‹‹‹ prev (1633)

(1635) next ›››

(1634)
650 PNE
GLASGOW TRADES DIRECTORY.
[slater's
Plumbers— continued,
Bussell Lewis, 330 St. Vincent street
â– Kussell Peter, 296 Calder street, Govanliill
Russell Bobert, 277 Eyrea road
Scrymgeour John, 153 Rutherglen road
Scully Petco- H. (Sl sa.ni-ta.ry
engineei-), 53 Ren-frew streeib
Sharp & Co. -14 Dundas street &, 197 Dum-
barton road
Sievewright William, 93 Abercromby st. C
-Sim WilHam, 83 Stobcross street, A
Slater Alexander, 37 Jamaica street
Smith A. & B. 58 Anderston quay
-Smith Alexander &. Co. 138 Allison st.Govanhl
Smith & GflGS (&. sa.nita.i'y epecia.!-
ists), 79 Bath street
â– Smith John & Co. 68 Gloucester street, S.S
â– Smith John & 'Wilham B. 12 Oxford st. S.S
Smith Bobert & Son, 744 Govan road »fe 131
Main sti'eet, Gn
Smith & Co. 28 Elmbank street & 66 Wynd-
ford street, Maryhill
-Somerville J. 27 Harmony row & 14 Queen st
-Somerville James, 10 Ho"lmfauldhead rd. Gn
â– Speirs & Frame, 491 Great Western road,
Hillhead & 42 & 143 Hyudland rd.Keh-msd
â– Speirs Moses & Sous, 17 Bothwell street
Speirs Moses &5;Sons, 17 Bothwell street &
1016 Cathcart road
:Sproat Thomas, 8 St. James street, E.P
Sproul Matthew & Co. 33 Hutcheson street
-Stalker & Daye, 112 Great Western road &
Eton place, Bearsden
-Steel & Wilson, 4 Washington street, Kelvin-
side & 30 & 42 Queen Margaret drive &
668 Springfield road
Stevenson Arch. 221 Gairbraid st. Maryhill
:Stewart Archibald, 5 Begent st. Butherglen
Stewart Duncan, 111 Main street, B
Stewart J. 19 Garscube la. Port Dundas road
Stewart John, jun. 56 Douglas street
-Strathearn James, 54 Green street, C
â– Summers John, 77 Gairbraid street
.Summers John, 149 West Nile street
-Sutherland ^Njigus, 116 Oxford street, S.S
Sutherland Thomas, 12 Drummond street
-Symington James M. 571 Cathcart road
Telfer David, 217 Dalmamocfc road
Telfer James, 54 Benfrew street
Telfer William, 10 Bussell street
Tennant David 358 Crown street S.S
Terrace John A. 1G3 Eglinton street S.S
Thomson Bobert, 281 Duke street
'Thomson William, 55 Copland road, Gn
'Thomson William, 1056 Pollokshaws road
Tod Bobert, 89 King street, T
Turner Colin, 133 West Regent street & 116
Byres road ; works, 102 AVest Begent
lane & 10 Kensington terrace, Ibrox
Turner Pet^r, 506 Butherglen road
'Twaddle Hugh & Son, 179 Gallowgate
'Twaddle John, 506 Gallowgate
Waddel Hugh & Son, 47 Adelphi street, S.S
AVakers William, 7 Buccleach street
Walker Robert, 131 Govan street, S.S
"Wallace & Counell, 44 St. Enoch square ;
190 North street, A. ; 723 Great Western
road, Billhead & 65 M' Alpine street
Wands George W. 22 Raeberry street
Wands Robert, 366 Great AVestern road
Wands William, 1671 Great Western road,
Anniesland
TVard AVilliam, 180 Battlefield rd. Langside
Wa.tsoGi Archibald & Co. ({plum-
bers, brass-founders & ^as-
fitters). 36 Ceorgre street
-Watson & Son, 11 M'Intyre street, A
Watson Thos. & Geo. 15 Rutherglen rd. S.S
Watson Thomas, 109 & 111 Cumberland street
& 1050 Cathcart road, ilount Florida
Webster Fenton, 32 Garriochmill road &
61 Seamore street
Weu: William, 69 Nicholson street, S.S
West of Scotland Sanitary Association (W.
R. M. Church, sec), 104 West George st.
See advertisement
Westwood W. B. 99A, Main street, Tollcross
'WTiyte A. 14 Smith street, K.P
IViUiamson A. 332 MaxTv-ell st. PoUokshields
WiUiamson Thomas,314 Nuneaton street, B
Wilson -Archibald, 6 Mill street, B
Wilson John, 19 AYemyss place
Wilson Thomas, 29 Gordon street, AVliiteinch
Wren Andrew, 167 King st. Pollokshaws
Toung J. & AV, 53 North street, AVhiteinch
& 2 Galbraith street, Finnieston
Toung & Co. 673 Dalmarnock road
Toung & Co. 249 Main street, Rutherglen
Toung B. 3 -Elizabeth st. Paisley road west
Tounger John, 52 King street, T
PNEUMATIC TOOL MAKERS.
Industrial Et^gineerDng; Co.
Newton, Hyde, Cheshire ;
hammers & drJHs
POCKET BOOK SIAKEHS.
Crej^hton ADexandle?' (jeweSDery
case, purse, ipocket toooCt), 40
Union street
iiirkpatrick Hugh, 14 Queen street
POLISHINa PASTE MANFRS.
Oakey John & Sons Limited, AVellington
mills, AVestmiuster Bridge road S E &
106 to 120 Oakley st. Lambeth, London SE
PORK BUTCHERS.
Anderson Bobert, 140 AA^oodlands road
Ann acker AY. 497 Gt. AA'estern rd. Hillhead
Annacker AYilham, 21 WilHam street, A. ; 2
& 4 AA'ellington arcade ; 267 Byres road ;
98 Canning street, C. ; 588 Gallowgate ;
497 Great Western road, Hillhead; 68
Main street, A. ; 25 Paisley road west ;
511 Sauchiehall street ; 63 Jamaica st. ;
39 Main street, B. ; 408 Dumbarton road,
P. ; 2 Great Hamilton street & 23, 389
& 841 New City road ; 195 Hyndland
road; 184 Crown street; 1 Kildrostan
buildings, Nithsdale road, Pollokshiels.
TA "Annacker, Glasgow"; TN Nat.
1188 Argyle ; T N Corp. 60G
Findlay AYilliam H. 179 Paisley road west, Gn
Gebhard Frederick, 335 Nuneaton street, B.
& Gl Stevenson street,
Holborn Alexander, 19 Wellington arcade ;
works, 24 Armour street
M'Kean AYilliam, 280 St. George's road
Buthven Alexander, 14 Green street, C
AVaddell Bobert D. 606 Great Eastern road
& 544A, Springburn road
AYallace John, 54 Jamaica street
PORTABLE FORO-E WAITERS
Harrop Absalom Limited, Fitzroy bellows
works, Sheffield
PORTHTAISTTEAU, TRUNK &
TRAVELLINa BAG MAKERS
Aitken, Hamilton & Co. 19 Montrose street
Campbell Johra &. Co. (g-ladetone
& carpet bag &. Jcgginff
meinufacturors), 142 Tronffato
Carrick James G. it Co. (trunk), 23 North
AYallace street
Dickson Brotliers, 178 Rotten row
Forsyth B. W. Ltd. 1 to 11 Benfield street
â– t GO to 6B Gordon street
Handley John &; Sons, 103 St. Yincent street
Irving Brothers. 81 Benfield street
Jack Charles & Co. 31 Argyle street
Johnston Andrew & Co. 249 Gallowgate &. 9
McFarlane street
Leckie, Graham & Co. 89 Benfield street &
56 Bath street
McCuIIoch & Keir, 48 New wynd
Macdonald James, 64 Benfield street
Murray Thomas, 286 Great AA^'estern road
Reid & Todd ( nnanufacturore
of portmanteaus, overlands
â– i'otf all steamship lines,
dress beiskcts, travelling;
bagrs; DRESSmC; BAGS &
CASES A SPECIALITY; -fancy
leather groods, con^pressed
cane trunks in all shapes
rocom mended for lig'htness
& durability), 8 Rcnfield st. ;
56 Gordon street ^ 21?.
Sauchiehall street
Bodgerson John, 59 Brov.'n street, B
Bogerson John, jun. 385 Dalmarnock road
Bogerson Thomas, 90 London road
Saratoga Trunk Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
Campbell street, Gn
Thour Frank & Go. 22 Argyle street
Toung Bichard & Co. 23 & 27 Old wynd,
Trongate &, IS Montrose street
POTATO MERCHANTS.
Anderson Bobert, Tunnel street, Finnieston
Armstrong John, 100 Harmony road, Gn
Armstrong Bobert, 58 Helen street, Gn
Cochran Bros. 13 Stirling street, P.D
Fulton & Caldwell, Caledonian goods station,
Crow road, P
Fulton James, jun. 31 North Hanover street
Gibsson Jlohn, Eg-litnton lane,S>S.
& Queen street station; TA
'* Asricola"; Corp. T M 3171
Graham W. &; A. 7a, Killerraont street
Graham Archibald, 123 North John street
Graham George, 93 North Frederick street
Gray James, 52 New u*ynd
Hay AYilliam & Co. Govan road
Jackson Archibald, 24 Eglinton street
Jamieson AYilliam, 54 & 56 Port Dundas road
Lyburn James & Son, 8 & 10 Germiston st
M'Arthur J. & A. 204 & 206 Hunter street
McFadyean Samuel, 43 Yictoria street, Gn
Neilson John, 7B, Killerraont street
Paton B. & S. 4G North Hanover street
Paul &, Weir, 16 Caithness street
Babbitts AA'illiam Henry, 15 Fleming street,
Garscube road
Baeside James, 36 Grafton street
Beid John, Lea bank, Bishopbriggs
Beid John, Sighthili goods station, Spring-
burn road
Steveason_George, 487 Dumbarton road, P
Thomson Brothers, Sighthili goods station^
Springburn road
Waddell James, 89 North Frederick street
AYallace John, N. B. R. station, Crow road, P
AA''atson Joseph, Auldhouse cottage. Manse-
wood, Pollokshaws
Wotherspoon & Donald, 36 & 38 North
AYallace street
Toung AViUiam, 17 AYatt street, Maryhill
POTTERY AGENTS.
See Agents — Pottery.
POTTERT IffANUFACTURERS.
See also Terra Cotta Makers & Brick Makers.
Balfour Alex. & Co. 187 & 189 Dobbie's loan
Bell J. & M. P. & Co. Lunited, Glasgow
pottery, Stafford street, P.D
Cochran & Fleming, Britannia pottery, Glebe
street, St. Bollox
Cochran Bobert & Co. Flint mills, Garrioch-
mill road & 149 Finnieston street
Cochran & Co. 6 Union street
Doulton & Co. Limited (art &
£;encral), 38 &40 Bothwell st
Grosvenor & Son, 60 Boden street, B
Kennedy Heniy &. Sons, Barrowfield pot-
teries, M'Arthur street, Camlachie
Lockhart David & Sons, Victoria pottery,
52 Cogan street, Pollokshaws
Port Dundas Pottery Co. 66 Bishop st. P.D
Nautilus (The) Porcelain Go. Possil works,
Possilpark
POULTERERS & GAME ULRS.
Allan & Son, 146 Sauchiehall street
Armstrong & Thomson, 375 Gt. Western rd
Brown AA'illiam, 112 Queen Margaret place,
Kelvinside &. 131 Gairbraid street
Brown AYilHam, 492 Great AYestern rd.Hillhd
Campbell James, 197 Cowcaddens street
Campbell .James, 92 Stockwell street
Cliristie James, 143 Stockwell street
Colquhoun AY. & B. 495 Sauchiehall street
Devlin Mrs. Margaret, 13 Chisholm street
Giffin CorneUus, 12 Temple pi. Crow road
Anniesland
Graham James, 1193 Dumbarton rd.AYhitench
Hailstones Andrew, 35 Morrison street, Gn
Howat & Co. (largrest sfame
salesmen in Scotland), 143
Bridgegate & Fishmarket
Hodge Mrs. Isabella, 568 Alexandra par. D
Imrie Alex. 54, 56, 58 & 60 Candleriggs
Little Robert A. 219 Albert rd. Pollokshielda
McKenzie Donald, 207 Great AA'estern road
M'Millan Alexander, 327 Byres road
M'Niven James & Sons, 133 Main street
MacTaggart Dugal, 859 Govan road, Gn
Melross S. & J. 292 & 294 Maxn-ell road,
PoUokshields
Melross Samuel, 483 Victoria road
Miller A. 69A, AA'est Nile street
Morrison Alexander, 14 Kirkland street
Patersou Peter, 23 Great Western road
Paul J. & A. 421 Great Western road
Balston AYilham, 293 Paisley road
Beid Alexander, 437 Yictoria road ; 126
Nithsdale road, PoUokshields ; 28 Lang-
side place, Langside & 194 Kilmarnock
road, Shawlands
Byder John, 160 New City road
Sawers Limited, 11, 13, 15 & 17 Howard
street ; 514 &. G91 Great Western road,
Hillhead ; 204 Arg_yle street ; 58 & 60
AA'est NUe street; 57 Ck)wcaddens street;
& 169 Hyndland road ; registered offices
(George Boberton, sec), 52 St. Enoch sq
tewart G. & J. 50 & 142 Stockwell street
Stretton John B. 235 North street
Ulster (The) New Laid Egg Depot, 74 Queen
Margaret drive, Kelvinside
Walker John, 245 Byres road
AYotherspoon John (salesman). Fish market
& 58 Market street
AA^right John, 20 Cavendish street, S.S
POULTRY FOOD & APPLIANCE
MANUFACTURERS.
Eldin Chemical Co. Lin^. Loanhead
B.S.O. Midlothian. T A " Horses, Loan-
head " ; T N 13 Loanhead
Spratt's Patent Limited, 24 & 25 Fenchurch
street, London E C
POULTRY & KENNEL
APPLIANCE MANUEACTRS.
Norwich
pnce
Boulton & Paul Limited,
lists free
PRESERVE, MAKMALALE &c.
MANUFACTURERS.
Buchanan John & Brothers Limited, 51
Stewart street, Cowcaddens
Cooper & Co. Herbert street ; offices &
warehouses, 8 to 32 Howard street
Crosse & BlackweU Limited (W. McFeat,
agent), 115 Howard street

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence