‹‹‹ prev (1017)

(1019) next ›››

(1018)
XIV
County Directory of Scotland Advertiser.
!l
^be mnion Bank of Scotlanb Ximiteb.
ES TABLISHED 18 30.
CAPITAL-£5,000,000, in 100,000 Shares of £50 each, on which the
sum of £10 per Share has been paid.
HEAD OFFICES:
GLASGOW-
General Manager, ' . Charles Gairdner.
Assistant Manager, . John Affleck.
Cashier, .... George W. Hill.
Inspector of Branches,
EDINBURGH— George Stkeet.
Manager, . • • Henry H. Norie. | Secretary/,
Accountant, .... John Smith.
Ingeam Steeet.
Secretary,
Assistant Secretary,
Accountant, .
James Goodall.
John Gray.
EoBERT Mitchell.
George Willock.
David E. Kemp.
LONDON BEANCH— 62 Coenhill, E.G.
Manager, .... John A. Fradgley.
Assistant Manager, ■ . Andrew Gordon.
Draws on Bank of England — Gljm, Mills, Currie & Co. — Coutts & Co., London; and London
Branch; Eothschild Fr^res, Paris; J. G. King's Sons, New York.
Chavrman — Humphrey Ewing Crum Ewing, Esq. of Strathleven.
Deputp-Ghairman— Sir Charles Tennant, Bart., M.P.
EXTRAORDINARY DIRECTORS.
George Preeland Barbour, Esq. of Bonskeid.
J. C. Bolton, Esq. of Carbrook, M.P.
Alexander Dennistoun, Esq. of Golfhill-
ORDINARY DIRECTORS
Anderson Kirkwood, Esq., LL.D., Glasgow.
Patrick Stirling, Esq. of Kippendavie.
Sir Thomas Jamieson Boyd, Edinburgh.
John Young Buchanan, Esq., 10 Moray PL, Edin.
Colin Campbell, Esq. of Colgrain.
Alexander Crum, Esq. of Thornliebank.
James Currie, Esq., Merchant. Leith.
0. D. Donald, Esq., Writer, Glasgow.
BRANCHES
Archibald Galbraith, Esq., Merchant, Glasgow.
Frederick Pitman, Esq., W.S., Edinburgh.
David Eitchie, Esq., Glasgow.
Seton Thomson, Esq., Insurance Broker, Glasgow.
Ohas. Gairdner, Esq., Cieneral Manager, Glasgow.
Aberdeen-
George Street
West End
Aberfeldy
Aberlour (Strathspey)
Alloa
Alva
Auchterarder
Auclitennuchty
Avr
Ballater
Banchory
Banff
Barrhead
Barrhill
Bathgate
Beith
Blair-Athole
(Sub. to Pitlochry)
Blairgowrie
Braemar
Brechin
Bridge of Allan
Buckie (Banffshire)
Castle-Douglas
Coatbridge
Coupar-Angus
Crieff
Cullen
Dalbeattie
Dairy (Ayr). OpeiiThursikiys
(Sub. to Beith)
Dairy (Galloway)
Darvel
(Sub. to Galston)
Doune
Dumbarton
Dumfries
Dunblane
Dundee
Dankeld
Dunning
Dunoon
Edinburgh— Downie Place
Forrest Road
Haymarket
Hunter Square
Morningside
Do. South
Newington
Norton Park
Edzell
Elgin
Ellon
En-ol
Fochabers
Forfar
Fraserburgh
Galston
Gatehouse
Girvan
Q4flsgow — Anders ton
Argyle Street
Bridgeton Cross
Cowcaddens
Hillhead
IN SCOTLAND.
Glasgow — Kinning Park
St. Vincent Street
Ti-adeston
Trongate
Gourock
Govan
Greenock
Hamilton
Helensburgh
Huutly
Inveraraj'
Inverness
Inverui'ie
Irvine
Johnstone
Keith
Kenmore
(Sub. to Aberfekly)
Eillin
Kilmarnock
Kincardine
Kirkcaldy
Kirkwall
Kirriemuir
Lftdybank
Largs
Larkhall
Leith
Lerwick
Leslie
Lochgely (Fifesliire)
Lochgilphead
Maoduff
Maryhill
Maybole
Mearns
(Sub. to Barrhend)
Millport
Moffat
Moniaive
New Pitsligo
Paisley
Partick
Perth
Peterhead
P.tloehry
Port-Glasgow
Portsoy
Renfrew
Rosehearty
St. Margaret's Hope (Orkney
Scalloway (Shetland;
(Sub. to Lerwick)
Sfcewarton
Stirling
Stonehouse
(Sab. to Larkhall)
Stranraer
Stiathaven
Stromness
Tarbert (Locli Fyne)
Tarland
Thonihill
Tillicoultry
Troon
Turriff
Wick
The Union Bank draws or effects payments in all parts of Great Britain, the Continent, Briti.-h
America, the United States, India, Australia, and New Zealand.

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence