‹‹‹ prev (1578)

(1580) next ›››

(1579)
DIRECTORY.]
GLASGOW TRADES DIRECTORY.
FRU 595
FORK MAKERS.
Hardy Patent Pick Co. Limited (The),
Sheffield. See advert, inside Front Cover
FOKWAEDINQ AGENTS.
See Agents — Forwarding.
FREE STORE KEEPERS.
See Bonding & Free Store Keepers.
FRENCH POLISHERS.
- Andrew Mrs. Elizabetli, 128 Adelplii st. S.S
Berman Harris, 32 South Coburg street & 2
Herbertson street
Black Hugh, 85 Pitt street, A
Chalmers Miss Ellison, 190 Dumbarton road
Crackuell & Son, 21 Ferguson street
Darroch & Co. 83 Dumbarton road
Delvin John & Co. 446 Crown street, S.S
French William A. 65 Bain street, C
Gow J. & Sons, 175 & 181 Tron-
eate
Hutchison Henry, 43 North Frederick street
Johnston William, 39 Cranston street
Leon & Hadolf, 147 Stockwell street
McFarlane Thomas, 20 St. Andrew's square
McGrath James, 5 .\.delphi street, S.S
Mcintosh Robert, 410 Argyle street
McKechuie John, 268 Thistle street, S.S
McKenna James, 560 Great Eastern road
Milne Robert B. polisher to the
tra.de; polishers, male or
-Female, sent to town & coun
try J 104 Renfrew street
Robert Arthur, 727 Govan road, Gn
Robertson Alexander, Gairbraid st. Maryhill
Shulman & Co. Greenside lane, S.S
Smillie Miss Catherine, 6 Stanhope st.Townhd
Wilson David, 261 Buchanan street
FRET CUTTERS.
Hobbies Ltd. 326 & 328 Argyle street
Smith Hugh, 164 West Graham street
FRIED FISH DEALERS.
Albarechi Joseph, 53 Queen street, Gn
Annovazzi Randolph, 560 New City road
Annovazzi Bardorilo, 150 Eenfleld street
Baldassare Toni, 314 Gairbraid St. Maryhill
Seattle Charles, 111 Crown street, S.S
Benassi Luigi, 534 Debbie's loan
Bernardini Joseph, 172 Stobcross street, A.
& 136 Broomielaw
Bertram Joseph, 130 Dalmarnock road
Bolton Samuel, 58 Lambhill st. Plantation
Bonaccorsi Bros. 4 & 6 Bedford street, S S
& 72 West Scotland street, K.P
Brucciani George, 7 Mam street, A
Cardosi Joset, 138 Stockwell street
Cassettari Petrie, 4S9 Great Eastern road
Colaluca PiUppo, 20 Bengal st. PoUokshaws
Conti AdoUo, 83 Norfolk street, S.S
Conti Ferdinand, 773 Gallowgate
Conti Francesco, 363 Dumbarton road
Conti Francis, 84 & 240 Parliamentary road
& 161 Renfield street
Cossimii Joseph, 303B, Parliamentary road
Cotter William John, 5 Struthers street,
Ouuti Aldolph, 730 New Oty road
Dambrosi Camillo, 381 Rutherglen road, S S
Daprato Guiseppe, 100 North street, A
Dastey Peter, 316 Garscube road
Ellis James, 81 Springdeld road
Parla Joseph, 498 Garscube road
Ferli Alfred, 20 High street
Ferrie Mrs. Mary A. 61 Morlborough St. C
Franchi Mark, 15 Crown street, S.S
Francis Mrs. Mary, 240 Drygate
Funai Vittorio, 123 Castle street
Getti Guiseppe, 59 North Woodside road
GUUland Mrs. Mary, IS Hill street
Giuliani Antogno, 143 London road
Godenzi Frank, 67 Gairbraid st. Maryhill
Goldberg Hyman, 20 Govan street, S.S
Goldie Andrew, 7 & 9 Orr street,
Groppi Quintilio, 348 London road
Hislop Thomas, 1 WeUshot rd. Shettleston
Jacobi Guiseppe, 241 Trongate
Jargie Robert, 90 Abercromby street, C
Leuzmi Batista, 265 Mam street, Maryhill
Mabon William, 400 Paisley road
McOonnell Miss Annie, 39B, Hospital st. S S
M'Crae Mrs. Catherine, 366 Gallowgate
McDonald Mrs. Ann, 17 Orr street
McMullan John, 163 Cumberland street, S 3
McPhail Thomas, 95a, & b. Castle street
Maggmi Osvaldo, 130 & 132 Main street, G
Marl Domenico, 103 Dumbarton road
Massimo Metali, 29 Findlay street
Maxwell Arcliibald, 213 Main street, B
Michilini Christofer, 98i Mam street, B
ilorrocco Fernando, 47" Abercromby st.
Mustard Mrs. Ann, 9 Maitland street
Noble Ralph, 596 & 598 Eglmton street, S.S
Palumbo Antonio, 204 Stirhng road
Pascal Anthony, 14 Smith street, Whiteinch
Patriarco Daniele, 47H, Govan road, Gn
Pctne WiUiam, 302 Nuneaton street B
Pieraciui Cardosi, 43 Main street, Q ^
Ritchie Alexander, 14 \Vhite street, Gn
Ritrfhie William, 24 Helen street, Gn. &
109 Renfrew road, Gn
Rosetti Ceazer, 195 Garscube road
Rossetti Alfred, 142 Cowcaddens street
Russell Mrs. Annie, 94 Stockwell street
Shamporino Lewis, 51 Canal street, P.D.
& 22 Milton street
Simpson Alexander, 40 Stevenson street,
Smith AViUiam, 6 Gubie street. Mile end
Tartagha Baptiste, 41 George street
Thom William, 380 Garscube road
Thornton Frank, 63 Green street,
Torri Jovachino, 36 Canning street,
Torri Monewato, 143 Gallowgate
Vaghi Angelo, 162.i, New City road
Verrechia Agastine, 120 Govan road, Gn
Watson David, 24 Findlay street it 44,
261 & 662 New City road
Watson Jlrs. Mary, 110 Abercromby street,
Wright James, 15 Shamrock street
Zanetti Christian, 663 PoUokshaws road
FRIENDLY SOCIETIES.
Ancient Free Gardeners (St. Andrew's Order)
(Victoria lodge.No. 28),304 Mathieson st.SS
British Workmen's Assurance Co. Lim. (Geo.
LesUe, superintendent), 166 Buchanan st
City of Glasgow (James Stewart, manager),
6 Richmond street
Clydesdale Merchants' & Tradesmen's Society
(John Kirkwood, sec), 68 West Regent st
Commercial Travellers' Society of Scotland
(John Murray MacHarg, sec), 69 Bu-
chanan street
Glasgow Sons of Temperance (John Moodie,
sec), 94 West Regent street
Glasgow & West of Scotland Commercial
(WUUam Hart, jun. manager), 65 West
Regent street
Independent Order of Rechabites (Hector
Mathieson, sec), 106 NapiershaU street
Liverpool Victoria Legal (Stephen H. Payne,
dist. mangr.), 143 West Regent street
Old Men's Friendly Society & Old Women's
Home (Allan McLean, sec), 81 Rotten row
Prudential Assurance Co. Limited (G. Green,
inspector), 71 Renfleld street
Robert Bmns' Lodge Ancient Free Gard-
ners (Robert McKensee, sec), 172 Wynd-
ford street, Maryhill
Royal Liver (Alex. McLean, resident sec),
34 St. Enoch square
Scottish United Reform (John Munro, sec. ;
James Paton, treas.), 128 Wellmgton st
FRINO-E & GIMP MANTJFCTRS.
Barnet & Co. Limited, 55 Oswald street
Elder James (tailors' trimmings), 22 St.
Enoch square
Kenning George & Son, 9 Howard street
Law W. & Co. (leather trimmings), 41
Robertson street
Morrison James H. 52 Vurglnia street
Muir M. & J. 33 Vuginia street
FRINGER.
Lang Alexander, 5 Frederick lane
FRUIT BROKERS.
See Brokers — Fruit.
FRUIT GROWERS.
Elders & Fyfies Lim. (& importers), 8 to 14
North Albion street
FRUIT MERCHANTS.
Aparicio F. Arance, 74 Broomielaw
Campbell Andrew, 120 George street
Fletcher, Pritchard & Co. 43 & 45 S.Albion st
Forrest T._& A. 2 Bazaar, Candleriggs
Greig John 0. 85 Candleriggs
King John, 30 & 32 Sturlrng street
Mmrhead & Maxwell, 23 Bazaar,Candleriggs
Steel Robert S. 238 Great Western road
FRUIT SALESMEN.
See Salesmen— Fruit.
FRUIT BASKET MANUFCTRS-
Naismith, Kingr & Co. Ltd.
makers of punnets, chip bas-
kets, market cra.tes & wood
wool ; sole agents for the
"Cummer," patent folding
crate for fruit, vegetables &c.
180 Ingram st. ; works, Cale-
donia works, 195 Broomloan
road, Gn
FRUITERERS & GREEN-
GROCERS.
Marked thus • are Wholesale.
Abercrombie Miss Mary, 232 Saracen street
Possilpark
Adam John, 118 Canning street,
Adams John, 26 Dunchatfein street, D. &
lis Oannmg street, B
Adamson James, 62 Bank street, HiUhead
Adamson Miss Mary, 666 PoUokshaws roa*
Adamsbn Mrs. Susan, 13 Helen street, Gn
"Addie James, 12 Bazaar, Candleriggs
Aikman Robert, 701 GaUowgate
Aitken J. & H. 162 North street, A
Aitken J;tmes, 260 Mam St. Shettleston
Aitken Mrs. Jesse, 22 Maclean street. Plan-
tation, Gn
Aitken John, 11 Charlotte street
Aurd Mrs. .\gnes, 32 WardlawhiU st. Butlirgln
Alexander James, 6 Muirhead street, P
Alexander Robert, 515 Govan road, Gn
•AUan T. & Oo. 83 & 86 Candleriggs
Anderson David, 681^ Govan road
Anderson George, 568 Govan road, Gn
Anderson Mrs. Mary, 112 Abercromby st.
Anderson Matthew, 39 Hamilton rd.Ruthrgln
Anderson Wilham, 33 Paisley road west, K.P.
& 717 Oathcart road
Andrews John, 151 Caledonia road, S.S
Armstrong David, 155 King st. PoUokshaws
Arthur Mrs. Mary, 69 North Woodside road
.Astou James Henry, 7 Maclellan st.Plantation
Aunderson &; Bell, 270 Paisley road
Austin Wm. 208 South Wellington street, S.S
Bain John, 1142 Dumbarton rd. Wlliteinch
Bain Thomas, 224 Gallowgate
Balderston Robert, 183 Byres road
Banner James, 510 Debbie's loan
Barclay Mrs. Mary, 498 Cathcart road
Barowvitch Israel, 13 Cowcaddens street
Barr .Andrew, 194J London road
Barry William, 66 Maitland street
BeU Ernest, 1198 Dumbarton rd. Whiteinoh
BeU Miss Grace, 189 Hyndland road
BeU James, 174 North street
Bell James, 244 Sprtngburn road
Bell Neil, 171 Renfleld street
Bennett WiUiam, 55 LarabhUl st. Plantation
Bertram George, 312 Garscube road
Beveridge George, 223 Eglinton street, S.S
Binnie Miss Mary, 1691 Paisley rd. west, Gn
Binnie Robert, 761 New City road
Bishop William, 61 Raeberry street
BissetMrs. EUzh. 232 South WelUngtonst. S.S
Black Miss Isabella, 296 Garugad road
Black James, 123 Garngad road
Black James, 70 Abbotsford place, S.S
Black Mrs. Margaret, 185 Crow road, P
Black WiUiam, 480 Duke street
Blackwood Mrs. EUzabeth, 526 Cathcart rd
Blackwood Miss Jessie, 850 Garscube toad
Blackwood John, 201 Kilmarnock road
Bond Mrs. Jane, 371 South York street, S.S
Bone Miss Grace, 43 Webster street, B
Bowie Alexander, 700 PoUokshaws road
Bowie Miss Mary, Union Bank buildings.
Main street, Shettleston
"Boyd, Barrow & Oo. 59 & 61 Ingram street,
South Albion street & 46 Bazaar
Boyd Miss Annie, 40 Avenue rd. Springburn
Boyd James, 392 Cumberland street, S.S
Boyle Alex. S. 107 & 109 London street
Boyle Miss Sarah, 460 GaUowgate
Brackenbridge David, 9 Braehead street, S.S
Bradley Miss Mary, 72 Sharmock street
Bremner Fredk. Wm, 251 Eglinton street, S.S
Brennan David, 10 Salamanca street
Bridge & Co. 70 St. George's road
Briggs John, 41 Ure street, Gn
Brittain Mrs. Annie, 335 Victoria road
Brocklehurst Mrs. Rebecca, 274 Castle st
Brotherston Miss M. 49 Dumbarton road
Brown William & Co. 442 & 444 Victoria road
Brown Mrs. Agnes, 295 Mam St. MaryhiU
Brown Alex. 277 Dalmarnock St. Parkliead
Brown David, 144 Alexandra parade & 239-
St. James' road
Brown Mrs. Elizabeth, 64 Cambridge street.
Brown Mrs. George, 16 Marlborough street,
Brown John, 349 Dumbarton road
Brown John, 309 Saracen street, Possilpark
Brown Mrs, Margaret, 34 Caledonia rd, S.S
Brown Miss Margaret, 214 Kent road
Brown Robert, 560 .Alexandra parade, D
Brydon WUham, 53 Fossil road
Bryson Mrs. Grace, 91 Green street,
Burns John, 25 Bridge street, P
Burns John, 6 Sydney street
Burns ilrs. Margaret, 76 North street, A
Cadzow Miss E. 931 Govan road, Gn
Caurney Alexander, 110 Sword street
Cairns Mrs. Mary, 40 Kh-k street,
Calder David, 161 Paisley road west, Gn. &,
1 7 Kensington ter. Paisley road west, Ibrox
Calder James, 6 Milbroad street,
Callander Alexander, 73 Thomson street, Gn
Cameron Miss Christina, 305 Byres road
Caineron Mrs. H. 33 West CampbeU street
Cameron Hugh, 10 Aitkenhead rd. GovanhiU
Cameron James, 171 London road
Cameron Miss Margaret, 354 SauohiehaU st
Cameron Robert, 31 Faurfleld street, Gn
Campbell Bros, 36 Langside place, Langside
Campbell Malcolm Ltd, 18 Gordon street
2 & 6 West Nile street ; 11 Hosehall street ;
457 & 459 SauchiehaU street ; Glasgow &
South Western station, St, Enoch square
& 79 Great Western road
CampbeU Mrs. A. 27 Gourlay st. Springburn
GLAS. 38*

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence