‹‹‹ prev (1639)

(1641) next ›››

(1640)
656 REG
GLASGOW TEADES DIRECTOEY.
[slater's
REGALIA MANTJFACTTTBERS.
Kenning: Georgre & Soni 9 West
Howard street
REGISTRARS OF BIRTHS,
DEATHS & MARRIAGES.
See Official.
REGISTRY OFFICES FOR
SERVANTS.
Adarason Mrs. John S. 40 Union street
Barclay ^Mrs. Agnes, 317 Great Western road
Bell Misses Edith & G. 73 St. Geor^re's rd. S.S
Brown Sirs. Catherine, 168 West Eegent st
Burn J. 76 Dumbarton road, P
Campbell Aliss Agnes, 132A, Renfrew street
•Campbell Miss Annie, 157 Trongate
Campbell Miss Mary, 132 West Campbell st
Eftkdale Mrs. Grace, 76 Renfrew street
Ferguson Mrs. Daniel, 6 Hill street
Ferguson Mrs. Mary Ann, 160 Oxford st. S.S
Free Registry for Servants, 13 Graham sq
Glasgow Corporation Labour Bureau, 158
George street
<jlasgow & West of Scotland Co-operation
for the Supply of Domestic Servants (The)
(Alexander Muir, sec), 13 Burnbant gdns
Glasgow Toung Women's Christian Asso-
tion (Miss Margaret Robertson, in charge),
80 Bath street
Glass iliss Marion, 140 DouQ:la3 street
Hamilton iliss Jeanette, 357 Victoria road
Horsfall Miss Mary, 75 Jamaica street
Kmg Miss H. J. 6 Gray street
Macarthur Miss Jessie, 161 St. George's road
Macdonald Wm. J. 5 Ruthven st. Hillhead
McKenna Miss Agnes, 96 Prince Albert
street, Strathbungo
McPherson Mrs. Jane, 1 Walmer crescent,
Paisley road west, Gn
Maguire Miss Caroline, 217 Buchanan street
Mathie Mrs. Margaret, 146 Holland street
Milne Miss Annie, 202 Hope street
Porter Mrs. Jane, 50 St. George's road
Pringle Misses, 6 Xewton st. Charing cross
Robertson Miss Grace, 553 Sauchiehall street
Robinson Mrs. Margaret, 75 Hope street
Smillie & Robertson, 208 Dumbarton road
^Vhite's Servants' Registry Office, 21
Hutcheson street
Young Women's Christian Association Ser-
vants' Registry (Miss Margaret Robertson,
In charge), 80 Bath street
REMNANT MERS. & DEALRS.
Armour Andrew, 58 Tobago street, C
Black Jolm, 259 Stirling road
Boness A. & Co. (wholesale), 24 & 26 Lower
Green street, Glasgow green
Campbell Mrs. Mary, 30 Watt street, S.S
Cleallan John, 171 Houston street, S.S
Cooper Mrs. Margaret, 73 High street
Drury James, 72 Daimarnock road
Graham Mrs. Matilda, 321 & 323 Saracen
street, Possilpark
Harris & Winer, 35, 37 & 39 King street
Hay John, 58 College street
Hunter Thomas, 19 Glebe street
Kitson Robert, 19 & 21 Bell street
Struthers & Co. 23 Low Green street
Walker Miss Jennie, 112 Glebe street
RENNET MANUFACTTJRERS.
Fullwood K. J, & Eland, 31 Bevenden
street, Hoxton, London x
RENT COLLECTORS.
See Collectors— Rent & Debt.
RESIN DISTILLERS.
Fleming A. B. & Co. Limited (Granton)
(Robert Paterson, agent), 111 Waterloo st
Hall 0. Wishart & Co. Elder Park works,
Crossloan road, Gn
Jack Joseph, Vinegarhill st. Great Eastern rd
MacLellan L. & J. 65 & 67 Port Dundas road
Sandeman Brothers, RushUl oil works
Smith Richard (exors. of) Limited, 182
West street, T
RESTAURANTS & DINING
ROOMS.
.6ee also Eating Houses ; also Temperance
Hotels.
Abate Joseph, 83 Renfrew street
Alston James, 201 Ingram street
Annovazzi Joseph, 49 Sauchiehall street
Armour John, 176 Hope street
Ashcroft Jolm, 8 Bridge street, P
BaUey James, 4 Eglinton street, S.S
Barton Mrs. Ellen. 601 Gallowgate
Bedford John, 60 Broomielaw
Berry Thomas, 92 Sauchiehall street
Black Jn. Anderson, 345 & 349 Sauchiehall st
Blakeley Mrs. Mary, 9 West Campbell street
Boullet Jules, 17 Charing Cross mansions,
St. George's road
Brown Daniel Limited, 79 St. Vincent street
& 60 Queen street
Brown Miss Mary, 119 Bothwell street
Brown Thomas W. 34 Squire st. Whiteinch
Burns Misses C. & A. 245 Ingram street
Cabin (The) Tea Looms Limited, 91 Hope
street &, 40 Gordon street
Calder Mrs. Donald, 74 Park road
Calderwood Robert W. 233 Ingram street ;
252 -Sauchiehall st. & 158 New City road
Cameron Robert, 167 Craighall road, P.D
Campbell Thomas, 363 Pollokshaw.=i road
Central Station Hotel (Stanley H. Quince,
manager), Gordon street & Hope street
Chisholm Mrs. Mary, 284 Stobcross street, A
Christian Institute Restaurant (Miss Mary
Cook, manageress), 5 Water row, Gn
City Commercial Restaurant Co. Limited
(Matthew Waddell, managing director),
54 & 60 Union street
Clarkson Robert, 59 Mitchell street
Coombs Walter, 3 1 Argyle street
Cordner Aubrey, 177 High street
Craig AVilliara, 18 Orr street, C
Cranston Miss Catherine, 205 & 20!) Ingram
street ; 114 & 108 Argjle street & 91 & 93
Buchanan street
Cranston's Tea Rooms Lim. 76 & 108 Argjle
street & 2 & 46 Queen street
Crawford William, 27, 55 & 56 Anderston qy
Doogan George, 6 Union st. & 172 Argyle st
Dunlop Alexander, 6 Adam's Court lane
Dutch William, 64 George street
Ferguson & Forrester Limited, 36 Buchanan
street & 15 Prince's square
Ferrari E. & J. 7 Cambridge street
Ferrari Fortunato, 110 Sauchiehall street
Ferrari Francis, Adelphi restaurant, 10
to 14 Sauchiehall street
Ferrari Louis (parties catered
for), 64 & 66 New City road
Gemmell Thomas, 127 Candlerii^gg
Gemmill George, 8 Carmichael street, Gn
Glasgow Toung Women's Christian Associa-
tion, 80 Bath street
Godenzi & Co. 108 New City road
Graham Robert & Co. 7 Dunlop street
Grant James, 233 North Woodside road
Grant Mrs. Mary, 227 Stobcross street, A
Great Western Purveying Co. 29 Jamaica
treet & 17 & 168 Trongate
Hamilton Peter, 276 Argyle street
Hester Harry A. 40 Howard st. & 22 Dixon st
Hill Reginald C. J. 10 & 14 West Nile street
Hinshaw Alexander, 117 Virginia place
Jamieson James, 19 Stockwell street
Jenkins Thomas & Co. ; he'^d office, 27 Pitt
street ; restaurants : 82 Broomielaw ; 17
Trongate ; 29 Jamaica street ; 23 Drury
street ; 12 & 14 Bishop street ; 9 Anderston
quay ; 502 Gallowgate ; 46 Gallowgate
(Cross) ; 94 Renfield street ; 223 Cam-
bridge street; 124J Canning street; 287
Aitkenhead road, Govanhill ; 33 West
George street & IB, Dundas street
Jennings Frederick, 205 New City road
Johnstone John. 71 Jamaica street
Kennedy Robert, 89 Paisley road
Eirk John, 67 Queen Mary street, B
Lang's Luncheon Room^, 111 & 113 West
George street
Lang William, 73 & 79 Queen street & 121
Dumbarton road, AVhiteinch
Lockhart, Smith & Co. 69 Jamaica street
96 Sauchiehall street ; 121 Trongate &
1008 Pollokshawa road
Logan William, 34 Argyle street
M'Gall Mrs. Catherine, 130 & 132 Union street
McCallum Hugh, 375 Paisley road
McCaughey Restaurants Ltd. 6 Jamaica st
McConachie William, 469 Dumbarton road, P
McDonald Duncan, 40 William st.Cowcaddens
Macdougall John, 36 Stockwell street
McGeorge Walter, 32 & 191J Aigyle street
M'George Walter, 188 Paisley road
McGeorge William, 812 Govan road, Gn
McKillop J. & AV.The Grosvenor,74 Gordon st
McLeod Archibald, 274 Daimarnock road
McNeU Miss Mary, 15B, Orr street, C
Marshall Mrs, Agnes, Lambiiill
Metali Massimo, 31 Elginton street, S.S
Mikado Tea Rooms (William Lee, proprietor),
2lA, Jamaica street
Miller John, 787 Govan road, Gn
Miller Mrs. William, 140 Queen street
Mills James, 37 Bell street
Newlands Miss Janet, 71 London street
Ninmio William John, 298 New City road
Patrick Robert, 58 Argyle street
Patterson James, Queen's dock
Pislamiglio Emile, 118 Stockwell street
Pollock Andrew, 41 Argyle street
Ralston Gavin, 21 London road
Ralston Mrs. Margaret, 92 Mitchell street
Rathie Limited, 97 Caodleriggs & 159 West
George street
Regent Tea Rooms Limited, 51 West Regent
street & 65 Renfield street
Reid John, 40 Park street, E.P
Reid & Campbell. 1202 Dumbarton road,
Whiteinch
Robertson James, 270i, Stobcross street, A
Robertson John, 319 Stirling road
Rosson Thomas, 7 William st. Cowcaddens
Rutherford & Co. 31 to 35 Gallowgate ; 11
Watson street & 9 & 11 Jamaica street
Schiller Mrs. Agnes, 137 West Campbell st
Shankland John, 65 Ingram street
Shields Robert, 155 Queen street
Sloan David, 108 Argyle st. & 62 Argyle arcde
Smith William, jun. 117 Argyle street tSc 1 &
3 Maxwell street
Smeddon Alexander, 55 Hope street
South Govan Cafe (David
Thompson, proprietor), 159 &
161 Renfrew road* Gn
Steven Mrs. Caroline, 299 Main street, B
Stewart Hugh, 8 & 10 Queen street
Stirling William, jun. 699 Gallowgate
Thomson &. Blain, 60 Glassford street
Thomson David, 170 Castle street & 159
Renfrew road, Gn
Trench Thomaa, 320-322 PoUokshaws road
Turner J. B. & Co. 4 & 6 Howard street ;
bottling stores, 19 Fox st. & 99 Maxwell st
Tweedie Robert, 21 Salisbury place. Main
street, Shettleston
Tytler WUliam, 43 Union street
United Co-operative Baking Society Ltd. 9
London street ; 263 Paisley road ; 119
Main street, G. & 102 & 104 West Nile st
VaUance Thomas, 183 Hope street
Vanzetta Eros, (iish), 456 Argyle street
Walker Daniel, 184 & 186 Hope street
Walker Daniel,- 160 & 162 Sauchiehall street
Watsou & Blane, 91 to 95 West George st
White & Smith, 89 Glassford street; 88
Virginia place ; 7 & 84 Gordon street &
25 Renfleld lane
Whitehead Miss Jessie, 39 Morrison street, S.S
Whitelaw William, 58 Jamaica street ; 90 to
98 Queen street ; 105 Hope street ; 36 &
38 Bridge street ; Main street, Gorbals &
269 Argyle street
Wilson & McPhee, 37 Robertson street
Wilson iMrs. Mary, 221 Paisley road west. Gn
Wilson William, 46 St. George's road
Wishart Peter, 959 Govan road, Gn
Young Robert, 131 Duke street
Toung Thomas R. 146 Stockwell street &
1 Great Clyde street
Zanetti Leopold, 60 Sauchiehall street
REVERSIONARY SOCIETY.
Law Reversionary Interest Society Limited*
24 Lincoln's Inn fields, London w c. See
advertisement
RIDDLE RIM MAKER.
Drummond John, 27 Savoy street, B
RIDING SCHOOLS.
Glasgow Tramway & Omnibus Co. Limited,
19 Smith street, Hillhead
Moore George, 209 St. George's road
RIFLE MAKERS.
See Gun, Rifle & Pistol Makers.
RIVET MANTTFACTTTRERS.
See also Screw Bolt & Rivet Manufacturers.
Bilsland John & Co. 37 Elliot street, Cran-
ston hill
Clyde (The) Rivet Works Co. Ill to 115
Dundas street, S.S
Dempster, Moore & Co. Ltd. 49 Robertson st
Hunter, Hardin & Wilson, Germiston bolt
& rivet works, PetershUl road
Murchie James, 39 Mains street
PatuUo Jolm (forgers), 35 Nelson street, S.S
Rivet, Bolt & Nut Co. Ltd. 121 St. Vincent
street ; 87 Portmau street, K.P. & (Scotia
branch), Cambuslang road, Rutlierglen
Robertson Donald, 103 Nelson street, S.S
Rose James & Sons, Helen street, Gn
Manly Georg:e (portnrianteau)i
9 & 11 Fleet street, Birmlngr-
ham. See also Nail Makers
ROAD SURVEYOR.
Rennie James, 3 Beechwood terrace, Sandy
hill, Shettleston
ROCK BORING MACHINE MAS.
Hardy Patent Pick Co. Limited (The), Shef-
field. See advertisement inside Front
Cover
ROLLING BOARD MANTJERS.
Paterson A. & G. 60-68 Tennant street
ROLLING MILLS & ROLLED
METAL MANUFACTURERS.
Heaton & Dugard, Shadwell street, Bir-
mingham. See advertisement

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence