‹‹‹ prev (1630)

(1632) next ›››

(1631)
DIBECTOKY.]
GLASGOW TEADES DIEECTOEY.
PHO 647
Markson Samuel, 275 Cumberland street, S.S
Marsh James, 311J London road &, 164
Main street, B
MarsliaU Miss Janet, 94 East John street
Martin Andrew, 172 Eenfield street
Martin James, 133 & 135 Albert st. Townhead
Martin Peter, 104 King street, Euthergleu
Martin William, 62 Rose street, S.S
Miller Charles, 2 Hydepark street A. .& 3
Garncad hill
Miller Robert, 180 London road
Miller Robert, 145 New City road
More AV. P, Caithness st. G-arscube road
Morris Uenry, 104 Main street, A
Morrison Halbert, 22 Thomson's lane,
Mullan Alex. 21 & 22 St. Andrew's square
Mullen Edward J. 8 Green street, B
Murray Mrs. Sara, Dunlop street, Tollcross
jS'orthern Pawnbroking C-o. (Peter McCabe,
manager), 249 & 251 Xorth Woodside road
â– O'Brien Joseph, 193 Cumberland street, S.S
O'Brien Joseph A. 2 Kent street, C
'O'Donnel Hugh, 44 Main st. PoUokshaws
O'Hear Hugh, 6 Rae pi. Main st. Shcttleston
â– 0*Hear James, 201 &. 263 Main st. Maryhill
-O'Neill Charles, 3 William st. Cowcaddens
'Oswald Street Equitable Loan Office (Thos.
L. Bn.'-ce.pawiibrokor), 67 Oswald street
iParkhead Pawnbroking Co. (John Thomson,
manager), 5 Burgher street, Parkhead
Pinkerton John, 96 Parliamentary road ; 00
Albert street, Townhead &. 2 Provanhill
street, Garngad road
2*olmadie Loan Co. (John E. Myers, manager).
20 Logan street. S.S
â– 'Qiteen Street Loan Co. 7 & 9 Queen st. Gn
â– â– Quiglev John, S6 Bardowie st. Possilparfc
Eeicl Richard G. 733 Gallowgate
Eobertson Robert, 5a, Preston street, B
Ross John, 30 Mount street, New City road
Eoy James, 46 Orchard street, P
Samuels Jacob, 430 Gallowgate
•■Scanlan John, 114 Rose st. & 259 Main st. G
Scanlan Miss Jlargaret (trustees of), 96
Elclio street, C
Scott James, 9 Rosehall street
Scott Robert, 180 Gallowgate & 147 Gab-
braid street, Maryhill
Scottish United Loan Co. Ltd. 3 Carrick st. ;
17 East John street & 26 & 04 Taylor street,
Tou-nhead
Semple George, 3 Washington street
Shannon P. jun. 186 Main st. Rutherglen
Sheal Edward, 102 Abercromby street, C
Sinclair Dugald, 193 Great Eastern road
24 Barony street, Townliead & 100 to 102
Bain street
Small Patrick, 4 Lyon street & 142Blackburn
street. Plantation
'Smith Robert & Daniel, 5 Sword street ;
147 Duke street ; 4 Struthers street &
3 Playfair street
Smith Mrs. Mary E. 13 Albert street ; 702
Govan road, Gn. & 86 Elderistreet, Gn
Smith Mrs. Sarah, 133 Gairbraid st. Maryhill
-Smith William N. 27 & 43 Victoria street ;
45 & 47 James place, Gn. & 25 Harmony
row, Gn
Stevens James C. 20 Orr street, C
-Stevenson John, 79 Bell st. & 108 Main st. A
Thornton John P. 183 Craighall rd. Rockvilla
Thornton Thomas, 63 Stewart street
Timeny Miss Annie, 989 Dumbarton road,
White inch
Timenv Patrick J. 248 Dumbarton road
9 & 11 Well St. P. & 40 Anderson street, P
Tunn John, 78 to 84 Stanley street, K.P
TurnbuU Charles Young, 4 M'Fariane street,
Gallowgate; 3 Bright street, Garngad rd. ;
77 Craigiehall street & 253 West Scotland
street, Plantation; 106 Naburn st. S.S. ;
24 Cowlairs road, Springbura ; 88 North
Woodside road & 917 Garscube road & 55
Wyndford street. Maryhill
'Waterston A. C. 198a, Paisley rd. west, Gn
Waterston John, 35 Fernie street, Maryhill
'Waterston John K. 81 Watt street ; 49
Houston street, S.S & 7 Abinpton street
Wells James, 109 Eglinton street, S.S ; 106
Bedford street, S.S. ; 1 & 3 Melville street,
S.S. & 7 Wellshot road. Shettleston
White H. & J. 17 Herbertson street, S.S
Williamson Richard, 5 James street,
"Williamson Richard, 11 & 15 Stevenson street
Woolf Louis, 78 Rose street, S.S
TToung James, 34 Abcrcorn street
"Toung James, 311 Cumberland street, S.S
Toung James, 3 Pitt street
Toung John Craig. 5 Merkland street ; 665
Gahowgate & 131 O.^Jord street, S.S
PAWNBKOKEHS' SAX.ESMEN.
Baillie Mrs. Margaret, 141 Claythron st. C
Eerlowitz Isaac, 15 North street, A
Bloomberg Josiah, 262 Paisley road
Boyd Edward, 227 High street
Caldwell Mrs. E. M. 774 Garscube road
Callaghan Miss Lizzie. 219 Garscube read
Carney -Vlerander, 349 Nuneaton street, B
Chisholm John, 275 Argyle street
Cohen Mrs. Sarah, 12 Milton street
Conway Miss Annie. 51 Canning street, C
Craig James, 118 Main street, B
Creigan Peter, 246 Garscube road
Deviae 'Mrs. Elizh. 38 Sandyfaulds st. S.S
Devine John, 116 Plantation st. Plantation
Docherty Miss Catherine, 89 Rutherglen road
Docherty Michael. 408 Garscube road
Elliott Mrs. Elizabeth, 13 Queen street, Gn
Floyd Charles, 7 Queen Mary street, B
Ford Frank, 49 Elder street, Gn
Freedman Samuel, 78 Glebe street
Graham & Co. 168 Garscube road
Hamilton Mrs. Jessie, 9 Lambhill street,
Plantation, Gn
Henretty William, 342 & 344 Gallowgate
Horn Mrs. Elizh. 29 Maitland street
Hunters, 306, 307 & 309 Arg^yle
Gtrcet & 27 & 29 Trongate
Kann Moses, 319 Argyle street
Kelly John, 77 Rutherglen road
Kennedy ifrs. Janet, 16 Wolseley street, S.S
Kennedy Mrs. Mary, 53 Charlotte lane
Klibanskie Moses Jacob, 65 Stevenson street
Klibanskie Philip, 278 Garscube road
Love Thomas, 379 Dumbarton road, P
Lyon James, 125 Dumbarton road, P
Lyons Mathew, 79 Abercromby street, C
:McClure John, 66 North street, A
M'Kleney James, 64 Rose street, S.S
Mc<3'allagley Cornelius, 24 Parson street
M'Gregor Alex. 255 Dumbarton road, P
Mclntyre Mrs. Annie, 133 Caledonia rd. S.S
Mclntyre ^Vrchibald, 134 AVestmuir st.Parkhd
M'Kenna Mrs. Catherine, 372 Garscube road
MacLeod AV. & M. 345 &; 347 iVrgyle street
& 92 Tork street
M'Levey Miss Kate, 77 Maitland street
JI'Quillan James, 95 North street, A
Martin Alexander, 75 Maclean street, Plan-
tation, Gn
Miller James, 138 Gloucester street, S.S. &
3J Dale street, B
Morri? Hen/v, 104 Main street, A
Mulher^on Mrs. Margaret, 31 Muslin st. B
O'Neill ilrs. Margaret, 318 Gallowgate
Pentleton Thomas, 131 & 146 Saltmarket
Rae Mrs. Catherine, 33 King street, C
Rae William, 264 Possil road
Redmayne Mrs. Marion G. 543 Garscube rd
Ritchie AVilliam, 138 Dalmarnock road
Ross Donald, 404 Gallowgate
Boss Henry, 30 Maclean st. Plantation, Gn
Ross Jolin, 137 Gallowgate
Rubin Barnet, 22 Rae place, Mahi street,
Shettleston
Russell James, 170 Gov&n street, S.S
Russell John, 247 London road
Smith Albert, 389 Great Eastern road
Smith Mrs. Mary, 702 Govan road
Tulloch John, 259a, London road
AYarnock Charles, 189 Claythorn st. C
Williamson John, 106 Caledonia rd. S.S
Wilson Joseph. 202 St. James rd. Townhead
AVoodburn John, 209 London road
ZifE Mrs. Jennie, 362 Gallowgate
PEAT MERCHANTS.
Scottish Peat Industries Ltd. 48 AVest
Regent street
PENCIL & PENHOLDEB
MANUEACTUBER.
Faber E. (of Wew York) (pencils
penholders, rubber bands & erasers) ; sole
consignees, Ousey & Co. 7 Bunhill row,
London K C
PERAMBULATOR MAKERS.
Dove James & Thomas A. 15 & 23 St.
Andrew's square
Dove John, 1 & 44 St. Andrew's square &
31 & 33 St. Andrew street
Gibbon & Co. (dealers), 98 AA'est Nile street
Gow J. & Sons, 175 & 181 Tron-
Rushin Edward, 94 Dalmarnock road
Scott Bros. 292 Sauchiehall street
Sharp Andrew & Sons, 57 Campbellfield
street, Mhe end
White Andrew, 16 Great Western road &
37 & 39 Bridge street
AVilliamson W. A. & Co. 352 Victoria road
Simmonds & Co. 3, 5 & 7 Tanner
street, London SB; TA " Quadricycles,
London " ; T N 980 Hop. ABC code used
PERFUMERS.
See Hah-dressers & Perfumers.
PERIODICALS.
See Newspapers, Periodicals & Magazines*
PEWTEBEBS.
Ga.8kell & Chambers Limited
(incorporated vwith Yates &
Grcenways), Dale End works,
Birmingham
PHARMACEUTICAL
CHEMISTS.
See Chemists &, Druggists.
PHONOOBAPH MANUFACTRS.
Edison-Bell Consolidated Phonograph Oo.
Ltd. (The), 30 AVest Nile street; & 39
Charing Cross road, London \V C
PHOSPHOR BRONZE MANERS.
Billin^ton £c Newton, Longrport,
Staffs-; Babbitt's, Kongaton's
& plastic; phosphor bronze,
tin & copper manganese
brortsc ; TA "Bronze, Long-
port " ; Nat. T M 3004
PHOSPHOR BRONZE & SILI-
CIUM BROiTZE MANFRS.
Phosphor Bronze Co. Limited, 'iole makers
of genuine phosphor bronze for bearings
& otiier parts of machinery ; &â–  of silicium
bronze wire, white anti-friction metals,
87 Sumner street, Southwark, London 3 E,
See advertisement
PHOTO EKaRAVERS.
Glasgow Photo Engraving Co. 7 Stirling rd
PHOTOGRAPHERS.
Aitken John, 390 Dumbarton road, P
Allan Bros. 1563 Gt. Western rd. Annie=land
Anderson Bros. 17 Sutherland st. Springburn
Anderson Willie, 364 Dumbarton road, P
Annan T. & R. & Sons, 230 &, 234 Sauchie-
hall street
Archibald ^Vrthur, 23 North Park street,
Garscube road
Arthurlie Pine Art Co. (AVilUam {{Hamilton,
manager), 9 South Prederick street
Brinkley & Son, 141 Sauchiehall street
Brooks Benjamin, 59 Kelriaside av.Maryhill
Bro^-n James, 176 Crow road, P
Buchanan it Armour, 13 Alexandra Pk. st. D
Colvin AVilliam, 14 St. James street, K,P
Conacher Miss IWary, 574 Govan
road, Gn
Cook Joseph, 11 AVest Nile street
Cooke Mi^ Josephine, Itjl Trongate
Couper J. & E. 219 St. Vincent street
Crow G. lit Oo. 136 Buchanan street
Cunningham Andrev/, Cecil st.Paisley rd. west
Davis Ovinius, 52 AVest Nile street
De Lavedre Claude, 328 Renfrew street
Dunbar A. *fc Co. 25 Jamaica street
Dxincan John, 109 Great Western road
Eclipse Advertismg Syndicate (machinery),
54 Gordon street
Edwards Joseph, 8j Buchanan street
Elsmore AVilliam &. Co. 19 AA'est Garden st
Falk (James A. AVatson), 5 Union street
Pinlayson Alexander, 137 A^'ew City road
Fry Alfred, 74 Broomielaw
FuUerton & Edgar, 167 St. George's road
Gilchrist Hiss Jessie, 40 Bellgrove street
GilchrLst AVilliam H. 202 Hope street
Giltillan Tliomas, 93 Trongate
(Ti lling Francis, 2G Holyrood quadrant
Glasgow &. West of Scotland Amateur
Photographic Association (Wiliam Good-
win, sec), 180 AVest Regent street
Gray lU. &^Co. 4 Bellgrove street
Hamilton Crawford, 13 St. Vincent place
Hamilton John SI. 132 West jS^ile street
Hampton & Eadie, 17 Argyle street
Hampton's Studio, 195i Argyle street ,
Hood Miss Elizabeth, 202 Hope street "
Hunter Gavin S. 22 Gairbraid st. Maryhill
James Robert, 1111 PoUokshaws road
Jamieson AVilliam, 1433 PoUokshaws road
Johnson AViUiam &. Miss Margaret, 346
Sauchiehall street
Johnston Henry E. 21 Argyle street
Keppie G. & Co. 56 Jamaica street
Eyle & Cameron, 49 Main street
Lafayette Limited, 15 Gordon street
Langfier Louis Saul, 153 SauchiehaU street
Lesser Harry, 193 GaUowgate
McEwan Peter B. Moss road, Crossmyloof
Mackintosh A. AV. 294 Shields road, S.S
Maclure, Macdonald & Co. 2 BothweU ch-cus
M'Xab Alexander, 92 West Nile street
Mitchell Charles, 498 Victoria road, CrosshiU
& 113 Prince Albert street, Strathbungo^
Monapenny^M. 243 Saucliiehall^street ^

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence