‹‹‹ prev (1709)

(1711) next ›››

(1710)
726
GLASGOW OFFICIAL DIRECTOEY.
[SLA7Er's
The Lord Provost
W. F. G. Anderson
George Browne
HAEBOUE MASTER'S OFFICES,
i6 Eobertson street.
Harbour Master, Robert White
Assistant Harbour Master, Thomas E. Morris
CLYDE PILOT BOARD.
ELECTED BY THE CLYDE TRUSTEES.
Nathaniel Dunlop
William H. Eaeburn
William Robertson
David R. Clark Daniel Shields
ELECTED BY THE GKEENOCK HARBOCR TRUSTEES.
The Provost of Greenock John Denholm
Councillor Clink Archibald X. Lindsay
James R. C. Sinclair
ELECTED BY THE RIVER PILOTS.
James Black James Parker
Joseph Duncan
The Provost of Port Glasgow, the Provost of Dumbarton,
the Provost of Rothesay
The Lord Provost of Glasgow, chairman for 1903 ;
Nathaniel Dunlop, deputy-chairman
Secretary, T. R. Mackenzie, Glasgow
CLYDE LIGHTHOUSES.
BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
I. — Elective Trustees.
FOR GL.iSGOW.
James Lilburn, 80 Buchanan street
William Sloan, 53 Bothwell street
W. F. G. Anderson, 47 Union street
George J. Kidston, 21 Carlton place
James A. Allan, 25 Bothwell street
W. H. Raeburn, 81 St. Vincent street
FOR GREENOCK.
Robert Wylie Muir, merchant
J. D. Clink, merchant
Donald MacDonald, ship owner
FOR PORT GLASGOW.
William Campbell, merchant
Anderson Rodger, ship builder
11. — Trustees appointed by Public Bodies.
3IERCHANTS' HOUSE, GLASGOW.
Charles B. Connell, ship builder
CHAaSER OF COMMERCE, GLASGOW.
John Inglis ll.d. Glasgow
John Galloway, Ardrossan
CHAMBER OP COMMERCE, GREENOCK.
James Fulton, 54 Rue-end street
D. McGillivray, ship owner
III. — Trustees, ex-iJicio.
The Hon. Sir John Ure Primrose bart. Lord Provost of
Glasgow, as chairman of the Trustees of Clyde Navigation
John Anderson, Provost of Greenock, as chairman of the
port & harbours of Greenock
Hugh McMaster, Provost of Port Glasgow, as chairman of
the Port Glasgow Harbour Trustees
Sir Michael Robt. Shaw-Stewart bart. Ardgowan ho. Inverkip
Chairman of the Trustees, G.J. Kidston
Deputy-Chairman, Donald MacDonald
Clerk, J. F. Anderson, 137 St. Vincent street, Glasgow
Treasurer, Thomas Adam, 16 Eobertson street, Glasgow
CONSULS.
America, United States of, Samuel M. Taylor, 48 West
Regent street ; William Gibson, vice-consul
Argentine Republic, Baldomero F. Gayan (consul-general
for Scotland), 121 St. Vincent street
Austro-Hungary, William Burrell, consul, 54 George square
Belgium, Patrick Smith Dunn (for West of Scotland), 144
St. Vincent street
Brazil, James Mutter, vice-consul, 98 West George street
Chill, Alfred Rojas, 121 West George street
Columbia,Republic of,H. M. Brodie,chanceUor,3o George sq
Costa Rica, Malcolm Cross, 30 George square
Dominican Republic, William Taylor, consul ; Francis Gil-
mour, vice-consul, 175 West George street
France, Jules F. Coste, consul ; Henri HofI, vice-consul,
131 West Regent street
Germany, Johannes N. Kiep (for Glasgow & Clyde district),
128 St. Vincent street
Greece, George A. Tombazio, consul, 173 St. Vincent street
Guatemala, Patrick Smith Dunn, 144 St. Vincent street
Hayti, Robert J. Dunlop, 70 Wellington street
Honduras, Archibald Craig m.a. 156 St. Vincent street
Italy, George Breen (for Scotland), 204 St. Vincent street
Japan, Albert R. Brown, 34 West George street
Liberia, Leonard Gow, 45 Renfield street
Mexico, William J. Templeton, 203 West George street
Netherlands, A, R. Mees, vice-consul, 50 Wellington street,
Paraguay, Thomas Dunlop, 70 ^V'elhngton street
Persia, Sigismund Moritz, 226 West George street
Peru, Carlos G. Estenos, 121 St. Vincent street
Portugal, James Mutter, 98 West George street
Russia, A. R. Mees, vice-consul, 50 Wellington street
Salvador, Archibald Craig m.a. 156 St. Vincent street
Spain, Don Manuel de Contreras y Crooke, consul ; Doni
JosS Legido O'Felan, chancellor, 131 West Regent street
Turkey, James Mutter, gS West George street
United States, see America
Uruguay, William Law, 123 Hope street
Venezuela, Wm. C. Macnaughtan, consul, 79 St. George's pi
PAROCHIAL ESTABLISHMENTS,
EEGISTKAES &o.
GLASGOW LUNACY DISTRICT.
Chambers, 266 George street, Glasgow
Constituted 27th December, 1898, by the amalgamation 06
the City and Barony (Parish) Lunacy Districts with the-
Glasgow Parish Council, forming also the District Board
of Lunacy.
Clerk & Treasurer, James R. Motion
DISTRICT ASYLUMS.
WOODILEE ASYLUM, LENZIE.
Medical Superintendent, Hamilton C. Marr m.d
Matron, Miss Rae
Chaplains, Rev. William Davidson, Rev. J. Johnstone &.
Rev. Thomas Delbeke
Steward, James Marr
GARTCOSH ASYLUM, GARTCOSH.
Medical Superintendent, Dr. W. A. Parker
Matron, Miss Donald
Chaplains, Rev. J. F. Miller & Rev. A. Shepherd
Steward, David Mackenzie
GOVAN DISTRICT LUNACY BOARD,
7 Carlton place.
Clerk, John Mitchell
Treasurer, James Houston
HAWKHEAD DISTRICT ASYLUM.
Medical Supt. William Riddell Watson l.r.c.p. & s.Edin
Farm JIanager, W. Henderson
House Steward, James M'LuUich
Parish Councils.
PARISH OF GLASGOW.
'Formerly the City & Barony Parishes of Glasgow.)-
Chambers, 266 George street — TN i,iio& 5,49:.
Inspector & Clerk, James R. Motion
DeputeJnspector & Clerk, D. E. Cunningham
Cashier, James Meek
Collector, William James Wood
POOEHOUSE, BARNHILL, SPRINGBURN.
Governor, Alexander Henderson
Matron, Miss Beattie
Chaplain, Eev. A. M. McArthur
Medical Officer, William Core m.d
TOWN HOSPITAL.
House Governor, Eobert Davidson
Medical Otlicer, John McCubbin Johnston m.d., cm
Chaplain, Eev. Andrew Miller
iNIatron, Marguerite Wright
NEW GENERAL HOSPITAL, STOBHILL, SPHINGBURN.
Medical Superintendent, William Core m.d
Matron, Miss M. Wright
DISTRICT HOSPITALS,
Oakbank & Duke street.
Medical Superintendent, W. J. McC. Johnstone
Registrars of Births, Deaths & Marriages.
GLASGOW REGISTRATION DISTRICT.
Examiner of Accounts, The City Chamberlain, George sij
Anderston, James Stirling, 4 Minerva street

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence