‹‹‹ prev (1654)

(1656) next ›››

(1655)
DIRECTCKY.]
GLASGOW TEADES DIRECTOEY.
soA 671
Stewart James, sen. & Son, 84 Norfolk st.S.S
Stewart vr. W. & Co. 365 Scotland street
Stewart Thomas, 6 Sword street
Stewart Walter, 57 Gadder st. Pollokshields
Symington AJexander, 72 Rose street, S.S
Teinpleton Daniel & Son, Squire street
Tliom John, 13 St. Clair street
Walker John, 2 Helenvale street, Parkhead
Walker William, C9 Wolseley street, S.S
Wallace Robert, 35 Bath street
Wardrop & Murray, 43 Montrose street
White P. & Co. 24 & 26 Paul street
Wilson James & Co. 27 Gordon st.Whiteinch
Wilson George, 11^ Warwick street, S.S
Wilson Robert, 62 Sword street
Wood Hugh, 232 Castle street
Wood John, 22 Portman street, K.P
Wood Thomson, 101 Fisher street, D
Toung William & Samuel, 311 Possil road
Young William, 438 Garscube road
SLIPPER MAKERS.
Adams Gilbert, 32 Stockwell street
Dalinsky A. & Co. 48 New wynd
Fletcher Nathan, 19 Thistle street, S.S
Flood Lewis, 7 Park place, Stockwell street
Green Bernard & Son, 65 Commercial rd. S.S
M'Cue Constantine, 36 Mok street
M'Kenna Peter, 104 Trongate
M'Queen & M'Gregor, 87 Gallowgate & 11
Spoutmouth
Meildeham Dayid, 146 London street
ilurray John, 42 King street, C
Smith George, 22 Well street
Strachan A. & Co. 28 Landressy street, B
Thomson John, 22 Moir street
Trimble John, 21 Schipka pass, Gallowgate
SMALL WARE DEALERS.
Aitken Mr.^. Mary. 52 Gloucester street S.S
Allan Miss Helen, 74 Bedford street
Auld M. & J. 193 New City road
Bannatyne Mrs. Janet, 128 Rotten row
Baxter Mrs. Janet, 756 Springburn road
Brownlee Mrs. Agnes, 326 Main st. Maryhill
Bryson Samuel, 383 Caledonia road
Carson Mrs. Janet, 188 Paisley road west
Cheap & Good Ltd. 734 Goyan road, Gn. &
69 Stobcross street, A
Craishead Mrs. Jane, 24 Linthouse bldgs, Gn
Oramb 0. & B. 76 Paisley road west, K.P
Cunningham Mrs. Annie, 428 New Keppoch-
hill road
Klliott Miss Jessie, 144 Dumbarton road
Fairlie .Tames, 66 Brunswick street
Frame Miss Jane, 137 Govan road
Fraser Miss Martha, 42 Findlay street
Gray Miss Agnes, 468 St. George's road
Greig David, 132 Kidstou street, S.S
SMITHS, BLACKSMITHS &
FARRIERS.
Adam T. & R. 42 Shaw street, Gn
Adams Georgo & Son, 26 Havelock street
Aitkin John, 3 Mains street
Allen & Son, Kelvin street, P
Anderson John & Son, 156 Bothwell street
Anderson Wm. 630 New Keppochhill road
Baird Robert, 273 Duke street
Barlas Moses, 291 North Woodside road
Barron John G. 223 Main street, Butherglen
Begg William, 112 Main street, ToUcross
Blaur John, 161 Finnieston street
Blue Allan P. 69 Pitt street, A
Broomhall John, 41 Charlotte street
Bryden John & Sons, 60 Henfleld street
Bryden William & Son, 206
Bath street; & at 65 George street,
Edinburgh
Buchans & Macintyre, 60 Union street
Byars Malcolm, 31 Millar's pi. Saltmarket
Cameron A. & Son, 45 & 47 Fitzroy road
Cameron Dugald, 8 Broomloan road, Gn.
& 142 North street, Gn
Campbell John, 7 Chapel street, Butherglen ;
1 Bartholomew street, Bridgeton & 311
South York street, S.S
Campbell .John, Dunlop street, Tollcrosa
Campbell John, 160 Milton street
Campbell John, 359 St. Vincent street
Carriok James G. & Co. 23 North Wallace st
Clu-istie John, 27 Oswald street
Clark & Son, 361 St. Vincent street
Clerk Donald & Sons Ltd. 92 Wellington st
Craig William, Reid street, B
Cunningham Allan, Barrhead rd. Pollokshaws
Currie Thomas, 55 East Nile street
Deas John & Co. 67 Sydney street
Dick J. & R. Shawpark street,
Maryhill
Doig Robert & Son, 42 Tureen street,
Don John, 60 Reidvale street
Donald Gabriel & Co. 18 North Portland st
Dougall J. M. & Sons, 16 Kennedy street,
St. RoUox
Durmmond John & Sons, 184 Howard street
Dunlop J. & Co. Kingston place, Hill
street, Maryhill
Dykes George, 733 Govan road, Gn
Finlay John & Co. Lim. 18 Renfleld street
Finley Thomas, 88 Garnethill street
Fisher Charles M. 206 & 210 Cambridge street
Fleming P. & R. & Oo. 29 Argyle street &
184 Dumbarton road, P. See advert
Fleming Andrew, 83 Main street, Butherglen
Fleming John, 13 Vinicombe street, Hillhead
Forrester Hugh, 90 London road
Forster Archibald, Bilsland drive, Maryhill
Fraser Robert, 9 Butterbiggins road
Freckleton S. & Sons, Portugal lane, S.S
Henderson Mrs. Jane, 33 EldersUe street, A Gait Hugh, 1000 Pollokshaws road
Jack David & Son, 13 Lambhill st.Plantation
64 Nelson street ; 170 Cumberland st!
& 104 Cornwall street
Kennedy Miss Mary, 39 Bank street, Hillhead
Klein Louis. 47. College street
Law Mrs. Margaret, 14 Kensington terrace,
Paisley road west, Ibros
Liddell Miss Mary, 415 Parliamentary road
Livin-irstone Mrs. Agnes, 59 Byres road
McCallum Miss Mary, 393 Great Western rd
McDonald Mrs. Agnes, 43 Shuttle street
M'Kechnie Miss Jessie, 188 Stobcross street
McLean Neil, 39 Hyndland street, P
McLeod Miss Mary, 9 Robert street, Gn
M'Nee Miss -Tanet, 33 Abercom street
McQueen Miss Agnes, 645 Great Western
road, Hillhead
Methven Mrs. -Jane, 64 Shamrock street west
Mushet Mrs. Elizabeth, 162 Claythorn st. C
Newbigging James, 23 Clarendon St. P
Provan Misses J. & A. 11 London street
Rae Miss Annie, 541 Govan road, Gn
Ramsey Mrs. Euphemia, 132 St. George's rd
Rattray Charles & Oo. 14 & 16 Oandleriggs
Robb Miss Mary Jane, 241 Duke street
Ross John, 11 Union place, Cambuslang
road, Rutherglen
Rutherford S&s. Elizabeth, 45 Victoria st. Gn
Seed Mrs. Jane, 289 London road
Smeaton E. & E. 250 Great Western road
Smitli Miss Jessie, 106 Cathedral street
Tennint Jliss Annie, 34 Cleland street, S.S
Youns Jliss Margaret, 4 Cleveland street
Yule 5Iiss Alison, 140 Stirling road
SMALLWARE MANTJFACTES.
Nicklin J. & Co. (brass), Great
Charles street, Birming^ham
SMALLWARE MANUFAC-
TURERS & MERCHANTS.
Buchiuan John Y. 180 West Regent street
Campbell A. & D. & Co. 73 Mitchell street
Cunningham & Kay, 14 Queen street
Dickson & Co. 24 Howard street
Dickson Robert S. 164 Argyle street
Rushbrooke George, 153 Queen street ^
Gauldie Gillespie & Co. 15 Broomhall St. K.P
Glennie & Co. 35 Eaglesham st. Plantation
Govan Wm. 11 High Cartcraigs, Pollokshaws
Grant, Cameron & Curie, 83 to 99 Kennedy
street, St. Roliox. See advertisement
Hall James, Paisley road west, Halfway
Hart Robert, 6 Union street, C
Highet John, 24 Maitland street
Hill John & Sons, 427 Gallowgate ;
Pordneuk street. Mile end ; 145 Commerce
street, S.S. ; 10 Charles street, St. Kollox ;
681 Duke street ; 84 Main street, A. &
Glasgow road, Rutherglen
Hogg James, 494 Great Eastern road
Hogg William, 31 Dale street, B
Hogg William, 60 Bumford street, B
Howatt Bryce, Low Cartcraigs, Pollokshaws
Hunter Andrew, 24 Hospital street, S.S
Hunter Charles, Main street, Shettleston
Hunter John, 15 Station road, Springburn
Hunter John, 470 Victoria road
Imrie David, 9 Hunter street
Jack John, 7 Renfrew court, Renfrew street
Jarvie Wm. 78 Crownpoint road. Mile end
Kennedy James, 013 Gallowgate
Kerr Robert, jun. 49 Kerr street,
Kerr Thomas, 75 Norfolk court, S.S
Kilbride John & Son, S3 Pitt street
Knox William, Gadder, Eishopbriggs
Lament Dougall, 48 Commercial road, S.S
Leitch Wm. 3 North Oswald st.
Townhead
Linning Matthew, 406 Garscube road
Locke & Wallace, 11 Nicholson street, S.S
Locke Norman B. 395 Parliamentary road
Love John, 58 St. James street, K.P
Lunn George, 90 London road
Lyle William, 184 Garscube road
Lyon Hugh, 39 Union place
M'Cartney John, 23 Couper street, St. Roliox
M'Corkindale A. & Sons, 11 James Watt street
McOoull Thomas, 52^ Port Dundas road
M'Gulloch Moses & Co. 168 Gallowgate
McCuUooh Hugh, 190 Great Eastern road
M'Dermid Alexander, 128 DrygatG
McDonald C. & Go. 6 & 8 Mat st. Plantaf on
Macdonald Alexander R. 231 North street
M'Farlane Archibald S. 10 Margaret St. City
McGilvray Duncan, 153i London street
McGilvray James, 27 Centre street, T
McGregor Robert, 30 Stanley street; K;P
McHafHe Alexander R. 209 St. George's
road & 36 Renfrew street
M'Innes William, 160 Cumberland street, SS,
Mackie John, Canal street & Palfield street
Port Eglmton, S.S
McKinnon Robert, Melville street, S.S
M'Lean William, 343 & 347 St. Vincent street
McManus John, 31 Cavendish street, S.S
M'Millan Alexander, jun. 88 Doncaster st
M'Millan James, 384 Dobbie's loan
M'Murray Peter, Provanmill, MiUerston
M'Maught John, 81 Hospital street, S.S
McNeil Charles, 360 & 270 West Scotland
street, K.P
M'Neill Mrs. Betsy, 78 Crownpoint road-
Mile end
McNichol Archibald, 353 Nuneaton street, B
M'Queen John B. Eglinton lane, S.S
Millen J. & Sommerville, 35 &. 41 King street
Miller & Moffat, 112 Castlebank street, P
Miller John, 36 Surrey lane, S.S •
Miller Thomas J. 22 Renfrew street
Milne Alexander & Sons, 18 Hartfield street,
Parliamentary road
Milne John, 388 Paisley road, P
Mitchell Robert & Son, 18 & 20 Shattsbory
street, A
Mitchell Robert, jun. M.H.C.V.S. 17 Clyde St. P
Moore James, 132 Govan street, S.S
Nicholson James, 13 Catherine lane
Nicol John, 12 Grant street
Omnet Jolm, 13 Norfolk street, S.S
Orral George & Co. 83 Pitt street
Park Adam, 35 Weaver street, Townhead
Park Andrew, 70 Boden street, B
Part WilUam, 247 Conunerce street, S.S
Paterson WiUiam & Son, 65 Pitt street
Paterson David, 47 Dorset street
Paton William, 63 St. James street, K.P
Peddie & Dow, 3 Warwick street, S.S
Peers Aaron, Mavisbank quay, Gn
Phillips John & Co. 17 Anderston quay &
113 Hydepark street, A
Quinn Arthur, jun. 60 Plantation street,
Plantation, Gn
Rae Alexander & Co. 15 East Vermont st.K.P
Ramsay James, 202 Rutherglen road
Ramsay John, 138 Govan street, S.S
Ritchie Hugh, Lambhill
Reston James, 136 St. James' rd. Townhead
Robb Andrew F.K.C.V.S. 23 Anderson street, C
Robinson .James, 30 Dunmore street, S.S
Ronald Wm. & Sons, New road, Parkhead
Ross Robert & Son, 43 Victoria street, Gn
Roy William M.n.c.v.s. 23 Ravil row. Park-
head & 56 Blue Vale street
Russell David, 26 Cogan street, Pollokshaws
Saunders Robert, Duncan street, B
Semple John, 3 Canning street, C
Sharp & Co. 44 Dundas street & 197 Dum-
barton road
Shearer John & Son, 247 Paisley road
Shu-ra & Black, 82 McAlpine street
Sinclair Charles, Church street
Sinclair Charles, Lochburn road, Maryhill
Smith Thomas, Bishopbriggs
Smith William, 83 Douglas street
So mm erville J. & Co. 57 Douglas street
Spittal Robert, 141 Bishop street, P.D
Steel John, Walker street, P
Steel Robert, 61 Ladywell street
Stevenson James, 35 Pitt street
Taylor John, 16 Abington street
Taylor John, 52 Market street
Templeton Thomas, 81 OowcaddenB street &
17 Ferguson street
Thompson Joseph & Co. 121 Bothwell street
Thomson Joseph, 13 St. Peter's lane
Thomson Robert, Maxwell rd. Pollokshields
Tobias D. & Co. 14 M'Farlane street
Urquhart Daniel, 38 Abercromby street,
Watson, Rennie & Co. 76 Boden street, B
Watt James, 147 Shields road, S.S
Weir David, 150 Cumberland street, S.S
Weir James, Great Western rd. Anniesland
White Matthew, Hopehill road
Winthrope William, 100 Elmbank street
Wiuton Bros. 87 Dumbarton road
Winton Peter, 33 Broad street, Camlaobie
Toung George, 76 John street
Young George, 27 Mansion street, Possilpart
Young WiUiam, 30 Bain street, G
SMOKE CONSUMING APPA-
RATUS MAKERS.
Poland William &. Co. King's Bench walk,
Pocock street, Blackfriars road, London
S E ; furnace engineers & manufacturers
of Martin's smoke-preventing doors
SNUFF MANUFACTURERS.
See Tobacco & SnuEE Manufacturers.
SOAP MANUFACTURERS.
Campbell & Oo. 88 York street
Dick & Parker, 7 6 Milton street
Dreghorn David Limited, 90 Smith St. K.P

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence