‹‹‹ prev (1611)

(1613) next ›››

(1612)
628 LET
GLASGOW TRADES DIRECTOEY.
[slater's
LETTER BALANCE MAS.
Turner Sa.muel, sen, (S. W.
Suf!Field), 71 Lionel sto-eet,
Birm ins:ha.m .
M an ufac-
t u r e r of
postal & par-
cel balances
with vtfeights
for all coun-
tries. Maker
to the G.P.O. ;
also every description of
Stationers* Sundries
LIBRARIES & READING
ROOMS.
Marked thus * are Circulating Libraries.
Ales Gnini Memorial Free Library (John
Buchanan & Archibald Patterson, joint
sees. & librarians), Thomliebank
"Baillie's Institution Free Reference Library
(Wm. Simpson, librarian),! 53 We. Regent st
â– *Blyth Misses Jessie & Mary, 625 Duke street
*Brodie Hugh, 419 Eglinton street, S.S
*Brown Miss Agnes, 170 Nithsdale road,
Pollokshaws
'*Bryce tt Murray Lim. 129 Buchanan street
*Burus Miss Elizh. 102 Paisley road west, Gn
Conservative Association (Oliver Purvis,
sec), 2 Carlton court, S.S
Conservative Association Reading Rooms
(James Steele, sec), 69 Glasgow road,
Kutherglen
Corn Trade Association News Room (John
Martin, sec), 81 Hope street
Ellder — (R. Robertson, librarian), Lang-
lands road, Gn
"Faculty of Procurator's Library (John Muir,
librarian), 62 St. George's place & GS
"West George street
*Gardner James, 1 2 Kensington terrace,
Paisley road west, Ibrox
^Glasgow Athenaeum (Incorporated) (James
Lauder F.n.S.L. manager & sec), 58 & GO
St. Georije's place
Gorbals Public Library (John Eeith,hbrarian)
150 Main street, G
'Hamilton & Smart, 171 Great Western road
Kinning Park Co-operative Society Limited,
137 Norfolk street, S.S
Lawrence John, 466 Gt. Western rd. Hillhead
Liberal Reading Room (Robert Wallace,
sec), 207 Rutherglen road, S.S
"^Logan Miss Jane T. 47 St. George's road
M'Kenzie Alexander, 200 Hope street
*MacLehose Jas. & Sons, 61 St. Vincent st
*M'Raith John, 525 Great Western rd. Hillhd
^Mechanics' Institute (Miss McKenzie,
librarian), 46 Canning street
«MUIer Robert, 186 Trongate
Mitchell (The) Library (F. T. Barrett,
Ubrarian ; John Ingram, sub -librarian),
21 ililler street
*MitcheIl Lewis, 131 Main street, Rutherglen
"More Robert, 505 & 507 Sauchiehall street &
725 Great Western road, Hillhead
â– "Paterson James B. 7 Henderson street
wpaul John, 9 Queen Margaret place & 26
Queen Margaret drive, Eelvinside
Poltokshaws Campbell Library & Reading
Room (David Barrowman, sec. ; Miss C. S.
Macqueen, librarian),41 Main st.Pollokshws
I'ossilpark Institute & Reading Rooms
(Robert Mudie, sec), 187 & 189 Saracen
street, Possilpark
Public Readmg Room, 494 Oown street, S.S
Public Reading Rooms (G. Smith, clerk).
Royal Exchange, Royal Exchange square
Rankin Public Reading Room (Marr Grieve,
keeper), 79 Whitevale street
Robertson Robert, 304 Duke street
Seamen's Institute & Free Reading Room,
200 Broomielaw
^Sinclair M. 4 Westminster place. Paisley
road west, Ibrox
•Sinclair Miss Mary, 4 Gilmour street.
Paisley road, Gn
Stenhouse Alex. 42 University av. Hillliead
Stirling's & Glasgow Public Library (Walter
J. S. Paterson, librarian), 4S Miller street
Thornliebank Alex. Crum Memorial (John
Buchanan & Archibald Patterson, joint
sees. & hbrarians), Thornliebank
Unionist (James L. Johnston, sec), 2
Carlton court, S.S
"Western Book Club (James MacLehose &
Sons), Gl St. Vincent street
LIFE BUOY & BELT MAWTRS.
Steedman & M'AlUster, 35 Ardgowan street
Wilson Jn.&Co. 43 &4-5Fairley
street, Gn
LIFT KAKERS.
Otis Elevators (John Robertson, representa-
. tive), Evening News buildings
Waygood Lifts (R. G. Warren, representa-
tive), 94 Hope street
Smith (Archibald) & Stevens,
Queen's road, Eattersea, London S w ;
local representative, W. Regan, 2 Doune
terrace, Gourock
LIFT BEAKERS— PATENT.
Adams Patent Sewage Lift Co. Limited,
65 & 67 Bothwell street
LIGHTNING CONDUCTOR
MANUFRS. & FITTERS.
Dixon & Corbitt & R. S. NewaU & Co. Ltd.
4 West Nile street
Stewart W. W. & Co. 365 Scotland street
Tosh David & Son, 77 Queen st. See advert
Lewis J. 5 & 6 Great Winchester street,
London E c ; prize medal. Electrical
Exhibition, London, 1892 ; Telephone No.
3053 Post Office Central
LIME MANUFACTURERS.
Firliill (The) Lime & Whiting Co. Limited '
office, 8, & works GO, Firhill road
LIME MERCHANTS.
Currie & Co. Ltd. 18 Bothwell street & 66
to 82 St. James street, S.S. ; works, 31
to 45 Cathcart street ; depot, 288
Paisley road
Dalzell J. B. & Co. 146 Buchanan street
Gardner & Greenshields, 24 Howard street ;
stores, 31 St James' street, S.S
Kirkwood Allan, Ardcn hydra.u-
!ic lime works, Netshill, by
Glasgrow ; office, 67 Great
Clyde street; store, 101 Pol-
loksha.ws roa.d
M'Ara Alexander, 65 Morrison street, S.S. ;
works & stores, G3 to G9 Kinning street,
Kingston See advert
Ma.cBr£iyne D. R. (Arden, Scotch
& Irish lime & limestone
& a,Bi kinds of building^
ma.teria.1)} 19 to 21 Port Dun-
das road
Martin, Barrowman & Co. 53 Waterioo street
& 26 Stevenson street, C. ; stores, 82-92
Clarence «treet, S.S
Morison John & Son ; stores, 39 Stockwell 'st
Murdoch Alexander, 11 West Regent street
Murray & Stewart, 98 Commerce street, T
Raakm Jas. 77 Canal st. Port Eghnton, S.S
Ross Walter C. 53 Waterloo street
Young James &â–  Sons, 138 BatJi street ; works,
BaljafEray, Bearaden
Young Robert S. 616 Eglinton street
LIME JUICE CORDIAL
MANUFACTURERS.
Kops Brewery, Wandsworth bridge, Fulham,
London S "W
LIMESTONE MERCHANTS.
Robertson William, 15 Gordon street
Russell William F. 48 West Regent street
LINEN MANUFACTURERS.
See also Manufacturers.
Adams J. & AV. Y. ; works, Dunn street,
Dalmarnock road
Don William & John & Co. (Forfar), 101
St. Vincent street
Dunfennline Linen Co. 83 Renfield street
Lecky F. B. & Co. Limited, 142 St. Vincent st
Mitchell Andrew & Co. Lim. 12 Prince's sq
Paterson John & Co. 9 St. Vincent lane
LINEN MERCHANTS.
Barnett Hugh & Co. 4 Springfield court.
69 Queen street
Brand Adam & Co. 8 Wellington street
Cousar John & Co. 81 Hope st. & 208 Elliot st
Fulton John & Co. Ltd. 50 Wellington street
Grierson, Anderson G. M. & Co. 51 Buchanan
street
Lecky F. B, & Co. Ltd. 142 St. Vmcent street
Paterson, Baxter & Co. 170 Ingram street
Wilson John & Son (Belfast) Limited,
139 Buchanan street
LINEN THREAD MANUFRS.
Finlayson, Bousfield & Co. Ltd. 14 Prince's sq
LINOLEUM MANUFACTRS.
See Floor Cloth & Linoleum Manufacturers.
LITHOGRAPHERS.
See Engravers, Lithographers & Copperplate
LITHOGRAPHIC ARTISTS.
See also Engravers & Lithographers.
Brown John, 8 Gordon street
Faulds James, 114 West Campbell street
Forsyth Robert, 65 West Regent street
Gillespie Thomas, 63A, St. Vincent street
Macdougall John (draughtsman), 25 Wel-
hngton street
Maclure, Macdonald & Co. 2 Bothwell circus
Miller James, 115 West Nile street
Robertson Thomas, 24 Main street, A
Watson Gavin, 51 Dundas street
Young &. Murray, 5 West Regent street
LITHOGRAPHIC STONE
aUARRY OWNER & IM-
PORTER.
Daeschler C> 1 & 3 Leonard street,
London E c ; largest stock iu England
of best quality stones from my own quar-
ries ; caU & inspect warehouse ; special
stock kept of American
quality; write for cheap quo-
tations f.o.b. steamer to all
parts of Scotland
LITHOGRAPHIC WRITERS.
Eadie Robert, 101 St. Vincent street
Hill & Hodge, 116 St. Vmcent street
LIVE STOCK AGENTS.
DuU, Paul & Ferguson, 265 Duke street
Edgar James, 85 Roselea drive, D
LIVE STOCK SALESMEN.
Brown John, 7 Craigielea street, D
Gumming John & Adam, 393 Duke street
Gillies & Wylie, Bank buildings. Cattle
market, Graham square
Goldie James, GO Finlay drive, D
Hegarty & Kelly, 273 Duke street
Macdonald, Praser & Co. Limited, 63
Bellgrove street
M'Eee John, 25 Bellgrove street
MacLachlan John, 6 Broompark drive, D
Macpherson & Buchanan, Bank
buildings, Cattle market,
QrahasTi square; TA " Darach,
Glasgow "; T N y 585 Corpn
Meighan Daniel, 40 Tureen street
-Nelson Thomas G. 39 Bellgrove street ; T jST
y 192 Corpn. ; T A " Oxen, Glasgow "
Oliver & Son Limited, 250 Duke street
Speedie Brothers, 256 Duke street ; & at
Stirling & Cupar-Fife
Watson (Edward) & Ritchie, 6 Union street
"Watson James, 465 Duke street
Whyte &. M'Arthur, 326 Duke street
LIVERY STABLE KEEPERS,
See also Coach, &c. Proprietors.
Buchanan Walter J. & R. 265 to 271 Hope
street ; office, 72 Renfield street
Glasgow Tramway & Omnibus Co. Limited,
19 Smith street, Hillhead
Granger John (Forrest & Co. Limited), 165
167 West Graham street
Gray John, 185 Dumbarton road & 249
Dumbarton road, P
Henderson James Limited, 116 & 118 St.
George's road & 6 Govan road
Mackenzie James Graham, 138 Kennedy
street, St. Rollox
Moore George, 209 St. George's road
Watson George, 7 Milton street & 648
Great Eastern road
Wyhe & Lochead Limited, 96 Union street ;
97 Berkeley street A Kent road
LOAN FUND SOCIETIES &
LOAN OFFICES.
Broadfoot John & Co. 79 Robertson street
City of Glasgow Loan Bank (Registered),
"5 Candleriggs
Glasgow Equitable Loan Co. 148 Renfield st
Glasgow Friendly Loan Co. 81 Wilson street
Glasgow Loan Co. 115 West Nile street
Glasgow Loan Fund Co. (John M'Farlane,
manager), 20 Union street
Levin Myer, 65 West Regent street
New Central Loan Bank (George Dickson,
manager). 11 Parnie street
New Central Loan Office (Thomas Dunsmore,
manager), 16 John street, Gn
Nicol, Spence & Co. 114 West Nile street
Oswald, Robertson & Co. 34 Robertson street
Vallance & Co. 77 Green street, C
West of Scotland Loan Bank Co. (Arthur
Dickson, manager), 78 John street
LOCK MANUFACTURERS.
Yale & Towne Mantafacturmg
Co. (U.S.A.) (O. Leonard Nott,
wholesale agent), Summer
lane, Birmingham; all kinds
of door locks, night latches
& padlocks; t;*cpagrs & keys
to pattern a speciality

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence