‹‹‹ prev (634)

(636) next ›››

(635)
DIRECrOKY.]
EDINBUEGH STREET DIRECTORY.
Cooper Riehard& Co. Limited, | i & 3 Clark Clias. spirit dlr
glass bottle manufacturers 11 St. Cathbert's Co-operative
(Forth & Kosebank works)
Hay Jolin (Ivy house)
Frame John (Rosebank house)
Kosebank place.
See Dalkeith boad.
Sosebank road. Granton
Toad to Wardie rd. Wardie.
Sutherland Adam (Allerton
villa)
Kilpa trick Mrs. (Gorse)
Hall James (Forth view)
Don Mrs
SanJeman Mrs. (Leadervale)
Seater George Smith (Brent-
wood)
Watson James, Al'ardie Farm
dairy
Hosebank terrace, Bon
nington terrace, Newhaven
■road to Dalmeny road.
NORTH SIDE.
3 Vallance George, clerk
4 Macarthur Finlay, marine
engineer
5 AVilson M'ra. customs officr
'6 Thompson Mrs. Frances
3 Annan Richard, draper
TyLis George
Goodwin VVm. H. traveller
Levy Mrs. Elizabeth
SimpsonRbt. mast. mariner
liepe is Dalmtny rd
Roseberry crescent, 15
Clifton terrace to Lans
downe crescent.
EAST SIDE.
2 Smith Wm. H. coal mer
3 Winchester Wm. G.L. w.s
.4 Brodie W. P. "Wilson, dis-
trict mana2:er Commer-
cial Union Assurance Co
5 Allan James, merchant
6 Bartholomew Wm. Scott
7 AVatson Graham G. w.s
3 Rainy Rev. Robert d.d.
(principal of New College)
, here are Lansdowne l|'
Grosvenor crescents
Theological College of the
ScottishEpiscopalChurch
(Chancellor J.F.Keating,
principal)
... here are Grosvenor gdns ...
10 Buchanan Mrs
11 Bow John Mackenzie w.s
12 Glasford Mrs
14 Miller Rt. Schaw w.s.& N.p
15 Gowan Miss Elizabeth,
private school
Jloseburu place, 5 Rose-
burn st. [No thoroughfare.]
NORTH-EAST SIDE.
I Clarkson Joseph, confectnr
12 Martin Peter
.Koseburn street, i Rose-
burn terrace.
WEST SIDE.
S Laurie Peter, joiner
J/ere is lioselmrn pi
Smith George, smith
CookJamesttCo. bicycle agents
: Board Schools
Hunter John & Son, millers
Hunter Chas. L. (Mill house)
Thomson Jas. (Roseburn ho)
Thomson J. Lorimer (Rose-
burn house)
Waverley Rubber Works Co.
Lim. waterproof goods mfrs
-Bosebum terrace, Rose-
burn St. to Corstorphine rd.
SOUTH-WEST SIDE.
Jeffrey John & Co. brewrs
Association Limited
(grocery department)
13 Mitchell Brothers, bakers
15 Whitehead Miss Jessie,
tobacconist
19 Whitehead Miss Agnes L,
confectioner
21 St. Cuthbert's Co-opera-
tive Association Limited
(batchers' dept)
23 Murray Miss Grace, dairy
27 Aitken Miss Helen, draper
29 Blake Rt.A.gro. & spiritdlr
33 Blair & Rollo, boot & shoe
makers
35 Martin Peter, painter &
decorator
39 Aitken Alexander Hamil-
ton, butcher
41 Thomson Mrs. Janet,
coffee house
43 Macormack Wm. cabinet
maker
49 Anderson John, fruiterer
SI Bishop William, saddler
55 Turnbull Wm. watch ma
57 Smith WilUam, chemist
... here is Corstorphine rd ...
KORTH-EAST SIDE.
Murrayfield Station (C.R.),
Ebenc/.er Hulrae, agent
Niddrie & Benhar Coal Co.
Limited
4 Archibald Wm. news agent
6 Iverson Lewis, fishmonger
10 Reid C. C. Walker, house
agent
12 Snow Forrest, butcher
14 Kilpatrick Andrew, draper
16 Weddell James, baker &
confectioner
18 Hardy Robert, chemist
:o Rutherford James & Son,
ironmongers
22 Veitch Alex, dairy keeper
24 Thomson Misses J. & S.
fruiterers
28 Union Bank of Scotland,
David S. Thyne, agent
here is Coltbridr/e aveii ...
Rosefield avenue (Porto-
bello), 61 High street to
Rosefield place.
EAST SIDE.
5 Beatson Henry M
7 Allison Samuel
8 Schenck David
9 Young William
11 Hogg Miss
13 Lawrance George
15 Cusiter Mrs
WEST SIDE.
Shearer Jn.florist(Jessfi eld)
10 Stevens Mrs
10 Malcolm Lewis
12 Sinclair John
Iiere is Hope st
14 Ludwig Frederick
16 Anderson Gideon
17 Laidlaw John
Rosefield plaoe(Portobello),
32 Brighton place to Hen-
derson row.
SOCTH SIDE.
1 Hay John
3 Marshall John
5 Reid Miss
7 Pendrick Mrs
9 FHnt Mrs
II Allan George
here is Rosejleld la ...
13 Paterson Miss
IS Aitchison William
NORTH SIDE.
2 Nichol Alfred
... here is Rosefield aven
4 Currie Alexander
6 M'Intyre Mrs
8 Chisholra Miss
10 Mitchell James B
12 Macara Miss
Roseneath plac3,i3Meadow
place to Warrender Park road.
NORTH SIDE.
1 Ferrier Robert, ironmonger
2 Stewart George, dairyman
3 BryceKeginld. H'm.laundry
Purvcs ^\'illiam, joiner h,
cabinet maker
16 Landells John, grocer
16 McDiarmid Jas.fishmonger
16 Rose Donald, grocer
here is Roseneath ter
19 Smith Hugh, boot maker
20 Lamb Alexander, slater
21 Tait William, dairy
23 Blair A\'illiam
25 Broadhnrst George
26 Harcus Miss Christiana,
shopkeeper
28 Dick Mrs
...here is WarrenderPark rd...
Roseneatli street, Argyle
place to Marchinont road.
1 Munro Mrs
2 Nimmo Jas. com. traveller
2 Rae John, comcl. traveller
3 Andrew llrs
3 McLeodXorman, bookseller
4 Purves William, joiner
5 Johnstone Robert W
S Mackintosh George
S Cairns John, com. traveller
5 Grieve George, plumber
6 Furves William, dr3'salter
7 Paton Alex. who. confctnr
3 Nicoll Robert, chemist
9 Dick Robert, grocer
9 Young John
10 Barrie Henry, cycle dealer
11 Tillie William, turn, dealer
12 Neilson Limited, bakers
13 Hobbs AVilliam
13 Scott JIrs
13 McNicol John, spirit mer
14 Brown William, boot ma
15 Thomson Neil, butcher
16 Brown Philip, grocer
Koseneatb ter. 31 xVrgyle
place to Roseneath place.
NORTH SIDE.
1 Pattison William, traveller
3 Thorburn WiUiam, grocer
5 Pyper John
7 Robertson Donald
7 Kennedy Mrs
9 Gregory JIrs
II Hay Alexander R. -traveller
13 Anderson John O. teacher
of music
13 Wallace Forbes T. s.s.c
15 Bain John F
33 Cormack James, dairyman
Jiere is Roseneath pi
SOUTH SIDE.
2 Thomson William, clerk
4 Barrjr Henry, engineer
6 Wilson Rt. B. tobacco mfr
6 Barclay J. William
6 Ferguson John ■
8 Menzie William S
14 McKeekan James
16 Smith Hugh
20 Small jMiss
22 McLennan Mrs. Barbara,
confectioner
24 Scott John
26 Scott Hy. C. church officer
28 Armstrong David, chimney
sweeper
30 Reid David
here is Roseneath pi
Rosevale pi. Industrial rd.
to Hermitage ter.
EAST SIDE.
7 McCabe John
7 McCabe Ar.drew, sviritdlr
ROT 111
RoBsie pi. 100 Easter rd. to
Pitlochry [dace.
NORTH SIDE.
3 Adams Mrs. Annie, dairy
21 WoodMissMaryA. dress ma
29 Middlemas John, fruiterer
31 BrownMiss Janet, dairykpr
SOUTH SIDE.
4 Kay Miss Agnes, fruiterer
6a, Macdonald Mrs. Matilda,
laundress
14 Scott Andrew, confectionr
here are Marpfield pi.;
•llva pi. ; Ladti Jlenzies pi. ;
Recjent pi. ; iVaverley pi. S;
Carlisle pi
Rosslyn ores. 38 Pilrig st.
[No thoroughfare.]
SOUTH SIDE.
I Hill Andre\v, grocer
3 Mitchell Jn. saw mil! ownr
here is Rosslyn ter
1 1 Turnbull Alexander
13 Davie John, superintendent
15 F^allerton James, manager
17 Purves Mrs. Isabella
19 Gilmour George
21 Doing John, clerk
23 Steel James
25 Sinclair Thos. com. trav
27 Morison William P. purser
(ship's)
29 Beaton Dickson, agent
Midland Railway Co
31 Grant James, journalist
33 Scott Hugh, india rubber
manufacturer
35 Tirney ilichael R. inland
revenue officer
37 Fairbairu Miss
39 Graham John, coach bldr
41 Donaldson John
43 Watson Alexander, printer
45 Taylor Hy. veterinary surg
NORTH SIDE.
6 Cowie James, builder
8 Hutton\Vm. master marinr
10 Grier Mrs
12 Knox Mrs
14 Cooke Thomas, inland
revenue officer
Mathieson John
i8 Whyte Robert, soHcitor
20 Tait George W. solicitor
22 Macauley Robert S
24 Morrison John jNI. chemist
28 Watson.'Vlex. house furnshr
30 Cockburn Robt. restaurant
keeper
34 Chalmers James M.mangr
36 Turnbull John. refreshment
room keeper
38 Adams Miss
40 Wells Henry, wine & spirit
merchant
42 Stark Ebenezer
44 Walker ^Villiam
45 iMillikin Alexander, inspec-
tor of fisheries
50 Craigie Adam, bank clerk
52 Primrose Jas. ironfounder
Pilrig Bowling Green
Rosslyn terrace, 3 Rosslyn
ores. [No thoroughfare.]
E.\ST SIDE.
5 Lawson Cieorge
7 Cannon James F. clerk
9 McRae Alexander, draper
Rosslyn terrace, Joppa.
Now incl uded in Joppa road.
Rothesay place, 39 Drums-
heugh grdns.to Palmerston pi.
SOUTH SIDE.
2 Inglis John A. advocate
3 Orphoot Thomas Hender-
son J.p. sheriff-substitute
of the Lothians & Peebles
4MacGillivrayWm.w.s.&N.P

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence