‹‹‹ prev (650)

(652) next ›››

(651)
DIRECTORY.]
EDINBURGH STREET DIRECTORY.
92 Morrison Mrs 163 Jonkiiison Mrs. Jane, ward-j
94 Rose Alexander, saddler robe dealer
94 Veitch Alexander D.depute 65 Hogg James, chimney swp
clerk of justiciary
94 Aitkinson Miss
94 Graham George
94 Dick Alexander Arthur
96 Gremmell Miss
98 Burns Misses
100 Maclean Miss
100 Farquharson Thomas K
100 Jeffrey Andrew W
100 Wilson James, bookseller
102 Young James
104 Gray Miss
106 Grant Francis J
106 Welsh Mrs
106 Deans James
106 Russell Andrew W
io5 Tait George
106 Ninimo iNliss
108 Sadler Mrs
no Davidson J
112 Learmonth JohnW.agent
112 Wishart Alexander
112 McLeod Rev. Walter
[Original Seceders]
112 Maedougall Mrs
112 FreelandRev. JohnM.A
112 Fr.iser Duncan
114 Horsburgh Thos. M. s.s.c
116 Ritchie Alexander G
ii3 Menzics Miss
iiS Addis Mrs
118 Burnie Mrs
118 Guyer R. Glode
118 Curror JohnF.landadvisr
1 1 5 Henderson JolmR. cashier
120 Crawford ^^■illiam, confr
122 King D^vid & Alexander,
grocers
Thistle court.
See Thistle street.
Thistle place. Home ter.
[No thoroughfare.]
WEST SIDE.
2 Thomson Felix J. clerk
3 Adamsonjn.mason forenin
EAST SIDE.
9 Dingwall Daniel, grocer
Thistle St. 20 St. Andrew sq.
NORTH SIDE.
3 Robb George & Co. printers
5 Brodie Jn. Clerk &Sons w.s
II, 13 & 15 Constable T. & A.
printers
17 Kew Town Dispensary
10 St. An'deew's Mission
Hall
21 Aiild & Macdonald w.s
21 Oregon Mortgage Co. Lim.
■ ("AuldS Macdonald, agts"
21 Otago & Southland Invest-
ment Co. Limited (Auld
k Macdonald, agents)
21 Norfor William c.A
21 McGregor Augustus W.
LL.B., w.s
23 Blaikie & Boyd c.A
23A, Stark Will. C. L. s.s.c
here h Hanover st
25 Hamilton ilrs. James,
shopkeeper
25 Deas William, plumber
27 Skinner Jas. & Co. printers
27 St.Giles Printing Co.prntrs
37 Louie Andrew, removing
contractor
37 Harlow Mrs.Elizh.newsagt
39 Dalrymple Wm. spirit dlr
45 Maxmann Mark, fur skin
dresser
47 Wilson Gordon, printer
51 Bruce & Son, plate chest ma
55 Archibald Edwd. spirit dlr
57 Cameron & Son, boot mas
59 Munro Robert, basket ma
■ 61 Braes William, dairj-
here i»' Frederick si
south side.
Thistle court :
1 Thomson, Dickson &Shaw
w.s
2 Reid James w. s
3 Gordon .-indrew, law agent
3 Midlothian Committee &
Secondary Education
3 Stewart John s.s.c
Forrester James Grant,
cer. enrolled law agent
4 Balfour & Scott w. s
4 Australian (The) Deposit &
Mortgage Bank Lim.
Leslie M. Balfour, agt
12, 14 & 16 TurnbuU&Spears,
printers
here i< Hanover st
18 Pillans H, & J. & Wilson,
printers
22 Currie Thos. W. spirit dlr
22 Watt Wm. furnitre. remvr
24 Bens MissJemiiiia,shopkpr
...here ii West Thistle St. la...
32 Blackwood Wilhaiii &Sons,
printers
48 Nairn Mrs. Jessie, shopkpr
S4 Thistle Street Hall
60 SinclairWilliam, electrician
66 & 68 Kirkwood R. & H. B.
working jewellers
here is Smith ll'est Thistle Si.la
70 & 72 Inglis Alexander T.
grocer & spirit dealer
here is Nth. West Thistle St. la
74 Armour H. & Co. printers
74 Craig D. & Son, bakers
here is Frederick st
Thorntree street, 9 Hal-
myre st. to 64 Easter rd.
SOUTH SIDE.
10 Wilson William, boot ma
14 LawrieMrs.EIizh. dairy kpr'
16 Henderson Mrs. Fanny,
shopkeeper
here is Halmyre st
34 Wilson John, joiner
NOKTH SIDE.
S Walls Annie, laundry
7 Mcintosh Donald, builder
13 Scotland Robert, shopkpr
here is Halmyre st
Thoruville terrace (Leith),
75 Lochend road.
[No thoroughfare.]
2 Grieve John, insur. agent
12 Day John, plumber
Thomybank,24 Home street
to Ponton street.
west SIDE.
I Smith Matthew & Son,
joiners
3 Kennedy Donld.blacksmth
here is Ponton st
Smith John & Co. paper mers
Timber Bush (Leith), 30
Bernard street to 3 Shore.
40 Ovens T. & Sons Limited,
chemical manufacturers
40 Millar John W. com. agt
39 Aitken, Gray & Co. pro-
vision merchants
37 Stark John & Co. storekprs
28 Mackenzie & Storrie,
lirinters & publishers
28 Leith Commercial List
OHice
4 to 10 Galloway M. P. ship
owner &e
9 to 13 Baillie Walter &Son,
wine & spirit merchants
9 to 13 Robertson Brothers,
wine & spirit merchants
iS Pendreigh James & Son,
Lim. corn & flour stores
Cran John & Co. engineers
61 & 62 Becker I. & Co. (of
Riga), egg importers
61 & 62 Stich, Noble & Co.
egg importers
53 Sutherland A. & Co. com-
mission merchants
Furness Thomas & Co.
Lim. egg merchants
Tipperlinn road, Colinton
road to Morningside place.
SOUTH-WEST SIDE.
I Walker Alexander
1 Walker James
3 Riach Mrs
5 Munro Charles John c.v
Kalley Mrs. (CampoVerde)
Scott John (Craigholm)
NOETH-WEST SIDE.
2 Ker Thomas
4 Lawson John
6 Smith Misses
8 Dyiiioek Thomas
loMacfarlane Wm. W. paintr
hei^eis Albert ter .,
Munro Mrs. (Viewliold house)
Tolbooth wyad (Leith),
Coal hill (Harbour) to 145
Kirkgate.
EAST SIDE.
I Hunter Wm. &;Co. tailors
3 Hymans Louis, pawnbro
4 McLauchlan George, chim-
ney sweep
5 & 6 Grant, Syme & Co.
grocers &: spirit dealers
7 Dick James, baker
here is Queen st
10 & II Alexander Robert &
Co. wholesale ironmongrs
12 Buchan & Johnston, wuie
& spirit merchants
15 Phillips S. &Co. diapers
16, 17 18 & 19 Hemming's
Stores, fancy goods &c.
dealers
20 Stungo Joseph, waterproof
clothing maker
21 & 22 Cash Clothing Co.
clothiers
24 Fleming, Reid & Co.
(Greenock), hosiery iiifrs
25 Low William &z Co. grocers
26 Nelson James & Sons Lim.
butchers
27 Sinclair Robert, tobacconist
28 Day Nursery,
Mrs. Jane Jameson, raatrn
29 Yule Alexander J. boot ma
30 Stoker Arthur, spirit dealr
31 & 32 Hepworth Joseph &
Son Limited, tailors
here is Water st
WEST SIDE.
72 to 76 Taylor William & Co.
general drapers
Pillar iJErrEB Box
here is Hendersonst
64 & 65 Coats John T. & Co.
chemists & druggists
63 Wilkie Miss Eliza, milliner
62 Smith William, boot ma
61 DresnerP.&Co.pa'wnbrokrs
60 Strains Alfred Charles,
billiard room proprietor
59 Pompa Cesidilo, ice cream
dealer
58 Leith Public Institute &
Library
54 Dick Jas. Allan, spirit dlr
hereis Riddles close
53 Wright James, grocer &
spirit dealer
52 Home & Colonial Tea Co
tea dealers
50 Ballantyne ^Villiam & Son,
butchers
49 Wood William, watch ma
TOR 1 27
42, 43, 44, 46, 47 & 48 Jeffrey
Will. & Son, drapers &c
41 Simpson Wm.boot repairer
40 Dalziel Robert Col vin, news
agent
... here is Candle close ......
38 Mohon Francis, outfitter
37 Eason John, baker
35 Stead & Simpson Limited,.
boot makers
34 Stark David S. grocer &.
spirit dealer
33 M'Gregor John, boot ma
here is Kirkgate
Torphiohen pi. from 12
Torphichen st. to Morrison st.
EAST SIDE.
3 Hutchison Jn. U.S.A. sclptr
... here is Dewar Place la ...
11 Oliver John, joiner
n Wallace Robert.cabinet ma
13 Miller James, joiner
IS Omit William, locksmith
17 Blair David, boot maker
19 Ellis Jn.& G.K. cabinet mas
liere is Morrison st
WEST SIDE.
2 Edinburgh Hospital &.
Dispensary for A\^omen,
& Children (Doctors
(Ladies'), various)
12 Speirs James, painter
14 Kyles David, plumber
here is Morrison st
Torphiohen street, 13
Athol place to Canning St.
NORTH-EAST SIDE.
1 Bunyanjn.& Son, coal mers
3 McKenzieMrs. Helen, dress
maker
S Kellie Mrs. Jane, aparts
5 Kerr Alexander, com. trav
S Sutherland William
5 LeicesterHerbertAugustus,.
teacher of singing
5 Robertson Miss
5 Cowe Jas. Trotter, plumber
7 Hope Misses
9 Bethune Miss
II Little Robert, plumber
II Watson Mrs
II Leighton Misses S. & C.
dress & mantle makers
T I Thomson Miss
1 1 Alexander Miss
13 Barclay Rev. Peter
15 WesternConservativeClab,
Allan B. Bennett, sec-
17 Wilson William
17 Dickson Alexander
17 Peddie David, sculptor
17 Young James, tailor
17 McCowan Miss
21 Yates Mrs. Elizh. aparts
23 Barr Wm. insur. inspector
23 Russell Mrs. Grace, aparts-
23 McCubbing Andrew, trav
23 McPherson William
23 Cruickshank James, mason
23 Kellaway Mrs
25 Wilson Mrs. Isabella,,
apartments
Board School
here is Cau.nina st
Police Station(DavidMoyes,.
superintendent)
67 Maggill M'illiam
SOUTH-WEST SIDE.
2 Steel Sir James bart. buildr
4 Percival Miss
6 Elder Wm. N. m.d. surg
12 Distillers (The) Co. Lim.-
(W. H. Ross, managing
director-; D.H.Kelly, see)
here is Torphichen 2^1
14 Paul Garin & Sons Lim.
coal merchants
16 Turner Wm. & Sons, bldrs
18 Chalmers Adam, eabint. ma.
24 Bayly-Jones 5Irs

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence