‹‹‹ prev (1340)

(1342) next ›››

(1341)
dirp:ctoiiy.]
GLASGOW ALPHABETICAL.
GLA 357
Glasgow Hipfhland Society Hugh Brown, jun. sec), 58 St.
Vincent street
Glasgow Highlanders (Volunteer) Corps. Crosshill Co. 371 Lang-
«icle road
Glasgow Home for Deserted Mothers CWilliam Kidston, see. 50
West Regent street), 308 Eenfrew street
Glasgow Hospital & Dispensary for Diseases Peculiar to Women
(Eobert Bell M.D. senior physician; Robert Gourlay, sec. &.
treas. ; Mrs. Elizabeth Macgregor, matron), 29 Elmbank: cres-
cent, Charing cross
Glasgow Hospital for Sick Children (W. H. Brown M.B. resident
medical officer), 45 Scott street, Garnethil! ; dispensary, 11
West Graham street, B.; for list of medical staff see Official
Directory
Glasgow Hospital for Skin Diseases, 30 Elmbank street
Glasgow Incandescent fitting Co. incandescent gas apparatus
makers, 79 St. George's road
Glasgow Industrial School for Girls (Miss Ethel Cameron,
matron), Campbell strtet, Maryhill
Glasgow Institute of Architects (C. J. MacLean, sec), 115 St.
Vincent street & 187 Pitt street
Glasgow Institute of Measurers (Thos. N. Hill. sec), 180 Hope st
Glasgow Institution for Orphan & Destitute Girls (Mrs. E. M.
Clark, m.Uronj, W"estland drive, Whiteinch
Glasgow & Inveraray Steamboat Co. Limited (M. T. Clark, mgr.),
6 Oswald street
Glasgow (The), Iron & Steel Co. LimKed, coal &
iron ma.sters & steel manufactut-ers, WSshaw
iron &. Steel Works & ColEtcrtes; offices,
Wishaw; TN S2S (Argyle) Glasgow ; TA " Ingoi:,
Wishaw"
Glasgow Ji:veuile Delinquency Prevention tt Pepression Act, 1878
(Jaines Drumrnond, treas.), 58 Bath street
Glasgow (The) Kennel Club (John S. Steill B.L. sec.).58 Bath st
Glasgow Landlords' Association Limited (T. M. Stewart, Bee),
17a St. Vincent street__
Glasgow & Lame Steamsliip Office (G. & J. Burns),30 Jamaica st
Glasgow Letterpress Printers' Permanent & Yearly Friendly
Society (W. E. Chalm'ers, sec), 102 Maxwell street
Glasgow Licensed Trade Defence Association (Stewart Murray,
sec), 47 Oswald street
Glasgow Licensed Trade Employees' Benevolent Association, 12
Dixon street
Gla?gow & Liverpool & Manchester Steamship Office (G. & J.
Burns), 30 Jamaica street
Glasgow & Liverpool Royal Steam Packet Co. ship owners (Matt.
Langlands & Sons), 45 Hope street
Glasgow Loan Co. loan office, 115 West Nile street
Glasgow I/can Fund Co. loan office (J. M'Farlane, manager), 30
Union street
Glasgow Local Marine Board (Jas. Mu'rhead. seel, 30 Gordon st
Glasgow Lochaber Society (Alex. Kennedy. sec. 1,136 Wellingt.on st
Glasgow & London Clothiers Limited, tailorsj
clothiers, for boys, youths &. gentlemen,
hatters, hosiers &o. (A. J. Packer, gesieral
manager), 57 to 63 Argyle street; Nat.
Telephone 3841; TA "Cloth, Glasgrow "
Glasgow & London Tea Co. tea dealers. 229 Dumbarton road, P
Glasgow & Londonderry Steamship Office (G. & J. Burns), 30
Jamaica street
Glasgow Magdalene Institution (P. W. Sinclair, sec), office, 15
& 17 Stirling road
Glasgow Masonic Hall Co. Limited (Robert S. Smith C.A. sec),
212 West George street
Glasgow Maternity Hospital (Arthur Forbes, sec), 37 North Port-
land street; for list of medical staff, see Official
Glasgow (The) Meat Co. butchers, 32 Great Western road
Glasgow (The) Meat Market Co. Limited (Robert McCoshim.
manager), wholesale butchers. 35 Moore street; T Ks y 126
Ccrpn. & Nat. 608 Tron ; TA "Slaughter, Glasgow"
Glasgow Merchants' Cycling Club (John Shaughnessy, sec), 208
Eenfrew street
Glasgow (The) Merchants' Tailoring Co. 64 Argyle street
Glasgow Metal Co. Limited, iron & metal merchants & dealers,
31 Great Wellington street, K.P
Gl&sgow (The) Mission to the Adult Deaf & Dumb (Rev. John
Henderson, missnry.). Royal Institute, 158 West Regent street
Glasgow (The) Motor Car Co. motor car merchants, 98West Nile st
Glasgow Necropolis (James Grant, superintendent), Castle street
Glasgow New Apothecaries' Co. chemists, 57 & 59 Glassford st
Glasgow & North Western Golf Club (David Ramsey, se?.)>
Ruchill house, Ruchill street, Maryhill
Glasgow (The) Northern Highland Benevolent Society (J. Martin
Mackay. sec), 89 West Regent street
Glasgow Novelty Co. fancy goods importers, 95 Bath street
Glasgow Numerical Printing Co. printers (Charles Cunningham,
mar-agerl, 31 Finniston street
Glasgow Nurses' Guild & Club (Miss May Rutherford, supt,), 20
Charing Cross mansions
Glasgow Observer Newspaper Office, 52 North Frederick street
Glasgow Operative Slaters' Society. 5 Melville place, 132 Trongate
Glasgow Ophthalmic Institution (Henry Lamond, sec). 126 West
Regent street; (James Barclay, treas.) office. 135 Buchanan st
Glasgow, Orkney & Shetland Benevolent Societv (J. T. Smith
Leask), 145 St. Vincent street
Glasgow & Paisley Joint Railway & Glasgow, Barrhead & Kil-
marnock Joint Railwav Offices '(James Kerr, manager & sec),
14b, Bridge street; T iST 98 Gorbals
Glasgow (The) Paper Box Co. fancy box makers, 100 Brunswick
street & 85 Candleriggs; cash day, last friday; T N 50 Tron
Glasgow Parish Council Assessment Office (William James Wood.
collector), 266 George street
Glasgow Parish Council Chambers (James R. Motion, inspector &
clerk). 2(;6 George street; TA " Parish. Glasgow": TN 1110
& 54ill
Glasgfow Patents Co. Limited, sole makers of the
" Electrogen " for steam boilers; the " Electroid " anti-
fouling composition: Edmiston feed filter. & Williamson's
acetylene gas generator, 9 4 Hope street ; works,
Kinning: Park; TA "Voltaic"; TN 130
Glasgow Patent Moulders' Blacking Co. 26 to 32 Fleming streetj
Garscube road; TX Corp. 3705
Glasgow Pavilion Limited (James R. Mackiy, sec), Renfield st. ;
reg. cffi?e, 219 St. Vincent street
Glasgow Pawnbroking Co. (David McMahon, mgr.), 3 Bath st
Glasgow Pen & Pencil Club (John Wallace, sec), 147 Bath street
Glasgow Photo Engraving Co. 7 Stirling road
Glasgow Photogr.iphic Association (Charles Macdonald, sec),
207 Bath street
Glasgow (The), Plate Glass Co. rolled plate glass manufactrs.
aO^Murano street, Firhill road; TA " Brogan, Glasgow"
Glasgow Portland Cement Co. Limited, cement manufacturers .
(Alexander Patrick, sec); TN 1431
Glasgow (The) Programme (John Wilson, proprietor; published
weekly), 83 Jamaica street
G!a=gow (The) Property Association (John Baird, sec), 125
West Regent street
Glasgow PubUc Dispensary (15. Robertson Lyall, sec, 45 West
Nile street), 54 Dnndas street
Glasgow Public Kou=e Trust, spirit dealers (A. S. Whyte, mgr.),
18 & 20 London street
Gtcisgow (Thet Kail way Er^gitiicermg Co. Ltd.
engineers £i. loccrrvotive toiatliiSers ; railviay
wheels. a.3fEe5, springs, & plant of e^fery
description, Helen street, Covan ; T N 1699 ;
TA '• Ejfpar^sion, GtKSgowf "
niasc-ow Rate &. Salvage Association (Thomas Gibson, surveyor),
37,' 89 & 41 North Albion street
Glasgow Recruiting Office (Govan branch) (Captain Findlayson,
recruiting staff officer), 95'8 Govan road, Gn
Glasgow & Rotterdam Steamship Co. (James Rankine & Son),.
130 West Nile street
Glasgow Rowing Club (Alex. Campbell, sec). 178 Adelphi street
Glasgow Royal Infirmary (Henry Lamond, sec), Castle street ,-
office. 135 Buclianan street; for list of medical staff &c. see
Official
Glasgow (The) Safe Deposit & Burglary Insurance, The Ocean
Accident & Guarantee Corporation Limited (Gibson & Anderson*
C.A. departmental managers); TN 4048; TA "Ocean, Glas-
gow"; 188 AVest George street
Glasgow Salvage Association (R. Cooper Rundell, sec), Royal
Exchange buildings; TA "Rundell, Glasgow"
Glasgow Salvaee Corps (Edmund Brown, chief officer), 37, 3!)
& 41 North Albion street; TN -579
Glasgow Samaritan Hospital for Women (Thomas McQuaker. sec.
& treas.; Miss Jean Morton, matron), Coplaw street, Govanhill
Glasgow Savings Bank ^Robert McCrindle. bank teller). 27 & 29
Paisley road west, K.P. ; head ofhre, 177 Ingram street
Glasgow Savings Bank (Queen's Cross branch); open daily 10 to
3; sats. 10 to 5 ; mon. & wed. evenings, 6 to 8; 914 New
City roa'^
Glascrow School Board (George W. Alexander M.A. clerk);
offices, 125 to 133 Bath street
Glasgow School of Cookery (Miss Grace Paterson,sec.),8G Bath st
Glasgow School of Midwifery (Wm. Giblin M.B., CM. manager).
11 Dundas street
Glasgow Seamen's Friend Society Institute (J. P. Maclay, lion.
treas. & sec. 21 Bothwell street). 200 Broomielaw
Glasgow Ship Owners Co. Limited (Glen & Co. managers), 165
St. Vincent street
Glasgow Shipowners' Association(Jas.Muirhead,sec),30Gordon st
â–  Glasgow Shipping Co. (Aitken, Lilburn & Co. managers), 80
Buchanan street
Glasgow Sick Poor & Private Nursing Association (Miss Mary
Berwick, supt.), 213 Bath street; TN Nat. 58 Douglas
Glasgow Skating Club (Norman Slowman, sec), 1057 Great
Western road, Kelvinside
Glasgow Society for the Education of the Deaf & Dumb (B. B
MacGeorge, sec). Prospect bank, Queen's park
Glasgow Society of Musicians (Hugh A. Stirling, sec; James
Kelly, steward), 31 Elmbank crescent. Charing cross
Glasgow Soldiers' Home (Miss W. Davidson, lady supt.; Duncan
McNeill, janitor), 488 Gairbraid street, Maryhill
Glasgow & South African Co. Limited (James S. Morton, sec),
54 St. Vincent street
Glasgow &. South-Western Railway Co. Carting Department, Sta-
tion yard, Govan road, Gn
Glasgow & South-Western Railway Co. Electric Station, 52
Dunlop street
Glasgow & South-Western Railway Co. Head Office (David
Cooper, general manager ; Frank H. Gillies, sec), St. Enoch
square; TA "Southwest, Glasgow"
Glasgow \fc South-Western Railway Co. Passenger Booking &
Parcel Receiving Office (James Niven, agent), 21 Queen street;
parcel delivery & receiving offices (Robert Jardine, agent\
19, 21. 23 & 25 Dunlop street; parcels delivery office (Robert
Jardine, agent), Stockwell place & 127 Howard street
Glasgow & South-Western Railway Co.'s Factor's Office (William
Hutchison, factor), 20 Dunlop street; Nat. TN 5G64 Royal
Glasgow Steam Laundry & Carpet Beating Co. carpet beaters, 83
Renfield street & 100 & 134 Albert road^ Pollokshields
Glasgow Stirlingshire & Sons of the Rock Society (Arth. Forbes,
sec), 146 Buchanan street
Glasgow Stock Exchange Association (Horace A. Gifford, sec &
treas.), 155 Buchanan street; TA "List, Glasgow"
Glasgow Storage Co. Lim. grain stores. Dundas lane, Dundas st
Glasgow Subway Carriage Works (John Forbes, foreman), Broom.
lo.an road, Gn
Glass-ow Svrup Refining & Sugar Grinding Co. Limited, 57
CornwaU'street & 59 Einning park; TN 4121; TA "Nutri-
tious, C-i-lasErow "
Glasgow CThe) Tobacco Warehouse Co. Lim. 27, 43, 45 & 7t
James Watt street
Glasgow Training Home for Nurses (Miss Agnes M'Alpin, hon.
lady supt). 250 Renfrew street
Glasgow Translating Bureau, translaters, 13 St. Vincent place
Glasgow L'nderwriters' Rooms (R. Cooper Rundell, sec). Royal
Exchange buildings
Glasgow United Evangelistic Association (John R. Miller & J.
W.\lrthur, hon. sec), 64 Bothwell street; TN 1197 Argyle

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence