‹‹‹ prev (1644)

(1646) next ›››

(1645)
DIRECTORY.]
GLASGOW TKADES DIEECTORY.
SHI 661
SHIP STORES MERCHANTS *
DEALERS.
Armour & Tobiassen, 122 Broomielaw
Burrell George & Co. 5 West street, S.S
Cochrane John P. 15 Robertson street
Fyfe & Morton, 72 Great Clyde street
Grant George, 3 Springfield quay, S.S
M'Gavin Alexander &; Co. 76 Howard street
Neill J. & R. 32 Clyde place
Robb, iMoore & Co. 70 to 74 Broomielaw
Kobley & Co. 80 & 82 York street
Rosenvinge Odin, 106 Broomielaw
Russell & Co. 71 Robertson street
Porvice Robert & Sons, 79 Morrison st. S.S
Wilson J. & R. 22 Oswald street
SHIP SURVEYORS.
"Weir & McLean, 45 Hope street
SHIPPING AGENTS,
Aitken, Lilburn & Co. 80 Buchanan street
Allan F. W, & Co. (agents for Union
Castle Mail Steam Ship Co. Limited,
Cape Mail line), 125 Buclianan street
Arbuckle, Smith & Co. 68 Warroch street
Ayr Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. (Ales. D.
"McQueen, agent), 53 Bothwell street
Browne & Watson, 16 Bothwell street I
Burrell &â–  Co. Spiers wharf north
Cadden John & Co. 6 Dixon street
Campbell John M. & Son, 154 St. Vincent st
Carkon C. & B. 101 St. Vincent street
Clark & Service, 21 Bothwell street
Cornfoot James & Co. (Rock line), 196
St. Vincent street
Cowan & Co. 33 St. Vincent place ; Queen
Street station ; 223 London road ; 65
Osborne street ; 91 & 93 North Oswald
street, Townhead ; 234 Parliamentary
road, Townhead ; 9 & 11 Robertson
street; 99. 105 to 113 Commerce street-;
100 & 102 Lancefield street ; 23 Great
Wellington street & General terminus statu
Crawford Andrew & Co. (& forwarding),
21 Hope street
Currie James & Co. (William Cameron,
representative), 45 ReuQeld street
Dalxiel Wm. & Co. SO & 84 James
Watt street &. at 16 Hydepark street
Escombe Bros & Co. 68 St. Vincent street
Fraser, McLean & Co. 134 St. Vincent street
Gellatly, Hankey & Co. 33 Gordon street
Gibson George & Co. 24 St. Vincent place
Harris & Simpson, 65 Hope street
Har J. & J. 58 Renfield street & 106
Mid wharf, P.D
Hodgkinson F. A. & Co. (London), 34
West George street
Houlder, Bros. & Co. Ltd. 30 Gordon street
Laird Alex. A. & Co. 52 Robertson street ' '
Lament Henry & Co. 70 Wellington street '
Langlands M. & Sons, 45 Hope street
Lietke & Co. 109 Hope street \
Malcolm A. & A. 40 St. Enoch square
Martin .Tames, 1 Robertson street '
Martin William, 34 West George street
Meadow Thomas & Co. 10 Hanover street
Mitchell Duncan S. 178 Broomielaw
Petersen. Honeyman & Co. 11 Bothwell street
Pyman, Bell & Co. 23 Royal Exchange square
Ship Owners' & Merchants' Tug Boat Co.
(San Francisco) (James Dawson, agent),
196 St. Vincent street
Slater, Rodger »S:Co. Limited, 5 James Watt st
Smith John tS: Son. 5 Dixon street
Spencer .Tas. & Co. Tunnel st. Pinnieston
Stuart Brothers, 180 West Regent street
Tellet & Willock, 79 West Regent street
Thomson James D. 105 West George street
Thomson .John, jun. 49 West George street
Union Transit Co. 80-84 James Watt
street & at 16 Hydepark st
Union Transit Co. (William Dalziel
& Co.), 14 & 16 Hydepark street, A
Walker John A. & Co. 134 St. Vincent street
Wigtownshire & Greenock Steamers' Berths,
Chistom House quay ; office, 86 Broomielaw
Wingate W. & Johnston, 54 Gordon street
Young J. tfe R. & Co. Ill Union street
Zinkeisen V. & Co. 57 West Nile street
SLATER'S DIEECTORY OF SHIPPING MERCHANTS &c.
GLASGOW,
IN
Showing the Markets to which thev ship, and the Class of Goods shipped; also giving the Days on which they Pay Accounts,
ttieir Telegraphic Ad'^ress, and their Number in the List of the National Telephone Company Limited.
»a* The following List has been carefully compiled from information supplied by the Firms whose names appear therein.
The Publishers respectfully solicit the co-operation of all interested in maintaining its completeness and accuracy in subsequent
editions, by giving early intimation of all Additions, Removals, and other changes.
NAJIE AND ADDRESg.
CASH DAYF, TELEGRAPHIO
ADDRESS AND TELEPHOSs'E
NUMBER.
AGAR, CROSS & Co. 30 George sq
ALEXANDER. FERGUSSON &
Co. LIM. 36 to 48 M'Alpine
ALGIE MATTHEW & Co. 58
Cado2:an street
ALLAN A. M. ife Co. Forth glass
works. Firhill road
ALLAN F. W. & Co. 125 Bu-
chanan street
ALLAN JAMES, Sen. & SON,
Elmbank foundrv,12 Fossil rd
ALLEY & MACLBLLAN LIM,
Sentinel works, Polmadie road
AVERY W. & T. LIMITED
BALLANTINE GEORGE & SON",
100 Un-on street, wine & spirit
merchants to the King. See
advert, outside Back Co^er
BARRY. OSfLERE & SHEP-
HERD LIMITED (Kirkcaldy),
21 & 22 Waterloo street
BELL J. & M. P. & Co. LIM.
Glasgow pottery, Stafford st
Port Dundas
BINNING ROBERT, 116 Hope st.
BOYD DAVID T. & Co. 50 Wel-
lington street
BRABY FREDERICK & Co.
LlMtTED,EcIipsework3,Peters-
hill rd. & 47 & 4't St. Enoch sq
BROWN ROBERT LIMITED,
12 Wellington st. <fe 107 Holm st
BROWN THOMAS & SONS LIM.
57 Cochrane street
BROXBURN OIL Co. LIMITED,
28 Royal Exchange square
BRYCE & RUMPFF, 223 West
George street
BUCHANAN H. P. & Co. 21
Bothwell street
BUNTEN WILLIAM & Co. 55
West Regent street
BURNS, CRAWFORD & Co. 84
Miller street
BURNS G. & J. 30 Jamaica st
CAMPBELL J. & W. & Co. 137
In?ram street
CAMPBELL JOHN M. & SON,
154 St. Vincent street
River Plate
India, Australia, Cape, New
Zealand &â–  South America
South Africa, North & South
Ameri-a &c
Sydney, Rangoon &c
East India, China & Japan
All parts
India & Colonies
All parts
United States, the Colonies
& Europe
All parts
All parts
Rangoon
Canada & United States
The Cape, the Colonies,
Rangoon, Canada & other
parts of the world
All parts
Brisbane & Townsville,
Queensland
Continent & Colonies
Continent, Canada & America
East Indies
United States, Canada, Aus-
tralia &c. (Importers)
Canada, New Zealand, Aus-
tralia & South America
All parts
Canada, Australia, the Capt
&, Newfoundland
West Hidles & Brazil
Machinery & general
Wbite lead, red & orange
lead, paints, oils &c
Tea
Flint glass goods & medical
bottles
General
Architectural, sanitary &
general ironfoundry
Valves, high speed engines.
light draught steamers,
barges &c
Weighing machines &c
Scotch whisky,
brand
The G.B.
Linoleum & floor cloth
Pottery goods
General
Gensral
Galvanized & corrugated
roofing &c
Spirits & cordials
All classes
Crude, burning & lubricating
oils, candles, parafin, wax
& sulphate of ammonia
Chemicals
Cotton yarns & piece goods
metals, machinery &c
Dye stuffs & tanning ma-
terials
General fancy goods
General
General goods
Iron, coal & fire clay gooils
T A " Agar, Glasgow *'
Last cash day ; T Ns 865 & 159
"AR'^tYLB;" TA " RnCHiLL,
Glasgow "
TN 80 "AR1YLE" cNat.) 4
3880 Corporation
First Wednesday in the month ;
T A " TUAtBLER, Glasgow "
First cash day; TN 617; TA
" FORTITER, Glasgow "
T A 8691; T A " Elmbank, Glas-
gow
First Wednesday ; T N 673 &
2173; T A "Alley, Glasgow"
All accounts remitted ; National
Telephone ; T N 490 " PAR-
TiCK ; " T A "Avery, Glasgow "
T A "George, Glasgow;" T N
4965
TN 392 "Argyle" (Nat.)& 285
Corporation ; T A " LINOLEUM,
Glasgow "
Last tnesday ; T A "Ceramic,
Glasgow "
T A " Binning, Glasgow "
T A " CONFiDO, Glasgow "
Tuesday & friday ; T N 4130 ;
T A " BRABY, Glasgow "
Tuesd lys & fridavs ; T A " E DIN A,
Glasgow ;" TN 1203 "Ar>TLE"
TA " CnuiALANUS, Glasgow;"
T N 1302 Corporation
First friday ; TN 616; TA
" Br 5XBURN, Glasgow "
Tuesday & friday ; T N 827 &
186b Corprtn. ; TA "Rumpff,
Glasgow "
TN 1481 "ARGYLE;" TA
"ROMCLJ?, Glasgow"
Second cash day ; T A " AsiERTCA,
Glasgow; " TN 1424"AR-iTLE "
& 1074 Corporation
Lasttuesday; Nat. T N " IMPOR-
TRR;^, Glasgow," Corporation 18^9
Nat. TN 764 & 819 "ROYAL;"
Corporation, T N 764 ; T A
"BORXS, Glasgow "
Cash days, la-^t & first & tuesdays
& fridays; TA "lNRR\M,GIsgw "
T N 707 ; T A " DalhasnA,
Glasgow "

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence