‹‹‹ prev (1718)

(1720) next ›››

(1719)
DIRECTORY.]
GLASGOW OFFICIAL DIRECTORY.
735
John Anderson, jun. Atlantic mills, Bridgeton
Montagu M. W. Baird, 105 West George street
Sir James Bell bart. 135 Buchanan street
II. Pearce Campbell, 137 Ingram street
Arthur Hart, 63 St. Vincent street
J. D. Hedderwick, 79 St. George's place
Francis Henderson, 47 Union street â– 
Charles Ker, 115 St. Vincent street
William Lurimer, Loco. Engnie works, Aikenhead road
David Jl'Cowan, Koyal Exchange buildings
John Ewing Nelson, 26 Queen street
John E. Young, 92 Union street
Hugh Brown, 9 Clairmont gardens
D. S. Cargill, 45 Renlield street
John A. Galbraith, 15 St. Vincent place
Jaines N. Graham, 55 Cathedral street
Douglas M. Hannay, 23 Koyal Exchange square
William H. Kidston, Si Great Clyde street
A. Bonar Law m.p. 23 Royal Exchange square
Thomas Mason, Craigiehall, Bellahouston
Right Hon. Lord Overtoun, 7 West George street
John S. Templeton, Greenhead street, Bridgeton
John Gibb Ure, Regent Flour mills, Handyford
William S. \\'orkman, 75 Bothwell street"
John A. Blackie, 17 Stanhope street
Robert Blyth, Union Bank of Scotland
Charles B. Connell, 7 Lancaster crescent
Robert Hunter Dunn, 4 Belmont crescent
John Glen, 15 Cochrane street
Robert Gourlay ll.d. Bank of Scotland
John Inglis ll.d. Pointhouse
Robert King, 115 Wellington street
Hugh Reid, Hydepark Locomotive works
Sir David Richmond, Rose st. Hutchesontown
John Stephen, Linthouse shipyard
Archibald Walker, 4 Muirhead street
THE TRADES' HOUSE OF GLASGOW.
1902-3.
Trades hall, Glassford street.
(Fifteen members form a Quorum. )
Deacon Convener, Matthew White
Collector, James Kirkwood
Late Convener, James Macfarlane
Late Collector, James Goldie
•Clerk, Harry Lurasden m.a., ll.b. 105 West George street ;
T N 4,797 Nat. & Corp
Officer, John Farrell, 218 Great Western road
HAJIMERJCEN,
• Eobert Stevenson (deacon)
Wm.A.Kinghorn(late deacon)
William Robertson
James Fergus
Sir David Richmond
Duncan Cumpbell
Clerk, Hugh Moncrieff b.l
TAILORS.
Walter Nelson (deacon)
James Borland (late deacon)
John Johnson
David Lamb
J. Robertson Wise
Samuel Bingham
Clerk, Dr. J. M. Taylor
COKDINEES.
Matthew B. Baird (deacon)
Henry Burt (late deacon)
Robert Gibb
Robert Paterson
William H. Lithgow !
William Speirs
Clerk, Robert Lamond ll.b
MALTMEN.
Andrew M'Lennan (visitor)
William Nelson (late visitor)
John R. M'Lean
-Robert Robin
George Herriot
James Menzies
Clerk, Franc Gibb Dougall
WEAVERS.
Albert Harvey (deacon)
John Service (late deacon)
â– John G. Couper
R. F. Alexander
Clerk, C. J. MacLean
BAKERS.
-Robert B. Paterson (deacon)
William Maelay (late deacon)
Walter Muir
'Clerk, James Ness ll.b
SKINNERS.
James McLay (deacon)
H. F. Macneill (late deacon)
James Stirrat
Clerk, Henry Lamond
WEIGHTS.
Wm. Lightbody, jun. (deacon)
Hugh M'Taggart(late deacon)
Duncan Buchanan
Clerk, James A. Reid
COOPERS.
Robert J. Dunlop (deacon)
Robert Sorley ( late deacon )
William Stewart
Clerk, JohnS. RobertonLL.B
FLESHEES.
Alexander Hutton (deacon)
Ninian MacWhannell (late
deacon )
Edward Watson
Clerk, John Mcintosh
MASO.VS.
John James Green (deacon)
David Barclay (late deacon)
Robert A. M'Gilvray
Clerk, George Y'oung
GARDENERS.
Robert Scott (deacon)
AlexanderRussell(late deacon)
R. H. B. Thomson
Clerk, P. Baird McNab
BARBERS.
Andrew Johnston (deacon)
Hugh Barbour (late deacon)
John Henderson
jClerk, J. B. Kidston
DYEES.
John Hay (deacon)
Alex. Hamilton (late deacon)
Clerk, R. Murray Dunlop
INSTITUTE OF ACCOUNTANTS AND ACTUARIES IN
GLASGOW.
Incorporated by Royal Charter, May 16, 1855.
(See also List of Accountants, not Members or Associates.)
Hall & Library, 218 St. Vincent street.
Secretary's Office, 190 West George street.
OFFICE-BEAKEES CONSTITUTING THE COUNCIL FOR THB lEAR
1903.
President, Thomas Jackson
Committee, Alexander Moore, jun. William Dunlop, Joseph
Patrick m.a. Alexander J. Fergusson, Thomas M'Lmtock,
John Mann, jun. m.a. George A. Cadell, Andrew S.
M'Clelland & Johnstone Smith
Auditor, John Wilson, 139 St. Vincent street
Treasurer, T. A. Craig, 139 St. Vincent street
Secretary, Alexander Sloan
Law Agents, Bannatyne, Kirkwood, France & Co. 145 West
George street
ACCOUNT ATfTS.
[To enable the public to distiuguish those belonging to the Insti-
tute, it has been recommended to add '• Chartered Accoaiitant,"
or the initial letters " C. A." to their names iu auy official notice.]
MEMBERS.
Aikman P. H. (Aikman & Glen), 107 St. Vincent streelf
Aitken Arthur Charles (Aitken & Ramsay), 65 Bath street
Aitken R. Easton (Aitken, Mackenzie & Cle.pperton), 2 West
Regent street
Alexander Henry Sallons Ferguson (Alexander & France),
140 West George street
Allan Alexander, 2 Church place, Greenock
Anderson H. K. (Kerr, Anderson & MacLeod), 149 West
George street
Anderson Thomas L. (Lawrence, Gibson & Anderson), 44
West George street
Anderson William J. (Kerr, Anderson & MacLeod) 149 West
George street
Arthur Alexander, 40 West Nile street
Arthur Henry M. (M'Omish & Arthur), 79 West Regent st
Auld William (Aukl & MacEwen), 24 St. Vincent place
Ballantine Robert H. (Guild & Scott), ii5 Hope street
Bannatyne Dugald (Bannatyne &Guthrie),igiWestGeorge st
Bannatyne John A. (Bannatyne&Guthrie),i9iWestGeorgest
Barbour H. C. 149 West George street
Bell Maurice James, 212 West George street
Benzie Robt. Marr (Paterson & Benzie), 6381. Vincent street
Berry William R. 219 St. Vincent street
Bird David, The Beeches, .Sandbank, N.B
Black David (Black, Steivart & Co.), 203 Hope street
Blyth Robert, 191 Ingram street
Bowes James C. (Nairn, Bowes & Craig), 203 West George st
Boyd John Herbert, 175 West George street
Boyd William (Fleming & Black), 116 St. Vincent street
Brodie Thomson, 142 St. Vincent street
Brown Alexander Herbert, 150 Hope street
Brown Arthur S. 96 Renlield street
Brown Bright, 149 West George street
Brown Charles L. 79 West Regent street
Brown Hugh, jun. 58 St. Vincent street
Brown John T. 104 West George street
Brown William, 45 West Nile street
Bryden William C. 11 Lynedoch crescent
Buchanan A. R. H. (Reid & Mair), 40 St. Vincent place
Cadell George A. (Cadell & Simmers), 116 St. Vincent street
Cairney Williain D. 45 Renlield street
Campbell James, jun. (Carstairs, Hunter & Campbell), 196
St. Vincent street
Campbell Thomas M. 225 St. Vincent street
Carson David S. (Moores, Carson & Watson), 209 West
George street
Carstairs Alexander M. Albany chambers, 534 Sauohiehall st
Carswell Robt. (Carswell, Murray &Lauder),8iSt.Vincentst
Chrystal Wm. Y. (Moore & Chrystal), 219 St. Vincent st
Church W. R. M. (Church & Greig), 104 West George street
Cla])perton Lewis M.A. (Aitken, Mackenzie &; Clapperton),
2 West Regent street
Clapperton Robert Allan, 2 Church place, Greenock
Clark Robert Hendry, 55 Bath street
Colville David, 48 West Regent street
Connor Andrew K. 2 St. Germain street, Catrine, Ayrshire
Copeland Albert E. R. 168 St. Vincent street
Corse Robert, 41 St. Vincent place
Costigane Speirs Charles E. 104 West George street
Couper John Graham, jun. The Hollies, Langbank
Cowan David, 22 St. .Andrew square, Edinburgh
Craig Edward H. Stanley, 63A, St. Vincent street
Craig Robert (Nairn, Bowes & Craig), 203 West George st
Craig T. A. 139 St. Vincent street
Cram James, 16 Euclid crescent, Dundee
Dalrymple James, 88 Renlield street

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence