‹‹‹ prev (1622)

(1624) next ›››

(1623)
DIRECTORY.]
GLASGOW TRADES DIRECTORY.
NAV 639
Porbes John, 158 Bath street
Giusti Joseph & Ck>. 326 & 328 St. Vincent st
Groppi Q. 12 North Claremont street
Holmes & Jacison, 6 Holland pi. & Jane st
Holmes & Co. 95 Bishop street, P.D
Jamieson Crawford, 149 St. Vincent lane
Eelso & Dryson, 25 Dundas street, S.S
Kelso & Co. 47-57 Oxford St. S.S
Logan Thomas, 20 Elmbanic street
M'Gilvray E. A. & Ferris, 129We. Regent st
M'Kenzie D. & J. 75 Holland street
M'Eenzie J. 51 Jane street
Vickers Wilham, 221 West Regent street
Welsh & Co. 16 Houldsworth street
mONITlIENTAL MASONS.
Gibson J. & Co. Paisley rd. west, Half-way
Gibson James, 411 & 417 South York st. S.S
Glasgow (The) Tramway & Omnibus Co.
Limited, 39 to 47 Cambridge street
Gray & Co. 460 Sauchiehall street
Gray Robert, Lochburn road, Maryhill &
335a, St. Vincent street
McGhie Nicol, Shettleston
Robertson James, 736 London road
Robin Robert W. Paisley rd. west. Half-way
MOP MANXJFACTTJREKS.
Adams & Co. Limited, Chatham
mi l l s, Manchester. See Cotton Waste
Manufacturers
mOETCJAGE BROKERS.
See Brokers — Mortgage.
MOSAIC & ENCAUSTIC TILE
LAYERS.
Cherry & Co. Limited, 100 Bath street
MOSAIC WORKERS.
British & Italian Mosaic Co. Lim. (0.
Tomagno, manager), 205 Dumbarton road
Eraser P. & Sons, Darnley st. Pollokshields
Sharp Brothers, 180 Cambridge street
Wilson AJex. & Co. 229 St. Vincent street
Youden John & Co. Ltd. 12 Both-
»reil street ; works, 154 St. Vincent
lane
MOSS LITTER MANUFAC-
TTJRERS & IMPORTERS.
Peat Moss Litter Supply Co. Ltd. (The) (A.
W. Galloway, manager) ; head office for
Scotland, 102 Bath street
MOTOR CAR AGENTS.
Glasgow Garage & Motor Agencies (D. Laid-
law Auchlnvole, manager), 21 & 23
Renfrew street
Glasgow (The) Motor Car Co. 98 West Nile st
MOTOR CAR DEALERS.
Grealy Peter, 74 Great Western road
Kerr & Grealy, 74 Great Western road
Moflat & Mathieson, 61 Old Dumbarton rd
North BritLsh Motor Co. 310A, St. Vincent st
MOTOR CAR MANUFACTRS.
Central Motor Car Co. Ill Bothwell street
Chalmers William (electric),;i42
Ba.th street
Hosier Eng^ineering; Co. Ltd.
manu-Facturers of the Areyle
motor cars. Tel. No. 2622
Bridgrcton. Telegrams "Auto-
car, Glasgow," 47-61 & 44-52 Hozier
street, Bridgeton & 96 to 112 Baltic street
North British Motor Co. 2 EUnbank street
& 310a, St. Vincent street
Stirling's Motor Carriage Co. Ltd. 508
Sauchiehall street
MOTOR EXPERTS & AGENTS.
Kingsbury William H. 61 Bath
street,- T Ns. 4-899 Royal, Corp.
1180; Night Telephone Corp.
W. 0415
MOTOR GARAGES.
Rennie & Prosser Ltd. 69 McAlpine street
MOtTLDING MANFCTRS.
Gentles W. & Co.336 Sauchiehall & 3 Scott st
Wylie, Stewart & Marshall, Western saw
mills, Pirhill road
MOULDING MERCHANTS.
Campbell Paul & Sons Lim. Silyergroye st. B
MOURNING WAREHOUSES.
Matheson & Keay, 387 Sauchiehall street
MUFFLER MANUFACTRS.
Whitehill & VaUance, 93 Holm street
MUSEUM.
Art Gallery & Museum, Kelvingrove (James
Paton F.L.S. supt.), Dumbarton road, P
MUSIC HALLS.
See Official.
MUSIC PUBLISHERS.
Bayley & Ferguson, 54 Queen street
Globe Song Publishing Co. Ltd. 5 Oswald st
MUSIC & MUSICAL INSTRU-
MENT WAREHOUSES & DLRS.
See also Musical Instrument Makers ; &
also Organ Builders.
Anderson Mrs. Isabel, 3 Primrose place.
Paisley road west, Gn
Biggar Alexander, 103 Sauchiehall street
Black George Henry, 285 Parliamentary road
Bowman WilUam, 265 Sauchiehall street
Brown George A. 2 Maxwell road & 676
Eglinton street
Caldwell John, 541 Duke street
Campbell & Co. 180 Howard st. & 116 Trongte
Canning Thomas, 91 & 93 Eglinton street, S.S
Chalmers & Orniiston, 16 Elmbank street
Coutte Alfred, 159 Sauchiehall street
Dayis Thomas, 139 Gallowgate
Douglas Hugh D. & Son, 36 to 42 Brunswick st
Ewmg & Mcintosh, 331 Sauchiehall street
Ferrie Joseph, 13 Bath street
Pmdlay A. & R. 110 West NUe street
Flemmg Hugh, 9 & 13 Terrace street
Galbraith J. B. & Son, 10 Renfleld street
Gibb John G. 19 & 112 Cambridge street
Hay James, 16 Bridge street
Howe Alexander, 172 Crown street, S.S
Kerr James S. 314 Paisley road
Lloyd E. E. & Co. 327 Great Western road
Maohell T. & Sons, 45 Great Western road
Marquis Mrs. G. B. & Co. 631 Govan rd. Gn
Maver Robert & Son, 97 West George street
Max^vell Peter, 457 Paisley road
Muirhead & Turnbull, 226 & 228 Sauchiehall st
Murdoch John G. & Co. Lim. 101 Hope street
Nimmo Hamilton, 47 Kilmarnock road
Paterson, Sons & Co. London pianoforte &
music saloons, 152 Buchanan street ;
Edinburgh ; Ayr ; Perth ; Dundee ; Dum-
fries ; Paisley ; Kilmarnock & Greenock
Pinfcerton James, 275 Duke street
Rae Robert, 168 Byres road
Richmond Robert, 76 St. George's road
Scott & Co. 3 Candleriggs
Semple John W. 370 Duke street
Shearer & Sons, 61 London street
Simpson Prank, 51 Gordon street
Simpson Prank, 69 S.auchiehall street
Talking Machine & Typewriter
Co. 4- York street
Thomson William, 3, 5 & 7 Goran road
Watson William, 62 Dumbarton road
MUSICAL AGENT.
See Agent — Musical.
MUSICAL INSTRUMENT MAS.
See also Music, &c. Warehouses, & likewise
Organ Builders.
Anderson John, 370 Paisley road
Anderson John, 19 Rutland ores. Govan rd
Black WiUiam W. 170 North street
Briggs James William, 2 Cambridge street
Campbell A. & Co. 77 Jamaica street
Campbell & Co. 180 Howard street & 116
Trongate
Cooper Hugh W. 75 Dundas street
Dawson John (violin), 7 Schipka pass
Douglas H. D. & Son, 36 & 38 Brunswick st
Dunlop Robert & Co. 31 Candleriggs
Pmdlay A. & R. 110 West NUe street
Hepburn Bros. & Co. 219 St. George's road
London & Liverpool (The) Piano Co. 82 &
84 New City road
Murdoch J. G. & Co. Lim. 101 Hope street
Paton James, 243^ London road
Shearer James, 21 St. George's road
Smellie Alex. & Son, 171 St. George's road
Smith John (violin), 40 Garthland drive, D
Thomson William, 3, 5 & 7 Govan road
MUSLIN & JACQUARD LOOM
CARD CUTTERS.
Blaur James & Co. 4 Bath street & 200 &
202 Rotten row
MUSLIN MANUFACTURERS.
Marked thus ** are Manufacturers of Sewed
Muslin.
Agnew Charles & Co. 50 Wellington street
Bnd Alexander P. & Co. 57 John street, B
Blair John, sen. & Co. 5 West Regent street
Bridgeton OUpping Co.(cUppers), 21 West st.O
Brown John & Son, 111 French street ; works,
140 Adelphi street, B
Campbell John & Co. 76 Virginia street
Church William & Co. 180 West Regent st
«Connal & Bannatyne, 341 Argyle street
Coustonholni Weaving Co. ; works, PoUkshws^
Dow & Frame (plain & fancy), 2U7 Ingram st
Frew, Forrest & Co. Ltd. 343 Main street B-
Gibson William, 47 Oswald street '
Gourlay M. & Co. 68 Mitchell street "' *^"
Howat D. G. & Co. 21-29 Muslin street, B
Lang & Co. (printed art mus-
lins, curtains & evening
dress materials), 150 Ingram
street & 4 John street; & at
17 Watling St. London E C
Lean John & Sons, 144 Reid street, B
Ligat David & Son (lappet), 68 Mitchell street
Lowndes, Macdonald & Co. Auldfleld
Pollokshaws *"
McGregor J. C. & Co. 117 Reid street, B
Maclaurin Alex. T. & Co. 16 Sth. Frederick st
M'Lellan James & Co. 10 Tylefleld street, 0-
& 107 St. Vincent street
Miller & Macgregor, 70 Union street
•■Miller, Son & Torrance, 49 Queen street
Miller James (cutter), 74 Campbellfleld st
Morton Robert & Sons, 7 Ann st
Porter William & Co. 119 Virginia place
Reid William (plam & fancy), Burnside'
factory, Cathcart road, Rutherglen
Robertson C. & J. 45 Cochrane street
Ross & Howat, 22 West Nile street
Scott .lohn A. & Co. 60 St. Enoch square
Smith W. & J. G. & Co. Lunited, Empress-
mills, 388 Swanston street, B
Stewart, Moir & Muu: Limited, 28 & 57"
Miller street
Stirling Brothers, 107 Ingram street
Strang WilUam & Son, 201 Greenhead street
Wharrie Brothers, 5 Wellington street
Wilson Brothers, 91 Mitchell street
Wilson George & Co. 300 Swanston street, B-
Wilson J. & P. 167 Ingram street; works,.
Marquis street, B. & Kilsyth
WUson T. & D. & Co. 58 to 72 George street-
Mile end
Winning James & Co. 1 Prmce's square
Wood R. T. & Co. 109 Ingram street
Young J. H. & Co. 93 Union street : mills ,
63- Mill street
MUSLIN GAS SINGERS.
Main Thomas & Co. Goosedubbs
NAIL MAKERS.
Beunie David & Sons Limited, Star uron cfe-
steel works, Petershill road ; otace, 45
Hope street
Braby Frederick & Co. Lunited, Eclipse-
works, Petershill road & 47 & 49 St..
Enoch square
De Haven Manufacturing Co. 50 Wellington st
Dick WiUiam & Co. 48 French street, B
Northern (The) Steel & Hardware Co. Glas-
gow Limited, 4 & 6 Stockwell place
Wylie Matthew (cement-coated), 34 Robert-
son street
REGISTERED
Manly George,
manufacturer of"
brass chair,^
cofnn, saddle &
ornamental
nails, cast, brass,
copper & nicker
plated trunk or
portmanteau
clamps & rivets,
9 & 11 Fleet street
(late 55 Bread street), Bir-
mingham. Established 1780
NAIL MERCHANTS.
Land Thomas & Sou, 73 Robertson street
NATURALISTS.
See Bird & Animal Preservers.
NAUTICAL INSTRUMENT
MAKERS.
Christie Andrew, 27 Clyde place
Dobbie Mclnnes Ltd. 45 BothweU street ;.
works, Broomlow road, G
Kelvin & James White Ltd. 16-20 Cam-
bridge street "^
Whyte, Thomson & Co. 144 Broomielaw & 12S-
Harmony row, Gn
NAVAL ARCHITECTS.
Buchanan John H. M.I.N.A. 5 Oswald street
Gordon A. M. 50 Wellington street
MacNicoU & Co. 6 Dixon street
Myhie Alfred, I08A, Hope street ,
PoUock David & Co. 128 Hope street
Reid John, 50 Wellington street
Roger George WiUiam, 342 .irgyle street
Wataon G. L. & Co. 53 BothweU street

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence