‹‹‹ prev (643)

(645) next ›››

(644)
120 SHA
EDINBURGH STREET DIRECTORY.
SI ATER &
Shandon ceescest— cjn.
29 Menzies William, clerk
Register house
31 Smith George, cornel, trav
32 Hemphill Eobt.coracl. trav
33 M'att James S. comcl. trav
34 Skinner James
34 Skinner ^^'illiam, artist
35 Robertson Rev. James
35 Holmes Cleophas M. inland
revenue officer
37 Mackenzie Stewart, cashier
38 Donovan Timothy, inland
revenue officer
39 Gray AV'illiam, comcl. trav
Shandon place, i Shandon
crescent to 36 Ashley terrace.
WEST SIDE.
2 Blanche & Co. grocers
4 Post, M. 0. 0, & T. O
4 Keddie William, baker
6 McLennan Alexander
6 Jeffrey lUrs
3 MaclennanRobert.fruiterer
10 Prentice John, dairy
12 Adam William, grocer
14 Keddie A^'illiam, baker
16 Callender Henry, manager
18 Gardner William
18 Eintoul George, coal mer
20 AUardyce W'm. secretary
22 NicoU John,^s')Iicitor
26 Waugh J ohn R. coal mer
28 Steel T. H
here i^ Shandon St
EAST SIDE.
3 Lynch James, manager
7 City & County Cycle Stores
13 Logan James, clerk
13 Short John, clerk
13 Fairlev Alexander, travelr
15 Liddle William G. law elk
17 McDonald Adam,hairdrssr
Shandon road, 18 Shandon
cres. [No thoroughfare.]
NORTH SIDE.
3 Aitchison John, manager
5 Kilpatrick Rev. William
here is Slitindon st
9 Wilson William S. printer
SOUTH SIDE.
2 PlenJerleith Mungo, fire
Shandon terrace, 6 Shandon
road. [Xo thoroughfare.]
NORTH SIDE.
1 Gunn John L. traveller
2 Nicoll Rev.Ja3.Bell[Estab]
4 Kirkup Alfred G. traveller
Shandwick place. Queens-
ferry street to Stafford street.
NORTH SIDE.
2 Commercial Bank of
Scotland Lim. (branch)
(W. Graham Ross, agnt)
4 Caledonian United Ser\*ice
Club,
Capt. G. A. Usmar, sec
6 Marshall Patrick & Son,
boot makers
8 Anderson A. & G. coal mers
8 OggMadameMarie,millinr
8 Cruickshank George,artist
8 Glouston Rob S. artist
8 Brownlie T. & R. colliery
agents
8 Williams' Typewriter Co,
Fredk. T. Tyndall, mgr
10 Lothians & Fraser, fancy
bazaar
12 Cadbury Bros, chocolate
manufacturers
12 Fairley MissMadgeB. artist
12 The Co-operative Insur-
ance Society Limited,
J. Cameron, dist. agent
12 Rutherfoord MissMry.artst
12 Elliott Henry R. draper
12 Whiteley Fred, teacher of
writing
14 Sainton Pierre, hairdresser
i5 Elliott Henry R. draper
i3 Adams Wm. furniture dlr
20 Cockburn Geo. watch ma
22 Graham James & Co.
Limited, music dealers
24 Martin Miss Emily J. artist
24 AgnewMissConstance,artst
24 Burn-Murdoch MissMorag,
artist
24 Harrison Mrs. W. music
teacher
24 PeddieMissChristian, artist
24 Robinson Goodall, teacher
of writing
40 Byers Mrs. Charlotte
Emma, tchr. of dancing
40 Bimbury Miss Mary,fancy
draper
40 Fielding Miss Lily, teacher
of shorthand & type-
writing
40 Johnston Miss Agnes,
music teacher
40 Donaldson Mrs. James,
ladies' nurse
40 Pyrolle Mademoiselle Julia,
teacher of french
40 BuUivant G. & H. tailors
42 Sibbald John & Sons, iron-
mongers
44 Sawers Robt. watch maker
46 Fender David, hosier
48 & 50 Inman's Stores Lim
chemists
52 WatsonGeorge & Co. uphol-
sterers
54 Pottinger & Reekie, ser-
vants' registry
54 Paterson James, artist
54 Reid Geo. O. u.s.a. artist
54 Boe^lissAnnie, dress maker
73 Brown Archbld. coal mer
7S & 77 Downie Jn. nrsrymn
79 &81 WhiteGeo.W.furn.dlr
83 White Matthew, billiard'
saloon proprietor
85 & 87 Munro J. &Co. tailors
87 Anderson Mrs. Mary,regis-
try oitice for servants
87 Woodside Coal Co
89 Taylor G. & J. boot makers
91 Tennant John N. hairdrssr
93 Bmicle James, optician &-
photographic dealer
95 Baillie Robert l.d.s. dental
surgeon
95 Luke Thomas D. m.b.,
F.E.c.s.Edin. surgeon
95 Army Pay Office,
Col. Anson, paymaster
97 Wight James, grocer &.
spirit dealer
99 Hindmarsh George
99 Clark Mrs
99 Corps of Commissionaires
(Col. J. R. Hay, com-
manding ; D. H. Robert-
son, sergeant-major)
54 Wilson MissJanet, dress ma' loi Summers Jn.&Sons,bakrs
?4 Robertson Robert C. artisti_ _ , _, . , .
;6Boyd,Bayne&Co.fruiterersiSlieri«f (or Shirra) brae
' ^ -' ' ~ •' , ,, I 1. .n/T .:.tT.iiaf t.\ I'll-!! hill
St. Georges United
Free Church
SOUTH side.
9 Brass Andrew S. antique
furniture dealer
superintendent 1 „ > . - j ■ l
4 Thornton Peter, coal masth+ "'J!?.!''.'^'!.'^!'"/'"'' P'"'"''"
Shandon street, 13 Shandon
place to 7 Shandon road.
WEST SIDE.
I Duncan Mrs
I Donaldson Miss
I Jlorgan James, cabinet ma
3 Scott Mrs
II Wintour W.& Son, painters
13 Lizars John, o]itician
15 Sutherland Alex, tailor
17 Foulis Alex. B. ironmonger
19 Lyon & Samuel, dress mas
19 Mackintosh Richd. C. artist
19 Ramsey&Kvnoch,costumrs _ „ ^ , ., , .
19 AndersonWm.propertyagt, Sheriff Court buUdinirs.
19 Richardson Miss Ellen,! See George IV. bridge.
King street to Coal hill.
NORTH side.
St. Thomas's Established
Church (Rev. Gavin
Millar u.d)
YooU W. Graham & Co.
oil manufacturers &c
38 O'Rourke Matthew, joiner
39 Smith Mrs. Mary Jane,.
greengrocer
... liere fs Old Bridge end ...
frame maker
24 Hutb Frederick, etcher
24 Chilton Benj. music teacher
24 Brown Marshall, artist
24 Hamilton Wm. music tchr
24 Hamilton Frdk. organ bldr
24 Picard Miss Alice, teacher
of french
5 Pickering George,traveller 24 Ellis Miss J. Balfour,
7 Smith William, manager ' teacher of music
7 Drysdale JIrs
9 Boa Peter, chemist
II Bosomworth Stewart
13 Forrest Francis, builder
13 Rankin James, manager
15 Donald James, photographr
Robinson Henry G.S. clerk
17 Sinclair John
19 Scott James, clerk
19 Munro D. coal merchant
25 Rodgers Hugh, solicitor
27 Barkis Bradley, accountant
29 Pincher John, superinteU'
dent inland revenue
east side.
2 Stevens John m.a., m.d.,
CM. physician
2 Stevens Jas. C. s.s.c.&n.p
4 Mitchell Robert
6 Watson Thomas, writer
8 Newlands William
10 Port F
18 Rankin Rev. Edward
22 Ross George, law clerk
26 Fraser Alexander, poor
rate assessor
28 Clements iMrs
24 Nisbet Mrs. Robt. B.artist
24 Italian Fencing Academy,
Signer Valle, principal
24 Tarbet J. Henderson, artist
24 Modem Marvel Co. Lim.
photographers
24 WeisSL- Miss Mary, teacher
of languages
Scottish Army, Navy &
General Stores Limited,
Roney Dougal, mangr
25 Robertson Tlios. bookseller
30 Harper Alexander, carver
& gilder
32 Hollard&Co.furnituredlrs
34 Drummond Mrs. Minnie,
dress maker
36 Caldwell Bros. Lim. statnrs
36 Dowell Alex, auctioneer
38 Scobie James, chemist
40 Jamieson Robert & Co.
commission agents
40 Carley Mrs. Frances,
ladies' nurse
40 McKenzie Mrs. Jane,
ladies' nurse
40 Nisbet Robert B. artist
servants registry
19 SteellDavidG. A.R.s. A.artist
19 Robertson David, architect
19 Haddow Mrs
19 Johnston R. Brown, artist
21 & 23 Deards Walter,
restaurant
25 & 27 Glen D. & G. cabinet
makers
29 Balgarnie Mrs. Marion,
fancy repository
31 Todd & Co. fruiterers
33 Leach Jn.T. temperance htl
35 Murdoch Thomas & Son,
cabinet makers
37 Muirhead John A. F. watch
maker
41 Cowie Rt. antique furn. dlr
45 McNaughtan Jas. house agt
47 Drummond Mrs. Marj',
fruiterer
49 TaylorMissMargt. dress ma
51 Sinclair John, tobacconist
53 Bertram & Haig, tailors
55 Angus Alexander f.i.p.s.
shorthand teacher
55 & 57 MeAdam George,
teacher of shorthand
59 Simpson James & Co. trunk
manufacturers
61 Tunny James G. & Co.
photographers
61 Wilkie A. & D. tailors
63 & 65 Adams Robert &
Son Lim. ironmongers
67 Ward William John, wine
& spirit merchant
69 Murray Miss Jane, milliner
69 lialmain James C. H.
photographer
69 F^orbes MissCatb.brdng.ho
69 Canadian Copper & Sul-
phur Co. Lim. (Andrew
R.Gray, official liquidtr)
6g Sainton Madame Marie,
dress maker
69 Sainton Pierre, hair dressr
71 McEwan William, painter
Shore (Leith), Tower Place
(Dock) gate to Tolbooth wynd.
Foot of Shore
Kirkcaldy, Leith & Glasgow
Steam Packet Co. Limited,
Wm. Saunders, agent
here is Tower st
I Gillespie James, spirit dlr
3 & 4 Barton John, spirit dlr
5 & 6 CranJn.& Co. engineers
here is Timber hish
8 Grego Donald, spirit dealer
9 Cameron Miss Jeannie,
tobacconist
12 Handyside Jsph. spirit dlr
17 Jardine William Caskey,
spirit dealer
18 & 19 Murison Miss Cath^
A. provision dealer
20 Christianson Christian,
lodging house
20 New (The) Ship Lodging
House (C. W. Murison,
proprietor)
21, 22 & 24 Galloway M. P.
ship owner
24 Galloway Saloon Steam
Packet Co. (Matthew P.
Galloway, manager)
27 Laing James, spirit dealer
28 Old Ship hotel,
James Laing, proprietor
29 BennetRobt. coffee ho. kpr
32 Crawford David S. baker
34 Martin Peter, spirit dealer
35 Mackenzie & Storrie, book-
sellers
35 Leith Commercial List
Office
here is Bernard st
36 Rutherford & Co. wine &
spirit dealers
36 Sutherland Hector, spirit
dealer
38 Fletcher Jas. hair dresser
40 to 43 Slimon R.& D. manu-
facturing &c. ironmngrs

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence