‹‹‹ prev (1702)

(1704) next ›››

(1703)
DIKECTOEY.]
GLASGOW OFFICIAL DIRECTORY.
ri9
More Robert, 37 Crown street
Morrin David, 179 Parliamentar}- road
Morris Isidor, 204 St. Vincent street
Morrison Jas. Ashcraig, Gt. Western rd
Morrison J. Polmadie
Morton A. F. 500 Springburn road
Motherwell A. 268 Main street, G
Mowat James, 6 Craig^iarlt, Dennistoun
Muir A. K. 22 West Nile street
Muir John, 210 Duke street
Munro Daniel, 39 Hope street
Murdoch Robert, 91 Maxwell road
Murdoch AVilliam, 67 West Nile street
Murray Alexander, 318 St. Vincent st
Murray John, College street
Neilson Archibald, lo Somerville place
Nelson John E. 26 Queen street
Nelson T. C. 39 Bellgrove street
Nelson Walter, 19 Eelvinside terrace
Newton W. D. Arranview, Balgray road
Nicol ^Villiam, 551 Duke street
Ogg R. A. i6s Sauohiehall street
Ogilvie George, io3 George street
O'Hear J. 261 Main street, Mary hill
Oliphant E. 53 West Regent street
Orr John, loi Wellington street
Orr Robert, 79 West Nile street
Osborne James, 215 Centre street
Paterson Robert, 105 West George st
JPaton Walter, 73 Virginia street
Peat P. S. 8 Kelvin drive
Penman R. R. 16 Annfield place
Pettigrew William, 109 Sauchiehall street
Phillips George, 74 Trongate
Phillips Owen Cosby, 487 Sauchiehall st
Primrose William, 103 Centre street
Provand A. D. m.p. 2 Whitehall ct s w
Quigley James, 103 Gallowgate
Quin D. J. M. 52 North Frederick street
Ramsay A. K. 53 Virginia street
Ramsey Robert, Park terrace
Rattray David, 45 West Nile street
Eeid A. T. Springburn
Eeid James, 15 Montgomerie crescent
JReid Hugh, Springburn
Eeid J. Springburn
Reid Joseph, 49 West Nile street
Eeid Thomas, 65 Buchanan street
Rennie David, 25 Huntly gardens
Richmond James A. 35 Rose street, S.S
Robb Thos. R.Hawthorne bank,Crosshill
Robertson Joseph Currie, 2 La Belle pi
Robertson Robt. HopC) 58 St. Vincent st
Robertson William, 15 Gordon street
Robinson J. F. Springburn
Robinson Thomas, 401 West street
Ross J. M'D. Devonshire gardens
Ross John, 9 Westbourne gardens
Ross Richard G. Ravensleigh.Dowanhill
Roxburgh J. A. 3 Royal Exchange sq
Russell Charles, Herald office
Russell Thomas, Bazaar
Salmon W. F. 4 Burnbank gardens
Samuel John S. City chambers
Schoenfeld Adolph, 21 Hope street
Scott D. M. 2 Park quadrant
Selkirk J. L. 64 West Regent street
Sharp J. G. Ardenlee, Crossbill
Shaw R. B. 94 Commerce street
Simons Michael, Candleriggs
Sinclair Alexander, Buchanan street
Siuclau- A. jun. 24 West Nile street
Smith F'inlay, 151 George street
Smith J. M. 67 Hope street
tSmith J.Parker m.p. Jordanhill,Partick
Smith Stewart, 208 Bath street
Smith Thomas,Bankhall house, Crossbill
Sorley Robert, 93 St. Vincent street
Spears Thomas, 27 Great Western road
Steele James, 41 Albert drive, PoUok-
shields
Steven Henry, 20 Ingram street
Stevenson James, jun. chemical manu-
facturer, Glasgow
Stevenson John, Plantation
Stevenson William, 13 Carlton place
Stewart D. London Road ironworks
Stewart Gavin, 45 Hope street
Stewart N. Bannatyne, 14 Park circus
Stewart Robert, 19 Wmdsor terrace
Sutherland George, 751 New City road
Sutherland Sinc!air,Beech av.Dumbreck
Swan Michael, 20 Jamaica street
Taylor James, 24 George square
Templeton James, \Villiam st. Greenhead
Terapleton Robt. 164 South Wellington st
Thompson John Shaw, St. Marnock st
Thomson Jas. Jlclntyre, 75 Bothwell st
Thomson John, 3 Crown ter. Dowanhill
Todd George, 48 St. Vincent street
Tullis David, John street, B
ITuUis James T. John street, B
Ure John Gibb, Regent mills, Sandy ford
Waddel! R. D. 85 Napier's Hall street
Walker D. 18 Kelvinside gardens
Wallace William, 7 Graham square
V^'alls Wm. A. Lochburn road, Maryhill
fiV'atson Thomas, 9 Belhaven terrace
Whitson R. 197 St. Vincent street
Whyte B. A. Huntly lodge, Ibrox
Whyte John L. 25 Queen street
'iVilliamson E. 12 Monteith row
Willock James, 30 Gordon street
Wilson David, banker, 30 St. Vincent pi
Wilson James, 166 Buchanan street
tWilson John, Hillhead house. Billhead
WilsonJohn M.p. Airdrie house, Airdrie
Wilson J. jun. 43 Oxford street
Wilson Robert, City chambers
Wilson T. M. 42 Glassford street
Wilson Thos. 268 Albert rd.PoUokshields-
Wilson Thomas L. 144 Cowcaddens
Wilson Walter, Jamaica street
Wilson William, 43 Virginia buildings
Wordie John, 42 Montgomerie drive,.
Kelvinside
Wylie Robert, 45 Buchanan street
Wyper James, 78 East Market street
Young J. E. 92 Union street
JIai-ked thus i are alec Deputy Lieutenants.
The Sheriff & the Sheriffs-Substitut&
of Lanarkshire, the Bailies of Glasgow,
the Dean of Guild of Glasgow, the-
Deacon-Convener of Glasgow, the Bailie
of the River & Firth of Clyde, the-
Stipendiary Magistrate of Glasgow, the
Chairmen of the Parish Councils within,
the county, all for the time being.
JOINT LICENSING COMMITTEE
FOR GLASGOW.
Bailie D. M. Stevenson
Bailie Thomas Calderwood
Bailie Robert Sorley
Richard G. Ross j.p
Sir Samuel Chisholm hart
William Bilsland j.p
Clerk of the Peace — George Gray
Justices' Hall & Office of the Clerk of
the Peace, County buildings, 149.
Ingram street
COKPORATION OF THE CITY OP GLASaOW, 1902-3.
Meets the first & third thursdays of each month at 12 noon & fortnightly on monday at 2 p.m.
Date of Arranged to Wards.
Lord Provost, The Hon. Sir John Ure Primrose bart
Bailies, Daniel Macanlay Stevenson, Thomas Calderwood.
Robert Sorley, Alexander Brown, WilliamFinIay,AdamM.
Dunlop, Richard Browne, Simon Dallas, John F. Miller,
Peter G. Stewart. Hugh Alexander, George Mitchell,
Edward Watson, William Burrell
Entry.
1896
1902
Electors
1902-3.
Date of
Entry.
1898
1 901
1894
, 1900
1898
1893
1903
1901
189s
1900
Councillors.
Arranged to Wards.
I — Dalmaenock.
Hugh Alexander (baihe)
William Warden
*James Willock
II-
Roderick Scott ...
Electors
1902-3.
8, 006
;}
;}
1897
1886
1902
1897
1902
1897
-Calton.
William Bow L 6,300
*John Ferguson J
III — Mile-end.
James Shaw Maxwell
Alexander Kennedy
George Mitchell (bailie)
IV — ■\Vhitevale.
Hugh Blair -j
David Willox (depute bailie of the river')' V
*James Henderson Martin J
V — Dennistoun.
George Taggart -j
♦Hugh Brechin y 6,256
William Wallace J
VI— Spkinqburn .
Patrick O'Hare
Frank Israel Cohen ,
James Johnstone
6,458
S.943
;}
6.IS3
1897
1893
1902
1900
1896
1902
1884
1877
1891
189s
1897
1900
1901
1899
1900
1901
1886
1888
VII— Cowlairs.
Richard Browne (bailie) )
Michael Joseph Connell '. S. 4,770
VIII TOWNHEAD.
William Forsyth â– !
William Finlay (bailie) \- 7,263.
Joseph Burgess j
IX — Blaokfbiars.
Henry Steven -j
Adam Morton Dunlop (bailie) V 4,050
James F>aser J
X — Exchange.
*Eobert Graham d.l. (master of works)... ")
*Thomas Watson D.L y 2487-
WiUiam Burrell (baihe) ......) '
XI — Blythswood.
♦Robert Anderson -j
Robert Sorley (bailie) V 3 048
John Fulton Miller (bailie) J '
XII — Bkoomielaw.
Edward Watson (bailie) •\
Thomas Dunlop y 2,586
Joseph Paton Maclay J
XIII — Andeeston.
Robert Sommerville Brown â– )
Edward Guest L r C02
♦William Bilsland d.l '..'.'.'.'.'.'.'.'.}
XIV — Sandyford.
♦James Alexander d.l ■)
♦Jofin M'Farlane D.L v 5200
1902 Alexander Bryce Kirkpatrick

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence