‹‹‹ prev (1570)

(1572) next ›››

(1571)
DIRECTORY,]
GLASGOW TEADES DIRECTORY.
ELE 587
McMurdie William, 12 Smith st. Whiteinch
McNaird John, 221 Great Eastern road
McNally James, 205 Main street, Hutherglen
McNeil James, 415 Argyle street
McNeil ,Tohn, 410 Dumbarton road, P
McNicol Mrs Mary,84 Cowlairs rd. Springburn
McPherson James, 143 & 145 Govan road, Gn
M'Pherson Mrs. Jane, 177 North street
Macqueen Miss Margaret, 63 St. Vmcent st
.Mair Mrs. Louisa, 1(19 West Nile street
Manclark William, 6 Douglas street
Marshall John, 192 Saracen st. Possilpark
Maxwell Mrs. Jane, 114 London road
Middleton Joseph C. 196 Broomielaw
Miller Mrs. Jane, 157 Eglinton street, S.S
Milne George, 117 Springburn road
Milroy AVilliam, 6 Queen street, Gn
Moffat Hydro Tea Rooms Ltd. (The), (M.
Boyd Auld, sec), 122 St. Vincent street
Moir William, 355 Main street
Morrison John, 250 Parliamentary road
Morrison Matthew, Renfrew road, Gn
Morrison William, 317 Argyle street
Morwood James, 67 Canning street,
Mufrhead David, 141 Ruthcrglen road, S.S
Muirhead David, 12 Terrace street
Munn Mrs. Catherine, 67 Finnieston street
Mmray Miss Mary, 226 Elliot st. Cranstonliill
Newlands Daniel McA. 41 Gallon-gate
Nimmo Miss Agnes, 249 Crown street, S.S
Orr William, 188 Bellfleld street ; & at 466
& 467 Gallowgate
Palmer William, 63 Lambhill street.
Plantation, Gn
Park Mrs. Janet, 356 Jtain street, B
Paterson Robert, 920 Govan road, Gn
Peters Miss Agnes, 303 London road
Petrie James, 4 Elder street, Gn
Pollock Alexander, 97 Dumbarton road, P
Pollock Andrew, 289 Ai-gyle street
Quigley Mrs. Mary, 13 Lyon street
Quinn Miss Bella, 28 Bridgegate
Rae Alexander, 289 Swanston street, B
Regent Tea Rooms Ltd. 65 Renfleld jtreet
Reid George, 78 Charlotte lane
Reid Jlrs. Margaret, 19 Avenue road,
Springburn
Reid Miss Mary, 94 London road
Rennie James, 967 Govan road, Gn
Hennie James, 30 Helen street, Gn
Rennie Sebastian, 7 Bridgeton cross, B
Rollo Antonio, 257 High street
Ross Henry, 5 MelviUe street, S.S
Ruddick Mrs. Margaret, 474 Gairbraid
street, Maryhill
Russell John, 34 Cowlairs rd. Springburn
Euxton George, 94c, Hospital street, S.S
Scott John, 4 Linthouse buildings, Gn
Seaton, Turner & Co. 99 Renfield street
Semple John, 146 Castlebank street, P
Shepherd George, 331 Eglinton street, S.S
Shepherd George, 104 Paisley road west, Gn
Shields Mrs. Mary, 58 Clyde place, S.S
Sichi George, 173 West Nile street
Sunpson John, 363 London road
Simpson Mrs. Sarah, 38 Port Dundas road
Smclair Archibald, 13 Plantation St. Plantatn
Smclair Miss Margaret, 32 Squuest.Whitcinch
bmall Mrs. Catherine, 640 Eglinton street, S.S
Smith Mrs. Kate, 286 West Scotland street.
Plantation
Spiers iHrs. Elizabeth, 117 Govan road, Gn
Steel George, 278 Petcrshill road
Steven Michael, 9 Elder street, Gn
Stevenson James, 405 Gallowgate
Stevenson William, 268 Main street, B
Stewart Mrs. Janet, 397 Springburn road
Stu-ling Robert, 694A, Gallowgate
Stoddart Mrs. Janet, 154 Castle street
Sutherland Alexander, 232 GaUowgate
Swan Jlrs, Helen, 86 Langlands road, Gn
Swanson & Co. 933 & 638 Govan road, Gn
Taylor WUliam, 124 Broomlielaw
Thompson David, 195 George street
Thompson David, 381 Springburn road
Thomson David, 170 Castle street, Townhoad
& 159 Renfrew road, Gn
Todd George, 121 George street
Tonioly Thomr.s ,448 New City road
Torrance Thomas, 7 North Napier street, Gn
True Mrs. Mary, 4 Boden street, B
Tm-ner Miss Elizabeth, 14 James place, Gn
Tytler Mrs. Marv, 20 St. Enoch square
Ure William, 140 Eglinton street, S.S
Valinto Silvistro, 275 New City road
Veimard Thomas, 139 Sprmgburu road
Walker Bros. 226 Paisley road
Walker Mrs. Annie, 395 Argyle street
Watson Mrs. Margaret, 287" Hutherglen rd
Watson Mrs. Mary, 16 Norfolk street, S.S
White Houses Limited (The), Flemington
street, Springburn
White Duncan, 39 Dumbarton road
Whitelaw William, 38 Bridge street, S.S
Whyte William, 25 EUiot street, Cranstonhill
Wilkinso 1 Joseph, 59 Copland road, Gn
Wilson John, 7 Elliot street, Cr.inston Lill
Wilson John, 446 Gallowgate
Wilson John, 166 Great Hamilton street
Wishart Miss Jane, 2 Eastvale tilace.
Eelvinhaugh street
Woods John, 13 Little street,
Woods Peter, 140 South Wellington street, S.S
Wright Robert, 113 Stobcross street, A
Zambardi Antonio, 676 Dumbarton road, P
EBONITE MANTlTEACTTJBERS,
India Rubber, Gutta. Percha &
Telegrraph Works Co. Limited ;
offices, 100 & 106 Cannon street, London
E ; works, Silvertown, London E
Glasgow branch, 8 Buchanan street
EDGE TOOL MANTTPES.
See Tool M:.nufacturers— Edge.
EGa MERCHANTS.
See Butter & Egg Merchants.
ELECTRIC BELL FITTER.
Chalmers William, 142 Bath street
ELECTRIC BELL MAKERS.
Anderson & Munro, 136 Bothwell street
works, Moncrieff street
Bryden John & Sons, 60 Renfleld street
Edison (The) & Swan United Electric Light
Co. Limited, 153 West George street
General (The) Electric Co. (1900) Lhnited. of
London & Manchester, 71 Waterloo street
Hunter & Jack, 101 St. Vincent street
MacLellan A. & Co. 63 Waterloo street
Siemens Brothers & Co. Limited (London),
261 West George street
Veritys Limited, 40 Bath street
ELECT KIC BELT AGENT.
Andrews Charles, 49 Jamaica street
ELECTRIC CABLE MAKERS.
Anchor Cable Co. Limited, 116 Bothwell st
Craigpark Electric Cable Co. (The) Limited,
Flemington street, Springburn
ELECTRIC CLOCK MAKERS.
Edward & Sons, 92 Buchanan street
ELECTRIC FAN MAKERS.
ELECTRIC LIGHTING FOR
COUNTRY HOUSES.
Chalmers William, 142 Bath street
Drake & Gorham Limited, 66 Victoria street,
AA^estminster, London s w ; Manchester
office, 47 Spring gardens ; Glasgow office,
50 Wellington street ; Leeds, West-
minster chambers. East parade
ELECTRIC MOTOR MANFRS.
Matthews & Yates Ltd. 144 St.
Vincent street, Glasgow; TA
"Cyclone"; T N 716 Argyle;
works, Swinton, Manchester
Lancashire Dynamo & Motor
Co. Limited, manufacturersof
electrical machinery for ligrht-
ing & power ; reg. office &
works, Trafford park, Man-
chester
ELECTRIC PILLAR MANFRS.
Macfarlane Walter & Co. Sara-
cen foundry, Possilpark
ELECTRIC POWER CON-
TRACTORS.
Chalmers William, 142 Bath street
McAlpine's Electrical Co. Ltd.
(Hugh McAlpine, managing director ;
James S. Howie, secretary), 60 Bath street
ELECTRIC TELEGRAPH
APPARATUS MAKERS.
Anderson & Munro, 136 Bothwell street ;
works, Moncrieff street
Siemens Brothers & Co. Ltd.
(London), 261 West George st
ELECTRIC WIRE & CABLE
MAKERS.
Matthews & Yates Limited, 144
St. Vincent street, Glasgow;
TA" Cyclone"; TN 716 Argyle;
works, Swinton, Manchester
ELECTRIC LIGHT CON-
TRACTORS.
Branlik George (London), 115 Bath street
British (The) ,Thomson-Houston Co. Limited,
141 West George street
Chalmers William, 142 Bath street
Cylde Valley Electrical Power Co. (The), 53
Bothwell street
Eraser WiUiam & Co. 99 Great Clyde street
Hamilton Claud Limited, 247
St. Vincent street
McAlpine's Electrical Co. Ltd.
(Hugh McAlpine, managing director ;
James S. Howie, secretary), 60 Bath street
MacLellan A. & Co. 63 Waterioo street
ELECTRIC LIGHT DYNAMO
MACHINES.
Lancashire Dynamo & Motor
Co. Limited, manufacturers of
electrical machinery for light-
ing & power; ra^. ofiRes &
works, Trafford park, Man-
chester
ELECTRIC LIGHT ENGNRS.
Bryden William & Son, 200 Bath street
Carr J. Martin & Co. 212 Bath street
Hanson & Anderson, 926 Dumbarton road,
AVhiteinch
McLellan Robert, 96 to 104 Renfrew street
St. Andrew's Electrical Engineering Co.
255^ St. Vincent street
Greenwood & Batley Limited, Albion works.
Leeds. See advertisement
ELECTRIC LIGHT FITTINGS
M ANU F ACTURERS.
Chalmers William, 142 Bath street
Holland House Electrical Manufacturing Co.
Limited, 121a, St. Vincent street
McFarlaue & Co. 231 St. Vincent street
M'Geooh WilMam & Co. Limited, 108 Argyle st
Thompson Brothers & Co. (Glasgow) Ltd.
96 Darnley street, Pollokshields
Tucker J. H. & Co. 11 Botliwell street
Veritys Limited, 40 Bath street
British Insulated & Helsby Cables Limiteil
(J. A. Rudd, representative), 177 West
George street
Siemens Brothers & Co. Ltd.
(London), 261 West George st
ELECTRICAL. ACCESSORIES
MANUFACTURERS.
Branlik George (London), 116 Bath street
Harris A. E. & Co. 95 Camden
street, Birmingham
Mole M. & Son (stamped)^
Stamping & piercing works,
Charlotte street, Birmingharrt
ELECTRICAL CONDUITS &
APPLIANCE MAKERS.
Doulton & Co. Limited, 38 & 40
Bothwell street
Barwell James, Sons & Co.
Worcester works, Clement st.
Birmingham
Joyner Charles & Co. Limited,
Icknield square, Birmingham
Simplex Steel Conduit Co. Lim.
(The); works, Coventry street ;
head office, SO Digbeth, Bir-
mingham
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERS.
See also Electricians ; Engineers ; Machine
Makers ; MillwTights & Aerated AVater
Engineers.
Allen W. H. Son & Co. 10 Merryland St. Gn
Alley & Maclellan Limited, Sentinel work-s,
Polmadie road
Allison & Maclachlan, 215 St. Vincent street
Anderson &. Munro, 136 Bothwell street ;
works, Moncriefi: street
Arnot William, 79 AVest Regent street
Arthur (Allan) & Ure, 192A, St. Vmcent street
Beveridge Limited, 11 Jamaica street ;
195i Argyle street & 34 Ann street
Bigge D. Selby & Co. 53 Bothwell street
Blackweh Robert A\'. & Co. Limited (London),
(Hendry Bros, agents), 34 Robertson st
British Electric Traction Co. Limited, 50
AA^ellington street
British Electrical Engineering Co. Limited,
50 AA'ellington street
British (The) Thomson-Houston Co. Limited,
141 AA^est George street
British AVestinghouse Electric & Manu-
facturing Co. Limited (Tlie) (Philip D.
lonides, manager), 65 Renfield street
Bryden AVilliam & Son, 206 Bath street ; &
at 55 George street, Edinburgh
Carr J. Martin & Co. 212 Bath street
Cassells R. D. & Co. Ltd. 168A, St. Vmcent st
Chalmers AVilliam, 142 Bath street
Charters John, 79 Mains street
Crampton & Co. Limited, 50 AA'ellington street
I Dewar James, 47 Fitzroy lane

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence