Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
H I G
STREET DIRECTORY.
II I O
197
HERMITAGE (UPPER,)
(Ldlh.)
GeoTixe Virtue, agent
David Koss, gardener
Robert Ross, gardener
George Blackie, gardener
HERMITAGE HILL, (Leith.)
I David Harlow, joiner
3 ]\Iiss Thomson
4 James Davidson, shipmaster
3 Mrs H. Taylor
William Waddell, esq.
HERMITAGE PARK,
(Leit/i.)
Christopher Wood senior, esq.
Edward Wood, esq.
HERMITAGE PLACE,
{Leith.)
Her7nUaa.e House
J. F. Davidson, W. S.
1 James Cowan, merchant
2 A. Airth, merchant
3 Rev. James Lewis
4 James Giles, esq.
5 John Watson, merchant
6 David Webster, esq.
7 T. W. F. Wentworth, trans-
port agent
8 James Wishart, agent
9 jVIrs Wm. Mowbray
10 John Mackie, of J. Bell & Co.
10 John Mackie, gent.
11 Richard Grindlay, merchant
12 George Thorburn, merchant
13 Mrs Cowan
13 Robert Cowan, "esq. W. S.
14 William Thorburn, esq.
14 Rev. David Thorburn
HERMITAGE (EAST), &c.
(Leith )
D. L. Somervail, corn mercht.
Henry Rehum, cowfeeder
John Miller, insp. of fisheries
Mrs Smith
Mrs Duncan
JMrs Wilson
HIGH RIGGS.
.•5 James Grosset, spirit-deakr
7 James Craig, jeweller
28 Robert Rloiten, cooper
10 Oswald Pagan, spirit-dealer
8 J. P. Milcliell, brtwer
8 Jas. Crease, brewer
6 Mrs Jolin Lyall, cowfeeder
Hamilton place
.Tas. Blackie, sheep-bugbts inn, 1
Ro. Tweidie, victual-dealer, ;2
K.MKcnzie, painter, 3
Andrew IMarsball, liiiilder, 8
Mrs Letbatn 12,
Jas. Gilchrist, accountant, 12
Misses Tiirpie. 12
Darid Anderson, baker, 1.3
HIGH STREET.
1 Ja*. M'Kay, spirit-dealer
S Little Grant's close
1 1 D. Watt, spirit-dealer
1;5 .Folni Watt, ivory-turner
1 :5 D. D.-dgleisb & Son, cork-man.
13 A. Melville, heckle-raaker
l.j Baron Grant's close
19 Wm. Drydon, hairdresser
19 Society close
A. Craig & Co.'s hat-manufact.
29 Moffat's close
31 Jas. King, grocer & spirit-dlr.
S•^ Alexander Young, painter
37 A. Smith, umbrellamaker
41 James Jamieson, hairdresser
43 Don. ]\i'Lcnnan, spirit-dealer
45 Andrew Wilkie, silversmith
47 L. Urquhart, silversmith
47 Hope's court
53 H. M'Hutcheon, hairdresser
55 Trunk close
Chapel court
.57 E. & W. Robertson, auction.
59 Joiin Mitchell, carver
61 Monteith's close
D. Stewart, cabinetmaker
71 Scindeland's close
15 Wm. Rutherford, spirit-dealer
79 IM. Borthwick, wire-worker
79 David Pringle, carver
81 Chalmers' close
Thomas Cowan, brassfounder
Jolm IM'Allan, case-maker
Jos. Normand, wright
James Milne, brassfounder
Mrs Milne
Lawrie's dye-work
Robert Haldane, lastmaker
83 Wm. Dagleish, spirit-dealer
85 Ralph Tait, victualler
87 William Mackay, cork-cutter
89 John Lawson, flesher
91 Barringer's close
93 R. Miller, candlemaker
97 Sutherland Munro, capmaker
99 Eagle & Henderson, seedsm.
101 Paisley close
103 James Gray, spirit-dealer
105 Walter Brunton, saddler
105 Thomas Boog, cutler
107 J. Stevenson, spirit-merchant
107 Bit Hie Fife's close
Mrs Grant, midwife
109 Robert Shells, confectioner
1 1 1 Peter Brown, baker
1 13 J. and G. Stewart, merchants
117 Morrison's close
Adam Christie, late teacher
1 19 George Robertson, spirit-deal.
121 Wm. Scott, spirit-dealer
123 David Watson, ironmonger
I 25 2\^orth Grai/'s close
J. H. Girle, leather merchant
127 James Smith, spirit-dealer
129 Bishop's close
Emanuel, & Co. cap-makers
129 ISIrs Cormack, straw-liat mak.
129 Charles Dijwic, pawnbroker
J 29 Andrew Dodds, slater •
129 IMrs D. Hunter, stationer
131 Thos. Twcedie, provision shop
133 J. and A. Mackay, spirit-deal.
135 Carruhber' s close
John Ronaldson, ship-tavern
Georijo Smith, music-seller, 2
IMrs Young, vintner, 5
John Ross, sjjirit-dealcr, G
John M'Donald, printer, 13
Tailors' Hall, 15
Christian Chapel
Thos. Balfour, flaxdresser, 2G
Captain Sangster, R. N. 26
Adam Dick, carver
Carruhber' s court.
Walter Brunton, saddler
James Dundas, letter-carrier
A. Russel, packing-case mak.
John Sommerville, featherma-
nufacturer
139 Tait, surgeon
141 R. Norrie and Son, painters
143 John Mackay, spirit-dealer
145 George Burn, victual-dealer
147 John JM'Kay, spirit-merchant
149 A'inloch's close
153 J. Borthwick & Co. wire-work,
153 Alex. Whiteliead, combmaker
153 W. Rawson, fishing-tackle mk.
155 John JMacintosh, tobacconist
161 Joseph Scoon, baker
161 Neil Bain, spirit-merchant
16.3 Halkerston s wynd
169 G. M'Kenzie, oil Sccolourman
^^ North Bridge
171 Jas. Currie, confectioner
171 T. A. Forrest, jeweller
173 Milne square
John Tiiomson, printer, 1
Robert Gourlay, tailor, 1
James ]Mackay,spirit-dealer, 2
R. IM'Innes, commercial tav.3
Henry I\Iunro, tavern, 4
Permit Office, 4
G. Dempster, permit writer, 4
Eijuitnhle Loan Company, 4
Young and Son, poulterers, 4
I^I'Leod & Co. woollen-drap. 5
James Robertson, vintner, 6
Adam Reid, jeweller
Robert Henry, tailor, 6
James Watson, bookbinder, 7
W. C. Walker, & Son, tailors, 7
David Blackay, tailor, 7
William Ferrier, bookbinder, 7
T. Stevenson, auctioneer, 7
175 James Hiil, grocer
177 John M'Gregor, coaeh-office
179 Walter Simson, grocir
I SI Bull's close
STREET DIRECTORY.
II I O
197
HERMITAGE (UPPER,)
(Ldlh.)
GeoTixe Virtue, agent
David Koss, gardener
Robert Ross, gardener
George Blackie, gardener
HERMITAGE HILL, (Leith.)
I David Harlow, joiner
3 ]\Iiss Thomson
4 James Davidson, shipmaster
3 Mrs H. Taylor
William Waddell, esq.
HERMITAGE PARK,
(Leit/i.)
Christopher Wood senior, esq.
Edward Wood, esq.
HERMITAGE PLACE,
{Leith.)
Her7nUaa.e House
J. F. Davidson, W. S.
1 James Cowan, merchant
2 A. Airth, merchant
3 Rev. James Lewis
4 James Giles, esq.
5 John Watson, merchant
6 David Webster, esq.
7 T. W. F. Wentworth, trans-
port agent
8 James Wishart, agent
9 jVIrs Wm. Mowbray
10 John Mackie, of J. Bell & Co.
10 John Mackie, gent.
11 Richard Grindlay, merchant
12 George Thorburn, merchant
13 Mrs Cowan
13 Robert Cowan, "esq. W. S.
14 William Thorburn, esq.
14 Rev. David Thorburn
HERMITAGE (EAST), &c.
(Leith )
D. L. Somervail, corn mercht.
Henry Rehum, cowfeeder
John Miller, insp. of fisheries
Mrs Smith
Mrs Duncan
JMrs Wilson
HIGH RIGGS.
.•5 James Grosset, spirit-deakr
7 James Craig, jeweller
28 Robert Rloiten, cooper
10 Oswald Pagan, spirit-dealer
8 J. P. Milcliell, brtwer
8 Jas. Crease, brewer
6 Mrs Jolin Lyall, cowfeeder
Hamilton place
.Tas. Blackie, sheep-bugbts inn, 1
Ro. Tweidie, victual-dealer, ;2
K.MKcnzie, painter, 3
Andrew IMarsball, liiiilder, 8
Mrs Letbatn 12,
Jas. Gilchrist, accountant, 12
Misses Tiirpie. 12
Darid Anderson, baker, 1.3
HIGH STREET.
1 Ja*. M'Kay, spirit-dealer
S Little Grant's close
1 1 D. Watt, spirit-dealer
1;5 .Folni Watt, ivory-turner
1 :5 D. D.-dgleisb & Son, cork-man.
13 A. Melville, heckle-raaker
l.j Baron Grant's close
19 Wm. Drydon, hairdresser
19 Society close
A. Craig & Co.'s hat-manufact.
29 Moffat's close
31 Jas. King, grocer & spirit-dlr.
S•^ Alexander Young, painter
37 A. Smith, umbrellamaker
41 James Jamieson, hairdresser
43 Don. ]\i'Lcnnan, spirit-dealer
45 Andrew Wilkie, silversmith
47 L. Urquhart, silversmith
47 Hope's court
53 H. M'Hutcheon, hairdresser
55 Trunk close
Chapel court
.57 E. & W. Robertson, auction.
59 Joiin Mitchell, carver
61 Monteith's close
D. Stewart, cabinetmaker
71 Scindeland's close
15 Wm. Rutherford, spirit-dealer
79 IM. Borthwick, wire-worker
79 David Pringle, carver
81 Chalmers' close
Thomas Cowan, brassfounder
Jolm IM'Allan, case-maker
Jos. Normand, wright
James Milne, brassfounder
Mrs Milne
Lawrie's dye-work
Robert Haldane, lastmaker
83 Wm. Dagleish, spirit-dealer
85 Ralph Tait, victualler
87 William Mackay, cork-cutter
89 John Lawson, flesher
91 Barringer's close
93 R. Miller, candlemaker
97 Sutherland Munro, capmaker
99 Eagle & Henderson, seedsm.
101 Paisley close
103 James Gray, spirit-dealer
105 Walter Brunton, saddler
105 Thomas Boog, cutler
107 J. Stevenson, spirit-merchant
107 Bit Hie Fife's close
Mrs Grant, midwife
109 Robert Shells, confectioner
1 1 1 Peter Brown, baker
1 13 J. and G. Stewart, merchants
117 Morrison's close
Adam Christie, late teacher
1 19 George Robertson, spirit-deal.
121 Wm. Scott, spirit-dealer
123 David Watson, ironmonger
I 25 2\^orth Grai/'s close
J. H. Girle, leather merchant
127 James Smith, spirit-dealer
129 Bishop's close
Emanuel, & Co. cap-makers
129 ISIrs Cormack, straw-liat mak.
129 Charles Dijwic, pawnbroker
J 29 Andrew Dodds, slater •
129 IMrs D. Hunter, stationer
131 Thos. Twcedie, provision shop
133 J. and A. Mackay, spirit-deal.
135 Carruhber' s close
John Ronaldson, ship-tavern
Georijo Smith, music-seller, 2
IMrs Young, vintner, 5
John Ross, sjjirit-dealcr, G
John M'Donald, printer, 13
Tailors' Hall, 15
Christian Chapel
Thos. Balfour, flaxdresser, 2G
Captain Sangster, R. N. 26
Adam Dick, carver
Carruhber' s court.
Walter Brunton, saddler
James Dundas, letter-carrier
A. Russel, packing-case mak.
John Sommerville, featherma-
nufacturer
139 Tait, surgeon
141 R. Norrie and Son, painters
143 John Mackay, spirit-dealer
145 George Burn, victual-dealer
147 John JM'Kay, spirit-merchant
149 A'inloch's close
153 J. Borthwick & Co. wire-work,
153 Alex. Whiteliead, combmaker
153 W. Rawson, fishing-tackle mk.
155 John JMacintosh, tobacconist
161 Joseph Scoon, baker
161 Neil Bain, spirit-merchant
16.3 Halkerston s wynd
169 G. M'Kenzie, oil Sccolourman
^^ North Bridge
171 Jas. Currie, confectioner
171 T. A. Forrest, jeweller
173 Milne square
John Tiiomson, printer, 1
Robert Gourlay, tailor, 1
James ]Mackay,spirit-dealer, 2
R. IM'Innes, commercial tav.3
Henry I\Iunro, tavern, 4
Permit Office, 4
G. Dempster, permit writer, 4
Eijuitnhle Loan Company, 4
Young and Son, poulterers, 4
I^I'Leod & Co. woollen-drap. 5
James Robertson, vintner, 6
Adam Reid, jeweller
Robert Henry, tailor, 6
James Watson, bookbinder, 7
W. C. Walker, & Son, tailors, 7
David Blackay, tailor, 7
William Ferrier, bookbinder, 7
T. Stevenson, auctioneer, 7
175 James Hiil, grocer
177 John M'Gregor, coaeh-office
179 Walter Simson, grocir
I SI Bull's close
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Edinburgh > Post-Office annual directory and calendar > 1838-39 > (215) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/83033571 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|