‹‹‹ prev (1619)

(1621) next ›››

(1620)
636 MER
OLASGOW TEADES DIRECTORY.
[slater's
West
West
DO Wel-
Merchaxts— continued.
»MacIarlane George Gray & Co. 2
Kegent street
"McFarlane & Co. iH Ingram street
McGaw D. & Co. (East India), 79
Regent street
MacGregor A. Honald, 50 Wellington street
»M'Guire B. & H. S49 Sth. Wellington St. S.S
Mackay, Wilson & Co. 212 St. Vincent street
Mackay Donald, 51 Ingram street
''Mackenzie A. & Co. 31 Glassford street
'McKenzie Thomas, 67 Wardlaw av. Bthrgin
oMcEerrow William, 144 Queen street
McKie, Speirs & Co. (East India), 48 West
Regent street
Mackill Robert & Co. 53 Bothwell street
McKinnon E. Cowan & Co. 134 Batli street
Mackinnon W. & Co. (East India), 203 West
George street
MacLachlan Peter & Co. 222 St. Vincent st
•M'Nairn John & Co. 104 Brunswick street
McNicol, Kilpatrick & Co. 7 Royal Bank place
»Macnie William C. 64 Jane street
*Macpherson H. S. & Co. 62 Queen street
Malloch D. JI. & Co. (importers),
lington street
Mann, Byars & Co. 21 Glassford street
'Mather 'William & Sons, 13 St. Vincent place
Ueister, Lucius & Briining Ltd. 50 Wei
lington street
•Melling William & Co. 52 St.Enoch square
*Mercer Thomas B. 101 St. Vincent street
Millar & Allan Ltd. 93 Hope street
Millar, Laughland & Co. 05 West Regent st
Miller Edward & Co.(shipping),6S Mitchell st
Miller JamcE, Son & Co. (eaa &.
mineral oil products, drysalt-
eries, aniline colours & can-
nel coals). 79 West Nile street
Miller & M'Gregor, 70 Union street
Miller Peter, 79 St. George's place
Milne William & Co. (East India), 175 West
George street
Milne & Co. (East India), 175 West George st
Mitchell John & Co. 24 George square
•Moir, Kirkwood & Co. 75 Virginia street
Monteith, Hannan & Co. 15 George square
Morris & Co. 204 St. Vincent street
•Murdoch Alexander. 11 West Regent street
'Murdoch William, 67 West Nile street
Murray D. cS: J. 13 Argyle street, Gn
Murray John & Charles, 63 Bothwell street
Mutter James, 98 West George street
Naismith, King & Co. Ltd. (eastern &
colonial), 180 Ingram street
"Niblock William & Co. 45 West Nile street
»Sicoll R. I. & Co. 96 Bath street
"Kimmo William, 6 Oswald street
'Ohlson & Watson, 27 Oswald street
OUendori & MoOreath, 163 Hope street
»Osborne James & Co. 60 Virginia street
»Ottman Hugo, 30 Gordon street
»Pater3on Charles (commission), 8 & 10
Robertson lane
Paton D. C. & Co. 16G Buchanan street
*Paton J. B. & Co. 50 North Frederick street
Patterson & Mather, 56 Jamaica street
•Pearson William Douglas. 68 Bath street
Pirrie, Eoote & Co. 207 West George street
«Eae J. Harvey & Co. 50 Wellington street
•Rankin & Tod, 27 Oswald street
Rankin & Co. 48 West Regent street
Iteichmann & Co. 27 St. Vincent place
Beid Brothers (Glasgow) Ltd. 49 West Nile st
Beid & Cook, 36 Dundas street
Reid B. A. & Co. (chemical), 125 Buchanan st
Reid Walter & Co. 27 St. Vincent place
•Reid David, 21 Cochrane street
Richardson, Pindlay & Co. 34 We. George st
•Riddooh J. & Co. 30 Gordon street
Riddoch David S. 30 Gordon street
Robertson Stephen & Son (East India), 105
Jolin street
Robertson W. M. & Co. 70 Great Clyde st
Bocks, Paul & Co. 44 King street
•Boechling Brothers, 37 West Nile street
Bogers is. Co. 204 Bath street
Boss John, jun. & Co. 37 West Nile street
Boss Alexander (fancy goods), 85 BenQeld st
Ross John H. 56 George square
Rowe & Co. (Burmah), 69 Buchanan street
Budd J. A. 177 West George street
Bussell & Co. 71 Bobertson street
Sandeman David & Co. 11 John street
•Schneider C. & Co. 33 Renfleld street &
(stores) Mid wharf, P.D
•Schrader, Mitchell & Weir, 114 Howard st
Scott A. G. ci Co. 208 St. Vincent street
Scott Jolm, jun. (River Plate), 63 Waterloo st
Scott Lindsay, 50 Wellington street
Selcraig & Co. (export), 11 West Regent st
•Shakles G«orge Mellis, 35 Shuttle street
Shanks J, B. & Co. 46 Gordon street
•Sinclair A. W. 12 Waterloo street
Skinner Thomas & Co. 30 Renfield street
Sloan William & Co. 53 Bothwell street
SmeUie, Stewart & Co. (export), 140 West
George street
Smith Hugh C. & Co. (East India), 65 Bath st
Smith James B. & Co. 12 Waterloo street
Smith, Smith & Co. 104 West George street
Speirs John & Co. 11 West Regent street
Spencer John, 121 West George street
Steven J. & T. 69 West Regent street
Stevenson & Fleming, 21 West Nile street
•Stevenson & Pae ; office 25, & stores 19,
Cochrane street & 146 Ingram street
•Stevenson & Porteous, 34 Robertson street
•Stewart Brothers, 62 St. Enoch square
Stewart J. & C. & Co. 66 Miller street
Stewart John & Co. 7 Roya Bank place
Stewart & M'Donald, 146" Argyle street & 5,
7 & 6 to 28 Mitchell street ; factories, 187
Eutherglen road, S.S. Glasgow & Strabane
CO. Tyrone ; ready made factory. Park
lane, Leeds
Stoflert Bud. A. 121 Bath street
Strang James & Sons, 121 West George st
•Syme John & William D. 212 St. Vincent st
•Taylor John, jun. & Co. 28 Cochrane street
Taylor William Nisbet & Oo.l35 Wellington st
Tcnnant Charles &. Co. (chemical), 175 West
George street
Thorn & Cameron Lim. 93 Chcapside street
Thomson M. C. & Co. Ltd. 98 Holm street
Thomson John D. 92 West Nile street
Thomson William (import), 5 Carlton pi. S.S
•TreHenberg & Lieberath, 53 Bothwell st
Trhudad (Tlie) Shipping & Trading Co
Limited (J. A. Cassels, sec), 02 Buchanan st
TurnbuU John S. 55A, Main street
Turner George, 58 West Eegcnt street
Van Baerle Brothers. 65 West Eegent street
Verel Brothers, 179 West George street
•Viette Lendre, 211 Hope sti-ect
Walker, Sime cSi Co, 60 Wellmgton street
Wallace A. C. & Co. (foreign), 71 West Nile st
•Wallace Brothers, 52 St. Enoch square
Wardrop James, 65 West Regent street
Watson Brothers, 142 St. Vincent street
Webster, Steel & Co. (south afriean), 33
Renfield street
Whyte R. A. & Co. 140 Bath street
Whyte Pct«r, 166 Buchanan street
Willocfc Frederick G. 109 Hope street
Wilson James & Son (East India), 168
Buchanan street
Wiseman Thomas & Co. 21 Bothwell street
Toung Alexander & Co. 60 Wellington street
•Toung, Falconer & Co. 128 Ingram street
•Young A. Kennedy, 5 Dixon street
•Zimmerman B. 8 Gordon street
MESSENaERS-AT-AKMS.
Beale & M'Tavish, 49 Virginia street
BrownUe & Robertson, 11 West Nile street
Crossley James, 116 St. Vincent street
Gordon Alexander, 67 West Nile street
McDonald John, 12 St. Vincent place
Morton Alexander, 97 Wellington street
Rutherford Alexander N. 112 Bath street
METAL AQENTS.
See Agents — Metal.
METAL BCANUFRS.-SHEET.
Dueard Brothers, Vulcan mills,
Bridge street west, Birming-
ham
METAL MERS. & BROKERS
See also Iron Merchants.
Armour Robert & Sons, 308 Stobcross St. A
Barr Robert, 113 Burnside street
Bennie William & Sons, 86 James street, B
Blair George, 38 Queen street
Bost Timothy, 33 Benfleld street
Braby Frederick & Co. Limited (W. H,
Luther, manager). Eclipse works, Petershill
road & 47 & 49 St. Enoch square
Brown. Stephenson & Co. 101 Waterloo st
Brydall Robert & Co. 122 West Campbell st
Burns it Glover, 23, 25 & 27 Oswald street
Campbell T. B. & Sons, 29 Wellington street
Carey John, 117 Hydepark street, A
Chisholm W. S. & Co. Ltd. 40 York street
Clark William it Co. 141 West George street
Croggon & Co. Limited, 7 John street
Cuthbertson John N. 29 Bath street
Dawson J. Macnee, 284 Debbie's loan
Donald Jas. T. & Co. Lim. 35 McAlpine st
Dunn William R. 93 Hope street
Easdalc R. M. & Co. 34 & 36
Hill street, A
Bastou George & Co. 24 Tureen street,
Frame John, 2 Hospital street, S.S
Fraser James, 30 Tobago street, C
Fraser Mrs. Mary, 38 Cedar street
Fraser Simon, 23 & 25 Brown street
FuUarton John (iron), 68 Renfield street
Galbraith Saml. 37 Charlesst. Bridgeton cross
Gallagher Thomas, 2 to 12 New street, C
Gault George, 92 Bishop street, A
Cemmell William & Co. (& pur-
chasers of old metal & metal
re-fuse), 6 Main street, A
Glasgow (Tiie) Metal Co. Ltd. 31 Great Wel-
lington street, K.P
Glendinning John & Sons, 90 We.CampbeU st
Gourlay, Peter, Tunnel streeti
Finnieston
Gray Andrew & Co. 565 & 567 Govan St. H
Greig David & Co. 41 DougLas street
Hamilton Henry H. 16 St. Enoch square
Hannay John, 163 Queen street
Henderson Charles & Co. 102 Holm street
Hendry Brothers, 28 to 34 Robertson street
Herbert Frank E. 146 West Regent street
Howie John, 19 Anderston quay
Howie John, 126 Clyde street, A
Hunter Bros. 139 Waterloo street
Jack John, Main street, Shettleston
Jacks William & Co. 41 St. Vincent place
Jackson John & Co. Balmoral iron yard.
South street, Scotstoun
Kidston A. Q . & Co. 81 Great Clyde street
Kirsop A. B. & Co. 31 St. Vincent place
Lawrie Thomas, 166 Buchanan street
Leslie & Hall, 48 & 50 Cadogan street
Lonie James (iron), 136 Buchanan street
McCarter Thomas & Co. 61 Blackburn street.
Plantation
AfcCarter J. 54 Plantation St. Plantation, Gn
.M'Crone & Anderson, 92 St. Vincent street
Mclntee John, 300 Commercial road, S.S
Mclntyre Bros. & Hannay, 78 Elliot street,
Cranstonhill
U'Intyre Patrick, 26 & 27 M'Farlane street
Mack R. A. & Co. BcUfield street
McKenna James, Kelvin street, P
Mackinlay R. W. & Sons, Kinnine
Park smelting works, Great
Wellington street, Kinning
Park J TA "Mackinlay, Glas-
gow" i TN 1866
MacLellan P. & W. Limited, 120
Trongato&Clutha vrorks. East
Vermont street, Plantation ;
TN 177 ; TA " RflacLellan, Glas-
go^w "
Macleod Wm. & Co. 60 to 60 Robertson street
McVicar Neil, 342 Argyle street
Main John, Barrowtield street, B
Manzor George, 109 Surrey street, S.S
Martin Peter M. 29 Waterloo street
Merton Henry B. & Co. Lim. (Andrew B.
Grant, repres.), 7 Boyal Bank place
Miller Mrs. Robert, Canning street
Morris, Warden & Co. 25 Gordon street
Murphy James, 31 Clyde street,
Nielsen & Maxwell, 143 St. Vincent street
Panton Charles E. 136 Buchanan street
Park & Paterson, 22 Back causeway, Parkhd
Parker William, Boyal Exchange buildings
Paxton J. G. & Co. 12 Waterloo street
Prentice George & Co. 35 Robertson street
Reichmann & Co. 27 St. Vincent place
Richmond John & Co. 56 West Regent street
Ritchie & Whitcman, 24 Robertson street
Service A. Graham, 27 St. Vincent place
Sharp James, 58 Campbelllield street, C
Stevenson William & Co. 74 to 80 Brown st
Stewart Thomas & Co. 77 to 81 Hydepark st
Stewart Eobert, 284 Debbie's loan
Taylor M. & Co. 11 Anderston quay
Thomson Henry, 163 Queen street
Wallace Bros. 284 to 290 Crownpoiut road
Watson John, 358 Gairbraid St. Maryhill
White Mrs. Jessie, 155 London street
Williams Edward, 11 Armour street
Wilson Thomas & Co. 79 St. James' road
Woodrow Alexander, 20 East Miller street
Young & Alexander, Baltic chambers, 60
Wellington street
Younger John & Co. 20 Cook street, T
I
Armstrong,Steven8&Son(rolIe<i
brass), Whittall street, Bir-
mingham
METAL PERFORATORS.
Braby Frederick & Co. Limited (W. H.
Luther, manager). Eclipse works, Petershill
road & 47 & 49 St. Enoch square
Mole M. a Son, stamping &
piercing vworks, Charlotte
street, Sirminsham
METAL REFINERS.
Anderston Metal Reflnmg Co, Duncan st. B
Baillie, Barr & Co. 18 Chalmers street, C
Carroll John & Sons, 23 Summer st. Mile end
Central Metal & Smelting Co. 290 GYown-
point road
Gemmell Wm. & Co. 6 Main st. A
Mackinlay R. W. &. Sons, Kinning
Park smelting works. Great
Wellington street, K.P. ; manu-
facturers of ingot brass &
gun metal of any composi-
tion ; guaranteed to analysis}
T A " Mackinlay, Glasgow " ; T N 1806
Osborne & Co. 11 Osborne street
Park & Paterson, 22 Back causeway, Parkhd
Phillips Joseph, 68 Elcho street,
Reid John & Co. 370 Westmurr St. Parkhead
Shearer James, 23 David street, Mile end

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence