‹‹‹ prev (1635)

(1637) next ›››

(1636)
652 PRO
GLASGOW TRADES DIEECTORY.
[slater's
^ Produce iMroRTERS & Mehs.— contd.
Melvin John &, Co. 31 College street
_Mitchell T. & J. 44 Ingram street
'Muir John, 83 Hutcheson street
Mullen David, 92 Duiilop street
Paul Peter Gr. 7 Market street
Penman &; McGill, 55 King street
Reid Piobert, 105 Virginia street
Spite Francis & Co. Limitedi 2 6
to 3 St. Enoch square
Stewart Andrew C. -'t; CUisholm street
Telford Robert, 35 & 37 Osborne street
Waddell Robert S. 25 Hope street
Williamson Sz Co. 5 Oswald street
"Wood, Smith & Co. 58 Howard street
Toung Thomas, 18 King street
PROPEKTY AGENTS.
See agents — Property.
PBOPERTT & INVESTMENT
SOCIETIES.
British South Africa Transport &, Trading
Co. Limited, 17 Royal Exchange square
Caledonian Property & Assets Co. Limited
(John S. G-albraith & M'G-ill, sees.),
69 St. Vincent street
Central Halls Co. Limited (David Rattray,
, sec.), 45 West Nile street
Ceylou (The) Estates Investment Association
Limited (Brown, Fleming, & Murray,
sees.), 175 West George street
City of Glasgow Investment Society, 49
Jamaica street
City (The) Property Investment Trust
Corporation Limited (R. A. Murray, sec.),
175 AVest George street
City Property Investment Trust Corporation
Limited (Robert Duncan, factor), 93
Hope street
City & Suburban Property Investment Co.
Limited (Davidson &. Hedderwick, mngrs.),
170 Hope street
Clydesdale Building Society (Jas. M. Davies,
manager), 166 & 168 St. Vincent street
College Home Co. Limited (James Ferguson,
manager), 173 High street
Company of Heritable Proprietors Limited
(Reid & Bannerman, sees.), 108 West
George street
Dowanhill Estate Co. Limited (Charles Ker,
sec.), 115 St. Vincent street
First Govanhill &â–  District Economic Building
Society (James L. Stewart, sec.), 206
Allison street, Govanhill
Glasgow African Trust Limited, 17 Royal
Exchange square
Glasgow & District Heritable Investment
Co. Limited (George Murray, sec.), 34
St. Enoch square
Glasgow Heritable Securities Co. Limited,
(Reid & Bannerman, sees.), 108 West
George street
Glasgow Masonic Hall Co. Limited (Robert
S. Smith C.A. sec.), 212 West George street
Glasgow & South African Co. Limited (Jaa.
S. Morton, sec), 54 St. Vincent street
Glasgow (The) &â–  West of Scotland Property
Investment Co. Limited (John McLaudilan,
sec.), 204 West George street
Glasgow & West of Scotland Savings
Investment &, Building Society (John
Parker & Son, managers), 89 West
Regent street
Glasgow (The) Workmen's Dwellings Co.
Limited (Jolm Mann, ]un. C.A. sec.),
142 St. Vincent street
Heritable Property Co. of Glasgow Limited
(W. G. & J. W. Lindsay, sees.), 147 Bath st
Keppel Pier Co. Limited (Downie, Aiton &.
Todd, agents), 190 West George street
Kinning Park & Plantation Economic
Building Society (James B. Livingston,
sec.),. The New Halls, Cornwall street,
Plantation
Manitoba (The) Assets Co. Lim. (James
Muirhead, sec), 205 St. Vincent street
Mercantile (The) Co. Limited (Brown,
Fleming & Murray, managers & sees.),
175 West George street
Middlesex (The) Banking Co. of Connecticut,
U.S.A. (J. & J. Boyd & Miller, agents),
190 St. Vincent street
Mining (The) Investment Co. of Glasgow
Limited (John M. P. Jacob, sec), 54
St. Vincent street
National (The) Alliance House Purchase &
Investment Co. Ltd. (William Caldwell,
managing director), 162 Bath street
National (The) Benefit Trust Limited,
101 St. Vincent street
National Freehold Building Society (J. B.
Todd, sec), 114 South Portland street, S.S
National Heritable Property Association
Limited (0. H. Graham, manager), 212
West George street
New Scotland Land Co. Limited (James S.
Slorton, sec), 54 St. Vincent street
North. British Canadian Investment Co.
Limited (James Muirhead, sec), 205
St. Vincent street
North Kelvinside Feuing Co. Limited
(Alexander Murray, sec), 81 St. Vincent st
Phoenix Heritable Investment Building
Society (James AVilson C.A. manager),
135 Wellington street
Pioneer (The) Exploration Co. Limited
(Richard C. Miller, sec), 85 Cheapside, A
Prescot Development Syndicate Limited
(Walker & Marwick C.A. sees.), 163 Hope st
River Plate Telegraph Co. Limited ; reg.
oiiice, 142 St. Vincent street
St. George's Cross Economic, 17 Cromwell st
St. James's Hall (J. Mackay, lessee), 217
Stirling road
St. Rollox Bowlmg Green Co. Limited
(George B. M'Kim, sec), 149 St. Vincent st
Scottish Assets (Jo. Limited (Aikman & Glen
C.A. managers), 107 St. Vincent street
Scottish General (The) Investment Corpor-
ation Limited (A. A. Cairns, manager &
sec), 112 Bath street
Scottish Lands &. Building Co. Limited (John
Brown, manager), 30 Gordon street
Scottish Mortgage & Land Investment Co.
ot New Mexico Limited (Muirl.ead &
Guthrie Smith, mngrs.), 205 St. Vincent st
Scottish Ontario & Manitoba Land Co.
Limited (James Muirhead, sec.)," 205
St. Vincent street
Scottish Orchestra Co. Limited (George B.
M'Kim C.A. sec), 149 St. Vmcent street
Scottish South Africa Co. Limited, 17
Royal Exchange square
Second Govanliill &â–  District Economic
Building Society (James L. Stewart, sec),
206 Allison street, Govanhill
Shandon Hydropathic Co. Lunited (Jolm
Wilson, sec), 154 St. Vincent street
Standard Property Investment Co. I^imited
(J. M. Taylor LL.D. sec), 180 St. Vincent st
Strachur Pier Co. (M. T. Clark, manager),
5 Oswald street
Union Scottish Property Trust Limited
(George D. Stirling, sec), 154 St. Vmcent st
West of Scotland American Investment Co.
Limited (Andrew MacCuUoch, sec), 11
West Regent street
Western Cemetery Co. Limited (W. G. & J. W.
Lindsay, sees.), 147 Bath street
York Street Proprietors' Glasgow Limited
(Peter Rintoul,sec), 212 WestGeorgestieet
PROVISION AGENTS.
See Agents — Provision.
PROVISION DEALERS.
See also Victuallers & also Provision Mers.
Abercrombie David, 17 Paisley rd. west, K.P
Adams George, 267 New City road
Adams Hugh, 47 Parliamentary road
Allan James, 59 Stevenson street, C
Anderson Henry, 184 New City road
Anderson John, 13 Dunchattan street
Anderson John, 212 Garecube road
Anderson Matthew, 560 Gallowgate
Annacker William, 4 Wellington arcade
Armour Andrew, 293 Rutherglen road
Armour WilUam, 250 Cumberland street, S.S
^Vrmstrong James G. 7a, Scotia street
Baillie Robert, 111-3 Renfrew road, Gn
Baillie William, 59 Uunchattan street, D
Baird Charles, 182 Paisley road west, Gn
Baird John, 569 Dalmarnock road
Bannatyne George, 1071 Dumbarton road,
White inch
Barbour Brothers, 107 New City road
Barbour Thomas, 726 Gallowgate
Barr Alexander, 641 Dumbarton road, P. &.
37 Springfield road
Barr Alexander A. 754 London road
Barry Peter Joseph, 47 Victoria street, Gn
Bates James, llSl Dumbarton rd. Wliiteinch
Batty Herbert, 29 Cranston street
Bell B. & C. 54 Khrk street, C. &, 40 Dun-
chattan street
Beveridge Brothers, 610 Alexandra parade.D
Bilsland Robert, 25 Main street, B
Black Wilham, 549 Gallowgate & 92
Bernard street, B
Blackwood & Co. 305 Gairbraid st. Maryhill
Blair James, 14 Albert road, Crossbill
Blair Samuel, 443 ParUamentary road
Blue Archibald, 98 Stobcross street, A
Boyce Mi-s. Esther Jane, 240 Garngad road
Boyd Henry, 39 Fleming street, Gn
Boyd William Hamilton, 1174 Dumbarton
road, Whiteinch
Boyle M. & J. 47 High street
Brisbane James, 247 Main street, B
Brodbin James, 68 Cornwall st. Plantation ;
226 Londno road ; 75 Maitland street &
72A, West Scotland street, K.P
Brown George, 41 Findlay street
Brown Peter, 119 Main street
Brownlee &. Stevenson, 555 & 726 New City rd
Brownlie Alex. jun. 329 & 331 Garscube road
Buchanan William, 313 Sauchiehall street
Burnet Robert, 14 Tliomson's lane, C
Burns Edward, 33 Hyndland street, P
Burns Mrs. Mary A. 68 Douglas street, P
Cairns William, 183^, Main street, B
Calderwood .rVndrew, 377 Garscube road
Calvert Leopold, 97 Hozier street, P
Cameron William, 56i Maitland street; 13S
Henderson street & 7A, Milton street
Campbell Andrew, 41 Copland road, Gn
Campbell Duncan, 309 Garscube road
Campbell James Black, 680 New City road â– '-''
Campsie Bros. 594 Great Eastern road ;:.
Canning Richard, 626 Gallowgate
Carlisle John, 217 Gallowgate â– ;
Carlisle Samuel, -156 Gallowgate
Carroll Brothers, 96 King street, T
Carruthers WiUiam, 557 Great Bastern road
Chalmers George, 485 Great Eastern road
Chaplin James & Co. 77 & 277 Eglinton st ;
180 Crookston street ; 8S West Scotland
street ; 134 Paisley road west ; 1091
Pollokshaws road &. 47a, Renfrew road, Gn
Clark David, 554 Cathcart road
Cleland Alexander, 165 Mam street, A
Clement James, 212 Dumbarton road, P
Cochrane Andrew, 44 & 46 ibiderson street,
P. ; 105 Main street, Tollcross & 46L
Victoria road
Coclirane William, 407 Argyle street
Collie John G. 59 Maclean st. Plantation, Gn
Connell Robt. Wilson, 302 North Woodsiderd
Connelly James, 9 Chapel street, Rutherglen
Cooper Jk Co. 8 to 32 Howaroi st
Cordner Cliristopher, 131 Thistle street, S.S
Craig Alexander, 27 Milton street
Craig John, 528 Gallowgate
Craig WiUiam, 7 Gairbraid street, Maryhill
Crawford Andrew, 173 Garscube road &
685 New City road
Creighton Robert, 131 Dumbarton road & ^
401 Great AVestern road â– 
Cromb William Taylor, 2 Queen street, Gn
Crosbie John, 93 George st. & 152 Gallowgate
Crown Dairy Co. 269 Main street, Maryhili
Cunning Charles, 713 & 833 New aty road
Cunnion AVilliam, 152 Crown street, S.S
Curry Jolm Thomas, 120 Stobcross street, A
Curry Patrick, 6 Cheapside street, A
Daniel James, 400 St. Vincent street
Darrach Felix, 112 Green street, C
Davidson Hugh, 127 Douglas street & 129
Parliamentary road
Davis Misses Jeanie & Alice, 36 Anderson st. P
Davison Edward & James, 12 George street
Daw James, 314 London road
Dempster F. & C. 64 Norfolk street, S.S
Devine Edward, 345 Crown street, S.S. ; 373
Govan street, S.S. &. 6 Parnie street
Devine Edward, 69 South AVellmgton st. S.S
Devme Edward, 362 South Wellmgton st. S.S
Dewar Robert, 436 St. Vincent street
Dickie Matthew, 202 Dumbarton road, P
Docherty Hugh, 17 Bridge street, P
Donaldson Bros. 425 Great Western road
Donaldson John, 168 Westmuir street, Parkhd
Donaldson William P. 131 St. George's road
Duncan George, 191 Stobcross street, A
Dunlop Adam M. 1051 Dumbarton road,
Wliitemch
Dunn Robert, 208 Duke street
Durman Mrs. Elizabeth, 128 South AVel-
lington street, S.S
Eaglesham Allan, 109 Stobcross street, A
Eccles ilrs. Matilda, 11 Shaw street, Gn
Elder John, 151 Dumbarton road
Elder Jolm, 1167 Dumbarton rd. AATiitemch
Farquliarson Alexander, 323 Eglinton st. S.S
Findlay & Leggat, 48 Caiidleriggs
Finlay James, 292 Dumbarton road, P
Fitzsimons Edward, 43A, Wilton street
Flanagan Thomas J. & Co. 26 Govan st. S.S
Fleming John, 40 East Rose street, C
Fleming Robt. 117 & 119 Houston street, S.S
Fletcher John, IS Queen's cres. Cathcart
Forrest Hugh, 276 Cumberland street
Frame William & Sons, 378 Dumbarton rd. P
FuUerton James, 573 Polloksha^^â– s road
Gardner Alexander M. 309 Dumbarton road
Gaughan Thomas, 104 Govan street, S.S
Gavin David, 32 Rae place, Main st. Shettlstn
Gebbie Henry, 59 Caledonia road, S.S
Gibson Andrew, 1 Hamilton street, Gn
Gibson James, 429 Cathcart road
Gibson James, 147 Crossloan road, Gn
Gillen &; McKinney, 95 Maui street, A
Gilmour iUexander, 133 Main street, G
Gihnour Robert, 147 Great Hamilton streets
Glasgow Eastern Co-operative Society Lim*
90~ Dalmarnock street, Parkhead
Graham David, 99 Rutherglen road
Graham Mrs. Janet, 365 Dumbarton road, P
Gray Edward, 75 South Wellington st. S.S
Grieve John, 53 M'Aslin street
Grifliths Anthony, 521 & 5S9 Springburn rd.
& 22 Petershill road, Springburn
Guinney John, 49 Maitland street
Gurewitz Morris, 47 Rose street, S.S
Hackett Patrick, 542 St. George's road

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence