‹‹‹ prev (1629)

(1631) next ›››

(1630)
646 PAP
GLASGOW TRADES DIRECTOEY.
[slater's
Paper Box Makebs— continued.
Martin Alexander, 10 Hutclieson street
fParkes Joseph, 64 Howard street
tPaterson John, 4 Frederick lane
Ritchie Andrew & Son, (33 Candleriggs
Boss Donald & Co. Go JS'orth Frederick street
tShearer Archibald, 39 Stockwell street
Smith Jamps & Co. 52 Glassford street
tSommerYhle M. & Co. S6 York street
Sprenger Charles & Sons, 100 John street
fStevenson Brothei-s, 15 Catherine lane,
Stirling road
fStevenson Hugh & Sons Ltd. 52 Port
Dundas road
fStevenson George, 15 Catherine lane
JThompson Brothers & Co. (Glasgow) Ltd.
96 Dai-nley street. Pollokslnelds
PAPER FASTENED jMAKER.
Twig"g George We«ry, 6 & 7
Ludgate hill, Birminghain
PAPEB STOCK MERCHANTS.
Green Samuel, 19 Cumberland street, C
Henderson John, 31 & 45 Fox street
Jebb Brothers Ltd. 42 Govan street, S.S
Eeith & Co. 34 Market street
Sachs Ltd. 581 Govan street, S.S
Tait "William & Co. 97 to 161 Pordneuk
street, Mile end
Watson & Hannay, 22 & 24 Graham street, B
PAPER TTTBE MAKERS.
Boyd, Hart & Co. Spiers wharf south, P.D
PAPERHANGERS.
See Painters & Paperhangers.
PAPERHANG-INGS ETANUFRS.
& WAREHOUSES.
â– Darwen Paper Staining Co. 341 Argyle street
â– â– â– Gentles W. & Co. 336 Sauchiehall street & 3
Scott street
â– Glen Charles & Co. 159 Saltmarket
Hems Ben & Son, 218a, St. Vincent street
M'Laren William & Co, 332 Argyle street
works, 28 York street
Spencer, Turner & Co. fS & 91 Pitt street
Wallpaper Manufacturers Lim. (Tlie) (Wylie
& Lochhead branch). South st.Whiteuic'
Wylie & Lochheaca Limited
(mercha.nts). 45 Bucha.na.n
street & 34 to 42 Mitchell st
& 35 MsicEdox street, London W
PARAFFIN CAIsTDLE MNFRS
Young's Paraffin Light &
Mineral Oil Co. LEiriJted, 7
West George street j
PARAFFIN LAMP MANTJFRS.
Munro William, 181 Trongate
Young^'s Paraffin Li^ht &
Mineral Oil Co. Limited, 7
West George street
PARAFFIN OIL KCANUFRS.
Sec also Oil Manufacturers.
"jMiller James, Son & Co. 79 West NUc street
•Oakbank Oil Co. Lim. 39 St. Vincent place
Young's Paraffln Light &
Mineral Oil Co. Limited^ 7
West George street
PARCEL OFFICES.
Atlas Express Co. Ltd. (AVilliam ilanson,
manager), 28, 32 it 40 John street ; S
Drury street & (Kobert EeUy, manager),
Greenside lane, S.S
Caledonian Railway Parcel Peceiring Oflico.
Hope street
Glasgow &â–  South Western Railway Co,
Passenger &, Parcel Receivuig Office (James
Niven, agent), 21 Queen street
Globe Express Limited, 8 Bothwell street &
17 Miller street
PARaiTET FLOORING- MFRS
Miller, Mackenzie it Co. l(il to 1G9 North st
PASTRYCOOKS.
See Confectioners & Pastrycooks
PATENT AGENTS.
Eottomley & Liddle. 154 St. Vincent street
Brewer J. Alfred, 249 West George street
Cruikshank & Fairweather.
chartered patent sisonts &
mechanGcal experts in isgSLi
proceecfm^s reg-arcling- let-
ters patent, 62 St. Vmcent
street; T N Nat. 791 & 6395,
Corp. 135 ; T A " Patents,
Glasgowr "
Fairweather Was lace, charterecfl
patent agent ^ expert in pa-
tent cases, 62 St. Vincent St. :
T N Nat. 791 & 6395j Corp. 135
T A " Patents, Glasgow "
Fitzpatrick Hugh D. 100 Wellington street
Hunt Edmund & Co. 121 West George street
Johnsons Messrs. 37 West Nile
street & 17 Coates gardens,
Hayniarket, Edinburgh ; Hand-
book ''Hints to Inventors,"
gratis &. post free ; T A
" Designs, Glasgow "
Thomson W. R. M. & Co. Patent
Agency office, 96 Buchanan st.
See advertisement
Agency for Obtaining Patents (W. P.
Thompson &. Co. Ms.l.M.E.,
F.C.S. &c.)j chartered patent agents,
Lord street, Liverpool & 322 High
Holborn. London ; largest Provincial
agency in Great Britain, & \\ith one excep-
tion largest International ; manual &
forms post free
Boult, Wade & Kilburn, 111 Hatton garden,
London E C
O'Brien J. Owden, M.I.M.E. (suc-
cessor to & late of W. P.
Thompson &. Co. of Manches-
ter), 6 Bank St. Manchester
PATENT FOOD HCANXTFKS.
Quaker Oats Ltd. 50 ATellington street
PATENT MEDICINE MANFRS.
HenshUwood James, 233 Cambridge street
PATENT MEDICINE PRO-
PBIETORS.
Herbuline Mfg. Co. 173a, St. Vincent street
PATENT MEDICINE VENDORS
Ambrose Robert, 9 South Kinning place, S.S
Campbell John A. 59 Clyde place, S.S
Eadie Miss Elizabeth, 32 M'Farlane street
Heushilwood James, 3 Findlay street
Mayflower Medicine Co. 124 Renfield street
Mills & Co. Limited (Leicester) (veterinary),
67 Waterloo street
Viavi & Co (London), 65 Bath street
Vinca Co. (The) (AVilliam Morrison, manager),
24 Main street. A
PATENT ROLLED SECTIONS
MANUFACTURERS (FOR
SHIP BUILDING).
Tyzack Samuel tt Co. Lim. Sunderland
PATENTEES.
Baird Robert, 20 Merryland street, Gn
Bruce Archibald, 194 Buchanan street ;
beer-raismg engines, pumps & measuring
taps
Delta Patents Co. (The). ISO West Regent st
PySc James & Co. (Clutha &
W atso n i a instantaneous
water heaters), 3S Elliot street,
Cranstonhill
Thomson William & Co. 57 Smith st. E.P
PATTEN MAKERS.
See Clog Makers.
PATTERN MAKERS.
Charters James, 76 Waterloo street
Fulton David, 318 Paisley road
Gibb Andrew, 13 Gartm-k street, Govanhill
McMenemy Samuel. S Smith street, Govanliill
PATTERN CARD & BOOK MAS.
Adams William & Son, 30 John street
Allison Ai-chibald, 52 Virginia street
Barclay T. & J. 13 South Exchange place
Bennett Thomas, 52 Glassford street
Brash Jolm, 19 Cochrane street
Cassels David & Sons, lfJ7 Ingram street
Cassels William, 167 Ingram street
Eraser James & Co. 13 South Exchange place
Eraser & Sinclair, 70 Union street
Galloway Henry, 2S ilontrose street
Jamieson Crawford, 151 St. Vincent lane
Jardine J. G. & Co. 10 Hanover street
Johnston James, 110 John street
Paterson John, Frederick lane
Paul Robert, 35 Buchanan street
PATTERN DRAWERS &
DESIGNERS.
See Designers to Calico Printers.
PATTERN & SAMPLE
"WEAVERS.
M'Creadie Wm. &. Chas. 69 Henrietta st. C
PAVEMENT MANUFRS.
See Stove & Pavement Manufacturers.
PAVEMENT CEMENT ROLLER
MANUFACTURER.
Gilchrist Alexander, 25 Eglinton street, S.S
PAVEMENT LIGHT MANFRS.
British Luxfer Prism Syndicate Ltd. 261
West George street
PAVIORS.
Blackwood Robert. 148 Hospital street, S.S
Val de Travers Asphalte Paving Co. (A.
Findlay, agent), 74 York street
PAWNBROKERS.
A Ian Dames, 272 Main street, A
Anchor (The) Equitable Pawnbrokh.g Co. 3
& 5 Harmony row, Gn
Anderson James, 159 Great Hamilton street
Anderson James, 124 Green street & 21
Schipka pass, Gallowgate
Ballantyne Miss Annie, 43 Tobago strrct
Barclay John, 97 Hospital street, S.S. &
6 Norfolk street, S.S
Barr John, 27 Maitland lane, Cowcaddons &
33 Maitland street
Biggar Robert, 303 iVrgyle street
Black Mrs. Catherine, 43 Marquis street, B
Blair John, 77 & 81 Abercromby street,
Brien Joseph A. 398 Garscube road
Bryce Thomas L. 53 Dumbarton road
Burns John, 59 King street
Calderwood Jas. 184 Fordneuk st. Mile end
Caledonian Loan Co. 79 Raeberry street
Calton-Month Loan Co. 4 McFarlane street
Cassidy Francis, 288 & 294 Mathieson st. S.S
Cassidy Francis, 130 South Wellmgton st. S.S
Clydesdale Loan Co. 1 Mansfield street, I^
Conway James, 11 George street
Conway John, 55 High street
Conway Mrs. Mary, 3 Springfield road
Cowcaddens Loan Co. (Archibald AV. Kerr,
manager), 99 Cowcaddens street
Cowcaddens Pa^mbroking Co. 173 Cow-
c-addens street & 7 Ferguson street
Craig William, 156 Main street, A
Craig AVilliam, 7 & 9 School wynd, Main st. A
Currie ilrs. Grace, 4 Burrell's la. Duke street
Dalrymple Da^dd, G Eldershe street, A
Dovle Joseph N. 130a., London road
Drain David, 16 to 20 Dale street, B
Farmer Miss Ann, 196 Garngad road
Flanagan Charles, 178 King st. Rutberglen
Galletly Colui, 516 Duke street ; 286 Ruther-
gleu road, S.S. & 3 Boden street, B
Gemmell Andrew, 425 Argyle street & 286
Nuneaton street, B
Glasgow Equitable Loan Co. (James Donogan,
manager), 48 Renfield street
Glasgow Pawnbrokmg Co. 3 Bath street
Harvey Alexander Valentme, 239 High st
Harvey Daniel T. 750 Springburn road
Harvey Mrs. Mary, 44 George street
Hempseed James, 356 Garscube road
Hendrie Alexander, 415 Rutherglen road, S.S
Henry William J. 139 &. 141 South Wellington
street, S.S & 101 Rutherglen road
Hill Robert S. 343 & 345 Cathcart road &
2 Carfin street, Govanhill
Hylands John, 60 Thistle street, S.S
Inglis William, 232 & 234 Garscube road
Kann Morris, 21 Findlay street
Kerr Archibald, 16 Gordon st. Whiteinch
Kerr John. 177 & 181 Dahnarnock road &
4 Blackie street
Kincaid John, 50 & 52 Mair st. Plantation
Klabamskic Moses J. 05 Stevenson street, C
Lauder Alexander, 1 Ardgowan street, S.S
Lennox & Smith, 7 WcUfield st. Springburn
Levy Pinkus, 244 Paisley road & 55 Mam st. A
Lewis Arthur H. 58 Clyde street
Lewis Mrs. Mary S. 792 Garscube road
Liddel Alexander, 6 Elm street, S.S
Liddel Alexander J. 8 Sauchiehall street
Lochhead George, 40 Shaw street, Gn
Logan Charles, 7 Hill street, Gallowgate
Lynch Charles, 163 Gallowgate
McAdam Alexander, 82 Craigiehall street.
Plantation, Gn
MacAdam Jlrs. Ann, 15 Main street, B
McCreath Charles, 21 Lambhill street.
Plantation, Gn
Macdonald John C. 20 Glebe street & 267
& 269 Stirling road
McDonald Joseph, 140 G9.11owgate
M'Eleney James & Maguire Constantino, 80
Nelson street, S.S
M'Erlean Francis, 735 Great Eastern road
McFarlane John, 557 Springburn road
M'Gahagley Miss A. 72 Pollokshaws road
M'Gallaaley Cornelius, 51 Dale street, B. &
49 & Bl Reid street, B
M'Gallagley Miss J. 163 Garacube road
McGregor John, 695 Gallowgate
Mackie John, 28 & 30 Well street, P
M'Lean & Crawford, 31 Hamilton street, Gn
McLean William, 53 & 65 to 71 William st. A
McLean William Menzies, 1, 3 & 5 Baird st. &
5S3 Govan road, Gn
M'Leod Alexander, 9 Sussex street, K.P, ; 26
John St. Gn. & IS & 22 South Kmning pl.S.S
Maclurkm Samuel, 318 Garngad road
Macready Patrick, 219 & 223 Mathieson st.S.S
Maguhre'john, 223 Main street, B. & 398
Garscube road

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence