 Wallace, John
11 United Operative Masons of
Scotland; M. Allan, secy.
11 Sawers, Mrs Thomas, jun.
11 Duncan, W., contractor
11 Purvis, Joseph
11 Brown, David J.
11 Forbes, WiUiam (G.P.O.)
11 Welsh, Mrs
11 Martin, James W.
12 Mackintosh, R. T. , seedsman.
See Adv.
Melville Crescent. 4.
1 Brodie, Mrs
2 Miller, John, of Leithen
3 Macvicar, Mrs
Walker Street here
4 Grieve, Andrew, W.S.
5 Eobertson, Lawrence
6 Robertson, Mrs James
7 Lindsay, Captain
8 Kemp, James
9 Geddes, Messrs, engineers
9 Geddes, John
Walker Street here
10 Aikman, George S.
10 Aikman, Mrs
11 Ainslie, James
12 Lauder, Misses Dick
Melville PL, North. 4,
1 Taylor, Alexander, butcher.
See Adv.
3 Sime, Adam, spirit dealer
4 Carmiehael, Mrs
4 Sheriff, James
5 Paterson, James, green-grocer
6 Aitken, William, â– sdctuaUer
7 Hogg, Thomas, butcher.
See Adv.
8 Stevenson, John, grocer
10 Hogg, Miss
11 Mulr, Thomas
11 Anderson, Miss
11 Butchart, Alexander
11 M'Gregor, Mrs
11 M'Conochie, John
MAR
EDINBURGH AND LEITH
MEL
Marmion Terrace. 13.
1 Pirret, Thomas
1 Ross, Philip
2 Pirret, Thomas, giocer
:j Najjier, Ch9,rles, flesher
4 Baillie's School
5 Stevenson, William
(J Davison, Mrs
1) Watson, Miss
fj Graham, Richard D., teacher
(5 Sherriff, Miss
t> Henderson, James
Maryfield. 1.
14 Gunn, Daniel
10 & 12 St Vincent's Boi/s'
OrplMnage ; Mrs M 'Cul-
loch, matron
Aitken, James
Maryfield House
() Calder, Mrs
4 Hamilton, John
2 Low, James, gardener
Tod, Alexander, gardener
Jackson, Robert, dairyman
Mary's Place. 3.
2 M'Intosh, James
"2 Carmiehael, John
Andrew, Miss
4 Carmiehael, John, M.A.
.") Maughan, Edward J.
7 Rae, Alexander, grocer
8 M'Whannell, P.
5 Sutherland, D., accountant
8 Thomson, William
9 Scallcy, Alex., civil engineer
10 Sidey, John, coal merchant
Coldwell, James, smith
Ronaldson, Miss
Blackie, William, blacksmith
Mayfield House, 5.
North Leith.
Chalmers, John
Mayfield Loan. 13.
Smith, David, Rosebank
Baillie, V/illiam, Rosebank
Bain, William, engineer
Waddell, Wm., East May-
field cottage
('lark, Wm. D., Knox place
Brown, Miss Lucy, Mayfield
cottage
4 Banks, Misses
Paterson, Rev. Wm., Upton
cottage
4 Isles, James
2 Dunlop, John D.
1 Hetherton, Henry, sen.
Raeburn, Wm. (W. Ji- J. B.)
Mayfield Street. 13.
(Juthrie, Patrick (Dymock
<£•(?.) -^
1 Rampini, Mrs
2 Deas, Joseph
8 Donaldson, James, LL.D.
9 Walker, John W.
10 M'DowaU, Mrs Col.
Mayfield Terrace. 13.
2 Turnbiill, Robert
4 Williamson, Mrs
6 Maclachlan, G.
8 Lorimer, Mrs G.
10 Marshall, J.
12 Man-able, John (G.P.O.)
14 Fairly, Robert
16 Gallic, James B.
20 Anderson, Misses
Cumming, Rev. James Elder
Romanes, James, C.A.
Romanes, Mrs
11 Landall, Walter
9 Greenoak, Robert
7 Anderson, J. J. P.
5 Moffat, Henry, S.S.C.
3 Bain, Gilbert
1 Barlas, James
Meadowbank.
Mason, Robert
Ross, William
Hunter, George
Smith, Charles, Tower
Drummond, B.
Meadow Place. 13.
Clarke, MrsR., Meadow lodge
1 Robertson, Miss
2 Auld, William
3 Weddell, AVilliam
4 Grant, Duncan
5 Lees, William, A.M.
6 Thornton, Mrs M.
7 Gardner, James
9 Edwards, George S.
12 Gibb, Thomas
16 Paton, John
17 Torrop, James S.
18 Clazy, Miss
18 Davidson, John
19 Adam, Robert
20 Proudfoot, Thomas
Melbourne Place. 9.
1 Ferguson, Alex. , confectioner
to the Queen and H. R. H.
the Duke of Edinburgh.
See Adv.
2 Johnstone, Hunter, & Co.
2 Christian Treasury Office
3 Rougvie, John, auctioneer
4 Edin. Abstainers' Union
4 Aitken, Thomas L., printer
4 Smith, James
4 Smith, W., architect
4 Rougvie, John
4 Rowland, R., tailor
4 Kerr, Miss, dressmaker
4 Boyle, Mrs
4 Musgrove, John, coal men
5 Musgrove, J., hosier
6 Simpson, James, bootmaker
7 Royal Medical Society
7 Thomson, William
8 North British Advertiser
8 Gray, J. & J., printers
8 Ladies' Oivn Journal Office
9 Picken, Wm., watchmaker.
See Adv.
10 Nealus, James, auctioneer
and appraiser
11 Chamber of Commerce and
Manufactures
1 1 Ordnance Survey Office
11 Prison Managers, H.M.,
for Scotland Office
11 Burton, J. H., LL.D., ad-
vocate. Office H.M. Prison
managers
11 Williamson, David W.
11 Wallace, John
11 United Operative Masons of
Scotland; M. Allan, secy.
11 Sawers, Mrs Thomas, jun.
11 Duncan, W., contractor
11 Purvis, Joseph
11 Brown, David J.
11 Forbes, WiUiam (G.P.O.)
11 Welsh, Mrs
11 Martin, James W.
12 Mackintosh, R. T. , seedsman.
See Adv.
Melville Crescent. 4.
1 Brodie, Mrs
2 Miller, John, of Leithen
3 Macvicar, Mrs
Walker Street here
4 Grieve, Andrew, W.S.
5 Eobertson, Lawrence
6 Robertson, Mrs James
7 Lindsay, Captain
8 Kemp, James
9 Geddes, Messrs, engineers
9 Geddes, John
Walker Street here
10 Aikman, George S.
10 Aikman, Mrs
11 Ainslie, James
12 Lauder, Misses Dick
Melville PL, North. 4,
1 Taylor, Alexander, butcher.
See Adv.
3 Sime, Adam, spirit dealer
4 Carmiehael, Mrs
4 Sheriff, James
5 Paterson, James, green-grocer
6 Aitken, William, â– sdctuaUer
7 Hogg, Thomas, butcher.
See Adv.
8 Stevenson, John, grocer
10 Hogg, Miss
11 Mulr, Thomas
11 Anderson, Miss
11 Butchart, Alexander
11 M'Gregor, Mrs
11 M'Conochie, John
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Edinburgh > Post Office Edinburgh and Leith directory > 1867-1868 > (302) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/83590151 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|