‹‹‹ prev (1577)

(1579) next ›››

(1578)
594 FLA
GLASGOW TRADES DIRECTORY,
[slater's
riSHMOKGERS— continued.
Londie Mrs. Margaret 1094 Main street, A
McCall Mrs. Marion, 721 Springburn road
McCallum Bobert, 236 St. Ueorge's road
McCrae Mrs. Katlileen, 426 Gailowgate
McCree Mrs. Catherine, 90 Stevenson at. C
M'Cullocli iMrs. Anastasia, 667 New City rd. ;
167 Bridgegate & 356 Main street, A
McCulloch Donald, 6 Stevenson street, C
M'Cullocli Jobn, 667 New City road
MoDermid Brothers, 477, 52, & 638 & 894
New City road & 113 Castle street
M'Dougall Miss Jessie, 155 Bridgegate
McGrinty Edward, 3 Parnie street
McKenzie Donald, 307 Great Western road
Mackie John, 9 Gibson street
"M'Kniney & Raflerty, 31 East Clyde street
& Fishmarket
•MXachlan William & Co. Fishmarket &
129 Bridgegate
McLaughlan Mrs. N. 126 Main st. Eutherglen
McLay Daniel, 261 & 385 Cumberland st. S.S
MoLellan Miss Jeanie, 8 Dunchattan St. D
M'MUlan Alexander, 327 Byres road
McMillan Hugh, 36 Queen Margaret drive
K. & 603 Govan road, Gn
McMUlan John, 625 Cathcart road
McMillan John, 151 Main street, G
McMillan John H. 147 Crown street, S.S
McMUlan H. & J. 36 Queen Margaret drive,
Eelvinside
McNab Mrs. Agnes, 221 Duke street
M'Nab James, 494 Duke street
MacPherson C.1067Dumbarton rd.Wbiteinch
McQueen, Swan & Co. 113 Paisley rd. we.K.P
M'Shane, ittrs. Isabella, 35 & 37 Main street.
Rutherglen
Mactaggart Dugald, 549 & 869 Govan road
& 7 & 104 Langlands road, Gn
Mairs John & Mary Mrs. 212 Gailowgate
Malcolm William, 7 & 9 Stockwell street
Malcolm William, 8 West Nile street
•Michie Alex. 139 Bridgegate & Fishmarket
Miller A. 69A, West Nile street
•Milne F. & Co. Fishmarket
More Archibald, 178 London rd. & Main st. B
Moynagh Eugene, 184i Main st. Eutherglen
Muir Miss Jane, 25 Springfield road
Nairn John, 395 New City road
Neill Samuel, 120a, Duke street
Paterson Miss EUen, 271 High street
Paterson John, 7 & 9 Albert road, Crosshill,
Cathcart ; 11 Holm Head park & 5 Skir-
ving street, Shawlands
Paterson Peter, 23 Great Western road
Paterson Thomas, 29 George street
Paterson William, 117 Dalmarnook street;
14 New road & 176 Westmuir st.Parkhead
*Paton C. P. ife Co. Limited, 62 St. Enoch sq
epaton Charles F. 135 Bridgegate & Fish-
market, Glasgow
Paton Miss Jennie, 168 Sword street
Patterson John, 6 SMrving street, Shawlands
Patterson William, 914 Great Eastern road
Paul J. & A. 421 Great Western road
Philp David, llOJ Strobcross street, A
Querns Neil 367 Crown street, S.S
Querns Mrs. Sophia, 348 Govan street, S.S
Quinn James, 33 Stevenson street,
Quinn Michael, 36 Crown street, S.S
Ralson Robert, 38 Anderson street, P
Ralston William, 293 Paisley road
Eeld A. G. & Co. 164 King St. Pollokshaws
Reid Alexander, 437 Victoria road ; 126
Nithsdale road, Pollokshields & 28 Lang-
side place, Langside & 194 KUmarnock
road, Shawlands
Eeilly Mrs. Mary, 94i, Nelson street, S.S
Robertson Mrs. Jane, 304 Allison st.Govan hi
Rushford Wilham, 6 Polmadie rd. Govan hill
Ryder John, 160 New City road
St. George Co-operative Society Ltd. 300 &
06 Gairbraid street, Maryhill
Sawers Limited ; 11, 13, 16 & 17 Howard
street ; 691 Great Western road, Hill-
head ; 204 Argyle street ; 68 & 60 West
Nile street ; 57 Cowcaddens street ; 169
Hyndland road & 614 Great Western
road, Hillhead ; registered offices (George
Roberton, sec), 53 St. Enoch square
Sawers James, 47 Cowcaddens street
Sclauders William, 333 Dumbarton road, P
"Smith & Ritoliie, 26 East Clyde street ;
Fishmarket & Merchant lane
Smith Mrs. Jennie, 633 Gailowgate
Smith Wilham, 178 Butterbiggins road
Stretton John B. 235 North street, A
Sutherland D. 8, 10 & 13 Dunlop street
Symington Mathieson, 576 Gailowgate &
16 Dumbarton road
Taylor Archibald, 44 BgUnton street, S.S
Taylor George, 16 Kensington terrace.
Paisley road west, Ibrox
Thomson Arthur, 83 Saltmarket
Thomson John, 216 London road
Thomson John, 360 London road
*VaUance John, Fishmarket, Bridgegate &
233 Howard street
'Walker Robert & Co. Fishmarket & 10
Clyde terrace
Walker John, 245 Byres road
Wasson Robert, 482 Victoria road
Watson Mrs. Hemy, 5 Hamilton rd.Ruthrgln
Wilson R. & Co. 120 Parliamentary road
& 116 Stirling road
Winks John, 69 Victoria street
Wood Joseph, 6 Allison street, Govanhill
•Wotherspoon Jn. Fishmarket & 68 Market st
FLAG & BANNER MAKERS.
Barlow Thomas C. 66 Rose street west
Campbell & Hall, 94 Broomie-
aw
Kenning, George & Son, 9 Howard street
Stevenson Jas. 197 Dumbarton rd. Seeadvt
Smart Arthur & Co. (flag
makers to the Admiralty, War
Office, Board of Trade, India
Office, Trinity House &c.)>
RockclifFe mills, Hamilton st,
Collyhurst, Manchester
Turtle & Pearce, 13 Duke *reet, London
Bridge S E ; manufacturers of printed or
" pattern dyed " & all kinds of flags &
banners ; bunting merchants, wholesale
& for exportation ; by appointment to
the Hon. Board of Trinity & Colonial Port
Trusts ; makers to the Board o£ Trade ;
contractors to H.M. Government & most
of the principal shipping companies &
yacht clubs ; T A " Turtle, London "
Tutill Georee, 83 City rd. Lon-
don E C ; manufacturer of
British, colonial & foreign
flags in bunting: & silk; send
for illustrated catalogue
FLANNELETTE MANUFRS.
Barlow & Jones, Limited, 51 Bu-
chanan st. & 46 Mitchell St.;
head offices & warehouse, 2
Portland street, Manchester;
mills, Bolton, Lanes
FLAX, HEMP & JTJTE
SPINNERS.
Adams J. & W. T. Dalmarnock works,
Dunn street
Boase (The) Spinning Co. Limited (Dundee)
(Allan Wilson, agent), 12 Waterloo lane
Briggs Thomas, 187 George street
Fleming J. W. & Co. (jute), 109 In-
gram street
Grimond J. & A. D. Limited (Allan Wilson,
agent), 12 Waterloo lane
Mackay Donald (merchant), 51 Ingram street
Waites, Sons & Atkinson Ltd. 93 Hope st
FLOCK MANtTFACTURERS.
Glasgow (The) Flock Co. Crossloau rd. Gn
Haldane James & Co. 39 Cavendish st. S.S
Halstead & Co. 753 Duke street
Adams & Co. Limited, Chatham
mUls, Manchester. See Cotton Waste
Manufacturers
Lees James, Willow Street
mills, Oldham See advert
Smart Arthur & Co. Rockcliffe
mills, Hamilton street, Colly-
hurst, Manchester
FLOOR CLOTH & LINOLEUM
MANUFACTURERS.
Barry, Ostlere & Shepherd Ltd. (Kirkcaldy),
31 & 23 Waterloo street
Glasgow Floor Cloth & Linoleum Co. 22
Glassford street & 461 & 463 Paisley road
Qow J. & Sons, 17S & 181 Trongate
Greenwich (The) Inlaid Linoleum Co. Ltd.
8 Cadogan street
Nairn M. & Co. 113 Centre street, T. ; works,
Kirkcaldy
Ridley, Whitley & Co. 16 Bothwell street
FLORISTS
Bee also Nurserymen & Seedsmen ; also
Seedsmen.
Bainbridge George & Co. 17 Eglmton street
S.S. & nurseries, Jlill st. Rutherglen
Brown William & Co. 442 & 444 Victoria rd
Campbell Brothers, 36 Langside pi. Langside
Campbell Malcolm Ld. 79 Great Western rd,
& 66 St. Vincent street
Cunningham & Wyllie, Parkliill dri.Buthergki
Cuthbertson Miss Amde, 161 London street
Dick Mrs. Scott (artistic), Albany chambers,
634 SauchiehaU street
Ferguson Robert, Clyde street, P
Gilchrist James, Eastmuir street, Shettleston
& 381 Great Western road
Harley & Sons, 665 Great Western road.
Hillhead & 369 SauchiehaU street
Ireland John, Paisley road west, Ibrox
Kay WiUiam, 766 New City road
Lorunor Miss E. 167 Gairbraid St. Maryhill
Macdonald John, 49 Shawhill rd. Shawlands
MoDougald Mrs. Janet, 176 Gt. Western rd
Mclntyre & Dunoanson, 867 Great Western
road, Hillhead
Mackenzie Peter & Co. 14a, Renfield street
M'Meekin John, 33 Hamilton drive, Hillhead
McNeil William, 77 Charlotte lane
Mathie David, 187 New City road
Murray John, 135 Byres road & 226 Dura-
barton road
Beid J. & J. 221 Byres road
Scouler Thos. 727 Gt. Western rd. Hillhead
Stephen Francis, 429 Victoria road
Stewart Matthew, 466 Dumbarton road, P
Sunter & Co. 69 Candleriggs
Thyne J. & R. 93 Gordon street, Hughenden
road, Kelvinside
Thyne & Co. 113 Hope street
Townsend Thomas, 318 Argyle street
Young Arthur, 298 Main St. Shettleston
FLOUR MILL ENGINEERS.
Armfleld Joseph J. & Co. 30
Mark lane, London E C & Hingwood, Hants
FLYER MANUFACTURERS.
See Spindle & Flyer Manufrs.
FOOD MANUFACTURERS.
Bovril Limited, 113 Bath street
Florador Food Co. 90 Washington street
FORAGE IMPORTERS.
Gavin Bros. & Galloway, 103 Bath street
FORCED DRAUGHT
FURNACE MANUFACTRS.
Meldrum Bros. Limited, Tim-
perley, Manchester. Meldrum
Furnaces; the quickest & most eco-
Meldrum.
TR.tDE MARK.
8,000 in use.
nomical furnace in the world ; used in every
industry ; box, 4 Royal Exchange,Glasgow_
See advert, facing " Refuse Destructors,"
—Country Section
FOREIGN AGENTS.
See Agents — Foreign.
FOREIGN & FANCY GOODS-
IMPORTERS OF.
See also Berlin Wool & Fancy Warehouses,
Anderson James R. 45 Argyle arcade
Anderson's (John) Royal Polytechnic Ltd.
91 to 99 Argyle street
Bow William, 61 to 71 High street
Burns Crawford & Co. 84 Miller
street
Burns George, 6 & 8 AVellington arcade
Conacher Miss Mary, 59 Argyle arcade
Craddock John C. B. 489 SauchiehaU street
& 31 Argyle arcade
Dove Jas. & Thos. A. 15 & 23 St. Andrew's sq
Dove John, 44 St. Andrew's square & 31 &
33 St. Andrew street
Eadie Brothers, 64 Howard street
Evans Richard & Co. (George Wyllie, repre-
sentative), 83 Jamaica street
French Robert, 118 Trongate
Glasgow Novelty Co. 95 Bath street
Hill R. Wylie & Co. Ltd. 20 Buchanan street
Lorimer & Moyes (wholesale), 191 Argyle st
Mackie John P. 40 Argyle arcade
MiUer Misses Rachel & Agnes, 21 Main st.B
Moore Miss Maggie, 68 Garngad hiU
Novelty Importing Co. (The), 40 St. Enoch sq
Orient Importmg Co. (The), 57 Oswald st
Reid & Todd, 8 Renfield street ; 56 Gordon
street & 212 SauchiehaU street
Reis C. L. & Co. 209 to 215 Argyle street &
2 & 4 & (office) 49 Jamaica street
Eichter & Kuttner (bottles), 256 Spiers
wharf north
Shearer Hugh, 27 St. Enoch square
Smith Mrs. Janet, 27 & 47 Argyle arcade
Wiggms Edward, 6 Stonelaw st. Rutherglen
FOREIGN MONEY EXCHNGRS.
CuUen & Pollock, 69 Buchanan street
FOREIGN PRODUCE DEALERS.
Coia Nicolas, 3 ' Kmg street
FORGE MASTERS.
Beardmore W. & Co. Parkliead forge.Parkhd
Carntyne Iron Co. Old Edinburgh rd.Parkhd
Leeds Forge Co. Lhnited (Colm W. Scott,
agent), 94 Hope street
Pm-den John & Sons (h-on & steel forgings),
LambhiU forge Lambhill, by MaryhiU
4

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence