‹‹‹ prev (1643)

(1645) next ›››

(1644)
660 SHE
GLASGOW TRADES DIEECTORY.
[slatek'^s
Shawl Manfrs. & warehouses— contd
Jonnston James & Co. 38 Queen street
K.emp David & Son Ltd. iJ5 & 37 Buchanan st
Smith, Finlay & Co. 45 Montrose atreet
Sutherland &. Mcintosh, li & 16 Prince's sq
Whitelnll & Vallance. 93 Holm street
SHEEP DIP & DISINFECTANT
MANUFACTURERS.
Laidlaw, MackiH_& Co. Limited, 53 Bothwell
street & 6-S tft. Peter's lane
M'Doue^a.ll*S| Ca.rruther8, Son &
Co. (.£tg;ts.;i 72 King street) T
lI'Leod F. H, & Sons, 61 Bishop street, A. &
6 Main street, A
Martin John. 50 West Scotland street, K.P
Swan James G. & Co. Ltd. 32 Millerfield rd.B
SHEEP SHEARS MANUFRS.
Ball Eros. & Co. Globe works, Penistone
road, Sheffield
SHEET IRON WORKERS.
Hattersley Limited, 169 Fin
nieston street. T.N. 4368
Hunter Witli£im, Stanley works,
Shettieston
SHEET LEAD MANUFRS.
Cookson & Co. ; head offices, Xewcastle-
upon-Tyne. Correspondence invited
SHELXiAC MERCHANTS.
young & Morrison, 9, U & 13 Shuttle st
SHIP BROKERS.
See Brokers — Ship &■ Insurance.
SHIP BUILDERS.
Borthwick J, P. &, Co. (yacht) ; office, 19
AVaterloo street ; woriEs, Poole
Eurmeister & Wain, 45 Hope street
Chalmers William & Co. Kutherglen
SHIPBUILDERS— IRON.
Barclay, Curie &, Co. Ltd. Whiteinch ; T A
" Barclay, Whiteinch " ; T N JSat. 3193 .
Corp. W 151 ; Pinnieston st. & White-
held road, Gn
Bea.ramore William & Co. Lim-
ited (late R. Napier & Sons),
Govan shipbuilding: yard,
Govan & Lancefleld street
Burns K.d. (rigger),ll Plantation st.Plantation
Connell Charles & Co. Lim. Scotstoun ship'
building yard. South street, Whiteinch
Gumming David M. Blackhill dock, Blackhill
Pairheld (The) Shipbuilding & Engineering
Co. Limited, Gn
Henderson David & William &
Co. Lim. Meadowside, Partick
& Finnieston steamship wks.
190 Elliot street
Hutson & Sons Ltd. 130 Kelvinhaugh street
Inglis A. & J. Whitehall foundry, 64 War-
roch street, A. ; shipbuilding yard & slip
dock, Pointhousej,
Lees, Anderson & Co. Fairley street, Gn
London &^Glasgow Engineering & Iron
Shipbuilding Co. Limited (J. W. Shep-
herd, managing director), Middleton ship
yard. Main street, Gn. ; office, 173 Lance-
lield street
McElie tfc Baxter, Copland works, Gn
Mackie & Thomson, 746 Govan road, Gn
Marshall & Co. Kelvin street, Maryhill
Keid John & Co. Ltd. South st. Whiteinch
Ritchie, Graham & Milne, South st.Whiteinch
Ross & Duncan (contractors
for steamships), Whitefield
engine works, Gn
Shearer John & Son Ltd. Eelvinhaugh slip
dock, Sandyford street & Elderslie ship-
yard & graving dock, Yoker
Stephen Alexander & Sons, Linthouse, Gn. ;
T N Nat. 39, Govan ; Cor. 194 ; TA
" Linthouse, Glasgow "
Blumer John & Co. North docks, Sunder-
land (& repairers). Correspondence invited
SHIP CARPENTERS.
See Boat Builders &. Ship Carpenters.
SHIP CHANDLERS.
Armom' & Tobiassen, 122 Broomielaw
Bishop Thomas, 52 Clyde place
Campbell & Hall, 94 Broom ielaw
Craig Peter & Co. 2y & 31 Oswald street
Douglas Robert &. Son, Eaglcsham street,
Plantation
Henderson & Co. 100 Broomielaw
Henry & Wright, 11 West street, S.S
Macbeth & Co. Ltd. 65 Great Clyde street
M'Symon & Potter, 26 Clyde place
Murray, McVinnie & Co. Ferry road, Mavis-
bank quay, Gn
Paterson George & Co. 16 Springfield lane,
Paisley road
Ramage &, Whitehead ; stores, 223 Stob-
crosfl street, A
iRobb, Moore & Co. 70 to 54 Broomielaw
iRosenvinge Odin, 106 Broomielaw
Ship Chandlery & Sail Work Co. IS Fin-
nieston lane
SHIP FURNISHERS.
Gardiner A. & Son (cabinet, upholstery &
bedding), 36 Jamaica street
Maitland, Hands & Co. Kelvinhaugh street
SHIP OTVNERS.
Abbotsford Steam Ship Co. Limited (John
G. Frew & Co. managers), 88 Great Clyde st
Alexander & Arthurs, 53 Bothwell street
Allan J. & A. 25 Bothwell street
Allan R. & C. 121 St. Vincent street
Allan W. S. & Co. 190 West George street
Anchor Line (Henderson Brothers) Limited,
45 to 57 Union street
Auchen Steam Shipping Co. Lim. (The), 55
West Regent street
Ayr Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. (Alexander
D. McQueen, agent), 53 Bothwell street
Babtie Edward P. Ill Union street
Ballantyne R. B. & Co. 212 St. Vincent street
Balliugall & Co. 104 West George street
Bell Brothers & M'Lelland, 135 Buchanan st
Bitrgart & Fulton, 7 Royal Bank place
Black John & Co. 26 Bothwell street
Blackater A. F. & J. C. 157 St. Vincent street
Buchanan William (trustees of), 10 Bridge
wharf, Broomielaw
Burns C. & J. 30 Jamaica street
Burrell & Son, 54 George square
Burrell Henry, 73 Robertson street
Cape Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. (The) (Daw-
son Bros, managers), 12 York street
Carron Co. 125 Buchanan street ; Spiers
wharf south, P.D. ; & Carron, Stirlingshire
Cayzer, Irvine & Co. 109 Hope street
Clark Malcolm T. 5 Oswald street
Clyde Shipping Co. Limited (James Smith,
sec), 21 Carlton place, S.S
Clydesdale Ship Owners' Co. Limited (Glen
& Co. managers), 165 St. Vincent street
Coasting Steamships Lim. (The), 55 West
Regent street
Colvils, Lowden & Co. 65 Great Clyde street
Craig B. & J. 163 West George street
Crawford & Rowat, 70 Wellington street
Crawford & Co. 26 Renfield street
Currie, Donald & Co. (steam), 137 West
George street
Currie James & Co. 45 Renfield street &
Leith wharf, P.D
Cuthbertson JamesR. & Co. 87 St. Vincent st
Deloraine Steam Ship Co. Limited (John G.
Frew &â–  Co. managers), 88 Great Clyde st
Denniston Peter & Co. 145 Queen street
Donald &â–  Taylor, 123 Hope street
Donaldson Brothers, 53 Bothwell street
Dublin & Glasgow Steam Packet Co. (James
Dalziel, agent), 12 Waterloo street
Dunlop Thomas & Sons, 70
Wellington street
Dunn James & Sons, 144 St. Vincent street
Fairlie James, 12 AVaterloo street
Ferguson & Reid, 109 Hope street
Frew John G. & Co. 88 Great Clyde street
Gardiner James & Co. 24 St. Vincent place
General Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. 109
Hope street
Gibson & Clark, 65 Robertson street
Gibson George & Co. 24 St. Vincent place
Gillespie & Kicol, 53 Bothwell street
Glasgow Excursions Co. Ltd. (The), 53
Bothwell street
Glasgow & Greenock Shipping Co. (Steel
& Bennie Ltd.), Custom House quay ;
office, 86 Broomielaw
Glasgow Ship Owners' Co. Lim. (Glen & Co.
managers), 165 St. Vincent street
Glen Shipping Co. 79 St. George's place
Glen & Co. 165 St. Vincent street
Gordon George & Co. 48 West Regent street
Graham Joint Stock Shipping Co. Lim.
(The), 55 Cathedral street
Guthrie, Macdonald, Hood & Co. 29 Water-
loo street
Halliday George Ltd. 118 Broomielaw
Hardie J. & Co. 11 BothweU street
Harper Robert, 67 Great Clyde street
Hatfield, Cameron & Co. 75 Bothwell street
Hay J. &â–  Sons, 58 Renfield street
Henderson P. & Co> 15 St. Vincent pi
Hogarth Hugh & Sons, 70 Great Clyde street
Hogarth Shipping Co. Ltd. 70 Great Clyde st
Home Trade Carrying Co. Limited (John
G. Frew & Co. managers), 88 Great Clyde st
Co. Limited, 17
Co. Limited, IT
Zirklee Steam Ship Co. Limited (James R,
Cuthbertson & Co. managers), 87 St,
Vincent street
Laird Alexander A. & Co. 52 Robertson street
Langlands M. & Sons, 45 Hope street
Law Thomas & Co. 123 Hope street
Little James & Co. 69 Buchanan street
Macbeth & Co. Ltd. 65 Great Clyde street
MacBrayne David, 119 Hope street
M'Callum John &, Co. 36 Oswald street
Mackay A. & Co. 48 West Regent street
Mackill Robert & Co. 53 Bothwell street
Maclay & M'Intyre, 21 BothweU. street
Mann, Macneal & Co. 45 Hope street
Miller & Richards, 53 Bothwell street
Miller William S. & Co. 109 Hope street
Munro Richard &. Co. 160 Hope street
Murray John Bruce & Co. 24 George stj
Murray John & Son, 12, 14 & 16 College st
Neil James & Co. 101 St. Vincent street
Orme Martin &, Co. 20 Robertson street
Pacific Steam Navigation Co. (James Duud
& Sons, agents), 144 St. Vincent street
Park J. B. & Co. 67 West Nile street
Paton &â–  Hendry, 142 St. Vincent street
Peacock J. C. & Co. 65 Robertson street
Prentice, Service & Henderson, 175 West
George street
Purdie, Glen & Millar, 55 West Regent street
Raeburn & Verel, 81 St. Vincent street
Rankine James & Son,130 West Nile street &
Rotterdam wharf, P.D
Robertson, Mackie & Co. 140 West George st
Robertson William, 15 Gordon street
Robley & Co. 80 & 82 York street
Rbed, M'Nair & Co. 28 St. Enoch square
Rogers & Co. 204 Bath street
Roxburgh J. & A. 3 Royal Exchange square
Russell Robert & Co. 8 Gordon street
Russell James A. 12 Waterloo street
Sailing Ship " Arranmore " Co. Limited, 17
Royal Exchange square
Sailing Ship " (Draigmore ''
Royal Exchange square
Sailing Ship " Largiemore *
Royal Exchange square
Schultz A. &, Co. Ltd. 153 Queen street
Scottish Navigation Co. Lim. (Glen & C o.
managers), 165 St. Vincent street
Ship " Dalblair " Co. Lim. (John M. Campbell
& Son, managers), 154 St. Vincent street
Ship " Dalrymple " Co. Limited (John
M. Campbell & Son, managers), 15^
St. Vincent street j.
Sloan William & Co. 53 Bothwell street ^
Smith & Service, 54 Gordon street
Steam Ship *' Lismore " Co. Limited, 24
St. Vincent place
Steam Ship " Morven '
St. Vincent place
Steam Ship " Orwell "
St. Vincent place
Steel James & Son, 86 Broomielaw
Sterling & Co. 79 St. George's place
Stewart John G. 65 Great Clyde street
Tantallon St«am Ship Co. Limited (John G,
Frew & Co. managers), 88 Great Clyde st
Tellet & Willock, 79 West Regent street
Thomson, Dickie & Co. 17 Royal Exchange sq
Thorman Robert (Sunderland), 101 St.
Vincent street
Turbine Steamers Limited (John Williamson,
manager & sec), 99 Great Clyde street
Union Castle Mail Steam Ship
Co. Limited (F. W. Allan & Co>
agents), 125 Buchanan street
Watson Brothers, 142 St. Vincent street
Watts, AVatts & Co. 141 West George street
Weir Andrew & Co. 94 Hope street
Western (The) Steam Ship Co. Limiteily
24 St. Vincent place
Williamson John, 99 Great Clyde street & 7
Bridge wharf, Broomielaw
Wilson & Finlayson, 109 Hope street
Wright, Graham &. Co. 7 Royal Barik place
Young & Gillespie, 27 Oswald street
Houston R. P. & Co. Liverpool
(ship owners, ship brokers, engineers
&c.) (T A " Housepool, Liverpool " T N
884 Liverpool) & Finsbury house, Blom-
field street, London EC; T A " Housemate^
London ; " T N 1868 Avenue, London
SHIP PAINTERS.
Duncan Alexander, 25 Dundas street, S.S
Hobbs & Samuels, 70 Anderston quay
SHIP REPAIRERS.
Co. Limited, 24
Co. Limited, 24
Honeymann &, Co. 12 Waterloo street
Jacks William & Co. 41 St. Vincent place , Barclay, Curie & Co. Lim. 90 Kelvinhaugh st
Kay R. & Sons, 70 Wellmgton street I SHIP RIGGER & CONTRACTOR.
Kelvin Shipping Co. Ltd 70 Great Clyde st ^^^^^ William, 96 Fiimieston street
Kenneth nilliam & Co. 18 George square i o-iwTmTxc!
Kerr, Newton & Co. 34 West George street' SHIP SMITHS.
Kirkdale Steam Ship Co. Lim. (James rI Armour Roberta Sons, 308 Stobcross st. A
Cuthbertson & Co. managers), S7 St-'Collingwood S. & J. & Co. Mavisbank quay
Vincent street jMcBrayne J. & Co. Mavisbank quay
Kirkfield Steam Ship Co. Lim. (James R.'Mundy John, 30 Eastvale pi. Kelvinhauglv
Cuthbertson &. Co. managers'*, 87 St. Smith & M'Lean Lim. Clyde galvanizing
Vincent street i works, Mavisbank quay. See advert

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence