‹‹‹ prev (1612)

(1614) next ›››

(1613)
DIRECTORY.]
GLASGOW TRADES DIRECTORY.
MAN 629
LOCK & HINGE 3SAKERS.
Bryden John & Sons, 60 EenQeld ?treet
Brydcn William &. Son, 2G6 Bath
street; & at 55 Georgre street,
Edinburg'h
Buchanan (James) &. "Wilson, 47 to 51
Stockwell street
Chubb & Son's Lock & Safe Co.
Lim. 126 Buchanan street
LOCKSMITHS.
See Whitesmith, Locksmith, &c.
LOCOMOTIVE BTJILDERS.
North British Locomotive Co. Ltd. Hyde
Part ifc Atlas works, Springbum & Glasgow
works, Polmadie
LOOKING GLASS MAKERS.
See also Carvers & Gilders.
Bull D. & Son, 72 Henrietta street, C
Cotterell W. & Sons, 100 Elliot street,
Cranstonhill
Gow J. & Sons, 175 & 181 Tron-
^ate
"Wilson James & Sons, 46 & 48 Craig street, D
LORRY BUILDERS.
See Van & Lorry Builders.
LUBRICATING PADS.
Adams & Co. Limited. Chatham
mills, Manchester. See Cotton Waste
Manufacturers
MACHINE MAKERS.
Anderston Foundry Co. Limited, 100
Cheapside street
Arrol Sir William & Co. Limited, Dalmarnock
iron works, Preston street, B
Arrol's Bridge & Roof Co. Limited, Ger-
miston works
Barr John, 77^ Main street, A
Bennie John, 151 Moncur street, C
Boyd J. & T. Lt-d. Shettleston iron works,
near Glasgow
Campbell, Binnie & Co. (late Kesson &
Campbell), Carntyne engine works, Parkhd
Chaplin Alex. & Co. Cranstonhill engine
works, Helen street, Gn
Churchill Charles & Co. Lin^ited
(engineers;, 52 Bothwell street
Clarkson & Beckitt, Lochburn rd. Maryhill
Clarkson Bros. 8 & 12 Little Hamilton street
Oow Harvey &. Go. Park Grove iron works,
Sussex street, K.P
'* Dey " Time Register (Bowman Bros.
representatives), 109 Hope street
Drysdale & Co. 183 Fordneuk st. London rd
Gillespie Andrew & Sons (biscuit), 43
Smith street, K.P
Harvey G. & A. Ltd. Albion works, Wood-
ville street, Gn
Herriot James, 1G3 Graeme street
International Time Recorduig Co. (London)
(James S. Allan, agent), 19 Waterloo street
Knox Adam & Sons, 47 Grownpoint road,
MUe end
Lees, Anderson & Co. Fairley street, Gn
AI'Fie Robert, 9 Shuttle street
M'Murray James & Sons, 125 & 133 Brook
street, Mile end
Manlove, Alliott & Co. Limited, 101 St.
Vincent street
Mathieson Alex. & Sons Limited, East
Campbell street
Melvin Thomas & Sons, 28 Charles street.
St. RoUox & 466 Gallowgate
Milne George & Son, 280 Shields road, S.S. &
130 Norfolk street, S.S
Piatt Brothers & Co. Limited (Oldham)
(Richard Murray, agent), 109 Hope street
Pooley Henry & Son Limited, Albion works.
South Kinning place. Paisley road
Purvis Adam & Wilham (pottery), 212
Preston street, B
Rae Alexander & Co. 15 Vermont street, K.P
Ramsay John, 138 Govan street, S.S
Smith Brothers & Co. Park street, K.P
Smith Hugh &. Co. Possil engine works,
oft Saracen street
St«rne L. & Co. Limited, Crown iron works,
North Woodside road
Stewart D. &, Co. Limited, Loudon Road
iron works
Stewart fi; M'Kenzie LtcS. (calico
prtntmg.bleachmgr, turkey red
dyeing^, engine &. miBSwrie^ht
work &c.), 39 Factory street,
Pollokshaws
Watson, Laidlaw &, Co. 98 Dundas street, S
Young; Andrew &. Son (floor, dis-
tillers & paint machines), 15 Hig;h St.
Craig^hall road, Port Dundas
Broadbent Robert & Son Lim.
Phcenix iron works, Stalybridz^e
Greenwood & Batley Limited,Aiibion wqjks,
Leeds. See advertisement
MACHINE BAND MANUFRS.
India Rubber, Gutta Percha &
Teleg^raph Works Co. Lim.;
offices, 100 &. 106 Cannon street, London
E c ; works, Silvertown, London E ;
Glasgow branch, 8 Buchanan street
MACHINERY AGENTS &
BROKERS.
Bennie "William & Sons, 85 James street, B
Cliristie W. & Co. 82 Gordon street
Ooutts, Muir & Co. 140 Bath street
Dimmack Greorge & Co. 75 Buchanan street
Forsyth John, 632 New Keppoclihill road
Hannah AVilliam, 9 "Washinirton street
Howatson R. B. 180 West Regent street
Kinghorn AVilliam A. 81 St. Vincent street
Lester AVilliam & Sons, 11 West Recent street
Liddall J. & Sons (dealers),316 Dobbie's loan
M'Creadie D. 33 to 43 Bellfleld street
Morris, Warden & Co. 25 Gordon street
Paterson John (dealer), 67 Commerce st. S.S
Riddel John H. 40 St. Enoch square
Robson George J. & Co. 22 & 24 Bath street
Ronald R. A. & Co. 15 York street
Salmond H. & Co. (merchants), 93 Hope st
Sturrock James & Co. 17 Oswald street
AValton John, 69 & 71 Commerce street, S.S
Wilson James, 284 Dobbie's loan
Woodrow Alexander, 49 Ehievale street
Younger John & Co. 20 Cook street, S.S
MACHINERY MERCHANTS.
Bowman Bros. 109 Hope street
Davidson Thomas L. 70 Robertson street
Dimmack Alexander, 111 Union street
Donald James S. & Co. Lmiited, 35 & 87
M'Alpine street. See advert
Jackman J. W. & Co. 60 St. Enoch square
Jackson John & Go. Balmoral iron yard,
South street, Scotstoun
Kinghorn Bros. 81 St. Vincent street
M'Creadie Dominic, 33 Millar's place
Macdonald .John & Son, 5 & 9 York street
Millen J. W. &, Co. 11 West Regent street
Smith & Christie, 115 to 127 James street.
Bridgetou Cross. See advert
Stanger D. C. & Co. 267, 269 & 271 Shields
road, S.S
MACHINE TOOL MAKERS.
Bennie James & Sons, Druraoyne road, Gn
Dron & Lawson, 59 Elliot street
Herbert Alfred Limited (Coventry), show-
room, 257 AVest Campbell street
MACHINISTS.
Carter Patents Co. Limited (The) (printers'),
62 Bothwell circus
Hollowaj' Manufacturing Co. 69 John street, B
Reid Robert, 110 Jolin street. City
MAGNESIA MANUFRS.
Dive E. B. & Co. (i:,Tanular efferveS'
cent), Old Gravel lane, AVappinLr, London E
MAIL CART MANUFRS.
Bradbury & Co. Limited (Oldliam), 232
Sauchiehall street
Fredericks & Co. 149 Byres road
Sloan A. F. & Co. 9 Cha'tham place
Williamson W. A. & Co. 352 Victoria road
MALT MERCHANT,
Baillie James, 3lA, Elderslie street, A. i
1 1 Bothwell street
MALT EXTRACT MANUFRS.
Brown, Gray & Co. 24, 2(3 & 28 York street
Montgomerie & Co. Lim. Orchard street, P
Manganese Bronze & Brass Co. Limited
(The), sole manufacturers of Parsons'
patent " Manganese Bronze," general
founders &. engineers, also manufacturers
of plates, sheets, rods, tubes &â–  stampings
in manganese bronze, yellow metal &
naval brass ; rolling mills & works, St.
George's wharf, Deptford S E (telegraphic
address, " St. George, London ; " T N 9
Deptford) ; city office, St. George's house,
6 & 8 Eastcheap E c (T N 2215 Avenue) ;
registered office^ 36 Walbrook E C
MANGLE MAKERS.
See Washing Machine & Mangle Makers.
MALTSTERS.
Baird Hugh tfc Sons Limited, 105 West
George street ; 488 Garscube road ; Vulcan
street, P.D. & Petershill road
Calder James & Co. Lim. 55 West Regent st
Dawson William, 60 to 66 Bishop street, A
Forrest Thomas & Co. 6 & 8 Wilson street
Gillespie, Sons & Co. Limited, Oown brewery,
Slatefield street
Hunter & Strang, 99 Great Clyde street
Steel, Coulson & Co Ltd. Blackfaulds place, C
lusr Full lists of this trade in
United Kingrdom, see Wine &
Spirit Trades Directory.]
MANGANESE BRONZE
MANUFACTURERS.
Bslling-ton & i^ewtcn, Longrport,
Staffs. ; Babbitt's, Kingrston's
& ptastic; phosphor bronze,
tm Sc copper, manganese
bronze); T A "Bronze, Longr-
port ; " Nat. T N 3004
MANTLE MAKERS & WARE-
HOUSES.
Allison Edgar & Co. 28 Jamaica street
Arnott James & Co. 35 Miller street
Arnott & Co. Lim. 19 Jamaica st
Barbour Miss Annie, 571 Govan road, Gn
Bernstein D. & Co. 16 St. Enoch square
Bloom Isaac, 87 Gallowgate
Bremner James & Co. 24 Queen street
Buclmer Samuel, 31 Argyle street
Burnett John & Co. 74 Buchanan streefc
Clarke & Co. 36 & 48 Argyle street
Cowie &. Co. 3 Royal Exchange square
Devine .John, 119 & 121 Sauchiehall street
Duncan John, 138 Arg:yle street
Foote, Swan & Co. 10 to 24 Jamaica street
Franz Miss Annie, 164-6 New City road
Frazer J. & C. 12 Ingram street
Goodson AITred, 51 &. 53 Argryle
St. & 115 Sauchiehall st
Gordon & Co. 42 Miller street
Grand Colosseum Warehouse Co. GO to 70
Jamaica street
Hepburn & Smith, 49 Queen street & 182
Trongate
Htllcoat James L. & Co. (whole-
sale), 127 Areryle st. ; T N 4845
Royal, 746 (Corp.); T A"Manteaux,
Glasgow"
Hodge Thomas & Co. 42 to 60 Main street
& 11 Bishop street, A
Irving Thomas, 87 Renfield street
Kemp David & Son Limited, 35 & 37
Buchanan street
Lawson's Limited, 361 to 367 Argyle street ;
25, 32, 34 & 36 Baker street, Stirling &
HUl place, Nicholas street, Edinburgh'
London & Paris Mautle Co. 161 & 163
Sauchiehall street
Lottimer & Co. 207 Ingram street
McGillivray Robt. P. 287 & 289 Sauchiehall sfc
MTntosh John, 45 Union street
M'Keclmie & Co. 18 Argyle street: 184
Sauchiehall street ; 60 St. George's road
& 3 Virginia street
McMurtrie & Ramage, 52 Cowcaddens street
& 336 Argyle street
Mair, Clark & Maclean, 122 Union street
Mann, Byars & Co. 12 Argyle street ife 21
Glassford street
MarshaU W. & Co. Ltd. 60 St. Enoch square
Mason G. J. & Co. 123 Argyle street & 8
Maxwell street
Miller & Co. 70 Union street
Moore, Taggart & Co. 14 to 20 Trongate &
8 Tontine lane, Trongate
Neilson, Shaw & Macgregor, 44 & 54
Buchanan street
Orr Archibald & Co. 12 Miller street & 42
Argyle street
Ramsay & Ramsay, 211 & 213 Sauchiehall st
Russell Miss Alice, 50 St. Enoch square
Scottish Co-operative AVholesale Society
Limited ; central warehouse, 95 Morrison
street Glasgow ; branches : Links place,
Leith ; Grange place Kilmarnock ; Trades
lane, Dundee & EnniskiUen, Ireland
Selincourt & Sons, 104 West George street
Simpson Robert & Sons, 1 to 7
Jamaica street & 207 Argyle street
Simpson &, Co. 28 Cadogan street
Stewart & McDonald, 21 to 31 Buchanan st
Stuart & Co. 102 Argyle street
Tr6ron et Cie. The Tuileries, 254 to 290
Sauctiiehall street ; 1 to 7 Rose street & 2
to 8 Dalhousie street
Upton Miss Alice, 171-3 New City road &
114 Cowcaddens street
Wallace & Weir, 34 Arg:yle st
Young The Misses, 25 Carlton place, S.S
MANUFACTURERS.
Aitken, CampbeU & Co. Ltd. 99 Glassford st
Aitken & Gilmour (shirting), 30 George sq.-^,
Anderson David &. John, Walkmshaw st.gB
iVnderson, Sharp & Stewart (belt).54 Craig st
Anderson AVilham & Co. 10 & 12 Prince's
square & works, Well road
Andrews & Co. 74 Glassford street

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence